Sunday, October 31

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Essex County Premier Cup Second Round: SC Crittall 1 Parndon Royals 2, Angel Bradford Street 3 Ockendon Motor Spares 5, Station Villa (1970) v George FC abandoned (George FC given bye).

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy First Round: Braintree Sporting 1 Witham Wonders 3.

Division One Cup

First Round: Braintree Predators 2 Frontline 1.


You may also want to watch:


Second Round: Braintree Old Boys 4 Beaumont 3 Wdrs aet.

Malcolm Foy Trophy

Most Read

First Round: Mitre Utd 6 Yardley 1 aet.

Second Round: Great Notley 2 Witham Galacticos 4, Red Lion Sports 0 Old Bramstonians 2, Sporting 77 Res 2 Essex Police 5.

First Division: Blackmore End Rovers 3 Bridgelink 2.

Second Division: New Street Saints 1 CFC Shalford Res 6, Onley Arms 6 Sporting 77 2.

Third Division: Frontline Res 1 Braintree Town SC FC 1, Witham Phoenix 1 Bell Utd 5.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Gillott Trophy First Round: Chelmer Wdrs 5 Margaretting S&S Club Res 3, E2v Mannex 0 Howbridge Swifts Res 4, Springfield Utd 5 Marconi Leisure Res 2.

Division Two League Cup First Round: Norton 3 Brookhouse 1.

Division Three League Cup First Round: M & G 1 Old Chelmsfordians Res 7.

League

Premier Division: Gallow Utd 3 Highfield Victoria 5.

Division One: Dutch v South Woodham postponed, Howbridge Swifts 3 Great Baddow 0, Infield 5 Little Waltham 1, Ongar Utd 2 Baddow Spartak 3.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 1 Marconi Leisure 3, Woodham Radars 3 Priory Sports Res 2, Writtle Manor 3 Woodham Ath 4.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 5 Railway Tavern 2, Fyfield Lion v Little Baddow abandoned, Margaretting S&S Club 2 Writtle 5.

Division Four: Old Chelmsfordians A 3 Terling Social 3, Springfield 4 Woodham Radars Res 2, William De Ferrers Res 2 Woodham Ath Res 6.

Essex Sunday Premier Cup Second Round: C100 0 Daen Ingas 3, William De Ferrers 1 Wickbeech 2, Priory Sports 6 Broomfield 2, Heybridge Social 1 Medhurst 3, Sporting Shenfield 5 Old Chelmsfordians 6, RE Social 5 EMWA 1.

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Assandun Vikings 7 Runwell Hospital 3, Barking Reserves 4 Redbridge 3, Beacon Hill Rovers 5 Witham Town 0, Saffron Walden Town v East Thurrock Utd postponed, FC Clacton 1 Hawkwell Ath 5.

Division One: Ekco Whitecaps 0 Chelmsford City Res 23, FC Clacton Res 1 C&K Basildon Res 5, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Hutton Res 4, Loughton 3 Shrimperzone 1, Runwell & Rayleigh 6 Tigers 1, Southend Utd 1 Billericay Town Res 0.

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

League Cup – Second Round: Aylsham Black Boys 2 Poringland Wdrs 1, Brantham Ath 3 Whitton Utd 0, Bungay Town 6 Hellesdon 0, Caister 1 Horsford 2, Eastern Electricity OB 9 Beccles Caxton 2, Gt Yarmouth Postals 2 Scole Utd 7, Harts 2 Felixstowe Falcons 1, Kings Arms Crusaders 3 Martham 2, Kings Head Loddon 7 Framlingham Town 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 6 Kesgrave Ath 2, Leiston 2 Chilton 3, Stowupland Falcons 2 FC Fore Hamlet 0, Thetford Sports & Social Club 0 Woodbridge Town 3, Yaxley Cherry Tree 7 Bury Town 3.

League Shield – First Round: Bar 129 3 Ipswich Utd 2, Elmswell 3 Suffolk Police 1, Harleston OB 2 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 1, Ipswich Revolution 1 Coddenham 8, Mulbarton 2 Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 4, Watton Utd Res 0 Solebay 2.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Coward Cup Second Round: Ongar Utd 7 Brookhouse 4 aet.

Gillott Trophy First Round: Priory Sports Res 5 Fyfield Lion 1.

Premier Division League Cup First Round: Broomfield 2 William De Ferrers 1.

Division One League Cup First Round: Howbridge Swifts 2 Infield 2 (aet, 3-4 pens).

Division Four League Cup First Round: Woodham Radars Res 2 William De Ferrers Res 4.

League

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 1 Hatfield Swan Inn 0, Heybridge Social 2 Priory Sports 0, RE Social 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division One: Great Baddow 4 Springfield Rouge 0, South Woodham 3 Red Lion (Springfield) 2.

Division Two: Directa Hotspur 1 Chelmer Village Ath 6, Marconi Leisure 5 Woodham Ath 4, Norton 3 Writtle Manor 2.

Division Three: Little Baddow 2 Writtle 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Goldhanger Argyle 5, Rivermead 1 Railway Tavern 2, Springfield Utd 1 Broomfield Res 0.

Division Four: Marconi Leisure Res 1 Carpenters Arms 4, Margaretting S&S Club Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians A 1, Springfield 3 Howbridge Swifts Res 5, Terling Social 1 E2v Mannex 4, Woodham Ath Res 3 Chelmer Wdrs 5.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Second Round: Bocking & Vipers Social 7 Woodham Radars 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter