Sunday, October 10

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 1 Hatfield Swan Inn 0, Gallow Utd 2 Heybridge Social 6, Highfield Victoria 8 William De Ferrers 2, Piory Sports 2 Sth Woodham Radars 0.

Dvision One: Marconi Leisure 3 Infield 0, Red Lion (Springfield) 6 Fox & Hounds 3.

Division Two: Brookhouse 2 Goldhanger Argyle 5, Lt Waltham 2 Priory Sports Res 0, Lt Baddow 6 Redstones 1.

Division Three: M & G 1 Springfield Utd 1, Margaretting S&S Club 3 Chelmer Wdrs 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division Four: Carpenters Arms 3 William De Ferrers Res 5, E2v Mannex 3 Marconi Leisure Res 3, Terling Soc 1 Margaretting S&S Club Res 3.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup First Round: Directa Hotspur 1 Hainault Ath 2 aet, Norton 0 Quayside 1, Galaxy 3 Ongar Utd 4, Woodham Ath 4 Hatfield Heath 2, Old Chelmsfordians 6 Writtle Manor 3, Athletico Billericay 5 Core Ath 1, Chigwell & Woodford 1 Broomfield 10, Ford Emblem 3 Howbridge Swifts 2, Redwood 2 Great Baddow 1, Chelmer Village Ath 1 Hutton B 8.

Most Read

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy First Round: Great Knightleys 3 Woodham Ath Res 19, Rouge Lyon 5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 4 aet, )

New Basildon Revolution 4 Broomfield Res 2, Ongar Utd Res 2 Heybridge Ath 1, Marks Tey 0 Howbridge Swifts Res 1, Rivermead v St Cleres U21 postponed, Woodham Radars Res v Davin Ath unknown, Writtle Manor A 4 Springfield 1, Writtle 4 Flamengo Res. 4 aet (7-8 pens).

Braintree & North Essex League

Essex Sunday Junior Cup: Cressing 2 New Town Rgs 2 aet (Cressing won 4-1 on pens), Stanford Wanderers 1 Beaumont Wanderers 4, FC Clark 6 Essex Police 5 aet, Railway Academicals 1 Horse & Groom 4.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy: CFC Shalford Res 1 Kursaal Flyers 2, Beacon Hill Social 2 Blackmore 1, Hutton C 5 Braintree Town SC 2, Witham Galacticos 1 Sutton Sports 4, Witham Phoenix 8 Rayleigh 0.

Premier Division: Argos Utd 1 CFC Shalford 3, Essex Cricketers 3 Bocking & Vipers Social 3, George FC 8 Rayne 0, Western Arms 1 Bridgelink 6.

First Division: Bocking Sports 0 Old Bramstonians 2, Frontline 1 Panfield Bell Rovers 7.

Second Division: Notley 4 Sporting 77 3, Onley Arms 1 Cressing Yardley Utd 10, T K Eagles 0 Braintree Sporting 1.

Third Division: Bell Utd 2 Great Bardfield 1, Great Notley 2 CFC Shalford A 1, Sporting 77 Res 2 Frontline Res 1.

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Assandun Vikings 2 Runwell Hospital 4, Beacon Hill Rovers 0 Redbridge 5, Billericay Town Res 5 Hawkwell Ath 2, Chelmsford City Res 0 FC Clacton 3.

Division One: Ekco Whitecaps 0 Runwell & Rayleigh 4, FC Clacton Res 0 Tigers 3,

Hutton Res 0 Witham Town 0, Southend Town 4 Grays Ath 2, Walden 0 C&K Basildon Res 1.

Division Two: Aveley 0 Benfleet 5, Leigh Rockets 2 Lawford 3, Rochford Town 5 Brentwood Sporting 1, Takeley 3 Colchester Town Res 6.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus