Sunday, October 16

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Premier Division Cup First Round: Bridgelink 0 SC Crittall 2.

Premier Division: Argos Utd 0 Bocking & Vipers Social 6, CFC Shalford 0 George 1, Rayne 4 Western Arms 3.#

First Division Cup First Round: Bocking Sports 0 Blackmore End Rovers 3.

First Division: Beaumont Wdrs 3 Braintree Old Boys 1, Essex Police 2 Cressing 0, Horse & Groom 1 Panfield Bell Rovers 8, Old Bramstonians 1 Frontline 1.


You may also want to watch:


Second Division Cup First Round: Braintree Town SC 3 T K Eagles 4, Cressing Yardley Utd 1 Notley 4.

Second Division: Beacon Hill Social 1 Titan Utd 0, Sporting 77 2 CFC Shalford Res 2.

Most Read

Third Division: CFC Shalford A 4 Frontline Res 1, Great Notley 1 Witham Phoenix 5, New Street Saints 0 Bell Utd 2, Witham Galacticos 5 Sporting 77 Res 7

Pope and Smith Sunday League

Coward Cup First Round: Highfield Victoria 8 Gallow Utd 0, Priory Sports v Chelmer Village Ath postponed, South Woodham Radars v Lt Baddow postponed, Ongar Utd 4 Fox & Hounds 1, Margaretting S&S Club 3 Directa Hotspur 7, Woodham Radars 6 Athletico Billericay 6.

Premier Division: Baddow Spartak 2 Daen Ingas 2, William De Ferrers 1 Hatfield Swan Inn 2.

Division One: Great Baddow 1 Broomfield 10, Infield 4 Red Lion (Springfield) 2, Norton 1 Marconi Leisure 1, Woodham Ath 2 Howbridge Swifts 6.

Division Two: Brookhouse 1 Priory Sports Res 2, Goldhanger Argyle 1 Old Chelmsfordians 4, Redstones 3 Little Waltham 3.

Division Three: Broomfield Res. 0 Woodham Ath Res 4, Chelmer Wdrs 1 M & G 1, Railway Tavern 1 Rivermead 4, Springfield Utd 1 Writtle Manor 3, Writtle 1 Woodham Radars Res 1.

Division Four: Howbridge Swifts Res. 6 Old Chelmsfordians Res 4, Marconi Leisure Res 1 Carpenters Arms 5, Springfield 7 Terling Social 0, William De Ferrers Res 2 E2v Mannex 2, Woodham Radars A 0 Ongar Utd Res 5.

Essex County Women’s League

Essex County Cup Round One: Colchester Town 16 Redbridge 1, Runwell Hospital 6 Takeley 0, Braintree Town 6 Assandun Vikings 0.

Essex County Trophy Round One: Colchester Town Res 5 Southend Town 0, Runwell & Rayleigh 1 Chelmsford City Res 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter