Sunday, October 2

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

Premier Division: Bury Town 4 Kirkley & Pakefield 4, Norwich Trafford 6 Stowupland Falcons 1, Woodbridge Town 1 Bungay Town 1.

Division One (North): Corton Seltic 2 Griffin 2, Kings Arms Crusaders 2 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 1, Mulbarton 0 Aylsham Black Boys 3.

Division One (South): FC Fore Hamlet 3 Whitton Utd 4, Sole Bay Utd 1 Framlingham Town 5, Yaxley Cherry Tree 3 Eastern Electricity OB 0.

Division Two (North): Beccles Caxton 0 Caister 4, Gt Yarmouth Postals 1 Kings Head Loddon 5, Martham 4 Scole Utd 3.

Division Two (South): Chilton 1 Brantham Ath 2, Felixstowe Harpers 1 Leiston 4, Wickham Market 1 Eastern Electricity OB Res 1.

Division Three (North): Cromer Crab 1 Norton Ath 0, Harleston OB 3 Spexhall 0, Thetford S&SC 2 NALGO OB 2.

Most Read

Division Three (South): Coddenham 5 Ipswich Revolution 1, Deben Ath OB 3 Real Claydon 1, St Clements Hospital 0 Brickies 5.

Division Four (Central): Heils Bakery Crusaders 1 Suffolk Police 0, Mutford & Wrentham 2 DeepOcean 4.

Division Four (North): Poringland Wdrs 3 Long Stratton 4, Unthank Arms 1 Harts 2.

Division Four (South): Brewers Arms 2 Ipswich Park 1, Felixstowe Falcons 2 Ipswich Utd 2, Ransomes Sports 3 Bar 129 2.

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 0 Runwell Hospital 3, FC Clacton 3 Billericay Town Res 1, Hawkwell Ath 6 Chelmsford City Res 2, Redbridge 4 Assandun Vikings 1.

Division One: Ekco Whitecaps 0 C&K Basildon Res 8, Grays Ath 0 Hutton Res 3, Runwell & Rayleigh 6 Tigers 1, Southend Town 5 FC Clacton Res 1.

Division Two: Brentwood Sporting v Kickstart postponed, Colchester Town Res v Aveley postponed, Lawford 3 Rochford Town 4, Leigh Rockets 5 Benfleet 0, Silver End 10 Takeley 1.

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Essex Premier Cup First Round: South Woodham Radars 5 CFC Shalford 5 aet (South Woodham won 5-4 on pens).

Premier Division: Argos Utd 2 George FC 2, Bocking & Vipers Social v Western Arms postponed, Bridgelink 3 Essex Cricketers 0, Rayne v S C Crittall postponed.

Division One: Blackmore End Rovers 1 Beaumont Wdrs 1, Frontline 6 Horse & Groom 0, Old Bramstonians 2 Cressing 1, Panfield Bell Rovers 3 Braintree Old Boys 3.

Malcolm Foy Trophy First Round: Braintree Sporting 0 Titan Utd 2.

Division Two: Braintree Town SC FC 4 Notley 4, Cressing Yardley Utd 1 T K Eagles 2, Onley Arms 0 CFC Shalford Res 6.

Division Three: Bell Utd 3 Great Notley 2, CFC Shalford A 6 New Street Saints 1, Great Bardfield 6 Witham Phoenix 5.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Coward Cup First Round: Broomfield 3 Writtle 1, Infield 1 Daen Ingas 3, Little Waltham 1 Baddow Spartak 5, Goldhanger Argyle 1 Woodham Ath 0, William De Ferrers 4 Heybridge Social 2, Redstones 2 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Hatfield Swan Inn 2 Norton 0, Howbridge Swifts 4 Brookhouse 1.

League

Premier Division: Highfield Victoria 0 Priory Sports 3.

Division One: Fox & Hounds 2 Marconi Leisure 3, Great Baddow 0 Ongar Utd 5.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 0 Athletico Billericay 7, Directa Hotspur 2 Priory Sports Res 1, Woodham Radars 2 Little Baddow 1.

Division Three: Chelmer Wdrs 2 Rivermead 3, M & G 2 Railway Tavern 5, Springfield Utd 1 Margaretting S&S Club 3, Woodham Radars Res. 1 Broomfield Res 3, Writtle Manor 2 Woodham Ath Res 1.

Division Four: Margaretting S&S Club Res 1 Howbridge Swifts Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians Res 7 Woodham Radars A 1, Ongar Utd Res 6 E2v Mannex 1, Springfield 6 Carpenters Arms 0, William De Ferrers Res 3 Marconi Leisure Res 5.

Essex Sunday Premier Cup First Round: South Woodham Radars 5 CFC Shalford 5 aet (South Woodham Radars won 5-4 on pens), United Ockendon 8 Gallow Utd 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter