Sunday, October 30

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

League Cup Second Round: Brickies 2 Bar 129 1, Coddenham 0 Bury Town 1, Eastern Electricity OB 4 Chilton 2, Griffin 2 Martham 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 12 DeepOcean 0, Leiston 0 FC Fore Hamlet 2, Norwich Trafford 4 Mulbarton 3, Sole Bay Utd 1 Scole Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 4 Deben Ath Old Boys 0.

League Shield First Round: Brewers Arms 1 Bungay Town 3, Cromer Crab 0 Caister 4, Eastern Electricity OB Res 0 Long Stratton 2, Harts 0 Ipswich Revolution 4, Heils Bakery Crusaders 4 Harleston Old Boys 7 aet, Kirkley & Pakefield Res 4 Mutford & Wrentham 1, Poringland Wdrs 1 Beccles Caxton 1 aet (Beccles Caxton won 4-3 on pens), Real Claydon 1 Ipswich Utd 4, St Clements Hospital 2 Felixstowe Falcons 0, Wickham Market 1 Ipswich Park 0.

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Assandun Vikings 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 1, Billericay Town Res 3 Chelmsford City Res 1, Hawkwell Ath 1 FC Clacton 7, Runwell Hospital 1 Redbridge 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division One: Ekco Whitecaps 7 Walden 0, Hutton Res 0 C&K Basildon Res 5, Southend Town 1 Runwell & Rayleigh 2, Witham Town 6 Tigers 2.

Division Two: Colchester Town Res 6 Leigh Rockets 2, Rochford Town 0 Silver End 4.

Most Read

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Essex Sunday Premier Cup: Maypole Ath 4 Essex Cricketers 5, S C Crittall 0 Shoebury Manor 5.

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy First Round: Cressing 0 Blackmore End Rovers 8.

Malcolm Foy Memorial Trophy Second Round: Beacon Hill Social 0 Witham Galacticos 3, Great Bardfield 3 Onley Arms 3 aet (Great Bardfield won 4-3 on pens), Great Notley 2 T K Eagles 3, Notley 9 New Street Saints 1.

Premier Division: Bocking & Vipers Social 1 George FC 4, Bridgelink 6 Argos Utd 2.

First Division Cup First Round: Braintree Old Boys 7 Horse & Groom 0.

First Division: Beaumont Wdrs 2 Old Bramstonians 2, Frontline 1 Essex Police 2, Panfield Bell Rovers 2 Bocking Sports 0.

Second Division: Braintree Sporting 2 Cressing Yardley Utd 4, CFC Shalford Res 3 Titan Utd 6, Sporting 77 2 Braintree Town SC FC 4.

Third Division: Bell Utd 1 Sporting 77 Res 4, CFC Shalford A 3 Witham Phoenix 0.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Gillott Trophy First Round: Writtle Manor 6 Woodham Radars A 5, Carpenters Arms 3 Howbridge Swifts Res 0, E2v Mannex 3 Broomfield Res 3 aet (Broomfield Res won 3-2 on pens).

Division Four League Cup First Round: William De Ferrers Res 3 Margaretting S&S Club Res 1.

League

Premier Division: Gallow Utd 2 Hatfield Swan Inn 1.

Division One: Broomfield 0 Ongar Utd 0, Fox & Hounds 2 Woodham Ath 3, Howbridge Swifts 3 Marconi Leisure 3, Infield 7 Great Baddow 0, Red Lion (Springfield) 3 Norton 2.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 0 Goldhanger Argyle 4, Little Baddow 6 Brookhouse 3, Little Waltham 2 Directa Hotspur 1, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Woodham Radars 2, Priory Sports Res 2 Athletico Billericay 4.

Division Three: M & G 4 Margaretting S&S Club 0, Railway Tavern 3 Writtle 4, Woodham Ath Res 2 Chelmer Wdrs 2, Woodham Radars Res 4 Springfield Utd 2.

Division Four: Springfield 3 Marconi Leisure Res 1, Terling Social 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2.

Essex Sunday Premier Cup Second Round: Baddow Spartak 1 Upshire 4, Wickford Rgs 4 Highfield Victoria 2, Sir Winston Churchill 1 Priory Sports 3, Torrun Utd 0 Heybridge Social 2, Real BTS 0 South Woodham Radars 5.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Second Round: Ongar Utd Res 2 TACA 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus