Sunday, October 23

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Preliminary Round: T K Eagles 2 Essex Police 1.

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy First Round: Witham Phoenix 1 Braintree Old Boys 3.

Premier Division: Bocking & Vipers Social 5 CFC Shalford 2, Essex Cricketers 1 Western Arms 7, Rayne 2 Argos Utd 2, SC Crittall 1 George 2.

First Division: Beaumont Wds 5 Horse & Groom 0, Frontline 0 Bocking Sports 1, Old Bramstonians 0 Blackmore End Rovers 1, Panfield Bell Rovers 0 Cressing 1.


You may also want to watch:


Second Division: CFC Shalford Res 0 Beacon Hill Social 5, Cressing Yardley Utd 1 Sporting 77 2, Onley Arms 1 Braintree Sporting 3, Titan United 2 Notley 5.

Third Division: CFC Shalford A 7 Bell Utd 0, Frontline Res 4 Witham Galacticos 2, New Street Saints 4 Great Bardfield 2, Sporting 77 Res 3 Great Notley 1.

Most Read

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Corrected Result for October 16:

Coward Cup First Round: Woodham Radars 6 Athletico Billericay 6 (aet, 3-4 pens).

Results for October 23:

Coward Cup First Round: Marconi Leisure 3 Great Baddow 0.

Premier Division League Cup First Round: William De Ferrers 3 Priory Sports 2, Heybridge Social 1 Daen Ingas 0.

Division One League Cup First Round: Howbridge Swifts 5 Fox & Hounds 2, Ongar Utd 4 Infield 2.

Division Two League Cup First Round: Redstones 5 Brookhouse 4, Lt Baddow 4 Lt Waltham 0, Chelmer Village Ath 1 Old Chelmsfordians 4.

Division Three League Cup First Round: Chelmer Wdrs 0 Woodham Radars Res 2, Springfield Utd 2 Broomfield Res 1, Woodham Ath Res 5 Railway Tavern 1.

Premier Division: Gallow Utd 2 South Woodham Radars 7, Hatfield Swan Inn 2 Baddow Spartak 4.

Division One: Broomfield 4 Red Lion (Springfield) 2, Woodham Ath 3 Norton 3.

Division Two: Athletico Billericay 0 Directa Hotspur 2, Priory Sports Res 2 Woodham Radars 2.

Division Three: Rivermead 5 Writtle 2, Writtle Manor 0 Margaretting S&S Club 1.

Division Four: Marconi Leisure Res 2 Terling Social 0 (abd 60m – injury), Margaretting S&S Club Res 0 Springfield 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Ongar Utd Res 4, William De Ferrers Res 3 Howbridge Swifts Res 2, Woodham Radars A 0 Carpenters Arms 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus