Sunday, October 7

Marshall’s Trophies Veterans’ League

Premier Division: Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division One (South): Sole Bay Utd 2 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Three (South): Ransomes Sports 11 Bar 129 0.

Division Four (North): Carpathians 1 Camden Tavern 6.


You may also want to watch:


Pope & Smith Chelmsford League

Premier Division: Hatfield Swan Inn 2 Broomfield 0, Heybridge Social 2 Daen Ingas 3, Ongar Utd 1 Highfield Victoria 4, William De Ferrers 0 Priory Sports 2.

Most Read

Division One: Gallow Utd 1 Walnut Tree 3, Infield 5 Red Lion (Springfield) 5.

Division Two: Little Baddow 4 Woodham Ath Res 2, Woodham Radars 2 Little Waltham 5.

Division Four: E2v Mannex 6 Hatfield Swan Inn Res 2, Margaretting S&S Club Res 1 Carpenters Arms 1, William De Ferrers Res 2 Daen Ingas Res 1.

ECFA Sunday Junior Cup First Round: Marconi Leisure 8 Radwinter 2, Mossops 2 Athletico Billericay 0, Howbridge Swifts 9 South Ilford Catholic 3, Kursaal Flyers 8 M & G 1, Rivermead 1 Basildon Ath 8, Rochford Sports & Social 3 Norton 2, Woodham Ath 3 Vorranova 6, Great Oakley 2 Old Chelmsfordians 5.

ECFA Sunday Junior Trophy First Round: Epping Rangers 2 Howbridge Swifts Res 2 aet (5-6 pens),Marconi Leisure Res 0 Tyrells Hall Pirates 5, PL Utd 0 Ongar Utd Res 6, Queens Park Ramblers 0 Old Chelmsfordians Res 8, P & D Ath 5 Springfield 7, Woodham Radars A 2 Becontree Soccer 4, Broomfield Res1 Sky Ath 3, Chelmer Wanderers 5 Cottingham 2.

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Essex Junior Cup First Round: Beacon Hill Social 2 SFC Dagenham 3, Campion Old Boys 2 Beaumont Wdrs 3 aet, Cressing 3 Ongar Juniors U21 2, CFC Shalford Res 3 Romford Royals 8, Sutton Sports 1 Notley 5.

Essex Junior Trophy First Round: CFC Shalford A 2 Maypole Sports 1, Hullbridge Sports Seconds 1 Witham Galacticos 5, Sporting 77 8 Converso 2, New Angel Bradford Street 5 Hillford 1, Braintree Town Supporters 2 Writtle 0, Witham Phoenix 1 Area Boys 2, Notley Res 3 Grove & Hove Albion 1, Elm Park Eagles 8 Horse & Groom 0.

Premier Division: Braintree Old Boys 4 S C Crittall 12, George 1 CFC Shalford 4, Rayne 5 Essex Police 2, Western Arms 8 Bridgelink 1.

Division One: Beckers Green 0 Old Bramstonians 6, Bocking Social 4 Zizou 1.

Division Two: Frontline 1 T K Eagles 0.

Division Three: Great Bardfield 2 Bell Utd 4, New Street Saints 2 Sporting 77 Res 4, Onley Arms 0 Valley Green 4, Terling Villa 10 SC Kelvedon 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter