Sunday, October 5

BRAINTREE AND NORTH ESSEX SUNDAY LEAGUEEssex Premier Cup First Round: George FC 1 Legends 2.Premier Division: Western Arms 6 Renegades 1, Casuals 1 Valley Swifts 12.

BRAINTREE AND NORTH ESSEX SUNDAY LEAGUE

Essex Premier Cup First Round: George FC 1 Legends 2.

Premier Division: Western Arms 6 Renegades 1, Casuals 1 Valley Swifts 12.

Division One: Braintree Sporting 1 CFC Shalford 1, Braintree Old Boys 1 High Street Rgs 5, Exiles 1 Rayne 4, Essex Cricketers 3 Witham Pheonix 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division Two: Spartak Notley 5 Coggeshall Town Supporters 1, Angel Bradford Street 3 Headsmen 1, Sporting 77 0 Silver End Ath 2.

Division Third: Braintree Town Supporters 1 Tollshunt Knight Eagles 6.

Most Read

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Round One: Credding 6 Essex Police 2.

Malcolm Foy First Round: CFC Shalford Res 1 Sporting 77 Res 4, Onely Arms 3 Red Lion Sports 1, Beaumont Wdrs 4 Witham Wds 2.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

SCFA Sunday Cup: Shotley Rose 8 Murray Rgs 1, Man On The Moon 7 Bramford Utd OB 0, GLC Utd 5 Ipswich Postals 2 aet, Ferryboat 1 Brantham 2, Ipswich Thistle 4 Rosary 3, Northgate & OI 0 Martlesham OB 8.

SCFA Sunday Shield: Ipswich Magpies 2 Trimley Rgs 4, Brickmakers 1 Clapgate Lane CC 3, Margeret Catchpole 7 John Bull Exiles 5, Shotley Res 4 Kesgrave Ath 0, Taverners Res 1 Kesgrave Exiles 2, Stow Queens Head 5 AFC Alderton 7, Ipswich Thistle Res 1 Capel Res 0.

SCFA Sunday Trophy: Kesgrave Penguins 6 Red Star 3, John Bull 4 AFC Bergholt 2, Elite 405 5 Ship Launch 0, Stow Excelsior1 Real Orford 4, Sizewell 7 Real Sheperd & Dog 1, Framlingham Town 4 Pickerell 0, Brewers Arms 2 Bramford Cock 4, Boca 3 Chantry Ath 0, Claydon 3 Orwell 2.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division Two: Kennett & Kentford v Cock Inn postponed, Mildenhall Tigers v Rattlesden postponed, Sealey Vikings 4

Athletic Moreton Hall 2.

Division Four: Abbotts 07 5 Flempton Greyhound 7, Badwell Ash 1 Redcastle Storm 3, Black Boy 0 Norfolk Terriers 2.

Sunday Cup: Bardwell Wasps v Newmarket Albion home win, Moreton Hall v Coldham Hall away win, Howards 5

The Bushell 2, Bennett Arms 0 Elmswell Taverners 4, Kingston Forresters 6 Eagle 90 2, Thurston v The Fox home win.

Sunday Shield: Horringer 1 Lakenheath Eagles 1 (abd after 80 mins), Tostock 3 Jockeys 2, Tuddenham 08 1 ATEC 8.

Sunday Trophy: Athletic Moreton Hall Res 2 AFC Norton 1, Bury Bowl 2 Mildenhall Ath 3, Westbury Wdrs 2 Great Barton 3,

Euston Ath 1 Newmarket Cherry Tree 3, Rickinghall 3 B S Celtic 2, Rougham v Ixworth postponed, Haverhill Town 4 Buxhall 3, Chedburgh 5 North Street Tavern 3.

POPE & SMITH LEAGUE CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Gillott Trophy First Round: Justin Sims Seabrights 5 Fennlands Utd 4, E2v Mannex v Woodham Ath Res postponed

Premier Division: Maldon Saints 0 Daen Ingas 1, Purleigh v Little Waltham postponed, William De Ferrers 3 Heybridge Social 2.

Division One: Directa Hotspur 1 South Woodham 1, Gallow Utd 4 Great Baddow 2, Infield 2 Howbridge Swifts 2, Ongar Utd 3 Woodham Radars 3, R E Social 2 Old Chelmsfordians 5, Woodham Ath 6 Brookhouse 1.

Division Two: Broomfield 0 Fyfield Lion 0, Chelmsford Social 2 Priory Sports Res 5, Galleywood 2 Chelmer Village Ath 1, Great Baddow Res v Great Baddow Kings Head postponed, Writtle Manor 2 Railway Tavern 3.

Division Three: East Hanningfield 2 Terling Social 5, Norton 3 Chelmer Wdrs 1, Springfield Rouge 4 Goldhanger Argyle 3, Springfield Utd 2 Margaretting S&S Club 3, Woodham Radars Res 1 Broomfield Res 5.

Division Four: Brookhouse Res 0 Howbridge Swifts Res 3, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Margaretting S&S Club Res 6, Tower Hill 7 Springfield 0, Writtle Res 1 Little Baddow 2.

Essex Sunday Premier Cup First Round: Great Parndon C A 0 Writtle 2, Priory Sports 13 Bowers Sports 0, AFC Phoenix 1 Highfield Victoria 2.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Knockout Cup: Brentwood Sports B 0 Collier Row Juniors 1, Broomfield 0 Chelmsford City Youth C 3, Chelmsford City Youth B 5 Emblem Youth B 1, Brentwood Sports A 2 Intersports A 3, Writtle Minors B 7 Stones Ath B 0, Aim High 2 Romford Borough Youth C 2 (Romford won on pens), Great Danes A 2 Brentwood Ath B 1 aet, Emblem Youth C 1 Singh Sabha Barking 1 Singh (Sabha won on pens), Intersports B 1 Brentwood Ath C 5, Hutton B 2 Ongar Juniors C 2 (Ongar won on pens), FC Redwing 9 Romford Borough Youth A 0, Intersports C 0 Herongate Ath 2, Stones Ath C 2 Springfield C 1, Great Danes B 2 Perry Street 5, Harold Court 0 Ongar Juniors A 9, Roneo Colts A 1 Brentwood Ath A 2.

Brentwood Division One: Hannakins Farm 2 Doddinghurst Olympic A 5.

Chelmsford Division One: Springfield A 1 Billericay Town Colts A 1.

Hav and Dag Division: Emblem Youth A 2 Aztec Youth 1,

Under 11

Knockout Cup: Collier Row Juniors 1 Herongate Ath 1, Perry Street B 0 Brentwood Ath B 3.

Division One:Great Danes A 6 Chelmsford City Youth 0, Intersports A 6 Great Danes B 3, Romford Borough Youth A 1 Doddinghurst Olympic A 17, Singh Sabha Barking 1 Aim High 3, Billericay Town Colts 1 Writtle Minors 0.

Division Two: Doddinghurst Olympic B 2 Spartak Blackmore 8, Hutton A 1 Perry Street A 1, Galleywood Youth 5 Springfield A 1, Ongar Juniors 1 Roneo Colts A 5, Brentwood Ath A 8 Intersports B 0.

Division Three: Roneo Colts B 0 Team Armada A 5, Meadow Youth A 2 Springfield B 4, Great Danes C 0 Romford Borough Youth B 4, Takeley Youth 7 Brentwood Ath D 1,

Under 12

Knockout Cup: Great Danes B 0 Intersports B 5, Galleywood Youth B 0 Clarion Utd 6, Romford Borough Youth A 4 Collier Row Juniors B 2, Kelvedon Hatch 10 Brentwood Ath C 0, Team Armada 13 Gidea Park Rangers 1, Billericay Town Colts 1 Collier Row Juniors A 2, Meadow Youth 0 FC Redwing A 7, Galleywood Youth A 10 Romford Borough Youth C 1, Hartswood Stars B 5 Brentwood Ath B 0, Singh Sabha Juniors B 1 Wilvale Rangers 3 aet.

Division One: Chelmsford City Youth 5 Hutton 0, Broomfield 11 Baddow Spartak 1, Hartswood Stars A 1 Brentwood Ath A 2, Doddinghurst Olympic A 5 Aim High 2, Hannakins Farm 1 Writtle Minors 2.

Division Two: Ongar Juniors A 7 Intersports A 3.

Under 13

Knockout Cup: Collier Row Juniors 10 Brentwood Sports B 2, Ongar Juniors B 4 Ockenden Rhinos 2, Spartak Blackmore 6 Perry Street 3, Thames Gateway 3 Stanford Wanderers 2, Emblem Youth 6 Brentwood Ath B 1, Brentwood Ath C 1 Hannakins Farm 8, Cougars 4 Intersports C 10, FC Redwing 0 Romford Borough Youth 5, Linford Dragons 0 Writtle Minors 7.

Division One: Brentwood Ath A 2 Hutton A 0, Meadow Youth A 8 Intersports B 1, Ongar Juniors A 4 Intersports A 0, Ridgeway Rovers 2 Chelmsford City Youth 3, Springfield A 2 Brentwood Sports A 3, Team Armada 1 Great Danes A 9.

Division Two: Galleywood Youth 2 Roneo Colts 3.

Division Three: Little Thurrock Dynamos 13 Hutton B 1.

Division Four: Stones Ath 1 Heath Park 2.

Under 14

Division One: Brentwood Ath A 3 Gt Danes A 3, Great Notley Juniors 2 Billericay Town Colts 7, Intersports A 2 Weald Bassett 1, Hutton 3 Writtle Minors 2.

Division Two: Aim High A 8 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Baddow Spartak 1 Broomfield 1, Hutton B 0 Springfield 9.

Division Three: Emblem Youth 5 United Amatuers 3, Dunmow Rhodes Youth 8 Perry Street B 3, Aim High B 6 Perry Street A 2, Contrast Juniors 1 Langley Colts 3.

Division Four: Runwell Hospital 8 Stones Ath 0, Great Danes B 1 Brentwood Ath C 6, Belmont Juniors 6 FC Redwing C 0, Forest Glade 6 Brentwood Ath D 1.

Under 15

County Cup: Broomfield 4 Brentwood Ath A 2, Dunmow Rhodes 6 Byron Red Star 0, Aveley Youth 1 Doddinghurst 15, Maldon Town 5 Springfield 1, Raiders 5 Langley Colts 3, Ascot 3 Hannakins Farm 4, Upsford 0 Hornchurch 4, Barnston 0 Billericay Town B 11, Trinity 3 Ongar Juniors 2, Tigers B 1 Perry Street 1 (Tigers B won on pens), Hutton 2 Barn Sports 3, Little Oakley Youth 6 Belmont A 4, Writtle 4 Rayleigh 1.

Under 16

Division One: Clarion Utd 2 Collier Row Juniors B 1, Brentwood Sports 1 Hutton A 3, Billericay Town Colts 1 Chelmsford City Youth 6.

Division Two: Stones Ath 2 Thurrock Youth 2, Weald Bassett A 1 Corringham Ath 2, Roneo Colts 3 Gidea Park Rangers A 1, Perry Street 1 Hartswood Stars 1, Singh Sabha Barking 2 Ockenden Rhinos 3, Stanford Wanderers 2 Ongar Juniors 3.

Division Three: Corringham Cosmos 7 Barn Sports A 7, Catford Park Royals 7 Great Danes 2, Spartak Blackmore 3 Weald Bassett B 0, Brandon Groves 7 Barn Sports B 3, Hutton B 1 Cougars 5.

Under 17

Division One: Mountnessing Juniors 1 Corringham Cosmos A 1, Barn Sports 1 Brentwood Ath A 0, Belmont Juniors 4 Grays Ath A 2.

Division Two: Great Danes 4 Broomfield 1, Ongar Juniors 4 Writtle Minors 3, Raiders 1 Woodham Radars 2, U17 Division 3: East Thurrock Utd 4 Cougars B 1, Herongate Ath 1 Upminster Park Rovers 0.

Under 18

County Cup: Burnham 6 Thurrock B 0, Aveley 2 Leaside 0, Little Thurrock 2 Great Bradford's 5.

Division One: Basildon Town 2 Billericay Town Colts 3, Hutton 5 Campus Wanderers 3, Brentwood Ath A 2 Soccer Skills A 1. Division Two: Belmont Juniors 3 Gidea Park Rangers 6, Essex Minors Hornchurch 2 Euro Dagenham 4, Springfield 2 Romford Borough Youth 2.

Division Three: Aldersbrook Ath 0 Brentwood Ath B 2, Alliance Utd 4 Barnston 3, Linford Wdrs 1 Cougars 0.

Under 21

Division One: County Park B 3 Bran Sports 2, Emblem Youth 6 Upsford 1, Heath Park 2 Ongar Juniors 5, Oval Juniors 7 Great Danes 1, Giffordside Wanderers 5 Southern Park Colts 1.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Runwell Hospital 8 Assandun Vikings 2, Gt Berry 2 Hannakins 3, Saffron Walden Town v Runwell & Rayleigh postponed.

Division Two: Hutton 5 Beacon Hill 0, Southend Utd 3 Saffron Walden Town B 2, Torquespeed 3 Chelmsford City Res 4, Witham Town v West Bergholt postponed.

Division Three: C&K Basildon Res 0 Tilbury 4, FC Clacton 7 Hawkwell Ath 3, Lt Oakley 11 Shoebury 1, Loughton Academy 1 Redbridge 9.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 11 Eastern Division: Tigers 4 Redbridge 2, Little Thurrock Whites 1 West Ham 5, Leigh Ramblers v Romford Borough postponed.

Western Division: Hutton 1 Chelmsford City 6, Gallow Utd 1 Little Thurrock Oranges 6.

Under 12

Seeding Group One: Hutton 1 West Ham 7, Redbridge South 0 Senrab 8, Tigers 15 Redbridge North 1.

Seeding Group Two: Lt Thurrock Wildcatz 1 Island Girls 3, Catholic Utd v Hawkwell Ath postponed.

Seeding Group Three: Colchester Town 0 Writtle Minors 11, Clacton Ath 5 Burnham Ramblers 1, Focus Ferrers 0 Valley Green 6.

Under 13

Seeding Area One: Leigh Rockets 2 Hawkwell Ath 3, Runwell Hospital 3 Leigh Ramblers 9, Chelmsford City 3 Island Girls 2.

Seeding Area Two: Clacton Utd 3 Writtle Minors 8, Braintree Town 2 Colchester Town 3.

Seeding Area Three: Brentwood Town 1 Aveley 1, Redbridge 5 Romford Borough 7, Hutton 2 Little Thurrock Dynamoes 7.

Under 14

North Division: West Ham 11 Chelmsford City 2, Maldon Town 1 Writtle Minors 3, Clacton Ath 6 Redbridge 7.

South Division: Assandun Vikings 0 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Foxes 11, Island Girls 2 Ockendon Rhinos 8, Southend Manor 11 Copeland Colts 1.

Under 15

Nine-a-side Division: Colchester Town Hawks v Hutton postponed, Mark Hall 2 Essex Royals 1, Gt Bradfords 1 Colchester Town Eagles 8.

11-a-side Division: Braintree Town 5 Billericay Town 2, Torquespeed 1 Leigh Rockets 11, Writtle Minors 3 RSA Basildon 2.

Under 16

West Division: Brentwood Town 0 Redbridge 4, West Ham 8 Herongate 2, Havering 7 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Jaguars 0.

East Division: Runwell Hospital 0 Beacon Hill 3, Clacton Ath 0 Assandun Vikings 4, Silver End 3 Ekco Whitecaps 0.

Under 18

Seeding Area One: Hoddesdon Owls 9 East Thurrock 1, Havering 1 Stevenage 1, Barking 0 Harlow Town 6.

Seeding Area Two: Leigh Rockets 4 Rayne Girls 2, Assandun Vikings 2 Colchester Town 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus