Sunday, October 12

BRAINTREE AND NORTH ESSEX SUNDAY LEAGUEEssex Junior Cup First Round: Witham Phoenix 3 Newtown Rovers 4, Directa Hotspur 2 Rayne 0, CFC Shalford 4 Woodham Ath 3, High Street Rgs 2 Galleywood 1.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Division: GLC Utd 0 Ipswich Thistle 7, Kitcheners 3 Northgate 2, Ipswich Postals v Brantham postponed, Man On The Moon 0 Shotley Rose 1.

Division One: Ipswich Thistle Res 3 Kitchener Res 3, Shotley Rose Res 0 Rosary 6, Ipswich Magpies 0 Kesgrave Exiles 0, Clapgate Lane CC 0 Mendlesham 2, Stow Queens Head 6 John Bull Exiles 2.

Division Two: Bramford Cock 2 Red Star 3, Brewers Arms 7 Ship Launch 1, Real Shepherd & Dog 2 Pickerell 2, Chantry Ath 2 Stow Excelsior 2, John Bull 4 AFC Claydon 2.


You may also want to watch:


BRAINTREE AND NORTH ESSEX SUNDAY LEAGUE

Essex Junior Cup First Round: Witham Phoenix 3 Newtown Rovers 4, Directa Hotspur 2 Rayne 0, CFC Shalford 4 Woodham Ath 3, High Street Rgs 2 Galleywood 1.

Most Read

Essex Junior Trophy First Round: Angel Bradford Street 6 Clacton Utd Res 2, CFC Shalford Res 4 Essex Royals Thirds 5.

Premier Division Cup First Round: Valley Swifts 9 Western Arms 2.

Premier Division: Panfield Pirates 5 Casuals 2, Renegade 3 Argos Utd 2, Howbridge Hurricanes 0 George FC 4.

Division One: Bocking Utd 0 Braintree Old Boys 4.

Division Two: Coggeshall Town 0 Headsmen 2, Panfield Bell Rovers 6 Spartak Notley 3, Red Lion Sports 4 Sporting 77 1, Vipers 7 Witham Wanderers 2.

Division Three: Essex Police 1 Braintree Town Supporters 0, Sporting 77 Res 2 Beaumont Wdrs 2.

POPE AND SMITH SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Hatfield Swan Inn 3 Priory Sports 0, Heybridge Social 4 Maldon Saints 1, Little Waltham 2 Highfield Victoria 6, Purleigh v Writtle postponed.

Division One: Brookhouse 4 Infield 2, Ongar Utd 4 R E Social 4.

Division Two: Great Baddow Kings Head 7 Fyfield Lion 0, Red Lion (Springfield) 2 Chelmsford Social 1.

Division Three: Chelmer Wanderers 4 Margaretting S&S Club 0, Fennlands Utd 2 Springfield Rouge 7, Goldhanger Argyle 5 East Hanningfield 1, Norton 1 Redstones 2.

Division Four: Margaretting S&S Club Res 5 Brookhouse Res 1, Woodham Ath Res 1 Carpenters Arms 3, Writtle Res 3 E2v Mannex 2.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup First Round: Woodham Radars 1 Priory Sports Res 3, Railway Tavern 2 Viems 1, Wickford Town 7 Justin Sims Seabrights 3, Fairview Rgs 3 Great Baddow 2 aet, Gallow Utd 4 South Woodham 1, Directa Hotspur 2 Rayne 0, Chelmer Village Ath 3 Bullers 0, Writtle Manor 6 Social Club Kelvedon 2, CFC Shalford 4 Woodham Ath 3, Chapple & Wakes Colne 1 Howbridge Swifts 2, High Street Rgs 2 Galleywood 1 aet.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy First Round: Terling Social 2 Colne Star 11, Elmstead Ath 4 Howbridge Swifts Res 0, Woodham Radars Res 2 AFC Phoenix 5, Marconi Leisure 4 Springfield Utd 2, Springfield 1 Athletico Billericay 4.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Division One: Cornard 4 Runwell & Rayleigh 3

Division Two: Chelmsford City Res 6 Southend Utd 1, Hutton 0 West Bergholt 3, Beacon Hill 5 Torquespeed 1

Division Three: Redbridge 15 Shoebury 0, Loughton Academy 2 C&K Basildon Res 11, FC Clacton 1 Tilbury 9.

FA Women's Cup Second Qualifying Round: Saffron Walden Town 1 Brentwood Town 4, Hannakins 0 Garston 3, C&K Basildon 2 Dagenham & Redbridge 5.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10

East & Central Division: Island Girls 1 Hutton 1, Hawkwell Ath 0 Lt Thurrock Dynamos 10, Assandun Vikings 0 Ashingdon 1.

Under 11

Eastern Division: Romford Borough 0 West Ham Utd 12, Tigers 2 Little Thurrock Dynamos Whites 7, Redbridge 7 Leigh Ramblers 0.

Western Division: Chelmsford City 3 Writtle Minors 2, Hutton 7 Gallow Utd 1.

Under 12

Seeding Group One: West Ham Utd 5 Senrab 1, Hutton 1 Tigers 4, Redbridge North 3 Redbridge South 3.

Seeding Group Two: Lt Thurrock Dynamos Doves 11 Hawkwell Ath 0, Lt Thurrock Wildcatz 0 Catholic Utd 5.

Seeding Group Three: Writtle Minors 5 Burnham Ramblers 0, Colchester Town 6 Focus Ferrers 1.

Under 13

Seeding Area One: Hawkwell Ath 3 Leigh Ramblers 1, Leigh Rockets 2 Chelmsford City 2, Island Girls 1 Runwell 6.

Seeding Area Two: Maldon Saints 5 Braintree Town 2, Colchester Town 0 Writtle Minors 3.

Seeding Area Three: Romford Borough 0 Lt Thurrock Dynamos 7, Averley 3 Redbridge 6, Hutton 5 Brentwood Town 2.

Under 16

West Division: Redbridge 2 Herongate 6, Lt Thurrock Dynamos Jaguars 0 West Ham Utd 13, Barking 3 Havering 6.

East Division: Assandun Vikings 11 Halstead Town 0, Beacon Hill 5 Silver End 4, Ekco Whitecaps 2 Clacton Ath 9.

Under 18

Seeding Area One: Harlow Town 2 East Thurrock 2, Barking 6 Havering 1, Stevenage 6 Hoddesdon Owls 2.

Seeding Area Two: Colchester Town 6 Ecko Whitecaps 0, Leigh Rockets 2 Assandun Vikings 1, Hutton 5 Brentwood Town 2.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

UNDER NINE

Division One: Moreton Hall 0 Elmswell A 0, St Johns 4 Bury Town 0, Thetford Ind 0 Tuddenham Youth 3.

Division Two: Achilles Youth B 0 Stanton Youth A 6, Ipswich Val Rgs A 8 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 0, Mendlesham 1 Ipswich Val Rgs B 3, Stow Town Youth B 1 Needham Mkt Phoenix A 3.

UNDER 10

Division One: Elmswell B 1 Brandon Lads 3, Mildenhall Town 3 Bury Town A 3, Moreton Hall B 1 CFC Bury 0, Stowupland Falcons A 2 Woodbridge Town 6.

Division Two: Bury Town B 0 Bury Rgs 1, St Johns 2 Needham Mkt Phoenix 0, Stow Town Youth B 5 Stowupland Falcons B 1, Walsham Le Willows 2 East Bergholt 0,

UNDER 11

Division One: Thurston 1 Bury Town 4.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs B 5 Ipswich Val Rgs 3 A, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 0 Tollgate 3.

UNDER 12

Division One: Elmswell v Needham Mkt Phoenix postponed, Moreton Hall 1 Thurston 2, Thetford Ind 5 Bulldogs 0, Woodbridge Town 15 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Division Two: Stow Town Youth B 8 Chantry Grasshoppers 5, Stowupland Falcons 2 Cornard Dynamos 0, Walsham Le Willows v Somersham postponed, Whitton SC 3 Barons Youth 5, Woolpit Youth 6 Woodland Colts 0.

UNDER 13

Division Two: Achilles Youth 0 Bramford Utd 21.

UNDER 14

Division One: CFC Bury A 0 Achilles Youth 4, Kesgrave Utd 3 Stowupland Falcons 3.

Division Two: Bury Town B 5 Holbrook Hornets 7, Honington Foxes 1 East Bergholt 6, Stow Town Youth A v Needham Mkt Phoenix postponed, Stow Town Youth C4 CFC Bury B 9.

UNDER 15

Division One: Ipswich Blades 2 CFC Bury A 1.

Division Two: Sicklesmere Utd v Ipswich Exiles postponed, Woodland Colts 0 CFC Bury B 8.

UNDER 16

Division One: Hadleigh Utd 1 Cockfield Utd 6, HLA Castle Camps 2 Woodbridge Town A 2, Honington Foxes v Bury Town postponed, Ipswich Warriors 4 Bressingham Youth 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix 3 Moreton Hall 3, Wetherden 2 Stowupland Falcons 14.

UNDER 18

Division One: Moreton Hall 3 Trimley Red Devils 2, Stowupland Falcons 9 Abbeygate Youth 2, Walsham Le Willows 0 Scole Lads 2.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

UNDER10

Chelmsford Division One: FC Redwing 5 Brentwood Sports A 1, Stones Ath A 1 Great Danes A 4, Writtle Minors A 2 Brentwood Ath A 0, Billericay Town Colts A 3 Hutton A 0, Chelmsford City Yth A 4 Springfield A 1.

Chelmsford Division Two: Springfield B 5 Stones Ath C 1, Chelmsford City Yth B 3 Broomfield 1, Galleywood Yth 0 Chelmsford City Yth C 1, Intersports A 2 Springfield C 0.

Brentwood Division One: Brentwood Ath B 2 Ongar Juniors C 3, Writtle Minors B 1 Herongate Ath 2, Doddinghurst Olympic A 7 Gidea Park Rangers 0, Hutton B 4 Hannakins Farm 0, Stanford Wanderers 2 Ongar Juniors A 1.

Brentwood Division Two: Emblem Yth B 8 Brentwood Sports C 0, Emblem Yth C 2 Doddinghurst Olympic B 4, Stones Ath B 2 Intersports C 1, Intersports B 4 Doddinghurst Olympic C 2, Great Danes B 2 Ongar Juniors B 3.

Hav and Dag Division: Aztec Yth 1 Romford Borough Yth B 0, Singh Sabha Barking 1 Collier Row Juniors 4,

UNDER 11

Division One: Aim High 0 Great Danes A 17, Doddinghurst Olympic A 5 Chelmsford City Yth 3, Great Danes B 0 Billericay Town Colts 7, Writtle Minors 8 Singh Sabha Barking 1.

Division Two: Intersports B 2 Galleywood Yth 8, Perry Street A 1 Springfield A 1, Stones Ath 2 Brentwood Ath A 10, Spartak Blackmore 2 Herongate Ath 0, Roneo Colts A 5 Doddinghurst Olympic B 2, Hutton A 0 Ongar Juniors 1.

Division Three: Roneo Colts B 3 Meadow Yth A 2, Perry Street B 1 Team Armada A 4, Brentwood Ath B 16 Great Danes C 1, Romford Borough Yth B 3 Takeley Yth 1, Springfield B 0 Collier Row Juniors 5,

UNDER 12

Division One: Thurrock Yth 6 Hartswood Stars A 2, Brentwood Ath A 0 Chelmsford City Yth 9, Aim High 1 Broomfield 4, Hutton 7 Hannakins Farm 2, Writtle Minors 1 Doddinghurst Olympic A 5.

Division Two: Great Danes A 0 Intersports A 3, Springfield B 3 Ongar Juniors A 3, Team Armada 5 Stones Ath 4, Perry Street 4 Billericay Town Colts 5.

Division Three: Intersports B 2 Galleywood Yth A 8, Roneo Colts 7 Meadow Yth 0, Wilvale Rangers 2 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Clarion United 2 FC Redwing A 6, Collier Row Juniors A 0 Collier Row Juniors B 0.

Division Four: FC Redwing B 0 Romford Borough Yth C 4, Hartswood Stars B 8 Brentwood Ath B 1, Romford Borough Yth B 6 Galleywood Yth B 0, Romford Borough Yth A 5 Singh Sabha Juniors B 3, Doddinghurst Olympic B 1 Gidea Park Rangers 3,

UNDER 13

Division One: Brentwood Ath A 2 Ridgeway Rovers 3, Brentwood Sports A 2 Ongar Juniors A 3, Chelmsford City Yth 13 Team Armada 3, Great Danes A 5 Springfield A 1, Hutton A 3 Intersports B 2, Intersports A 2 Meadow Yth A 1.

Division Two: Aim High 5 Emblem Yth 1, Roneo Colts 2 Leaside Colts 4, Stanford Wanderers 5 Galleywood Yth 2, Woodham Ath 7 FC Redwing 2, Writtle Minors 1 Billericay Town Colts A 2.

Division Three: Billericay Town Colts B 7 Hutton B 1, Brentwood Ath B 3 Hannakins Farm 1, Romford Borough Yth 1 Little Thurrock Dynamos 1, Thames Gateway 5 Intersports C 1.

Division Four: Brentwood Sports B 3 Spartak Blackmore 4, Heath Park 2 Cougars 0, Linford Dragons 1 Brentwood Ath C 6, Ockenden Rhinos 4 Barn Sports 3.

UNDER 14

Division One: Weald Bassett 2 Great Notley Juniors 4, Raiders 4 Intersports A 1, Writtle Minors 4 Brentwood Ath A 2.

Division Two: Castledon Colts 10 Baddow Spartak 0, Hutton B 2 Broomfield 4, Boreham Village 4 Springfield 0, Brentwood Ath B 3 Kelvedon Hatch 2.

Division Three: Emblem Yth 1 Dunmow Rhodes Yth 7, United Amatuers 2 Perry Street A 1, FC Redwing A 5 Contrast Juniors 3, Perry Street B 2 Corringham Cosmos 5.

Division Four: Great Danes B 2 Runwell Hospital 8, Brentwood Ath D 2 FC Redwing B 2, Stones Ath 1 Forest Glade 3, Brentwood Ath C 16 FC Redwing C 1, Intersports B 1 Belmont Juniors 5.

UNDER 15

Division One: Linford Wanderers 0 Brentwood Ath 3, Writtle Minors 3 Great Danes A 3, Hannakins Farm 2 Emblem Yth 3, Romford Borough Yth 5 Dunmow Rhodes Yth 1, U15 Division 2: Hutton 3 Great Notley Juniors 3, Springfield 1 Raiders 1, Castledon Colts 2 Cougars 9.

Knockout Cup: Great Danes C 0 Galleywood Yth 4, Thurrock Yth 2 Langley Colts 8, Clarion United 2 Upsford 5, Meadow Yth 3 Great Danes B 7, Brentwood Sports 3 Ongar Juniors 5, Corringham Ath 6 Belmont Juniors 1, Gidea Park Rangers 5 Stones Ath 1, Belmont Juniors B 3 Perry Street 2, Stanford Wanderers 2 Takeley Yth 4, Aveley Yth 8 Weald Bassett 2.

UNDER 16

Division One: Brentwood Ath 4 Intersports 1, Hutton A 4 Billericay Town Colts 1, Collier Row Juniors B 2 Brentwood Sports 4, Chelmsford City Yth 6 Aim High 2, Collier Row Juniors A 0 Clarion United 1.

Division Two: Ongar Juniors 3 Singh Sabha Barking 4, Ockenden Rhinos 2 Roneo Colts 2, Wilvale Rangers 1 Weald Bassett A 6, Gidea Park Rangers A 7 Perry Street 2, Thurrock Yth 2 Stanford Wanderers 0, Corringham Ath 1 Stones Ath 4.

Division Three: Catford Park Royals 2 Weald Bassett B 3, Hutton B 5 Great Danes 4.

Knockout Cup: Barn Sports B 1 Brandon Groves 6, Spartak Blackmore 3 Cougars 4, Gidea Park Rangers B 3 Barn Sports A 1, Corringham Cosmos 2 Grays Ath 3, Corringham Cosmos 2 Grays Ath 3.

UNDER 17

Division One: Perry Street 2 Mountnessing Juniors 1, Cougars A 1 Belmont Juniors 5.

Division Two: Woodham Ath 2 Raiders 7, Woodham Radars 3 Ongar Juniors 2, Broomfield 5 Leaside Colts 3, Aveley Yth 0 Great Danes 1, Writtle Minors 1 Ockenden Rhinos 7.

Division Three: Little Thurrock Dynamos B 1 East Thurrock United 2, Cougars B 4 Little Thurrock Dynamos A 4, Upminster Park Rovers 4 Heath Park 1.

UNDER 18

Division One: County Park 3 Campus Wanderers 5, Billericay Town Colts 3 Thurrock 5, Soccer Skills A 6 Basildon Town 1.

Division Two: Euro Dagenham 10 Springfield 1, Gidea Park Rangers 4 Essex Minors Hornchurch 4, Intersports 7 Belmont Juniors 2, Romford Borough Yth 2 Soccer Skills B 3.

Division Three: Barnston 3 Singh Sabha Barking 3, Brentwood Ath B 4 Alliance United 2, Cougars 3 Aldersbrook Ath 2, Essex Comets 0 Linford Wanderers 6.

UNDER 21

Division One: Bran Sports 4 Little Thurrock Dynamos 2, Ongar Juniors 0 Emblem Yth 2, Great Danes 4 Fairwood 2.

Sunday Junior Trophy (County Cup): County Park 2 Lakeview 0, Oval 3 Coral 2, Brockwell 1 Southern Park Colts 5, Rayleigh 5 Upsford 4 aet.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus