Sunday, September 11

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Premier Division: George 4 Essex Cricketers 1, Rayne 3 Bocking & Vipers 8, SC Crittall 4 Bridgelink 3, Western Arms 1 CFC Shalford 5.

First Division: Beaumont Wdrs 1 Panfield Bell Rovers 4, Bocking Sports 1 Cressing 4, Braintree Old Boys 12 Horse & Groom 1, Frontline 3 Blackmore End Rovers 4.

Second Division: Braintree Sporting 3 Sporting 77 2, Cressing Yardley Utd 2 CFC Shalford Reserves 1, Titan Utd 2 Braintree Town SC 3, T K Eagles 3 Beacon Hill Social 5.

Third Division: Great Notley 3 New Street Saints 1, Sporting 77 Res 5 CFC Shalford A 3, Witham Galacticos 5 Frontline Res 4, Witham Phoenix 4 Bell Utd 1.


You may also want to watch:


Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Premier Division: Baddow Spartak 2 Highfield Victoria 4, Daen Ingas 1 Gallow Utd 1, Hatfield Swan Inn 0 South Woodham Radars 2, Priory Sports 2 Heybridge Social 2.

Most Read

Division One: Broomfield 8 Fox & Hounds 1, Howbridge Swifts v Great Baddow postponed, Marconi Leisure 0 Ongar United 9, Norton 6 Infield 2.

Division Two: Directa Hotspur 2 Brookhouse 1, Goldhanger Argyle 2 Woodham Radars 0, Little Waltham 11 Chelmer Village Athletic 1, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Athletico Billericay 3.

Division Three: Chelmer Wanderers 1 Broomfield Res 5, M & G 0 Rivermead 1, Springfield United 3 Railway Tavern 4, Woodham Athletic Res. 3 Margaretting S&S Club 3, Writtle Manor 4 Writtle 0.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 0 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, E2v Mannex 4 Terling Social 2, Margaretting S&S Club Res 7 Marconi Leisure Res 1, Ongar United Res 1 William De Ferrers Res 1, Woodham Radars A 1 Springfield 5.

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Assandun Vikings 3 Billericay Town Reserves 2, Beacon Hill 0 FC Clacton 3, Chelmsford City Res 2 Redbridge 0, Runwell Hospital 1 Hawkwell Ath 2.

Division One: C&K Basildon Res 6 Runwell & Rayleigh 0, FC Clacton Res 2 Ekco Whitecaps 1, Walden 2 Hutton Res 4, Witham Town v Grays Ath (abd after 70 mins with Witham winning 10-0).

Division Two: Leigh Rockets 11 Aveley 3, Silver End 3 Colchester Town Res 1, Takeley 3 Benfleet 6.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter