Sunday, September 4

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

John Horrocks Memorial Trophy: George 1 SC Crittall 2.

Premier Division: Argos Utd 1 Rayne 4, Bridgelink v Bocking & Vipers postponed, Essex Cricketers 6 CFC Shalford 2.

Division One: Blackmore End Rovers 2 Bocking Sports 3, Cressing 1 Braintree Old Boys 2, Essex Police 3 Frontline 2, Horse & Groom v Old Bramstonians postponed.

Division Two: Beacon Hill Social 5 CFC Shalford Res 3, Braintree Town SC 7 Cressing Yardley Utd 1, Notley 8 Onley Arms 0, Sporting 77 1 Titan Utd 3.


You may also want to watch:


Division Three: Bell Utd 1 Frontline Res 3, Great Bardfield 2 Great Notley 0, New Street Saints 0 Sporting 77 Res 9, Witham Galacticos 2 CFC Shalford A 4.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Most Read

Premier Division: Baddow Spartak v Gallow Utd postponed, Hatfield Swan Inn 0 Highfield Victoria 4, Heybridge Social 3 South Woodham Radars 3, Priory Sports 8 RE Social 0, William De Ferrers 1 Daen Ingas 1.

Division One: Howbridge Swifts 1 Broomfield 1, Infield 8 Fox & Hounds 3, Marconi Leisure 3 Woodham Ath 4, Ongar Utd 3 Norton 2, Red Lion (Springfield) 4 Great Baddow 1.

Division Two: Athletico Billericay 3 Lt Waltham 2, Chelmer Village Ath 1 Woodham Radars 3, Goldhanger Argyle 3 Priory Sports Res 1, Lt Baddow 2 Old Chelmsfordians 4.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 5 M & G 4, Railway Tavern 4 Writtle Manor 3, Rivermead 0 Woodham Ath Res 1, Writtle 0 Chelmer Wdrs 4.

Division Four: Marconi Leisure Res 0 Howbridge Swifts Res 6, Margaretting S&S Club Res 1 Ongar Utd Res 1, Terling Social 0 Carpenters Arms 5, William De Ferrers Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 5, Woodham Radars A 3 E2v Mannex 2.

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

Premier Division: Bungay Town 3 Bury Town 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Norwich Trafford 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Stowupland Falcons 1.

Division One (North): Aylsham Black Boys 2 Corton Seltic 1, Kirkley & Pakefield Res 5 Mulbarton 2.

Division One (South): FC Fore Hamlet 3 Framlingham Town 2, Sole Bay Utd 1 Eastern Electricity OB 0, Whitton Utd 6 Yaxley Cherry Tree 2.

Division Two (North): Kings Head Loddon 4 Martham 2, Scole Utd 4 Beccles Caxton 2.

Division Two (South): Brantham Ath 12 Felixstowe Harpers 0, Chilton 3 Eastern Electricity OB Res 0, Leiston 3 Wickham Market 0.

Division Three (North): NALGO Old Boys 0 Cromer Crab 3, Norton Ath 0 Harleston Old Boys 3, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 1 Thetford Sports & Social Club 3.

Division Three (South): Deben Ath Old Boys 1 Ipswich Revolution 0, Real Claydon 4 St Clements Hospital 0.

Division Four (Central): Deep Ocean 3 Heils Bakery Crusaders 1, Suffolk Police 1 Mutford & Wrentham 1.

Division Four (North): Harts 0 Long Stratton 5, Poringland Wdrs 4 Unthank Arms 1.

Division Four (South): Ipswich Park 7 Felixstowe Falcons 1, Ipswich Utd 3 Ransomes Sports 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus