Sunday, September 18

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

League Cup First Round: Beccles Caxton 2 Griffin 6, Brantham Ath 2 Suffolk Police 0, Bungay Town 1 Leiston 3 aet, Bury Town 6 Brewers Arms 0, Caister 0 Sole Bay Utd 2, Corton Seltic 1 DeepOcean 3, Deben Ath Old Boys 3 Ipswich Utd 1, FC Fore Hamlet 4 Wickham Market 0, Felixstowe Falcons 1 Felixstowe Harpers 4, Framlingham Town 2 Eastern Electricity Old Boys Res 0, Harleston Old Boys 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Harts 1 Eastern Electricity Old Boys 6, Ipswich Revolution 0 Bar 129 3, Kings Arms Crusaders 3 Gt Yarmouth Postals 3 aet 3-2 on pens, Kings Head Loddon 3 Cromer Crab 0, Long Stratton 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 7, Martham 6 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 3, Mulbarton 3 Poringland Wdrs 1, Mutford & Wrentham 0 Yaxley Cherry Tree 9, NALGO Old Boys 1 Aylsham Black Boys 6, Norton Ath 4 Heils Bakery Crusaders 2, Scole Utd 2 St Clements Hospital 2 aet (3-1 on pens), Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 0 Coddenham 4, Stowupland Falcons 8 Ipswich Park 1, Thetford Sports & Social Club 2 Chilton 3, Unthank Arms 0 Norwich Trafford 7, Whitton Utd 11 Real Claydon 0.

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Premier Division: Bridgelink 5 Rayne 3, George FC 6 Western Arms 0, Essex Cricketers 1 Argos Utd 2.

Division One: Braintree Old Boys 3 Bocking Sports 1, Cressing 2 Blackmore End Rovers 2, Horse & Groom 1 Beaumont Wdrs 11, Panfield Bell Rovers 1 Old Bramstonians 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division Two: Beacon Hill Social 9 Onley Arms 1, Braintree Town SC FC 0 Braintree Sporting 0,

Notley 2 Cressing Yardley Utd 3, Sporting 77 1 T K Eagles 2.

Most Read

Division Three: Great Bardfield 1 Sporting 77 Res 4, Great Notley 2 Witham Galacticos 1, New Street Saints 0 Witham Phoenix 8.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Premier Division: Baddow Spartak 1 Priory Sports 5, Heybridge Social 2 Hatfield Swan Inn 2, Highfield Victoria 2 Daen Ingas 1, South Woodham Radars 6 RE Social 0, William De Ferrers 3 Gallow Utd 1.

Division One: Infield 4 Woodham Ath 2, Norton 4 Great Baddow 3, Ongar Utd 2 Howbridge Swifts 1.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 0 Brookhouse 5, Little Baddow 1 Directa Hotspur 3, Priory Sports Res. 2 Old Chelmsfordians 4, Redstones 3 Athletico Billericay 5, Woodham Radars 3 Little Waltham 3.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 0 Rivermead 4, M & G 0 Woodham Ath Res 2, Springfield Utd 2 Chelmer Wdrs 2, Woodham Radars Res 5 Railway Tavern 0, Writtle 0 Margaretting S&S Club 4.

Division Four: Howbridge Swifts Res 3 Terling Social 3, Margaretting S&S Club Res 1 Carpenters Arms 1, Old Chelmsfordians Res 4 E2v Mannex 3, Springfield 2 Ongar Utd Res 1, William De Ferrers Res v Woodham Radars A abandoned.

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Assandun Vikings 1 FC Clacton 6, Billericay Town Res 3 Redbridge 3, Chelmsford City Res 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Hawkwell Ath 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 1.

Division One: FC Clacton Res 2 C&K Basildon Res 8, Hutton Res 4 Tigers 2, Southend Town 7 Ekco Whitecaps 1.

Division Two: Aveley 3 Rochford Town 10, Benfleet 0 Silver End 8, Colchester Town Res A v Brentwood Sporting A abandoned, Lawford 3 KickStart 0, Leigh Rockets v Takeley postponed.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus