Sunday, September 17

The Emirates FA Cup

Second Qualifying Round: FC Romania 2 Hayes & Yeading 2, Thamesmead Town 1 Billericay Town 1.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Worthing 2 Staines Town 2.

Suffolk Sunday Cup


You may also want to watch:


First Round: AFC Wellington v Haverhill Borough – Home Win Walkover, Athletico Liberty 3 Fordham 5, BLG Utd 3 Tostock Pirates 4, Brantham Athletic 0 Boxford Rovers 2, Bucklesham Shannon 2 AFC Bergholt 9, Bury Bowl v Haverhill Hammers – Home Win Walkover, Cheveley 3 Borussia Martlesham 7, Howards v Lavenham – Home Win Walkover, Kitchener Taverners v Haverhill & Hove Albion – Home Win Walkover, Stoke By Clare 1 Felixstowe Rangers 1 – Felixstowe Rangers won 4-3 on pens, Whelnetham 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 3.

Anglian Radio Trust Suffolk Sunday Shield

Most Read

First Round: Blackboy v The Exchange – Away Win Walkover, Bramford Cock 1 Leiston Orient 7, Brantham Ath Res 1 Coldham Hall 6, Chantry Phoenix 2 Hardy 3, Cornard Five Bells 0 Capel Plough 11, Eastern Electricity Old Boys 0 Greshams 3, Elite 405 v Ipswich Thistle – Away Win Walkover, Elmsett Utd 7 Atletico Once 0, Great Blakenham Chequers v Wetherden – Home Win Walkover, Horringer Social Club v Brandon Town Community FC – Away Win Walkover, Ixworth 6 Moreton Hall Youth 96 4, Lavenham Crusaders v BLG Utd Res – Away Win Walkover, Martlesham Old Boys 10 AFC Claydon 1, Mettingham 2 The Flying Dutchman 3, Moreton Hall Youth Ferals 4 Exning Utd 0, Pauls 1 Rushmere Lions 2, Raydon Ravens 9 DAS 1, Real Orford 6 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 5, Rosary CC 2 Walton Wanderers 3, Saxmundham Sports 1 Playford 3, Shotley Rose 2 Laxfield Utd 5, Taverners 8 Cherrytree 5, Trinity 2 Fat Cat 4, Waveney 2 Fusilier 0, Westbourne Warriors 3 Felixstowe Rangers Res 6.

Suffolk Sunday Trophy

First Round: Abbotts 07 2 Suffolk Spartans 2 – Abbotts 07 won 5-4 on pens, Chedburgh 0 The Feathers 2, Eye Saints 2 AFC Thurston 6, FC Monarchs 12 Breda 0, Great Barton 2 Westbury Wanderers 4, Hardwick 5 The Kings Arms 2, Northam Celtic 3 AFC Elmswell 4, Pakenham 2 Eastbury Eagles 2 – Pakenham won 3-2 on pens, Taverners Res 5 Ipswich Pythons 3, Thrasher Utd 5 Rushmere & Diamonds Res 2.

Crown Imperial Boys’ Under-12 Cup

First Round Draw: Woodbridge Town v Leiston – Home Walkover Win.

Braintree & North Essex League

Premier Division: Black Notley 6 Broomfield 2, Tiptree Elite 2 Flitch Utd 5, Valley Green 0 Nags Head Celtic 7, Western Arms 4 Braintree Iron 3, Witham Utd 4 Bocking Social 2.

Division One: Bocking Social Res 2 Great Bardfield 0, Great Notley 8 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Notley 1 Great Bradfords 5, Sporting 77 13 Onley Arms 5.

Division Two: Braintree Legends 2 Dunmow Rhodes 7, Great Bradfords Res 2 Tolleshunt Knights Eagles 5, Panfield Bell 3 Valley Green Res 3, Witham Phoenix 1 Manor Works 4, Witham Swan 4 Witham Nomads 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter