Super Gregor Tait equals course record in Suffolk Schools’ golf competition

The field at the West area of the Suffolk Schools' event played at Haverhill.

The field at the West area of the Suffolk Schools' event played at Haverhill. - Credit: Archant

Gregor Tait (Kesgrave High School and Ipswich GC), selected by England Schools to meet Scotland next month, equalled the Fynn Valley course record set by Nick Denny in the 2008 club championship.

Gregor Tait holds his scorecard after his round of 67 at Fynn Valley.

Gregor Tait holds his scorecard after his round of 67 at Fynn Valley. - Credit: Archant

His round of five under par 67 in the Suffolk Schools’ South area tournament reduces his handicap to plus one.

A round of 63 was recorded by Bradley Wilkins in July 2005 before the club lengthened the fifth hole some years ago. The length of the course then was 6371 yards. It is now 6391 yards.

Runner-up in the scratch section was three-handicap Sam Byford, the reigning Suffolk amateur champion, with a round of 73.

The girls’ scratch prize went to Melissa Schroeder (Kesgrave HS and Rushmere) with her round of 84.


You may also want to watch:


Leading handicap scores: Aaron Shepherd (Claydon HS and Ipswich) 99-28-71, Max Davis (Farlingaye HS and Ufford Park) 89-17-72).

Stableford (scratch to 18): 35pts: Will Garland (Northgate HS and Fynn Valley), 33: Alex Watkins (Claydon HS and Hintlesham). Nineteen to 28: 31: Ben Hambling (Copleston and Rushmere). Girls: 29: Charlie Woodage (Ipswich High School for Girls and Rushmere).

Most Read

Team winners: Kesgrave HS 76 points (Tait, Byford and Marcus Ridley). Runners-up: Claydon HS (Shepherd and Watkins). Third: Farlingaye B (Luke Cleland, Alex Tripp and Davis).

The West area was held at Haverhill where Newton Green’s Harvey Watts (Stour Valley) was scratch winner with a round of 75. Jude Everitt (Culford) was runner-up with 78.

The girls’ handicap winner was Haverhill’s Fiona Stokes (County Upper) with net 67. The leading boys were Tom Turner (Samuel Ward) with net 61. Second place went to Henry Day (Thomas Gainsborough) with 66.

The team competition, with best two Stableford points from three, went to County Upper with 68. They beat Culford by a single point.

Scratch to 15 Stableford 35pts: Alex Earle (County Upper). 33: James Cooper (Ormiston Sudbury).

Sixteen to 25: 39pts: Georgia Parker (Culford). 34: Ollie Page (Thomas Gainsborough).

Over 28: Rio Everitt (Finborough). Beginners: Harvey Sandrey (County Upper), James Johnson (Finborough). Jude Everitt (Culford) was runner-up with 78.

The girls’ handicap winner was Haverhill’s Fiona Stokes (County Upper) with net 67. The leading boys were Tom Turner (Samuel Ward) with net 61. Second place went to Henry Day (Thomas Gainsborough) with 66.

The team competition, with best two Stableford points from three, went to County Upper with 68. They beat Culford by a single point.

Scratch to 15 Stableford 35pts: Alex Earle (County Upper). 33: James Cooper (Ormiston Sudbury).

Sixteen to 25: 39pts: Georgia Parker (Culford). 34: Ollie Page (Thomas Gainsborough).

Over 28: Rio Everitt (Finborough). Beginners: Harvey Sandrey (County Upper), James Johnson (Finborough).

Diss Golf Club hosted the North area tournament at which Jack Cuthbert (Thomas Mills), a member at Thorpeness, had the best scratch score of 80. His younger sister Mary (also Thomas Mills) won the girls event with 39 points.

The handicap prize was by Southwold junior captain Guy Maynard with 80-12-68. James Cook of Thomas Mills had 81-12-69.

Division One: 35pts: Sam May. 33: Molly Newson (both (Alde Valley and Thorpeness). Division Two: Tegan Arlow (East Point Academy), Jay Turvey (Hartismere School). Thomas Mills (Cook and Mary Cuthbert) won the team event.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter