This week’s fixtures guide, including home games for Needham Market, Sudbury, Ipswich Wanderers and Woodbridge Town

Needham are in home action this weekend

Needham are in home action this weekend - Credit: James Ager

Our guide to all the local non-league football action this weekend.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot v Bromley, Barrow v Welling, Cheltenham v Eastleigh, Chester v Halifax, Dover v Macclesfield, Forest Green v Tranmere, Gateshead v Altrincham, Guiseley v Boreham Wood, Kidderminster v Southport, Lincoln City v Braintree, Torquay v Grimsby, Woking v Wrexham.

North Division: Telford v Stalybridge Celtic, Boston Utd v Alfreton, Brackley Town v Gainsborough Trinity, Bradford Park Avenue v Gloucester City, Chorley v Hednesford Town, Corby Town v AFC Fylde, Curzon Ashton v Stockport, Lowestoft Town v Harrogate Town, North Ferriby Utd v FC United of Manchester, Tamworth v Solihull Moors.

South Division: Basingstoke Town v Chelmsford City, Bath City v Sutton Utd, Concord Rangers v Hayes & Yeading, Dartford v Hemel Hempstead Town, Eastbourne Borough v Bishop’s Stortford, Gosport Borough v Ebbsfleet, Havant & Waterlooville v Wealdstone, Maidenhead Utd v Weston-Super-Mare, Maidstone Utd v St Albans City, Oxford City v Margate, Whitehawk v Truro City.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Billericay Town v Leatherhead, Bognor Regis Town v East Thurrock Utd, Burgess Hill Town v Metropolitan Police, Canvey Island v Harrow Borough, Dulwich Hamlet v Brentwood Town, Enfield Town v Staines Town, Grays Ath v Lewes, Hendon v VCD Ath, Leiston v Farnborough, Merstham v Wingate & Finchley, Needham Market v Hampton & Richmond Borough, Tonbridge Angels v Kingstonian.

Most Read

North Division: AFC Sudbury v Haringey Borough, Cheshunt v Thamesmead Town, Cray Wdrs v Bury Town, Great Wakering Rovers v Thurrock, Harlow Town v Dereham Town, Maldon & Tiptree v Waltham Abbey, Phoenix Sports v Brightlingsea Regent, Romford v Redbridge, Soham Town Rangers v Aveley, Tilbury v Heybridge Swifts, Witham Town v Barkingside, Wroxham v AFC Hornchurch.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath v Newmarket Town, Fakenham Town v Walsham le Willows, Felixstowe & Walton Utd v Mildenhall Town, Godmanchester Rovers v Gorleston, Ipswich Wdrs v Saffron Walden Town, Kirkley & Pakefield v Haverhill Rovers, Norwich Utd v FC Clacton, Swaffham Town v Hadleigh Utd, Thetford Town v Whitton Utd.

Reserves League: Brightlingsea Regent v Diss Town, Hadleigh Utd v Stowmarket Town, Newmarket Town v Lowestoft Town, Saffron Walden Town v Brantham Ath, Stanway Rovers v Long Melford, Walsham le Willows v Felixstowe & Walton Utd, Whitton Utd v Witham Town, Wivenhoe Town v Cornard Utd, Woodbridge Town v Halstead Town.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Bowers & Pitsea v Basildon Utd, Burnham Ramblers v Tower Hamlets, Greenhouse Sports v Eton Manor, Ilford v Newham, London Bari v Takeley, Sawbridgeworth Town v Hullbridge Sports, Southend Manor v Enfield 1893, Sporting Bengal Utd v Barking, Stansted v FC Romania, Wadham Lodge v Waltham Forest.

Reserves Division: Thurrock v Southend Manor, Waltham Forest v Heybridge Swifts, Barking v Clapton, Hullbridge Sports v Redbridge, Waltham Abbey v Sawbridgeworth Town postponed, Takeley v Grays Ath.

Touchline SIL

Division One: Benhall St Mary v Ransomes Sports, Claydon v AFC Hoxne, Coplestonians v Somersham, Henley Ath v Bacton Utd 89, Mendlesham v Trimley Ath, Old Newton Utd v Sporting 87.

Division Two: Bartons v Boxford Rovers, Sproughton Sports v Cedars Park, Stonham Aspal v Bildeston Rangers, Stowupland Falcons v Barham Ath, Trimley Red Devils v Salvation Army.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians v East Bergholt Utd , Felixstowe Harpers Utd v Grundisburgh, Ipswich Valley Rangers v Wenhaston Utd, Sporting 87 v Mendlesham, Westerfield Utd v Old Newton Utd.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne v Framlingham Town, Haughley Utd v Bramford Utd, Ipswich Wdrs v Coplestonians A, Trimley Ath v Benhall St Mary.

Intermediate Division C: Bacton Utd 89 v East Bergholt Utd A, Bramford Road Old Boys v Trimley Red Devils, Cedars Park v Old Newton Utd A, Ransomes Sports v Leiston St Margarets, Somersham v Stowupland Falcons.

Division Four: AFC Elmsett v Stonham Aspal A, Cockfield Utd Res v Stradbroke Utd, Halesworth Town Res v AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res, Kesgrave Kestrels v Witnesham Wasps Res, Stowupland Falcons A v Sporting 87 A, Tattingstone Utd Res v Woolverstone Utd.

Division Five: Adastral Park v Sproughton Sports Res, Bacton Utd 89 A v Cedars Park A, Chantry Grasshoppers Res v Stage Event Security, Sutton Heath Saxons v Needham Market Phoenix.

Bob Coleman Cup

Round One: Coddenham Ath v Cockfield Utd (2pm), Saxmundham Sports v Halesworth Town, Shotley v Chantry Grasshoppers, Sizewell Associates v AFC Kesgrave & Willis, Sproughton Utd v Tattingstone Utd, Ufford Sports v Bramford Road Old Boys, Witnesham Wasps v Tacket Street BBOB.

County Cup

Kick-offs 2.15pm unless otherwise stated:

Suffolk FA Senior Cup sponsored by CNet Training first round: Achilles v Team Bury, Bungay Town v Grundisburgh, Capel Plough v AFC Sudbury Res, Cornard Utd v Stowmarket Town (3pm), Crane Sports v Leiston Res, East Bergholt Utd v Wenhaston Utd, Framlingham Town v Felixstowe Harpers Utd, Ipswich Ath v Leiston St Margarets (1.15pm), Ipswich Valley Rangers v Debenham LC, Lakenheath v Bramford Utd, Waveney v Kirkley & Pakefield Res, Westerfield Utd v Woodbridge Town, Wickham Market v Haverhill Borough.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town v Little Oakley, Harwich & Parkeston v West Bergholt, Hatfield Peverel v Gas Recreation, Holland FC v Earls Colne, Tiptree Jobserve v Lawford Lads, Tollesbury v Barnston AFC, University of Essex v White Notley.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res v Weeley Ath, Bradfield Rovers v Kelvedon Social, Gas Recreation Res v Hedinghams Utd, Holland FC Res v Cinque Port, Little Oakley Res v Boxted Lodgers, Mersea Island v University of Essex Res, West Bergholt Res v Dedham Old Boys, Wormingford Wanderers v Coggeshall Town Res.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res v Tiptree Jobserve Res, Colchester Ath v Bradfield Rovers Res, Earls Colne Res v Team Brantham, Great Bentley v Brightlingsea Regent A, Kelvedon Social Res v Hatfield Peverel Res, Lawford Lads Res v Cressing Utd, Tiptree Park v FC Clacton Res.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Home Guard v Bedricsworth, Stanton Res v Wortham, St Edmunds v Bury Town Rams A.

Division Two: Bury Wanderers v Elmswell, R F Saints v AFC Black Boy, Trunk v Thurston.

Division Three: Bury Wanderers v AFC Weeting, Beck Row v Walsham le Willows B, Wortham Res v Vipers.

Sunday’s fixtures

Vanarama National League

North Division: Worcester City v Nuneaton.

County Cup

Kick-offs 2.15pm unless otherwise stated:

Suffolk FA Sunday Trophy second round: St Johns Conservative Club v Abbotts 07 (kick off 10.30am).

Suffolk FA Women’s Cup Second Round sponsored by HomeStore: AFC Sudbury Ladies v Brandon Town Ladies, Copleston Ladies v Bungay Town Ladies, East Bergholt Utd Women v Bacton Utd 89 Women, Ipswich Town Ladies v Lowestoft Town Ladies, Kirkley & Pakefield Ladies v Leiston St Margarets Ladies, Witnesham Wasps Ladies v Bury Town Ladies.

Suffolk FA Under-18 Sunday Youth Cup sponsored by Days Sports first round: Bures Utd v Thurston, Kesgrave Kestrels v Hadleigh Utd, Walsham-le-Willows ISYL v Long Melford.

Suffolk FA Under-16 Youth Cup sponsored by Days Sports second round: AFC Sudbury v Ipswich Valley Rangers ISYL , Brandon Town v Woodbridge Town EJA, Bures Utd v Kesgrave Kestrels ISYFL (kick off 12 noon), Elmswell v Beccles Town Wasps, Haverhill Rovers v Trimley Red Devils, Honington Foxes v Leiston, Ipswich Wanderers v Lakenheath, Whitton Utd v Kirkley & Pakefield Gunners.

Suffolk FA Under-15 Boys’ Minor Cup sponsored by Days Sports second round: Bury Town EJA v Needham Market, Cornard Dynamos Blues v Ipswich Valley Rangers White (ISYL), Haverhill Rovers U15 v Bury Town Saints, Kirkley & Pakefield Royals v Brandon Town, Long Melford Colts v Wickham Market, Witnesham Wasps v Kirkley & Pakefield Hurricanes.

Suffolk FA Under-14 Boys’ Cup sponsored by Vitavia Greenhouses second round: Claydon Dragons v Blundeston Magpies Utd, Haverhill Rovers Blues v Ipswich Wdrs Reds, Ipswich Valley Rangers Blues (ISYL)v Haverhill Rovers U14, Thurston v Clare Town Lions, Walsham-le-Willows v Felixstowe & Walton Utd EJA, Wickhambrook v Elmswell, Woodbridge Town EJA v Waveney U15 Cougars.

Suffolk FA Under-13 Boys’ Cup second round: Brandon Town v Long Melford, Bury Town Colts v Cornard Dynamos Blue (kick off 10.30am), Framlingham Town Knights v Newmarket Town, Haverhill Rovers Blues v Cornard Dynamos Red, Ipswich Valley Rangers Blue v Stowmarket Town Hornets, Kirkley & Pakefield Comets v Woodbridge Town EJA, Trimley Red Devils v Kirkley & Pakefield Wildcats. Bye: Whitton Utd EJA.

Suffolk FA Under-12 Boys’ Cup first round: Cornard Dynamos Red v Bures Utd (noon).

Suffolk FA Under-12 Boys’ Cup second round: Clare Town Lions v Haverhill Rovers White, Cornard Dynamos Blue v Waveney Meerkats, Cornard Dynamos Red v Bures Utd, Holbrook Hornets v Waveney Panthers, Trimley Red Dare Devils v Ipswich Valley Rangers White (ISYL), Walsham-le-Willows v Ipswich Wdrs, Waveney Jaguars v Kirkley & Pakefield Kings, Wickhambrook v Moreton Hall Spartans (10.30am).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus