Weather hits non-league games again

THE weather has once again accounted for a high percentage of this weekend's scheduled non-league matches.

Nick Garnham

THE weather has once again accounted for a high percentage of this weekend's scheduled non-league matches.

However, hopes are high that tomorrow's all-Suffolk FA Vase Fourth Round Proper tie between Needham Market and Kirkley & Pakefield will go ahead.

David Bugg, the Needham Market chairman, said today: “The pitch drained well overnight and the chances of the game going ahead are now 80-20, although there is a pitch inspection planned for 10am tomorrow.”


You may also want to watch:


Maldon's match at Cheshunt in Ryman League Division One has been called off along with several matches in the Ridgeons League.

Suffolk's ill-fated FA County Youth Cup tie against Birmingham FA has been postponed for a third time and two Suffolk Senior Cup tie have also bitten the dust - Coplestonians v Team Bury and Woodbridge Athletic v Grundsiburgh - as well as the majority of the Kingsley Healthcare SIL programme.

Most Read

Spectators are advised to check with the home club before travelling to matches.

The full list of tomorrow's scheduled non-league matches that have already been postponed is as follows:

RYMAN LEAGUE

Division One North: Cheshunt v Maldon Town.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd v Haverhill Rovers, Harwich & Parkeston v CRC, Histon Reserves v Woodbridge Town, Mildenhall Town v Hadleigh Utd, Stanway Rovers v Norwich Utd.

Division One: FC Clacton v Long Melford, Saffon Walden v Ipswich Wanderers, Stowmarket Town v Diss Town, Thetford Town v Halstead Town.

SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Coplestonians v Team Bury, Woodbridge Athletic v Grundisburgh.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Felixstowe Utd v East Bergholt Utd, Stowupland Falcons v Leiston St Margarets.

Division One: Bramford Road Old Boys v Wenhaston Utd, Wickham Market v Cockfield Utd.

Intermediate A: Crane Sports Res v Westerfield Utd Res, East Bergholt Res v Grundisburgh Res, Melton St Audrys Res v Achilles Res, Stanton Res v Ipswich Athletic Res.

Intermediate B: Leiston St Margaret Res v Bramford Road Old Boys Res.

Division Two: Elmswell v AFC Hoxne, Willis v Ipswich Exiles.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town v Henley Athletic Res, Coddenham v Claydon Res, Salvation Army Res v Sporting 87 Res.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res v Benhall St Mary Res, Albion Mills Res v AFC Titans, East Bergholt Utd A v St Clements Hospital Res.

Division Six: Cedars Park v AFC Crowley Res, Felixstowe Harpers v Aldeburgh Town Res, Ipswich Rovers v Halesworth Town Res, Shotley v Needham Market Vets, Trimley Res Devils Res v Sproughton Res.

SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Quarter-final: Thurston v St Johns.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Fourth Round: Hundon A v St Johns Res, Salvation Army v Benhall St Mary, Walsham-le-Willows A v Bacton Utd 89 Res.

FA COUNTY YOUTH CUP

Third Round: Birmingham FA v Suffolk FA.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus