Weekend Club Cricket Scoreboard

Gibbs Denley East Anglian Premier LeagueBURY St EDMUNDS v SWARDESTONSwardeston (24pts) bt Bury (4) by 77 runs.Swardeston: D Martin b Bennett 2, W Rist c Rees b Bishop 4, R Newton c Estlea b Bishop 4, J Hatwell c Bennett b Bishop 0, R Sims c Catley b Huggins 66, P Lambert st Warn b Huggins 17, L Herathge lbw b Bishop 8, G Walker lbw b Huggins 3, M Thomas c Davey b Huggins 0, M Eccles not out 35, S Thelwell not out 2.

Gibbs Denley East Anglian Premier League

BURY St EDMUNDS

v SWARDESTON

Swardeston (24pts) bt Bury (4) by 77 runs.


You may also want to watch:


Swardeston: D Martin b Bennett 2, W Rist c Rees b Bishop 4, R Newton c Estlea b Bishop 4, J Hatwell c Bennett b Bishop 0, R Sims c Catley b Huggins 66, P Lambert st Warn b Huggins 17, L Herathge lbw b Bishop 8, G Walker lbw b Huggins 3, M Thomas c Davey b Huggins 0, M Eccles not out 35, S Thelwell not out 2. Extras 38. Total (for 9, 66 overs) 179.

Fall: 1-5, 2-13, 3-15, 4-16, 5-78, 6-103, 7-118, 8-122, 9-175.

Most Read

Bowling: H Bennett 15-6-26-1, J Bishop 18-3-53-4, M Nunn 6-2-19-0, S Rees 7-1-22-0, T Rash 5-1-20-0, T Huggins 15-7-17-4.

Bury: N Lee c Sims b Eccles 5, T Huggins c Rist b Eccles 3, T Catley c Rist b Walker 12, C Warn lbw b Thomas 2, J Bishop b Thomas 25, S Rees c Thomas b Walker 18, M Nunn b Thomas 0, C Estlea c Martin b Walker 8, J Davey not out 8, T Rash b Hatwell 0, H Bennett c Martin b Walker 2. Extras 19. Total (43.3 overs) 102.

Fall: 1-8, 2-10, 3-13, 4-51, 5-76, 6-81, 7-81, 8-99, 9-99.

Bowling: M Eccles 11-3-23-2, M Thomas 11-1-25-3, S Thelwell 2-0-3-0, G Walker 15.3-4-37-4, J Hatwell 4-3-7-1.

HORSFORD v CLACTON

Horsford (13) drew with Clacton (7).

Horsford: N Perry Warnes c Williams b Smith 91, J Heyburn c Sargeant b Williams 3, J Mickleburgh c Khan b Bernardes 12, J Wild c Grosvenor b Williams 71, M Warnes b Khan 0, M Wilkinson b Williams 17, L Caswell lbw b Smith 0, R Gilliatt b Smith 0, J Rice not out 9, C Brown notout 6. Extras 24. Total (for 8, 66 overs) 233.

Fall: 1-12, 2-39, 3-191, 4-191, 5-210, 6-210, 7-210, 8-219.

Bowling: M Smith 17-4-46-3, C Williams 18-5-63-3, N Bernardes 7-0-33-1, M Khan 14-4-41-1, I Sheikh 10-2-32-0.

Clacton: A Turner c Perry Warnes b Gilliatt 3, M Cull c Mickleburgh b Caswell 24, R Grosvenor lbw b Brown 13, C Williams c Mickleburgh b Rice 36, M Khan run out 20, M Comber c & b Rice 9, S Facey st Smith b Rice 1, I Sheikh c Mickleburgh b Brown 11, D Sargeant not out 10, M Smith not out 10. Extras 11. Total (for 8, 54 overs) 148.

Fall: 1-8, 2-41, 3-41, 4-80, 5-108, 6-109, 7-116, 8-124.

Bowling: R Gilliatt 12-1-43-1, N Perry Warnes 4-0-19-0, L Caswell 7-2-11-1, C Brown 18-9-23-2, J Rice 12-1-42-3, M Wilkinson 1-0-3-0.

Norwich 334 for 5 (C Borrett 125no, O Higenbottam 117, M Stacey 27, B Patston 20, S Cooper 3 for 66). *Fakenham 135 (M Smith 73, S Gray 25, A Field 4 for 18). Norwich (30) bt Fakenham (2) by 199 runs.

*Great Witchingham 180 for 9 (C Rogers 59, S Arthurton 26, E Baldwin 5 for 40). Godmanchester 184 for 5 (M Pateman 60, A Cousins 47, O Huggins 43, L Shaw 4 for 54). Godmanchester (24) bt Gt Witchingham (6) by 5 wkts.

Cambridge Granta 227 (T Harvey 72, D Naik 41, N Chant 28, I de Saram 4 for 45). *Vauxhall Mallards 160 for 7 (P Free 55, R Moores 21, I Harrison 20). Granta (14) drew with Mallards (9).

Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship

DIVISION ONE

*Halstead 177 for 9. Sudbury 181 for 5. Sudbury (19) bt Halstead (6) by 5 wkts.

Mildenhall 134 (N Pryke 5 for 38). *Ipswich & ES 42 (J Holmes 6 for 21). Mildenhall (20) bt IES (5) by 91 runs.

*Wivenhoe 123 (C Swallow 7 for 40). Copdock & OIs 124 for 4 (R Sharpe 38, C Swallow 26no). Copdock (20) bt Wivenhoe (3) by 6 wkts.

Frinton v Abberton and Maldon v Coggeshall cancelled.

DIVISION TWO

Mistley 207 for 7. *Easton 172 for 9. Mistley (19) bt Easton (6) by 35 runs.

*Elmstead Grasshoppers 117. Witham 118 for 2. Witham (20) bt Elmstead (2) by 8 wkts.

Brightlingsea 223 for 5. *Haverhill 105. Brightlingsea (20) bt Haverhill (3) by 118 runs.

Kelvedon & Feering 214 for 8. *Woodbridge & OWs 179 for 9. Kelvedon (19) bt Woodbridge (8) by 35 runs.

Hadleigh v Exning cancelled.

DIVISION THREE

*Bury St. Edmunds II 122. Tuddenham 123 for 8. Tuddenham (20) bt Bury II (5) by 2 wkts.

*East Bergholt 196 for 8. Copford 144. Bergholt (20) bt Copford (6) by 52 runs.

*Felixstowe 185 for 8 (J Rook 68, J Heathcote 46, S Bell 3 for 52). Ipswich 135 (A Polley 40, R Cowley 23, S Rafaiy 4 for 32, I Connell 3 for 20). Felixstowe (20) bt Ipswich (6) by 50 runs.

*Lakenheath 198 for 6. Brockley 128. Lakenheath (20) bt Brockley (5) by 70 runs.

Woolpit 81. *Mildenhall II 84 for 5. Mildenhall II (20) bt Woolpit (2) by 5 wkts.

DIVISION FOUR

Dunmow 165 (C Barker 45, T Peacock 33, J Rix 24, G Kirk 4 for 54, Mk Comber 4 for 44). *Clacton II 90 (G Kirk 22, A Stoddard 4 for 9, J Reid 3 for 27). Dunmow (20) bt Clacton II (5) by 75 runs.

*Little Bardfield Village 141. Halstead II 146 for 5 (S Chinnery 54no, S Rippingale 23). Halstead II (20) bt Bardfield (4) by 5 wkts.

*St Margarets 171 (R White 44, C Fitch 34, B Stephens 5 for 39, inc. hat-trick). Braintree 174 for 6 (N Cox 66no, S Jones 35, S Hale 28, B Stephens 21, I Booth 3 for 37). Braintree (20) bt St Margarets (6) by 4 wkts.

Frinton II 117. *Sudbury II 119 for 6. Sudbury II (20) bt Frinton II (4) by 4 wkts.

Stowmarket 111 (C Woollard 5 for 17). *Worlington 112 for 5 (P Simmons 30, M Peachey 30). Worlington (20) bt Stowmarket (3) by 5 wkts.

DIVISION FIVE

*Coggeshall II 158 for 6. Long Melford 21. Coggeshall II (20) bt Melford (3) by 137 runs.

Ipswich & ES II 206 for 5 (K Howlett 62, H Hazelwood 52, T Gayfer 35, A Button 31, J Druitt 3 for 54). *Copdock & OIs II 208 for 1 (S Harvey 106no, A Baker 66no, M Taylor 21). Copdock II (17) bt IES II (5) by 9 wkts.

*Earls Colne 251 for 7. Boxted 130 for 9. Earls Colne (19) bt Boxted (5) by 121 runs.

Wivenhoe 217 for 5. *Ipswich II 212 for 7. Wivenhoe II (18) bt Ipswich II (7) by 5 wkts.

*Woolpit II 139 for 9. Achilles 143 for 5. Achilles (19) bt Woolpit II (4) by 5 wkts.

DIVISION SIX

*Brightlingsea II 159 for 9 (G Bowler 60, M Brown 22, R Hicks 20). Hadleigh II 119 (G Paton 33, S Gladwell 24, S Hempstead 5 for 45). Brightlingsea II (20) bt Hadleigh II (5) by 40 runs.

*Kelvedon & Feering II 146 for 5. Bury St Edmunds III 131 for 7. Kelvedon II (18) bt Bury III (4) by 15 runs.

Eight Ash Green 95. *Mildenhall III 99 for 2. Mildenhall III (20) bt Eight Ash Green (1) by 8 wkts.

Maldon II 195 (N Perera 48, J Ainscough 44, J Collins 40, J Orriss 6 for 59). *Mistley II 94 (J Orriss 23, N Perera 5 for 14). Maldon II (20) bt Mistley II (5) by 101 runs.

*Witham II 189 for 9 (D Jenkinson 52, P Bellehewe 39no, K Ellis 25, S Barwood 4 for 52, D Goff 3 for 37). Harwich & Dovercourt 12 (C Hills 5 for 3, C Spence 3 for 6). Witham II (20) bt Harwich (4) by 177 runs.

DIVISION SEVEN

Felixstowe II 237 for 9. *Copford II 238 for 5. Copford II (19) bt Felixstowe II (7) by 5 wkts.

*Harwich & Dovercourt II 207 for 4 (A Eaton 70, J Newell 42, D Smith 35no, J Bafico 3 for 35). Nacton 125 for 8 (D Hogarty 52, S Fox 3 for 16). Harwich II (19) bt Nacton (4) by 82 runs.

*Long Melford II 173 for 7. St Margarets II 148. Melford II (20) bt St Margarets II (5) by 25 runs.

Abberton II v Ipswich III and Melton St Audry's II v East Bergholt II cancelled.

DIVISION EIGHT

*Braintree II 291 for 3. Halstead III 120 for 7. Braintree II (18) bt Halstead III (2) by 171 runs.

*DBSL 143 for 7. Elmstead Grasshoppers 136. DBSL (20) bt Elmstead II (5) by 7 runs.

*Stowmarket II 175 for 8. Great Bromley 130. Stowmarket II (20) bt Gt Bromley (6) by 45 runs.

Maldon III 144 for 6. *Witham III 145 for 3. Witham III (18) bt Maldon III (3) by 7 wkts.

*Colchester Garrison v Dedham cancelled.

DIVISION NINE

Haverhill II 164 for 7. *Brockley II 113. Haverhill II (20) bt Brockley II (4) by 51 runs.

*Felixstowe III 104. Eye & District 105 for 1. Eye (20) bt Felixstowe III (1) by 9 wkts.

*Ipswich IV 134 for 9. Sudbury III 135 for 7. Sudbury III (19) bt Ipswich IV (5) by 3 wkts.

*Kesgrave 156 for 8 (M Worne 38, C Webb-Snowling 22, S Worne 20, J Gibbs 3 for 32). Felixstowe Corinthians 157 for 7 (C Monteith 62, A Parker 34no, M Worne 3 for 48). Corinthians (19) bt Kesgrave (6) by 3 wkts.

Kelvedon & Feering III 188 for 9. *Maldon IV 185 for 9. Kelvedon III (19) bt Maldon IV (8) by 3 runs.

Coggeshall III v West Mersea cancelled.

DIVISION C

*Clacton 190 for 6. Brightlingsea 80. Clacton (20) bt Brightlingsea (3) by 110 runs.

Copdock & OIs 152 for 9. *Harwich & Dovercourt 122. Copdock (20) bt Harwich (5) by 30 runs.

*Kelvedon & Feering 79. Ipswich 55. Kelvedon (20) bt Ipswich (5) by 24 runs.

*Maldon 215 for 8. Coggeshall 159. Maldon (20) bt Coggeshall (7) by 56 runs.

Wivenhoe 155 for 7. *Mistley 157 for 6. Mistley (18) bt Wivenhoe (6) by 4 wkts.

*Sudbury 51. Frinton 55 for 0. Frinton (20) bt Sudbury (0) by 10 wkts.

LADIES' CHALLENGE

*Woodbridge & OWs (20) received a walk-over from Easton (0).

* denotes home team.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter