Weekend cricket results

Gibbs Denley East Anglian Premier LeagueBURY St EDMUNDS v CLACTONClacton (26pts) bt Bury (8) by 16 runs. Clacton deducted 1pt for slow over rate.

Gibbs Denley

East Anglian Premier League

BURY St EDMUNDS v CLACTON

Clacton (26pts) bt Bury (8) by 16 runs. Clacton deducted 1pt for slow over rate.


You may also want to watch:


Clacton: A Turner lbw b Bishop 61, M Cull c Bennett b Geeves 38, S Facey c & b Huggins 16, C Williams b Rees 30, M Khan c Warn b Rees 14, M Comber c Bennett b Hugins 10, M Smith b Bishop 18, I Sheik b Huggins 0, R Grosvenor not out 14, D Sargeant run out 3, N Bernardes lbw b Bishop 1. Extras 11. Total (51.4 overs) 216.

Fall: 1-82, 2-110, 3-138, 4-163, 5-175, 6-177, 7-177, 8-200, 9-210.

Most Read

Bowling: H Bennett 9-0-46-0, J Bishop 17.4-0-60-3, S Rees 7-0-35-2, M Geeves 7-1-22-1, M Nunn 3-0-21-0, T Huggins 8-1-28-3.

Bury: N Lee b Comber 12, T Huggins b Smith 9, T Catley b Williams 27, C Estlea c Sargeant b Smith 10, C Warn c Bernardes b Smith 42, J Bishop b Comber 14, M Nunn b Williams 28, S Rees c Sargeant b Comber 0, T Rash b Williams 23, M Geeves not out 3, H Bennett c Sargeant b Smith 1. Extras 31. Total (42.1 overs) 200.

Fall: 1-18, 2-26, 3-56, 4-101, 5-128, 6-143, 7-143, 8-194, 9-197.

Bowling: M Comber 8-1-38-3, M Smith 12.1-0-70-4, N Bernardes 8-1-23-0, C Williams 8-0-40-3, M Khan 6-0-18-0.

*Fakenham 104 (M Smith 37, B Smart 22, G Walker 6 for 19, M Eccles 3 for 22). Swardeston 105 for 5 (J Hatwell 55no, S Cooper 3 for 34). Swardeston (25) bt Fakenham (2) by 5 wkts.

*Horsford 123 (R Gilliat 24, J Rice 21, S Evans 5 for 33, L Shaw 3 for 34). Great Witchingham 83 (C Rogers 23, C Brown 6 for 27). Horsford (20) bt Gt Witchingham (5) by 40 runs.

*Norwich 169 (B Patston 72, C Borrett 25, A Mhandu 24no, J Blake 21, B Carpenter 3 for 22, S Park 3 for 24). Cambridge Granta 173 for 8 (J Coleman 67, T Harvey 39, C Park 21no, P Wiseman 4 for 47). Granta (25) bt Norwich (6) by 2 wkts.

Godmanchester 125 (A Cousins 28, D McCallum 23no, P Bradshaw 5 for 34, R Moores 5 for 38). *Vauxhall Mallards 128 for 2 (R Purton 62, C Amos 35no, I de Saram 20no). Mallards (25) bt Godmanchester (1) by 8 wkts.

Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship

DIVISION ONE

Copdock & OIs 134 (Jas East 63no, T Jenkin 20, S Greyvensteyn 5 for 44). *Frinton 136 for 4 (M Anderson 38, T Moulton 27, J Hambrook 25no, C Swallow 3 for 26). Frinton (20) bt Copdock (4) by 6 wkts.

Coggeshall 184 for 7 (W Blackwell 52, J Rees 40no, O Blackwell 28, A Goding 22, J Clinch 3 for 50). *Halstead 186 for 3 (M Spatcher 71, N Dakin 62, P Cooper 22no). Halstead (18) bt Coggeshall (5) by 7 wkts.

*Ipswich & ES 196 (T Mendis 64, R Glassford 40, G Driver 20no, H de Wet 5 for 44, T Durrell 3 for 17). Wivenhoe 110 (G Dunston 42, T Harewood 26, T Mendis 6 for 24). IES (20) bt Wivenhoe (6) by 86 runs.

*Sudbury 162 (J Phillips 75, S Witham 21, M Gilray 5 for 34). Abberton 165 for 6 (R Savill 49no, M Kettle 38, R Moxon 33, J Kent 3 for 39). Abberton (20) bt Sudbury (6) by 4 wkts.

Maldon v Mildenhall cancelled.

DIVISION TWO

Brightlingsea v Exning, Easton v Witham, Elmstead Grasshoppers v Woodbridge & OWs, Hadleigh v Kelvedon & Feering and Haverhill v Mistley all cancelled.

DIVISION THREE

*Felixstowe 159. East Bergholt 160 for 5. Bergholt (20) bt Felixstowe (5) by 5 wkts.

Copford 146 for 9. *Lakenheath 103 for 9. Copford (19) bt Lakenheath (5) 43 runs.

Bury St Edmunds II 145 for 7 (C Rutterford 58). *Mildenhall II 146 for 4 (L Chipchase 45, S Lankester 43no). Mildenhall II (18) bt Bury II (4) by 6 wkts.

Tuddenham v Ipswich and Woolpit v Brockley both cancelled.

DIVISION FOUR

*St Margarets 224 for 8 (C Fitch 72, N Bradford 48, J Todd 36, M Surridge 3 for 42). Halstead II 82 (N Howlett 4 for 11, I Johnson 3 for 19). St Margarets (20) bt Halstead II (4) by 142 runs.

Frinton II 138 for 5. *Worlington 141 for 3. Worlington (17) bt Frinton II (3) by 7 wkts.

Clacton II v Braintree, Dunmow v Stowmarket and Little Bardfield Village v Sudbury II all cancelled.

DIVISION FIVE

*Coggeshall II 31 for 0 v Boxted, match abandoned.

*Copdock & OIs II 183 for 5. Achilles 137 for 9. Copdock II (19) bt Achilles (4) by 46 runs.

Woolpit II 247 for 5. *Earls Colne 163. Woolpit II (20) bt Earls Colne (5) by 88 runs.

Long Melford 202 for 6. *Ipswich II 205 for 7. Ipswich II (18) bt Long Melford (8) by 3 wkts.

Wivenhoe II v Ipswich & ES II cancelled.

DIVISION SIX

*Harwich & Dovercourt 314 for 6. Bury St Edmunds III 83. Harwich (20) bt Bury III (3) by 231 runs.

*Mildenhall III 193 for 7 (H Muller 74, P Thurston 67, M Dowman 3 for 50). Brightlingsea II 185 for 9 (M Brown 37, S Hindley 33, C Finbow 24, M Coverdale 3 for 32). Mildenhall III (19) bt Brightlingsea II (7) by 8 runs.

Mistley II (20) received a walk-over from Eight Ash Green (0).

Kelvedon & Feering II v Hadleigh II and Witham II v Maldon II both cancelled.

DIVISION SEVEN

Harwich & Dovercourt II 185. *Abberton II 188 for 5. Abberton II (20) bt Harwich II (6) by 5 wkts.

Ipswich III 221 for 6. *Long Melford II 84. Ipswich III (20) bt Melford II (3) by 137 runs.

St Margarets II 119 for 7 (K Roche 23no, A Ubbi 23). *Melton St Audrys II 121 for 2 (K Wright 62no, D Andrews 32). St Audry's II (18) bt St Margarets II (2) by 8 wkts.

Copford II v Nacton and East Bergholt II v Felixstowe II both cancelled.

DIVISION EIGHT

DBSL 199 for 8. *Dedham 57. DBSL (20) bt Dedham (4) by 142 runs.

*Stowmarket II 180. Colchester Garrison 167. Stowmarket II (20) bt Colchester Garrison (8) by 13 runs.

Maldon III v Elmstead Grasshoppers II, Witham III v Halstead III and Braintree II v Great Bromley all cancelled.

DIVISION NINE

*Brockley II 217 for 7. Maldon IV 83. Brockley II (20) bt Maldon IV (3) by 134 runs.

*Felixstowe III 127 for 7. Kelvedon & Feering II 129 for 2. Kelvedon II (18) bt Felixstowe III (3) by 8 wkts.

*Ipswich IV 123 for 8. Eye & District 127 for 9. Eye (19) bt Ipswich IV (5) by 1 wkts.

West Mersea 169 for 8 (L Conway 28, A Rutter 27, J Woods 22, B Hyett 3 for 28). Sudbury III 170 for 1 (W Shropshire 110no, T Beaumont 38). Sudbury III (19) bt West Mersea (3) by 9 wkts.

Kesgrave v Haverhill II and Coggeshall III v Felixstowe Corinthians both cancelled.

DIVISION C

Frinton 186 for 8. *Clacton 187 for 3. Clacton (19) bt Frinton (5) by 7 wkts.

Coggeshall 135. *Kelvedon & Feering 132. Coggeshall (20) bt Kelvedon (7) by 3 runs.

*Maldon 105 for 6. Harwich & Dovercourt 106 for 3. Harwich (18) bt Maldon (2) by 7 wkts.

*Sudbury 103 for 7. Copdock & OIs 105 for 1. Copdock (18) bt Sudbury (1) by 9 wkts.

*Wivenhoe 193 for 9. Brightlingsea 104. Wivenhoe (20) bt Brightlingsea (5) by 89 runs.

* denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter