Wivenhoe only remaining side unbeaten

AND then there was one.

Three Essex teams went into Saturday’s round of matches in the Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship with unbeaten records in Division One.

By close of play only one of those proud records remained.

Wivenhoe went to Copdock and emerged as 65-run winners, but Mistley came a cropper at Haverhill and Frinton also lost at home to Woolpit.

Essex opening batsman Billy Godleman once again gave Wivenhoe a solid start. He lives close to the town and will play whenever his county commitments allow.


You may also want to watch:


He scored 42 out of an opening stand of 64 at Copdock, with Matt Durrell (23) and Nathan Rabnott (13) taking the total past 100 for the loss of three wickets.

Michael Phillips then took up the baton, his 49 helping take the final total to 187.

Most Read

Deon Carolus (three for 65) and Tom Jenkin (three for 29) led a steady Copdock bowling display, with Chris Swallow taking one for 39 in 13 overs.

Copdock lost early wickets and despite the efforts of Swallow (34) and James East (52) they were bowled out for 122, with Harry Burnett grabbing five for 32 in 15 overs.

Mistley’s terrific start to the season was halted by former England bowler Chris Silverwood at newly-promoted Haverhill.

Silverwood quickly removed both Mistley openers and after a promising partnership of 54 between Michael Griggs (30) and Matt Bibby (33) had been broken, the visitors had no answer to the home attack as the last seven wickets fell for just 29 and a measly total of 119. Silverwood finished with six for 13 off 12 overs.

Luke Youngs (38 not out), Scott Webb (34) and Adam Dellar (38 not out) knocked off the runs by 5.20pm for a nine-wicket success for Haverhill and Mistley, having taken 59 points from three wins, added just one more to their tally for the season.

Frinton also struggled against Woolpit and only claimed four points.

They ended just short of a third batting point on 149 for nine from their 50 overs. That never looked to be enough and Andy Northcote (71) and Craig Rutterford (53) led the visitors to a comfortable five-wicket win.

Mildenhall remain top of the table, although they have played one more game than their rivals, after beating near neighbours Exning by six wickets.

Lively opening bowler Tymal Mills literally struck an early blow for the home side when in his first over he hit Liam Bryant on the arm and forced the opening batsman to retire hurt.

Olly Fowlston scored 61 before being stumped off former Brockley all-rounder Joe Reed but brothers Tim Catley (28) and Matt Catley (34) took Exning to a comfortable position at 102 for one at the halfway stage.

After Matt Catley was given out leg before attempting to reverse-sweep Reed the last six wickets fell for 32 runs as the innings ended on 183..

Mildenhall openers Reed (55) and Alex Reynolds (60) put together a century stand in 28 overs, and although Daniel Baigent claimed two wickets Chris Baugh (26 not out) and Andy Squire (20 not out) steered the home to victory.

Ipswich scored their first win of the season thanks to centuries from Joe Rusby and James Alder as they scored 295 for five at Abberton. The bottom team were put out for 157 in reply with Doug Hondo snapping up six for 51.

Adrian Stockton’s unbeaten 65 lifted the Coggeshall total to 223 for seven at Maldon, and the home side only managed 170 in reply. Carl Bragg and Will Blackwell both picked up four wickets for Coggeshall.

In Division Two a trio of teams lead the way with four wins out of four.

Lakenheath and Hadleigh both have 100% records, while Elmstead Grasshoppers have dropped just one point so far.

Rob Horrex (58) and Greg Palmer (55) helped Lakenheath to 259 for eight and a 60-run win over Witham, while Hadleigh had just eight runs to spare at home to East Bergholt. Murray Spence tok five wickets to ensure the win.

Dave Sargeant scored 96 not out to push the Elmstead total up to 267 for six and Woodbridge were bowled out for 149 in reply with Daniel White taking four wickets and Doug Harris three for four.

Elsewhere, there was not much doubt about the match of the day on Saturday – Bury St Edmunds III successfully chased down a total of 321 to win by six wickets with five balls to spare.

The Division Five contest began with Adam Eaton scoring 132 for visitors Harwich & Dovercourt, while Sam Good added 85 and the visitors walked off for their tea quite happy with a total of 321 for six.

They also grabbed two early wickets – but from then on things went slightly contrary to their plan as Phil Scherb 123 and Pete Thearle (123 not out) set up a remarkable win. A total of 643 runs for the loss of 10 wickets was not a bad day’s cricket and must have pleased batsmen and groundsmen, if not bowlers.

In Division Nine newcomers Elveden matched the Harwich total with 321 for five. However, that proved to be enough to win as they then skittled visitors West Bergholt for just 32 to win by 289 runs.

Eaton scored 132 and ended on the losing side, and he was pipped for the top score of the day by Hugh Walters of Long Melford. Walters had bowled a three-wicket maiden to snatch a tie the previous week, and this time he had more modest figures of four for 38 against Ipswich II. He then hammered an unbeaten 137 out of a total of 212 for three to secure victory.

Tom Bosher took the bowling honours with eight for 40 for Easton against Ipswich & East Suffolk while there were close finishes as Halstead II beat Coggeshall II by three runs and Witham III beat Easton II by four runs. Kesgrave held on to beat Felixstowe Corinthians by one wicket.

Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship

DIVISION ONE

Wivenhoe 187 (M Phillips 49, B Godleman 42, M Durrell 23, T Jenkin 3 for 29, D Carolus 3 for 65). *Copdock & OIs 122 (Jas East 52, C Swallow 34, H Burnett 5 for 32). Wivenhoe (20) bt Copdock (6) by 65 runs.

Mistley 119 (M Bibby 33, M Griggs 30, C Silverwood 6 for 13). *Haverhill 122 for 1 (L Youngs 38no, A Dellar 38no, S Webb 34). Haverhill (20) bt Mistley (1) by 9 wkts.

Coggeshall 223 for 7 (A Stockton 65no, W Blackwell 36, R Jagger 26, J Rees 20, J Riley 4 for 73). *Maldon 170 (C Harris 46, D Randall 33, J Ainscough 23, C Bragg 4 for 4, W Blackwell 4 for 63). Coggeshall (20) bt Maldon (6) by 53 runs.

Exning 183 (O Fowlston 61, M Catley 34, T Catley 28, R Grove 21). *Mildenhall 185 for 4 (A Reynolds 60, J Reed 55, C Baugh 26no, A Squire 20no). Mildenhall (20) bt Exning (6) by 6 wkts.

Ipswich 295 for 5 (J Rusby 101no, J Alder 100, A Gooding 29, A Polley 23, C Scott 3 for 72). *Abberton 157 (K Brewster 43, S Swinn 33, J Gallant 20, D Hondo 6 for 51). Ipswich (20) bt Abberton (5) by 138 runs.

*Frinton 149 for 9 (C Herath 39, J Hambrook 32, C Rutterford 3 for 35). Woolpit 152 for 5 (A Northcote 71, C Rutterford 53, T Moulton 3 for 43). Woolpit (19) bt Frinton (4) by 5 wkts.

Division Two

Brightlingsea 295 for 7 (K Rodrigo 105, B Hardy 50no, S Baker 41, L Gould 33). *Brockley 125 (S Fisher 64no, R Dowman 5 for 22). Brightlingsea (20) bt Brockley (5) by 170 runs.

*Dunmow 237 for 8 (P Reid 51, A Wyganowski 45, L Swanston 37, N Coupe 35, J Reid 26no). Braintree 241 for 7 (S Jones 84, W Jackson 63no, R Ainsley 22, J Down 4 for 60, P Reid 3 for 72). Braintree (19) bt Dunmow (8) by 3 wkts.

Ipswich & East Suffolk 128 (K Mildenhall 33, M Worne 23, D Leach 22, R Glassford 21, T Bosher 8 for 40). *Easton 131 for 6 (A Barker 37, T Huggins 29, S Chorlton 24, A Athukoralage 3 for 30). Easton (20) bt IES (5) by 4 wkts.

*Elmstead Grasshoppers 267 for 6 (D Sargeant 96no, A O’Brien 28, D White 25, M Perrin 24, D Harris 21, J Butcher 20, C Stockwell 3 for 42). Woodbridge & OWs 149 (B Hamnett 40, A Green 26, E Parker 22, D White 4 for 47, D Harris 3 for 4). Elmstead (20) bt Woodbridge (5) by 118 runs.

*Hadleigh 202 for 9 (T Rix 67, M Dias 37, J Davey 30, M Spence 22, D Cameron 6 for 50). East Bergholt 194 (I Gedny 77, P Lloyd 30, D Last 26, M Spence 5 for 56, J Gilderson 3 for 33). Hadleigh (20) bt East Bergholt (8) by 8 runs.

Lakenheath 259 for 8 (R Horrex 58, G Palmer 55, P Pallant 26, S Leech 24, D Reynolds 22, G Taylor 4 for 41, L Facey 3 for 80). *Witham 199 (R Green 59, J Suett 55, P Allen 21, G Palmer 5 for 28, P Pallant 4 for 73). Lakenheath (20) bt Witham (8) by 60 runs.

Division Three

Halstead II 200 for 9 (P Cooper 44, S Steel 36, N Dakin 29, W Clark 28, M Butler 4 for 31, S Blackwell 4 for 40). *Coggeshall II 197 (J Neale 75, A Robinson 34, L Edwards 31, D Green 20no, D Roper 6 for 60). Halstead II (20) bt Coggeshall II (8) by 3 runs.

Mildenhall II 247 for 9 (L Turner 67, R Cross 65, S Moriarty 4 for 64). *Copford 119 (J Bell 24, P Kligerman 20, J Holmes 7 for 28). Mildenhall II (20) bt Copford (5) by 128 runs.

Clacton II 122 (C Finney 46, J Nabi Noor 24, A Parsons 7 for 52). *Kelvedon & Feering 124 for 2 (O Parsons 62no, A Parker 26no). Kelvedon (20) bt Clacton II (2) by 8 wkts.

Worlington 232 for 7 (R Ford 91, G Ford 33, C Thompson 32no, P Gray 3 for 53). *Little Bardfield Village 209 (M Welby 62, D Hymas 60, P Gray 26, A Kemp 20, J Grande 6 for 40). Worlington (20) bt Bardfield (8) by 23 runs.

*Stowmarket 188 (D Watling 48, K Holland 33, J Westcott 26, M Gill 24, T Shahid 3 for 37). Felixstowe 189 for 4 (J Tooley 106, A Hopkins 27no, J Lander 20). Felixstowe (20) bt Stowmarket (6) by 6 wkts.

*Sudbury II 227 for 9 (G Oakes 100, J Phillips 24, K Moulton Day 24, O Carr 20, M Prested 6 for 61). Bury St Edmunds II 212 for 8 (P Godden 53, A Douglas 45, M Prested 34no, A Waters 22). Sudbury II (19) bt Bury II (9) by 15 runs.

Division Four

*Exning II 218 for 6 (P Woods 91, S Readman 52, S Gladwell 4 for 49). Hadleigh II 152 (R Checketts 34, N Abdul 27, S Gladwell 23no, D Green 21, P Allen 4 for 28, I Starling 3 for 58). Exning II (20) bt Hadleigh II (6) by 66 runs.

*Ipswich II 211 for 8 (C Wright 62, K Wright 44, J Scott 24no, S Porter 23, H Walters 4 for 38). Long Melford 212 for 3 (H Walters 137no, B Byford 28). Long Melford (19) bt Ipswich (5) by 7 wkts.

Needham Market 224 (R Hill 130, K Folkard 38, N Pryke 3 for 60). *Ipswich & ES II 227 for 5 (K Howlett 100no, T Debenham 40, S Gayfer 47no, J Hamblin 23, J Matthews 3 for 72). IES II (20) bt Needham Market (7) by 5 wkts.

*Mistley II 291 for 4. Yoxford 284 for 8. Mistley II (19) bt Yoxford (7) by 7 runs.

Copdock & OIs II 179. *Wivenhoe II 184 for 1. Wivenhoe II (20) bt Copdock II (4) by 9 wkts.

St Margarets 240 for 9 (C Mutton 97no, P Allen 66, P Denness 21, J Todd 20, J Firth 3 for 19). *Woolpit II 190 for 9 (A Newcombe 43, M Eeles 35, M Hobbs 35, I Booth 3 for 65). St Margarets (19) bt Woolpit II (8) by 50 runs.

Division Five

*Boxted 238 for 8 (E Whybrow 62, J Wilson 47no, M Booker 38). Abberton II 241 for 6 (P Lingard 70, M Johnson 52no, M Booker 3 for 48). Abberton II (19) bt Boxted 98) by 4 wkts.

Frinton II 272 for 9 (S Plant 54no, N Patel 37, J Hall 34, M Lucas 30, J Baker 29, R Stockdale 24, D Denton 3 for 43, C French 3 for 54). *Brightlingsea II 102 (M Barry 24, A English 20no, D Stockdale 4 for 30). Frinton II (20) bt Brightlingsea II (5) by 170 runs.

Harwich & Dovercourt 321 for 6 (A Eaton 132, S Good 85, J King 31, D Trigg 25no, G Shalev 3 for 37). *Bury St Edmunds III 322 for 4 (P Thearle 123no, P Scherb 123, S Good 3 for 97). Bury III (18) bt Harwich (7) by 6 wkts.

Maldon II 225 for 3 (J Collins 104no, M Southwell 58, M Foster 27no, J Smith 3 for 69). *Earls Colne 186 (J Smith 59, D Grice 36, T O’Brien 21, T Pugh 6 for 38). Maldon II (20) bt Earls Colne (5) by 39 runs.

*Great Bromley 73 (L Fisher 25, R Bradshaw 7 for 21). Kelvedon & Feering II 74 for 3 (J Parsons 27). Kelvedon II (20) bt Gt Bromley (1) by 7 wkts.

Witham II 243 for 4 (D Jenkinson 73, R Rainsley 66, J Chick 34no, M Headley 32). *Mildenhall III 140 (A Lack 42, S Hunt 24, J Taylor 23, P Preston 5 for 50). Witham II (20) bt Mildenhall III (4) by 103 runs.

Division Six

Ipswich III 239 for 8 (P Culley 87, S Bumphrey 50, P Hamblin 31, N Parmenter 20). *Braintree II 244 for 6 (M Fullgrabe 95no, A Sherry 43, D Chalk 30). Braintree II (19) bt Ipswich III (8) by 4 wkts.

*Felixstowe Corinthians 111 (S Trudgett 24no, C Norman 20, A Gale 4 for 22). Kesgrave 114 for 9 (I Qureshi 33, R Collard 23, J Jacobs 4 for 6). Kesgrave (20) bt Felixstowe Corinthians (5) by 1 wkt.

Elmstead Grasshoppers II 212 for 7 (S Sarsby 75no, A Stubbins 43, F Eadie 33, A Prestney 20, J Lord 4 for 38). *Melton St Audry’s 179 for 6 (S Marks 40, M Utting 37, S Draper 32, C Byne 30). Elmstead II (18) bt Melton (7) by 33 runs.

*Nacton 154 for 4 (J Warner 66no, M Adams 46, B Glading 20). Haverhill II 156 for 7 (A Phillips 52no, S Hartshorn 32, J Ketteridge 28, B Wilkins 20, A Smethurst 3 for 45). Haverhill II (17) bt Nacton (6) by 3 wkts.

*Tuddenham 251 for 6 (D Cross 63, K Pryke 52no, C Nurse 27no, S Titcombe 26, C Carter 22, G Debling 21). Copford II 87 (T Harris 5 for 28, C Nurse 4 for 45). Tuddenham (20) bt Copford II (3) by 164 runs.

Division Seven

Maldon III 152 for 6 (A Barnes 71, S Brown 30, A Llewellyn 4 for 33). *East Bergholt II 153 for 2 (D McGrath 93no, W Harris 42). East Bergholt II (18) bt Maldon III (4) by 8 wkts.

Sudbury III 277 for 4. *Felixstowe II 279 for 7. Felixstowe II (17) bt Sudbury III (8) by 3 wkts.

Halstead III 209 for 2 (A Rose 70, A Elsbury 55, D Baalham 43). *Ipswich IV 160 for 8 (C Johnson 51, D Thrower 32, D Martin 20no, C Hansey 3 for 15). Halstead III (19) bt Ipswich IV (4) by 49 runs.

*Long Melford II 219 for 9 (M Underwood 77, R Black 35, B Wright 26, M Thurston 3 for 10, M Kingdon 3 for 51). Mildenhall IV 204 for 9 (J Francis 37, A Francis 36, M Thurston 33, P Thurston 31, M Maxim 3 for 32). Long Melford II (19) bt Mildenhall IV (9) by 15 runs.

Stowmarket II 245 for 6 (C Newman 67, P Holborn 65, N Davies 58). *St Margarets II 249 for 5 (A Storey 57, L Smith 55, K Roche 44, P White 43, D Aldous 3 for 51). St Margarets II (18) bt Stowmarket II (7) by 5 wkts.

Division Eight

St Osyth 219 for 8 (J Bean 53, S Fraser 41, J Handscombe 30, A Hazelton 24, B Chaplin 3 for 29). *Coggeshall III 114 (A Egg 30, J Bean 5 for 43, J Handscombe 3 for 8). St Osyth (20) bt Coggeshall III (5) by 105 runs.

Brockley II 233 for 6 (M Bennet 48, R Webb 39no, N Carter 39, T Fenner 27, M Blackledge 23, G Howland 3 for 56). *DBSL 148 (R Wythe 71, R Webb 4 for 14, L Grimwood 4 for 62). Brockley II (20) bt DBSL (5) by 85 runs.

Kelvedon & Feering III 109 (C Hards 30, T Armstrong 3 for 25, G Guiezelar 3 for 31). *Harwich & Dovercourt II 110 for 0 (L Davis 57no, J Newell 36no). Harwich II (20) bt Kelvedon III (1) by 10 wkts.

*Tendring 202 for 9 (S Starling 48no, N Watkinson 44, I Robinson 30, J Robinson 26, R Stannard 3 for 33). Eye 148 for 5 (S Rowntree 46, K Thompson 23, C Garrard 21, D Flood 3 for 45). Eye (19) bt Tendring (7) by 5 wkts.

*Witham III 220 for 5. Easton II 216 for 7. Witham III (18) bt Easton II (7) by 4 runs.

Division Nine

Braintree III 127 (L Theys 38, S Aldous 4 for 19, T Curran 4 for 22). *Bury St Edmunds IV 128 for 7 (S Aldous 28no, B Whittaker 22, B Curran 21). Bury IV (20) bt Braintree III (5) by 3 wkts.

*Eight Ash Green 176. West Mersea 180 for 2. West Mersea (20) bt Eight Ash Green (5) by 8 wkts.

*Elveden 321 for 5. West Bergholt 32. Elveden (20) bt West Bergholt (2) by 289 runs.

Woodbridge & OWs II 217 (D Grimes 110no, N Jenkins 35, A Smith 21, M Ainsley 5 for 54). Nowton 218 for 5 (D Walker 78, S Danson 47, D Jonsson 45no, A Smith 3 for 53). Nowton (20) bt Woodbridge II (7) by 5 wkts.

*Worlington II 252 for 8 (M Bacon 108, S Smith 33, I Roberts 21, C Hunt 5 for 77). Sudbourne Hall 200 (G Pinney 45, S Denny 36, S Moss 28, L du Plooy 4 for 58, G du Plooy 3 for 45). Worlington II (20) bt Sudbourne Hall (9) by 52 runs.

Division C

Frinton 200 for 7 (P Patel 30, T Sinclair 27, J Carter 27, J Walker 27, T Oram 25no, K Walker 23). *Clacton 181 for 8 (R Nippress 54, D Smith 42, B Pitts 21, M Stratton 21no, T Oram 3 for 44). Frinton (19) bt Clacton (7) by 19 runs.

*Kelvedon & Feering 193. Coggeshall 106. Kelvedon (20) bt Coggeshall (6) by 87 runs.

*Mistley 275 for 5. Ipswich 208 for 4. Mistley (17) bt Ipswich (7) by 67 runs.

*Wivenhoe 276 for 8. Brightlingsea 280 for 8. Brightlingsea (19) bt Wivenhoe (9) by 2 wkts.

Ladies’ Challenge

Woolpit 305 for 4. *Cambridge NCI 108. Woolpit (20) bt NCI (5) by 197 runs.

* denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus