Worlington closing in on title

IT WAS a mixed weekend for the county’s club cricketers, as batsmen dominated proceedings in the summer sunshine around the west of the county, while overcast conditions in the east produced some surprisingly low scores on Sunday.

Worlington are now one win away from retaining the Hunts County Bats League title after a 66-run win at home to Bury St Edmunds.

A second-wicket partnership of 155 from opener Matthew Peachey (81) and Joe Heather (76) helped Worlington reach a huge 281 for six from their 40 overs, before six for 33 from Craig Estlea saw Bury dismissed for 215.

An unbeaten century from Will Parker (103no) led Woolpit to a five-wicket win at home to Walsham-le-willows in a high-scoring game. Parker was assisted by overseas player Michael Jones (95) to chase down the victory target of 255.

At the other end of the table, strugglers Haverhill picked up only their second win of the season with a 95-run victory against Battisford.


You may also want to watch:


In Division Two, Hadleigh remain league leaders after a century from opener Nikhil Ellis (110) set them on their way to a comprehensive 132-run victory at home to Exning.

Brockley maintained their promotion hopes with a thrilling three-wicket win at home to Rougham.

Most Read

A third-wicket partnership of 187 between wicket-keeper Ben Jeffrey (118no) and Rob Dovaston (70) saw the visitors make 222 for four, but Jack Brame’s 65 and support in the middle order guided Brockley to victory with an over to spare.

Edwardstone moved off the bottom of the table thanks to a narrow two-wicket win against Lakenheath, while Dale Watling’s 163 saw Stowmarket post a mammoth 345 for five in a 112-run win.

Division three leaders BSSSC slipped to a 41-run loss at Bardwell, while James O’Brien’s first senior hundred (102) helped Division Four outfit Sudbury II to a 24-run win over Horringer.

In the MSC Suffolk Alliance League, Kesgrave moved a step closer to securing back-to-back Division One titles, as a knock of 85 from opener Steve Worne helped them maintain their unbeaten record with a comfortable 65-run win against Brantham.

St Margaret’s stay in second after a narrow two-wicket victory at home to BT Martlesham & Waldringfield in a low-scoring game. Sumanth Surendra hit a half century for the visitors as they were bowled out for 127, but despite losing Storey (8) and Roche (0) early in their reply, St Margaret’s reached their target with several overs to spare.

Four wickets and a run out from Sam Booker guided Southwold to a 56-run win at home to Saxmundham, while Easton’s winless season continued after they were bowled out for 136 at

Sudbourne chasing a victory target of 157.

In Division Two, rock bottom Rumburgh secured a shock win with a six-wicket victory at home to Worlingworth II.

The visitors were skittled out for just 70 with the highest scorer being the extras column, before a quickfire 43 from opener James Alder helped Rumburgh reach their target inside 14 overs.

Stradbroke’s Alan Barker scored 76 and took three wickets to give them a 57-run win over BT Martlesham and Waldringfield 2nds.

A superb five for 13 from Castle’s Tan Shahid helped bowl out Needham Market for just 89 to give his side an unlikely 22-run win.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk League scoreboard

Division One

*Woolpit 257 for 5 (W Parker 103no, M Jones 95). Walsham-le-Willows 254 for 9 (I Bryant 88, O Jackson 65). Woolpit (20pts) bt Walsham-le-Willows (9pts) by 5 wkts.

Haverhill 195 for 5 (Sullivan 52). *Battisford 100 (E Ford 4 for 24). Haverhill (20pts) bt Battisford (3) by 95 runs.

*Worlington 281 for 6 (M Peachey 81, J Heather 76). Bury St. Edmunds 215 (J Raj 66, C Estlea 6 for 33). Worlington (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds (8pts) by 66 runs

Division Two

Lakenheath II 139. *Edwardstone 142 for 8. Edwardstone (20pts) bt Lakenheath II (6pts) by 2 wkts.

*Stowmarket 345 for 5 (D Watling 163, P Blake 96). Lavenham 233 for 3 (C Boon 75, T Ellis 67no). Stowmarket (20pts) bt Lavenham (8pts) by 112 runs.

Rougham 222 for 4 (B Jeffrey 118 no, R Dovaston 70). *Brockley II 223 for 7 (J Brame 65, J Boor 3 for 42). Brockley II (20pts) bt Rougham I (8pts) by 3 wkts.

*Hadleigh 223 for 3 (N Ellis 110, R Phillips 79no)

Exning 99 (S Allen 50, B Crisp 3 for 3). Hadleigh (20pts) bt Exning (1pt) by 132 runs.

Division Three

Thurston 270 for 3 (J Smithers 108no, S Ellis 64). *Earl Stonham II 177 for 3 (S Lewis 33, D Eade 30no). Thurston (20pts) bt Earl Stonham II (5pts) by 93 runs.

*Cavendish Wanderers 179. Tuddenham 153. Cavendish Wanderers (20pts) bt Tuddenham (8pts) by 26 runs.

*Bardwell 199 (D Fletcher 34no, W Rout 3 for 45, R Partridge 3 for 46). BSSSC 158 (M Moye 55, Wakeman 3 for 23). Bardwell (20pts) bt BSSSC (8pts) by 41 runs.

Nowton II 249 for 4 ( K Howes 100, C Harris 64, S Cordell 45). *Withersfield 130 (C Shannon 48, K Howes 3for 3, C Harris 3 for 35). Nowton II (20pts) bt Withersfield (4pts) by 119 runs.

Division Four

*Sudbury II 202 for 8 (J O’Brien 102, A Brahna 4 for 25). Horringer 178 (A Smith 76, R Pillai 30, B Hyett 5 for 21). Sudbury II (20pts) bt Horringer (8pts) by 24 runs.

*Tendring Park 275 for 4 (J de Alves 118no, R Woolston 89). Elveden 203 for 4 (J Green 80no, D Greenwood 70, D Rodic 40). Tendring Park (20pts) bt Elveden (7pts) by 72 runs.

Gt Cornard 236 for 9 (Button 36, M Clark 34, Cleverley 30, McClease 3 for 32, Day 3 for 48). *Nowton Academy 213 for 5 (Hill 87, Corsi 53no, Day 37). Gt Cornard (20pts) bt Nowton Academy (9pts) by 26 runs.

Long Melford 182 for 2. *Mildenhall II 183 for 3. Mildenhall II (20pts) bt Long Melford (5pts) by 7 wkts.

Division Five

*Walsham-le-Willows II 201 for 6 (J Wright 81no, C Caley 35, T Newman 30, B Searles 3 for 30). Hadleigh Academy 141 (G Wiles 32, V Claireaux 32, J Bryant 6 for 25, P Knight 4 for 44). Walsham le Willows (20pts) bt Hadleigh Academy (5pts) by 60 runs.

Elmswell 209 for 9. *Rougham II 161 for 8. Elmswell (20pts) bt Rougham II (7pts) by 48 runs.

Woolpit Academy 215 for 6. *Stowupland 126. Woolpit Academy (20pts) bt Stowupland (5pts) by 89 runs.

*Milden 157 (A Cunningham 40, T Konopa 36, B Dakers 34, S Frost 5 for 37). Risby 160 for 6 (S Jacketts 40, N Samuels 33no, S Samuels 31, G Randall 30). Risby (20pts) bt Milden (6pts) by 4 wkts.

MSC Suffolk Alliance League scoreboard

Section A

*Kesgrave 226 for 5 (S Worne 85). Brantham II 161-7 (A Stockton 75, S Colver 2 for 23). Kesgrave (18pts) bt Brantham II (6pts) by 65 runs.

*BT Martlesham & Waldringfield 127 (S Surendra 51, A Woodward 3 for 32). St. Margarets 131-8 (J Ubbi 40, A John 3 for 36). St. Margarets (18pts) bt BT Martlesham & Waldringfield (7pts) by 2 wkts.

*Southwold 160 (C Gorst-Allman 38, T Feveyear 3 for 24). Saxmundham Sports 104 (A Ferguson 29, S Booker 4 for 20). Southwold (19pts) bt Saxmundham Sports (7pts) by 56 runs.

*Sudbourne Hall 156-7 (M Peck 69). Easton 136. Sudbourne Hall (19pts) bt Easton (6pts) by 20 runs.

Section B

Castle 111 (M Gilderson 21, L Cooper 3 for 20). *Needham Market 89 (T Shadid 5 for 13, S Clarke 3 for 28). Castle (17pts) bt Needham Market (6pts) by 22 runs.

Worlingworth II 70 (E Lock 3 for 10, J Bailey 3 for 23). *Rumbrugh 72 for 4 (J Alder 43, S Chilvers 2 for 33). Rumbrugh (18pts) bt Worlingworth II (2pts) by 6 wkts.

*Stradbroke A 149 (A Barker 76, C Kushtawar 5 for 36, V Subrabami 4 for 26). BT Martlesham & Waldringfield II 92 (N Gibbons 28, A Barker 3 for 30). Stradbroke A (18pts) bt BT Martlesham & Waldringfield II (6pts) by 57 runs.

Section C

*Felixstowe & Corinthians Youth 157 (B Parker 47, M Lawrenson 43, A Green 5 for 24). Woodridge & O.W III 151 (A Green 47, P Donnelly 4 for 24). Felixstowe & Corinthians Youth (19pts) bt Woodridge & O.W III (9pts) by 6 runs.

*Rosary Cavaliers (0pts). Nacton Sunday XI (20pts), Rosary Cavaliers Conceded.

*Eye & District II (0pts). Stradbroke B (20pts). Eye & District II Conceded.

*Yoxford II v Stowupland. No result card received

Section D

*DBSL (J Pizey 46, M Phair 38). Coddenham & Grundisburgh 127 (J Pizey 3 for 21). DBSL (20pts) bt Coddenham & Grundisburgh (6pts) by 56 runs.

Kesgrave II 196-8 (R Jennings 68, J Davies 5 for 33). *Saxmundham Sports II 170-8 (J Martin 67, C Betts 3 for 25, R Jennings 3 for 35). Kesgrave II (19pts) bt Saxmundham Sports II (8pts) by 26 runs.

*Freston (20pts) Worlingworth III. (0pts) Worlingworth III Conceded

*Denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter