Worlington set down a marker

WORLINGTON set down a marker for the other contenders in Division One of the Hunts County Bats Suffolk League when they made the trip to 2009 league champions Ampton & Culford on Sunday and secured an impressive eight-wicket victory.

Worlington made a vital double breakthrough early in proceedings as Graham Ford removed Craig Rutterford for four before Jimmy Grande dismissed his Saturday team-mate, Craig Estlea, for the same score in his opening over.

Neil Baker (14) and Jason Smithers (21) staged a short recovery before Alex Watson intervened with two quick wickets.

Carl Manels continued the good work with two more wickets and the home side were struggling at 83 for six.

James Flower (48) and Richard Wakeman (47 not out) put on 62 for the seventh wicket and set up a final total of 187 for nine from the 40 overs.

Worlington’s openers Matthew Peachey (37) and Richard Ford (19) proved there were no demons in the pitch by rattling along at 10 an over before both fell to Craig Rutterford.

From 76 for two Jimmy Watson (79 not out) and Graham Ford (39 not out) added the remaining 112 runs to see Worlington home by eight wickets with more than 10 overs in hand.

Most Read

There was a thrilling finish at Haverhill as the home team scrambled a leg bye from the final delivery to tie the contest with Sudbury.

Sudbury rattled up an impressive total of 236 for seven, with James Poulson (78), Adam Mansfield (42) and Ben Hyett (40 not out) leading the way.

The bowling honours went to Ryan Fowler, who grabbed three for 48.

Steve Fox (85) and Luke Youngs (48) kept Haverhill up with the required rate but the loss of a couple of middle-order wickets left them behind the rate with skipper Carl Bradford at the crease and 96 needed from nine overs.

Bradford struck 72 off 36 balls, while there was some unselfish running at the other end which saw two run outs seeking to leave Bradford with the strike. With two needed to win from the last ball J Kettle got a pad on it and the single was scampered to secure a tie.

Meanwhile, the two Felixstowe teams came up against batsmen in good form in the preliminary round of the MSC Suffolk Alliance Cup.

Gareth Gorst-Allman scored 137 as Southwold stormed to 311 for five and a 172-run hammering of Felixstowe. Sam Booker (58) and Tim Porter (49) provided him with good support.

Ben Baldwin made a similar score, 137, before he retired as Rumburgh scored 266 for five to beat Felixstowe Corinthians by 85 runs. This time Paul Godbold (40) and Karl Brennan (43) were the next-best scorers.

There were further centuries for Tom Jenkin (123 in Sudbourne Hall’s 63-run win over Martlesham Nomads) and Steve Worne (123 not out as Kesgrave beat Brantham by 150 runs).

Adie Barham (81) and Ryan Scopes (66 not out) helped Woodbridge to 187 for two, but it was not enough as Andy Baker guided Bawdsey to their target for an eight-wicket win with an unbeaten 91.

Wortham, 2008 winners and runners-up to Sudbourne Hall last year, went out in the first round this time. They were bowled out for 123 by Easton and despite Ben Buckmaster’s efforts with four for 22 the visitors scraped home by one wicket with one ball to spare. Sam Bennett-King scored 33 and took three for 17, while it was last pair David Palmer and James Boggis who scored the eight runs needed to secure victory.

Mark Smyth’s unbeaten 77 carried BT & Waldringfield past the Stradbroke total of 159 for an eightwicket win while Castle were bowled out for 112 by Rosary Cavaliers, who won by seven wickets.

Greene King

Suffolk Premier League

Battisford 228 for 7 (J Doughty 90no, S Singh 24, Z Smith 21, A Shing 20, L Smith 3 for 38). *Stradbroke Vikings 93 (J Pearson 31, O Clouting 5 for 26). Battisford (20) bt Stradbroke (3) by 135 runs.

*Lakenheath II 185 for 6 (C Hannem 78no, O Wade 22). Walsham 184 (S Owston 82, O Jackson 26, T Dupe 3 for 31, S Bowers 3 for 44). Lakenheath II (20) bt Walsham (7) by 1 run.

Earl Stonham 291 for 7 (C Tunstall 66, R Wrinch 55, S Edgar 51, P Ratcliffe 3 for 76). *Worlingworth 48 (S Hornsby 4 for 9). Earl Stonham (20) bt Worlingworth (3) by 243 runs.

MSC Suffolk Alliance

Cup preliminary round

Kesgrave 280 for 4 (S Worne 123no, M Worne 55, A Gallant 41, N Young 40). *Brantham 130 (A Stockton 69, B Ratter 3 for 9). Kesgrave won by 150 runs.

*Woodbridge & OWs 187 for 2 (A Barham 81, R Scopes 66no). Bawdsey 185 for 2 (A Baker 91no, D King 34no, A Green 30). Bawdsey won by 8 wkts.

*Rumburgh 266 for 5 (B Baldwin 137, K Brennan 43, P Godbold 40). Felilxstowe Corinthians 181 for 7 (Jan Sexton 35, B Trudgett 30no, A Harrison 24no, P Dudman 23, Jake Sexton 21). Rumburgh won by 85 runs.

*Sudbourne Hall 235 for 5 (T Jenkin 123, P Clift 75, C White 3 for 53). Martlesham Nomads 172 (C Oxborrow 43, C Stockwell 36, C White 31, R Jenkin 3 for 23, S Denny 3 for 47). Sudbourne Hall won by 63 runs.

Stradbroke 159 (J Bell 36, M Hugman 25, S Swain 3 for 41). *BT & Waldringfield 161 for 2 (M Smyth 77no, D Francis 42, D Grimes 30no). BT & Waldringfield won by 8 wkts.

*Southwold 311 for 5 (G Gorst Allman 137, S Booker 58, T Porter 49, P Donnelly 3 for 41). Felixstowe 139 (H Green 49, T Sills 30). Southwodl won by 172 runs.

*Castle 112 (M Gilderson 54, D Adams 24, L Flory 3 for 28). Rosary Cavaliers 114 for 3 (A Button 43, L Flory 20no). Rosary Cavaliers won by 7 wkts.

*Wortham 123 (S Crane 35, J Buckmaster 24, S Bennett King 3 for 17). Easton 124 for 9 (S Bennett King 33, J Kimmerling 21, B Buckmaster 4 for 22). Easton won by 1 wkt.

Section A

*Ipswich 130. Saxmundham 131 for 3. Saxmundham (19) bt Ipswich (4) by 7 wkts.

Section B

*St Margarets 146 (K Roche 44, N Oakley 36, P Allen 30, C Denness 3 for 18, A Gibson 3 for 32). Caribbeans 106 (M Lythcott 20, L Gardner 5 for 23, J Silburn 3 for 27). St Margarets (18) bt Caribbeans (7) by 40 runs.

Needham Market 198 for 6 (S Cooper 44, A Burgess 44, L Cooper 22, J Quinton 22no). *Worlingworth 199 for 9 (N Pendle Chambers 66no, G Mobbs 55, E Davey 21, L Cooper 3 for 33, C Morris 3 for 48). Worlingworth (18) bt Needham Market (9) by 1 wkt.

Section C

*Ipswich & East Suffolk 97 (D Allum 37no, P Stephens 6 for 13). Stowupland 100 for 2 (G Johnson 57). Stowupland (19) bt IES (3) by 8 wkts.

*Kesgrave II 143 for 8 (J Ling 74, B Bethell 24, M Jackson 3 for 18, J Lord 3 for 30). Melton St Audry’s 145 for 3 (M Utting 58, S Dineen 43, J Harvey 21no). Melton St Audry’s (17) bt Kesgrave II (4) by 7 wkts.

Section D

*DBSL 176 for 6 (M Phair 64, A Underwood 27no, D Wallace 21no, J Martin 3 for 26). Saxmundham II 146 (J Martin 46, C Leggett 4 for 43, B Garnham 3 for 27). DBSL (20) bt Saxmundham II (6) by 30 runs.

Nacton 188 for 8 (E Bridger 40, T Dyson 36, D Simmonds 29, C Ralph 26, M Back 23, J Gilbee 3 for 35). *Stradbroke II 184 (S Turner 49, M Partridge 33, K Allum 20, B Tipping 4 for 24, D Hiscock 3 for 45). Nacton (20) bt Stradbroke II (9) by 4 runs.

Yoxford v Coddenham & Grundisburgh result not received.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk League

Division One

*Ampton & Culford 187 for 9 (J Flower 48, R Wakeman 47no, J Smithers 21). Worlington 188 for 2 (J Watson 79no, G Ford 39no, M Peachey 37). Worlington (20) bt Ampton (5) by 8 wkts.

Sudbury 236 for 7 (J Poulson 78, A Mansfield 42, B Hyett 40no, D Chambers 22, R Fowler 3 for 48). *Haverhill 236 for 8 (S Fox 85, C Bradford 72no, L Youngs 48, J Backler 4 for 68). Haverhill (15) tied with Sudbury (15).

Mildenhall 284 (F Bester 197no, C Baugh 60). *Lakenheath 218 for 8 (G Palmer 77, O Wade 43). Mildenhall (20) bt Lakenheath (6) by 66 runs.

Division Four

Bardwell 193 for 7 (Larder 66, Wade 50). *Great Cornard 98 (Cooper 49no, Dyer 35, Nurse 3 for 12, Amond 3 for 24). Bardwell (20) bt Gt Cornard (3) by 95 runs.

*Mildenhall 141 for 4 (J Taylor 47no, L Handy 29). Haverhill II 142 for 3 (D Cass 77). Haverhill (20) bt Mildenhall (3) by 7 wkts.

Division Five

Elmswell 242 for 7 (T Garner 52no, N Greathead 44, K Barnes 43no, D Rust 34, N Burch 21). *Rougham 69 (N Greathead 5 for 11). Elmswell (20) bt Rougham (3) by 173 runs.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter