Sunday, January 15

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

League Cup Quarter-Final: Kings Head Loddon 1 FC Fore Hamlet 2, Norwich Trafford 0 Aylsham Black Boys 1.

League Shield Quarter-Final: Thetford Sports & Social Club 3 Ipswich United 2 (aet).

Seniors Cup First Round: Scole Utd 1 Mulbarton 0.

Essex County Womens League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Assandun Vikings 1 Hawkwell Ath 1, Redbridge 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 3.

Division One: FC Clacton Res 3 Southend Town 0, Hutton Reserves 13 Ekco Whitecaps 1, Tigers 2 Runwell & Rayleigh 1, Walden 2 Grays Ath 0.

Most Read

Division Two: Colchester Town Res 4 Benfleet 0, Lawford 5 Leigh Rockets 2.

Essex County Cup Quarter Final: Barking 4 FC Clacton 0.

Essex County Trophy Quarter Final: Billericay Town Res 2 Hutton U18 4, Rochford Town 2 C&K Basildon Res 6 aet, Silver End 2 Witham Town 3.

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Third Round: Bocking & Vipers Social 3 Rayne 1 aet, Panfield Bell Rovers 1 Social Club Crittall 8.

Malcolm Foy Memorial Trophy Third Round: Cressing & Yardley 2 Witham Galacticos 3, Great Bardfield 0 Notley 4, Sporting 77 Res 2 T K Eagles 2 aet ( Sporting 77 Reserves won 5-3 on pens).

Premier Division: Argos Utd 3 Bridgelink 7, CFC Shalford 6 Western Arms 2.

Premier Division Cup Semi Final: George 6 Essex Cricketers 2.

First Division: Beaumont Wdrs 1 Cressing 1, Essex Police 1 Braintree Old Boys 3, Old Bramstonians 5 Horse & Groom 4.

Second Division: Braintree Sporting 0 CFC Shalford Res 1, Braintree Town SC 2 Beacon Hill Social 5, Onley Arms 1 Titan Utd 2.

Third Division: Bell United 2 CFC Shalford A 7, Witham Phoenix 8 New Street Saints 2.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford League

Coward Cup Third Round: South Woodham Radars 3 Daen Ingas 2.

Gillott Trophy Third Round: Writtle Manor 1 Ongar Utd Res 2, Broomfield Res 1 Margaretting S&S Club Res 2.

Division Four League Cup Second Round: Marconi Leisure Res 1 William De Ferrers Res 5.

Premier Division: Gallow Utd 2 Baddow Spartak 2, Highfield Victoria 2 Heybridge Social 1, William De Ferrers 4 Priory Sports 3.

Division One: Howbridge Swifts 1 Infield 4, Marconi Leisure 4 Norton 4, Ongar Utd 13 Gt Baddow 1, Red Lion (Springfield) 2 Broomfield 2, Woodham Ath 1 Fox & Hounds 3.

Division Two: Athletico Billericay 2 Brookhouse 3, Directa Hotspur 3 Little Waltham 3, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Little Baddow 1, Redstones 3 Priory Sports Res 4.

Division Three: Margaretting S&S Club 0 Woodham Ath Res 5, Railway Tavern 2 Woodham Radars Res 6, Rivermead 3 Chelmer Wdrs 3, Writtle 2 Springfield Utd 1.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 1 E2v Mannex 0, Springfield 0 Howbridge Swifts Res 4, Woodham Radars A 3 Terling Social 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter