Search

Cycling

Young Ipswich rider Jack Parrish scored his first senior win in West Suffolk Wheelers' cyclo-cross at West Stow Country Park, writes Fergus Muir.

Ipswich rider Liam Manser sprung a surprise at the Grafham Water cyclo-cross when he came from behind to win the Senior men's event - in his first race since the summer.

Colchester Rovers' Mistley cyclo-cross, now re-named in honour of Neil Pears, Rovers member and doyen of the sport, saw big-race wins for Bethany Barnett and James Madgwick.

Orwell Velo member Matt Day took the East District Hill Climb Championship with a 46 second ascent of the short, sharp Semer Hill near Hadleigh, writes Fergus Muir.

Ipswich off-road expert Ross Tricker came out top of a three-way fight for the Senior win at the CC Ashwell cyclo-cross near Hitchin.

Ipswich rider Gemma Melton (XRT/Elmy Cycles) scored a remarkable third place in a massive field in the women's cyclo-cross at Milton Keynes, writes Fergus Muir.

It wasn't a day for personal bests, but nobody seemed to have told Ross Fawcett, writes Fergus Muir.

Colchester rider Cam Hurst led the Bloodwise/QSW team to a double win at the Amis Velo cyclo-cross, taking the Senior Men's race himself while new Bloodwise recruit Max Bolton was top Junior - Junior being the 16/17 year-old category, writes Fergus Muir.

Watchers at the Pedal Power Ipswich Road Race saw a demonstration of just how effectively a purposeful, committed and hard-working group can dominate a mass-start race.

A brave first-lap attack paid off handsomely for Gemma Melton and Francesca Hall in the Cycle Club Sudbury Road Race, writes Fergus Muir.

Zac Herrod won an action-packed Mid-Suffolk Road Race, finally outdistancing Stephen Fuller (Cambridge CC) on the long climb to the finish through Willisham Tye.

Hadleigh Pedal House proprietor Adam Chamberlin won the Abberton Road Race after a long breakaway in company with Orwell Velo's James Sherwood.

There was a gala night atmosphere at Trinity Park, Ipswich for the final night of the Suffolk Cycle Race Series, writes Fergus Muir.

In the East District Cycling Association 100 mile time trial there was an epic battle for the top women's award between Kimberley Morrison and Vicky Gill.

The Women's Five-Kilometre Grass Track Championship was the centrepiece of the racing at Bredfield near Woodbridge, promoted by the Plomesgate CC and drawing contestants from far afield, writes Fergus Muir.

Liam Fenner broke the sequence of sprinter's wins when he won the third round of evening racing at Trinity Park, Ipswich, after forging off the front of the Senior Men's field on his own, writes Fergus Muir.

Maldon professional Alex Dowsett followed up his win in British Cycling's time trial championship at Sandringham with fourth spot in Sunday's National Road Race Championships based in Norwich, writes Fergus Muir.

A flat-out sprint gave Gemma Melton of Pedal Power Ipswich the win from Sophie Holmes (Datalynx-Parenesis) in the women's race at Trinity Park.

After an eight kilometre race of attrition at West Suffolk Wheelers' grass track meet, Laurence Lisher (Green Arrow) finally dropped his last two rivals to take the big event of the afternoon - the "8K" being the counting event in the National League.

Ipswich mountain bike rider Dan Howe took his first win of the 2019 Mud, Sweat and Gears Series at the inaugural race at the Thickthorn venue which will host the East Anglian round of the national series at the end of the month.

Matt Day of Ipswich club Orwell Velo won the Diss CC Road race after riding alone off the front for the last hour of the race,

Jim Bradford won the Andrews Trophy Road Race near Chelmsford with fine display of power and tactical nous.

Gary Freeman scored his first win for Pedal Power Ipswich when he outsprinted Mike Auger (Iceni Velo) to win the opening of the Lotus Cycle Race Series, writes Fergus Muir.

West Suffolk Wheelers' Ixworth village centre races climaxed with a win for Sean Purser of the St Ives CC after a nail-biting senior men's race.

Amy Pritchard, twice a previous winner of the Pat Pepper Memorial Trophy, returned to the Waveney Valley to win the cup for the third time in the Wolsey RC 25, writes Fergus Muir.

Dougal Toms won at the Fakenham Town Centre Races, exploiting his bike handling skills to seize the lead on the double bend through the Upper Market and holding it through the final corners to take the race for top category men, writes Fergus Muir.

Adrian Pettitt of the Stowmarket and District CC won his own club's 20 mile Debenham time trial by the smallest of margins, beating David Crisp of Colchester club 3T Racing by just one second.

It was the climbs and descents that tested competitor's legs to the limit in the final round of the Revel Outdoors Winter Series mountain bike races, writes Fergus Muir.

The 2019 Ely & District Hardriders fully lived to its fearsome reputation as a tough early season challenge, writes Fergus Muir.

Joint guests of honour at the Chelmer Cycling Club Gala Dinner were two people who had between them racked up 108 years of membership of the club, writes Fergus Muir.

Most read

MyDate24 MyPhotos24