BABERGHAll out election ON May 3Alton (2): Gordon Jones (Con), Trot Ward (LD), *David Wood (LD)Berners (2): *Penny Clarke (LD), Tony Roberts (LD
BABERGH
All out election ON May 3
Alton (2): Gordon Jones (Con), Trot Ward (LD), *David Wood (LD)
Berners (2): *Penny Clarke (LD), Tony Roberts (LD), Richard Searle (Con)
Boxford (1): Carey Fraulo (Con), *Bryn Hurren (LD)
Brett Vale (1): Nigel Adam (LD), *Desmond Keane (Con)
Brook (2): Michael Fenwick (LD), *Peter Jones (Ind), *Nick Ridley (Con)
Bures St Mary: *Peter Holbrook (Con) returned unopposed
Chadacre (1): *James Long (Ind) returned unopposed
Dodnash (2): *John Hinton (Con), Richard Hudson-Smith (UKIP), Robert Hutchinson (UKIP), *Michael Miller (LD)
Glemsford & Stanstead (2): Peter Patrick (Con), *Rex Thake (LD), *Len Young (no party indicated)
Great Cornard North (2): *Tony Bavington (Lab), *Neil MacMaster (Lab), Carol Todd (Con), Humphrey Todd (Con)
Great Cornard South (2): *Peter Beer (Con), Lesley Ford-Pratt (LD), Roger McCartney (Lab), Mark Newman (Con), Cathy Press (LD), Pam White (Lab)
Hadleigh North (2): Jan Byrne (Ind), *Keith Grimsey (Lab), Roy O'Shaughnessy (UKIP), Brian Ridley (Con), Reginald Smith (UKIP), David Warner (LD), Richard Whiting (LD)
Hadleigh South (2): Peter Burgoyne (Con), *David Grutchfield (LD), Mary Munson (LD)
Holbrook (1): *David Rose (Ind) returned unopposed
Lavenham (1): *Philip Gibson (Con) returned unopposed
Leavenheath (1): *Jennie Jenkins (Con), Peter Turner (LD)
Long Melford (2): *John Brand (Ind), David Burch (Con), *Richard Kemp (Ind)
Lower Brett: Linda Redford (UKIP), *Sue Wigglesworth (Ind)
Mid Samford (2): Louise Banyard (LD), *Sue Carpendale (LD), Jo Smith (UKIP), John Smith (UKIP), *Gerald White (Con)
Nayland (1): James Carver (UKIP), Richard Cave (Con), *Christopher Hurt (LD)
North Cosford (1): *Clive Arthey (no party indicated), Taz Kavvadias (Con)
Pinewood (2): *David Busby (LD), Leonard Jackson (LD), Ian McIntyre (Con)
South Cosford (1): Patricia Cave (Con), *Brian Lazenby (LD)
Sudbury East (2): Adrian Osborne (Con), *Jack Own (Lab), Tony Platt (LD), Tim Richmond (Lab), Dean Walton (Con)
Sudbury North (2): Torsten Friedag (Lab), *Nick Irwin (Lab), Marion Press (LD), *John Sayers (Con), Ray Smith (Con), Deborah Thomas (LD)
Sudbury South (2): *Nigel Bennett (LD), *Martyn Booth (LD), Donald Martin (UKIP), Jane Martin (UKIP), Errol Newman (Con), David Thomas (Con)
Waldingfield (2): Jenny Antill (Con), Frances Bates (LD), *Colin Spence (Con), Leon Stedman (UKIP)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here