SUFFOLK COASTALAll out election (55 seats)Conservative control1999 election result: Con 36, LD 10, Lab 8, Ind 1.Now: Con 37, LD 10, Lab 7, Ind 1.
SUFFOLK COASTAL
All out election (55 seats)
Conservative control
1999 election result: Con 36, LD 10, Lab 8, Ind 1.
Now: Con 37, LD 10, Lab 7, Ind 1.
Aldeburgh (2): William Berry (Green), *Keith Dickerson (LD), Lisabeth Hoad (LD), Anthony Warren (Con), *Margaret Wilson (Con)
Earl Soham (1): *Ronald Else (LD), Neil Jackson (Con), Edward Thompson (Green)
Felixstowe East (2): Harriet Bennett (Lab), David Houseley (LD), John Mullen (Lab), *Doreen Savage (Con), Mervyn Sheppard (LD), *Christopher Slemmings (Con)
Felixstowe North (2): Steven Brinkley (FAC), *Dennis Carpenter (Lab), Peter Coleman (Con), *Michael Deacon (Lab), Bernard Price (LD), Ann Rodwell (Con), Robert Sherratt (LD), Paul Woolstenholmes (FAC)
Felixstowe South (2): *David Bentinck (Con), Mark Campbell (Lab), Cherrie MacGregor (LD), Doreen Rayner (LD), *David Smith (Con), Stephen Tuthill (Lab)
Felixstowe South East (2): Ruth Campbell (Lab), Mark Knight (Lab), *Malcolm Minns(C), Lee Reeves (LD), *Andrew Smith (Con), Andrew Yates (LD).
Felixstowe West (3): Eric Bishop (Con), *Henry Dangerfield (LD), Margaret Morris (Lab), Graham Newman (Con), Michael Ninnmey (LD), *Doris Paddick (LD), Marian Pettit (Lab), Joan Sennington (Con), Peter Waller (Lab).
Framlingham (2): Mark Baker (LD), Marion Gaze (Green), David Griffiths (LD), Kenneth Musgrave (Con), *Winter Rose (Con)
Grundisburgh (1): Elise Joiner (Green), *Ivan Jowers (Con).
Hacheston(1): Rachel Fulcher (Green), Colin Hart (Con).
Hollesley (1): Vivien Mason (LD), *Rhona Sturrock (Con).
Kesgrave East (3): *Norman Bugg (Con), *John Hammond (Con), J Klaschka (Con) all returned unopposed
Kesgrave West (2): John Briggs (LD), Robert Grimwood (Con), *Veronica Read (LD), Jean Zoller (Con).
Leiston (3): *John Geater (Con), Trevor Hawkins (Con), Terence Hodgson (Lab), Jacqueline Morrissey (LD), Andrew Nunn (Con), Robert Stroud (Ind), John Troughton (Lab).
Martlesham (2): Christopher Blundell (Con), John Forbes (Green), Rebecca Foster (LD), *John Kelso (LD), Anthony Ramsey (Con).
Melton and Ufford (2): Geoffrey Butterwick (LD), Paul Callaghan (Con), Colin Coates (LD), John Perry (Con).
Nacton (2): Veronica Falconer (Con), *Patricia O'Brien (C) both returned unopposed.
Orford and Tunstall (1): *Raymond Herring (Con), Peter Perren (LD).
Otley (1): *Peter Bellfield (Con), Sheila Else (LD).
Peasenhall (1): Raymond Andrews (LD), Jennifer Berry (Green), *Stephen Burroughes (Con).
Rendlesham (1): Phillip Dunnett (Con), Karen Wroe (LD).
Rushmere St Andrew (3): Dennis Gooch (Con), *Gordon Laing (Con), *Robert Whiting (C) all returned unopposed.
Saxmundham (2): Marian Andrews (LD), Sir Peter Batho (Con), Edna Salmon (Lab), Donald Tricker (LD), *Kevin Welton (L), William Wild (Con).
Snape (1): *Cyril Fidler (C), Winifred Moss (LD).
Sutton (1): *Christine Block (LD), Dudley Deas (Con).
Trimleys with Kirton (3): James Bidwell (Con), Imogen Dangerfield (LD), *Mary Dixon (Lab), Terence Eastman (Con), Sherrie Green (Con), Catherine Knight (Lab), Gary Paddick (LD), Michael Pulford (Lab).
Walberswick and Wenhaston (1): Andrew Block (LD), *Raeburn Leighton (Con).
Wickham Market (1): Dorothy East (Con), *Bryan Hall (LD), Valerie Pizzey (Lab).
Witnesham (1): *John Leggett (Con) returned unopposed.
Woodbridge Farlingaye (1): Thomas Guest (Lab), *Annabel Healey (LD), Benjamin Redsell (Con).
Woodbridge Kyson (1): Edward Binns (Con), John Brownsord (UKIP), *Roy Burgon (Lab), Andrew Craig-Bennett (LD).
Woodbridge Riverside (1): Sally Bull (LD), Clifford Cocker (Con), Rachel Smith-Lyte (Green).
Woodbridge Seckford (1): *Nigel Barratt (Con) Robert Montgomery (LD).
Yoxford (1): John Barrett (Green), *Peter Wragg (Con)
denotes councillor seeking re-election
Key Con (Conservative), Lab (Labour), LD (Liberal Democrat), Green (Green Party), FAC (Firefighters Against Cuts), UKIP (UK Independence Party).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here