East Anglia: Royal Norfolk Show livestock winners

Five top beef breeds were brought forward for final judging of the prestigious Burke Trophy at the Royal Norfolk Show yesterday.

For the first time a dozen pairs were competing for the Royal Agricultural Society of England’s inter-breed supreme trophy at Costessey.

And Scots farmer, Jim Ross, who has a herd of about 135 pedigree Shorthorn cattle near Dumfries, was only the second man to be invited to judge the Burke again.

Mr Ross, who judged the Burke Trophy at Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, before the demise of the Royal Show, was looking for the best pair of beef animal, one male and one female, selected by each breed society.

He picked his top five pairs – including the Beef Shorthorn, South Devon, British Blue, Limousin and Simmental. After a final inspection he tapped out the pair at the far end of the ring – the two Simmentals from Peter and Judy Borlase’s herd in Hertfordshire.


You may also want to watch:


The winning team of handlers included Norfolk’s Ruby Wright, of Felbrigg, near Cromer, who paraded the calf with Jim McMillan. He has shown five Burke teams in his career and was assisted by Rhys Grenham.

The reserve supreme went to a Limousin bull and cow, shown by Smiths of Bloxham, from Banbury in north Oxfordshire.

Most Read

The trophy was presented by Mary Wright, livestock officer for the Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association who had helped to encourage a record entry of cattle and sheep.

There were 830 cattle entries – breaking the previous highest at the 2010 Royal Norfolk Show when 808 were entered during Sir Jeremy Bagge’s presidency.

There has been similar enthusiasm in the sheep category, with 795 entered – up from 736 last year. The record of 749 was set in 2007 when Sir Nicholas Bacon was show president.

Veteran sheep breeder Gordon Beddie had plenty to celebrate yesterday after receiving a life fellowship award from the Royal Norfolk Agriculture Association.

It was the gilt on the gingerbread after winning the Queen’s Prize in the sheep section.

The show’s top award for best Norfolk bred, owned and shown animal, is presented in turn to each section.

Mr Beddie, of Wolferton Drive, Swaffham, has been showing at Costessey for the past 28 years, only missing last year’s show through illness.

“I didn’t realise at first that I’d won such an important trophy,” said Mr Beddie, who had reduced the size of his flock last year to 10 ewes.

“I wasn’t too well last year so had to reduce the flock quite substantially,” he added.

With a total of 14 Suffolk lambs born this year, Mr Beddie, who has won a string of championships and inter-breed awards at regional shows over the years, brought seven of his best to the showground.

“I’ve had great success taking five first classes rosettes and the male championship and reserve championship Suffolk,” he added.

“But I’ve had a lot help from my wife Betty,” said Mr Beddie.

Earlier there had been some slight confusion between the stewards in the judging rings, when the trophy had been presented to Jordan Stone, aged 19, of Melsop Farm Park at Caston, near Watton. Mr Stone, who runs a flock of about eight coloured ryeland ewes, quickly realised that a mistake had been made because he seemed to be the only contender in the ring. When the stewards called all the 14 Norfolk qualifiers into the ring, the judge Charles Marwood had no hesitation in picking Mr Beddie’s Suffolk as the Queen’s Prize winner.

Since the Queen’s Prize was first awarded more than 30 years ago, only one exhibitor has won the trophy twice. It was fitting that it was presented in the Chris Lewis Rings because he had won with Rouge De L’Ouest and Texels.

SHEEP

Charollais

561: Ram, two shear or over – 1 Mr C Thomas, Coventry.

562: Shearling ram – 1 and 3 Mr G Watson, Kettering; 2 Mr J Barber, Wymondham.

563: Ram lamb – 1 and 2 Mr G Watson, Kettering; 3 Mr C Thomas, Coventry.

564: Older ewe, having reared lamb(s) in the show year – 1 Mr C Thomas, Coventry; 2 HS Ashley, Boston; 3 Mr G Watson, Kettering.

565: Shearling ewe – 1 and 2 Mr G Watson, Kettering; 3 Mr C Thomas, Coventry.

566: Ewe lamb, not in pair class – 1 Mr G Watson, Kettering; 2 H Bradshaw and Son, Huntingdon; 3 Mr C Thomas, Coventry.

567: Pair of ewe lambs – 1 Mr J Barber, Wymondham; 2 Mr G Watson, Kettering; 3 Mr C Thomas, Coventry.

Championship

C202: Best male – Mr G Watson, Kettering; reserve Mr C Thomas, Coventry.

C203: Best female – Mr C Thomas, Coventry; reserve Mr G Watson, Kettering.

C204: Backstone Flock Cup for best exhibit – Mr C Thomas, Coventry; reserve Mr G Watson, Kettering.

Specials

S157: Best animal, bred by an exhibitor whose flock is based within Norfolk – Mr J Barber, Wymondham, also reserve.

Coloured Ryeland

555: Shearling ram – 1 and 3 J Stone, Norwich; 2 Mrs V Howells, Benfleet.

556: Ram, two shear or over – 1 and 2 J Stone, Norwich; 3 Mrs V Howells, Benfleet.

557: Ram lamb – 1 J Stone, Norwich; 2 Mrs J Burrows, Colgate; 3 Mrs V Howells, Benfleet.

558: Older ewe, having reared lambs in the show year – 1 Mrs V Howells, Benfleet; 2 J Stone, Norwich.

559: Shearling ewe – 1 and 3 Mrs V Howells, Benfleet; 2 Mrs J Burrows, Colgate.

560: Single ewe lamb – 1 and 2 Mrs V Howells, Benfleet; 3 S Jordan, Norwich.

Championship

C199: Best male – J Stone, Norwich, also reserve.

C200: Best female – Mrs V Howells, Benfleet, also reserve.

C201: Best exhibit – J Stone, Norwich; reserve Mrs V Howells, Benfleet.

Specials

S156: Best animal, bred by an exhibitor whose flock is based within Norfolk – J Stone, Norwich, also reserve.

Hampshire Down

518: Older ewe, having reared lamb(s) in the show year – 1 Mr KG Lincoln, Norwich.

Specials

S148: Best male and female – Mrs D Middleditch, Surrey, also reserve.

Jacob

522: Ram, two shear or over – 1 Mr BD Coe, Harleston; 2 Ms J Woodbridge, Peterborough.

523: Shearling ram – 1 Mr AJ Smith, Spalding; 2 Ms J Woodbridge, Peterborough; 3 Mr BD Coe, Harleston.

525: Older Ewe, having reared lamb(s) in the show year – 1 Ms J Woodbridge, Peterborough; 2 and 3 Mr BD Coe, Harleston.

526: Shearling Ewe – 1 and 3 Mr AJ Smith, Spalding; 2 Ms J Woodbridge, Peterborough.

527: Ewe Lamb – 1 Mr AJ Smith, Spalding; 2 Ms J Woodbridge, Peterborough; 3 Earl of Huntingdon, Newbury.

Championship

C184: Best male – Mr AJ Smith, Spalding, also reserve.

C185: Best female – Mr AJ Smith, Spalding; reserve Ms J Woodbridge, Peterborough.

C186: Best exhibit – Mr AJ Smith, Spalding, also reserve

Specials

S149: Best animal, bred by exhibitor whose flock is within Norfolk – Mr BD Coe, Harleston.

Lincoln Longwool

528: Ram, two shear or over, in full wool – 1 and 3 MD and J Coney, Grantham; 2 Mr and Mrs I Fairburn, Market Rasen.

529: Shearling ram, in full wool – 1 and 3 MD and J Coney, Grantham; 2 Mr and Mrs I Fairburn, Market Rasen.

530: Ram lamb, born in 2011 – 1 MD and J Coney, Grantham; 2 and 3 Mr and Mrs I Fairburn, Market Rasen.

531: Shearling Ewe, in full wool – 1 and 3 MD and J Coney, Grantham; 2 Mr and Mrs I Fairburn, Market Rasen.

532: Shearling ewe, bare clipped – 1 and 3 MD and J Coney, Grantham; 2 Mr and Mrs I Fairburn, Market Rasen.

533: Ewe lamb, born in 2011 – 1 MD and J Coney, Grantham; 2 Mr and Mrs I Fairburn, Market Rasen; 3 AB Livestock, Lincoln.

Championship

C187: Best male – MD and J Coney, Grantham, also reserve.

C188: Best female – MD and J Coney, Grantham, also reserve.

C189: Best in classes – MD and J Coney, Grantham, also reserve.

Norfolk Horn

538: Shearling ewe – 1 Catfield Hall, Great Yarmouth; 2 Mr MA Percival, Bury St Edmunds; 3 L Stephen, Wretton.

539: Ewe lamb – 1 Catfield Hall, Great Yarmouth; 2 Neil Beaton and Son, Ashdon; 3 L Stephen, Wretton.

Championship

C190: Wayland Trophy for best male – Catfield Hall, Great Yarmouth; reserve L Stephen, Wretton.

C191: Griston Trophy for best female – Catfield Hall, Great Yarmouth, also reserve.

C192: Holkham Trophy, presented by The Earl of Leicester for best in class – Catfield Hall, Great Yarmouth, also reserve.

Specials

S151: Highest placed sheep owned by a member of the Norfolk Horn Breeders’ Group – Catfield Hall, Great Yarmouth, also reserve.

S152: Glaven Trophy for best group of three – Neil Beaton and Son, Ashdon; reserve Mr D Layt, Happisburgh.

S153: Best animal, bred by exhibitor whose flock is based within Norfolk – Catfield Hall, Great Yarmouth, also reserve.

Oxford Down

512: Older ewe, having reared lamb(s) in the show year – 1 Mr and Mrs RG and SA Banks, Attleborough.

Primitive Breeds

573: Ram, any age – 1 Miss B Chamberlin, Mainngtree; 2 Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; 3 Mrs MJG Peace, Codicote.

574: Ram lamb – 1 and 2 Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; 3 Mrs MJG Peace, Codicote .

575: Shearling Ewe – 1 BC and SC Coventry, Newbury; 2 Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; 3 MJ and H Hodgins, Grimsby.

576: Ewe, any age having reared lamb(s) in the show year – 1 Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; 2 M&V Beesley, Ashampstead; 3 MJ and H Hodgins, Grimsby.

577: Ewe lamb – 1 and 2 Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; 3 M&V Beesley, Ashampstead.

578: Group of three, from the same flock but not necessarily related, comprising a ram, a ewe and a lamb – 1 Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; 2 Mrs MJG Peace, Codicote; 3 M&V Beesley, Ashampstead.

Championship

C208: Best male – Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; reserve Miss B Chamberlin, Manningtree.

C209: Best female – Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; reserve BC and SC Coventry, Newbury.

C210: Best exhibit – Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable; reserve BC and SC Coventry, Newbury.

Specials

S166: Best animal, bred by an exhibitor whose flock is based with Norfolk – Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable, also reserve.

Shetland

584: Group of three, from the same flock but not necessarily related, comprising a ram, a ewe and a lamb – 1 L Collinson, Tilney All Saints; 2 Mrs C Clement Smith, Eye.

Championship

C167: Best male – 1 Mrs C Clement Smith, Eye; 2 AJ and MS Harwood, Horsham.

C168: Best female – 1 Mrs C Horgan, Shrewsbury; 2 L Collinson, Tilney All Saints.

C169: Best exhibit – Mrs C Horgan, Shrewsbury; reserve L Collison, Tilney All Saints.

Southdown

545: Shearling ewe, shorn since Feb 2012. – 1 Mrs G Sprake, Halesworth; 2 and 3 Miss H Lutkin, Norwich.

Suffolk

507: Pair of ewe lambs – 1 Mr and Mrs G and E Beddie, Swaffham; 2 MJ and CG Cook, Over; 3 Mr T Blunt, Milton Keynes..

508: Group of three from the same flock, male and two females – Mr and Mrs G and E Beddie, Swaffham; 2 MJ and CG Cook, Over; 3 Mr T Blunt, Milton Keynes.

Championship

C176: Best female – Mr T Blunt, Milton Keynes; reserve Mr and Mrs G and E Beddie, Swaffham.

C177: Alfa Laval Trophy for best exhibit in classes – Mr T Blunt, Milton Keynes; reserve Mr and Mrs G and E Beddie, Swaffham.

Specials

S145: Best animal – Mr and Mrs G and E Beddie, Swaffham, also reserve.

Texel

547: Texel, ram two shear or over – 1 Mrs SHC Rawlings, Nayland; 2 Mr N Dixon, Norwich; 3 Mr EM Spratt, Swaffham.

548: Shearling ram – 1 and 3Mr HS Ashley; 2 TJ and JH Prentice, Ipswich

549: Ram lamb, not in pair class – 1 Mrs SHC Rawlings, nayland; 2 TJ and HJ Prentice, Ipswich; Mr Neil Ramplin, Wellingborough.

550: Pair of ram lambs – 1 Mr SW Cobbald, Sudbury; 2 Mr B Lockhart, Norwich.

551: Older ewe, having reared lambs in the show year – 1 Mr B Lockhart; 2 Mr HS Ashley, Boston; 3 Mr SW Cobbald, Sudbury.

552: Shearling ewe – 1 Mr SW Cobbald, Sudbury; 2 Mr HS Ashley, Boston; 3 TJ and JH Prentice, Ipswich.

553: Ewe lamb, not in pair class – 1 Mr SW Cobbald, Sudbury; 2 Mr B Lockhart, Norwich; 3 Mr N Pamplin, Wellingborough.

554: Pair of ewe lambs – 1 Mr SW Cobbald, Sudbury; 2 Mrs SHC Rawlings, Nayland; 3 Mr B Lockhart, Norwich.

Championship

C196: Best male – Mr HS Ashley, Boston; reserve TJ and JH Prentice, Ipswich.

C197: Best female – Mr SW Cobbald, Sudbury; reserve Mr B Lockhart, Norwich.

C198: Lewis Trophy for best in classes –

Mr SW Cobbald, Sudbury; reserve Mr B Lockhart, Norwich.

Specials

S155: BestaAnimal bred by an exhibitor whose flock is based within Norfolk – Mr B Lockhart, Norwich

Whitefaced Woodland -

568: Ram, two shear or over or Shearling Ram – 1 and 3 Miss C Kate, Holmfirth; 2 Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath;

569: Ram lamb – 1 and 2 Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath; 3 Miss C Kaye, Holmfirth.

571: Ewe lamb – 1 Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath; 2 Miss C Kaye, Holmfirst; 3 Ms C Lewsey, Norfolk.

572: Group of three – 1 Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath; 2 Miss C Kaye, Holmfirth.

Championship

C205: Theobald Cup for best male – Mrs C Kaye, Holmfirst; reserve Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath.

C206: Best female – Miss C Kaye, Holmfirst; reserve Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath.

C207: Beckemond Trophy for best exhibit – Miss C Kaye, Holmfirth; reserve Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath.

Specials

S158: Best animal, bred aby an exhibitor whose flock is based within Norfolk – Ms C Lewsey.

S159: Denkavit Trophy for best ewe with lamb(s) – Miss C Kaye, Holmfirth; reserve Ms C Lewsey, Norfolk.

S160: White House Trophy for best group of three – Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath; Miss C Kaye, Holmfirth.

S161: Visual Reality Trophy for the best shearling ram – Miss C Kaye, Holmfirth.

S162: Flossy Trophy in memory of Floss Roker for the best ewe lamb – Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath; reserve Miss C Kaye, Holmfirth.

S163: Bodo Trophy for the best ram lamb – Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath, also reserve.

S164: Byway Trophy for the best shearling ewe – Mrs JE Taylor, Lakenheath; reserve Ms C Lewsey, Norfolk.

Any Other Pure Breed

585: British Down, ram, two shear or over – 1 Mr and Mrs L and P Newman, Norwich; 2 Mr and Mrs P Kettle, Grantham; 3 J Stone, Norwich.

586: British Down, shearling ram – 1 and 2 Mr B Lugsden, Eye.

587: British Down, ram lamb – 1 Mr B Lugsden, Eye; 2 Crown Flock, Attleborough; 3 J Stone, Norwich.

588: British Down, ewe, any age, having reared lamb(s) in the show year – 1 Mr and Mrs L and P Newman, Norwich; 2 J Stone, Norwich; 3 Crown Flock, Attleborough.

589: British Down, shearling ewe – 1 Crown Flock, Attleborough; 2 and 3 Mr B Lugsden, Eye.

590: British Down, single ewe lamb – 1 Mr B Lugsden, Eye; 2 J Stone, Norwich; 3 Mr and Mrs L and P Newman, Norwich.

591: British Longwool, ram, two shear or over – 1 Mrs S Holdich, Stowmarket; 2 T&S Lugsden, Sudbury.

592: British Longwool, shearling ram – 1 Mrs S Plenderleith, Beccles; 2 Mrs TJ Ranger, Woodbridge; 3 Mr B Enderby, Spalding.

593: British Longwool, ram lamb – 1 Mr B Enderby, Spalding; 2 T&S Lugsden, Sudbury; 3 J Thomsett, Norwich.

594: British Longwool, ewe, any age, having reared lambs in the show year – 1 Mr B Enderby, Spalding; 2 J Thomsett, Norwich; 3 Mrs S Plenderleith, Beccles.

595: British Longwool, shearling ewe – 1 Mr B Enderby, Spalding; 2 Mrs S Plenderleith, Beccles; 3 Mrs TJ Ranger, Woodbridge.

596: British Longwool, single ewe lamb – 1 Mr B Spalding; Enderby; 2 J Thomsett, Norwich; 3 Mrs TJ Ranger, Woodbridge.

597: Other Shortwool, ram, two shear or over – 1 and 3 Wright family, Norwich; 2 Mrs R Beecher, Woodbridge.

598: Other Shortwool, ram lamb – 1 Mrs R Beecher, Woodbridge; 2 Wright family, Norwich; 3 Mr M Drew and Miss FV Cook, Rampton.

599: Other Shortwool, shearling ram – 1 M&V Beesley, Ashampstead; 2 and 3 Wright family, Norwich.

600: Other Shortwool, ewe, any age, having reared lambs – 1 and 3 Wright family, Norwich; 2 Mrs R Beecher, Woodbridge.

601: Other Shortwool, shearling ewe – 1 Harvey Henry and son, Norwich; 2 Wright family, Norwich; 3 Mrs R Beecher, Woodbridge.

602: Other Shortwool, single ewe lamb – 1 Mrs R Beecher, Woodbridge; 2 Mr BED Skinner and Mrs E Cameron, Norwich; 3 Mr Antony Henri, Wramplingham.

603: Continental, ram, two shear or over – 1 Mr JM Metianu and Miss S Aspital, Faversham; 2 Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; 3 Hayley Clarke Livestock, Norwich.

604: Continental, shearling ram – 1 Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; 2 Mr JM Metianu and Miss S Aspital, Faversham; 3 Mr C White, Banbury.

605: Continental, ram lamb – 1 and 3 Mr JM Metianu and Miss S Aspital, Faversham; 2 Mr N Pampli, Wellingborough.

606: Continental, ewe, any age, having reared lambs – 1 and 2 Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; 3 Mr N Pamplin, Wellingborough.

607: Continental, shearling ewe – 1 Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; 2 Mr JM Metianu and Miss S Aspital, Faversham; 3 Mr C White, Banbury.

608: Continental, single ewe lamb – 1 Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; 2 and 3 Mr JM Metianu and Miss S Aspital, Faversham.

Championship

C211: Best male – Mr B Lugsden, Eye, also reserve.

C212: Best female – Crown Flock, Attleborough; reserve Mr and Mrs L and P Newman.

C213: Best exhibit – Mr B Lugsden, Eye; reserve Crown Flock, Attleborough.

C214: Best male – Mr B Enderby, Spalding; reserve Mrs S Plenderleith, Beccles.

C215: Best female – Mr B Enderby, Spalding, also reserve.

C216: Best exhibit – Mr B Enderby, Spalding, also reserve.

C217: Best male – Wright family, Norwich; reserve M&V Beesley, Ashampstead.

C218: Best female – Wright family, Norwich; reserve Harvey Henry and Son, Norwihc.

C219: Best exhibit – Wright family, Norwich; reserve M&V Beesley, Ashampstead.

C220: Best male – Mr JM Metianu and Miss S Aspital, Faversham, also reserve.

C221: Best female – Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham, also reserve.

C222: Norfolk Sheep Club Trophy for best exhibit – Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; reserve Mr JM Metianu and Miss S Aspital.

Specials

S171: Brish Down, best animal bred by an exhibitor whose flock is within Norfolk – Crown Flock, Attleborough; reserve Mr and Mrs L and P Newman.

S172: Oxford Down Sheep Breeders’ Association rosette for best of breed – J Stone, Norwich; reserve Mr and Mrs P Kettle, Grantham.

S173: Other British Breed, best animal bred by an exhibitor whose flock is within Norfolk – J Thomsett, Norwich, also reserve

S174: Other British Breed, best animal – Wright family, Norwich.

S175: East Anglia Support Group Rare Breeds Survival Trust Trophy for best exhibit – Mr A Henri, Wramplingham, also reserve.

S176: Continental, best animal bred and by an exhibitor whose flock is within Norfolk – Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; reserve Mr C White, Banbury.

Wool

616: Ram or ewea, primitive breed – 1 Mrs C Horgan, Shrewsbury; 2 L Collison, Tilney All Saints; 3 Mr G Collinson, King’s Lynn.

617: Ram or ewe, longwool breed – 1 MD and J Coney, Grantham; 2 Mr and Mrs I Fairburn, Market Rasen; 3 Mr B SEnderby, Spalding.

618: Ram or ewe, hill or heath breed – 1 Mrs R Beecher, Woodbridge; 2 Neil Beaton and Son, Ashdon; 3 M&V Beesley, Ashampstead.

619: Ram or ewe, shortwool or down breed – 1 Mr and Mrs S Huntley, Frinton on Sea; 2 FL Readhead and Co, Leiston; 3 Mrs A Allen, Norwich.

620: Ram or ewe, contintental breed – 1 Mr C Thomas, Coventry; Mr G Watson, Kettering; 3 Mr J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham.

Championship

C227: Best sheep in wool – Mr and Mrs S Hutley, Frinton on Sea; MD and J Coney, Grantham.

Championships & Queen’s Prize

609: Eastern Region National Sheep Association Trophy for the Best Group of Three Sheep – 1 Mr G Watson, Kettering; 2 Mr and Mrs G and E Beddie, Swaffham; 3 SA and BA Banks, Great Ellingham.

610: Sheep Interbreed National Sheep Association (Eastern) Rare and Primitive Trophy for best group of three from the same flock, with one lamb – 1 Mrs C Watson, Kettering; 2 Mr B Lugsden, Eye; 3 Miss B Pearson, Melton Constable.

Championship

C223: Royal Norfolk Show Trophy for best animal in Suffolk, Oxford Down, Hampshire Down, Jacob, Lincoln Longwool, Norfolk Horn, Southdown, Texel, Charollais, Coloured Ryeland, Beltex, Whitefaced Woodland, Primitive and Any Other Pure Breed sections. – 1 Mr C Thomas, Coventry; 2 Mr AJ Smith, Spalding.

C225: John Taylor Trimmed Sheep Championship qualifying – Mr H Middleditch, Sudbury; reserve Mr G Watson, Kettering.

Specials

S177: The Queen’s Prize Challenge Trophy for the best animal in the Sheep section, bred by an exhibitor whose premises are within Norfolk – 1 Mr and Mrs G and E Beddie, Swaffham.

CATTLE

BEEF INTERBREED

Championship

C131: Native female, Norwich Building Society Trophy – Mr TC Brown, Towcester; reserve A&C Farms, Oakham.

C132: Native male – Hardwick Farms, Bury St Edmunds; reserve A&C Farms, Oakham.

C133: Continental female – Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; reserve DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin.

C134: Continental bull – JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; reserve Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury.

C135: Broadland Trophy for supreme championship – Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; Mr TC Brown, Towcester.

C136: Founatine Cup for the breed championship – JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford, and DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin; reserves Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury.

C137: Dick Broughton Memorial Trophy for interbreed group championship – Mr PJ Gooderham, Eye, and Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury.

C138: Native junior bull – Mr MKD Hind, Mayfield; reserve PRJ and LR Vincent, Diss;

C139: Continental junior bull – Mr MK Dickens, Milton Keynes; reserve DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin.

C140: Interbreed junior – Mr MR Dickens, Milton Keynes; reserve Mr MKD Hind, Mayfield.

Specials

S111: Steggles Trophy for breeder of the year, group of three – Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; reserve Jane Howard, Stonegate.

S112: Burke Trophy for best pair of a breed, one of either sex – JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; reserve Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury.

British Limousin

348: Heifer born since 2011 – 1 Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; 2 Mr W Ketley, Halstead; 3 St Michaels Limousins, Diss.

349: Heifer born in 2010 – 1 Mr PJ Gooderham, Eye; 2 Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; 3 Mr PH Gooderham, Eye.

350: Cow, in milk or in calf or with calf at foot born before 2010 – 1 Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; 2 DC and SR Wharton, Harleston; 3 CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth.

351: Bull, born since 2011 – 1 Mr MJ Dickens, Milton Keynes; 2 Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; 3 CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth.

352: Bull, born before 2011 – 1 Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; 2 Mr MJ Dickens, Milton Keynes; 3 CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth.

Specials

S101: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury.

BRITISH SIMMENTAL

357: Cow, in milk, in calf or with calf at foot born in 2009 – 1 JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; 2 LA and DA Sapsed, Hitchin; 3 Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Leiston.

358: Cow, born before 2008 – 1 DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin; 2 JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; 3 T&S Morter, Norwich.

359: Bull, born since April 2011 – 1 Mr GD Key, Loddon; 2 Mr MKD Hind, Mayfield; 3 SD Abram Farms, Beetley.

360: Bull, born first quarter of 2011 – 1 DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin; 2 Mr MKD Hind, Mayfield; 3 A Hurn and Partners, Twyford.

361: Bull, born in 2010 – 1 JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; 2 Mr GD Key, Loddon.

Championship

C123: Best cow or heifer – DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin; reserve JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford.

C124: Best bull – JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; resrve, DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin.

C125: Twyford Cup for best junior of either sex – DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin, also reserve.

C126: Norfolk Liquid Feeds Cup for best of either sex – JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; reserve DA and LA Sapsed, Hitchin.

Specials

S102: Best in classes, bred by a breeder whose herd is within Norfolk – Mr GD Key, Loddon; reserve, PLG Farm Supplies, Norwich.

S103: Group of three, bred by the exhibitor – JA, BA and PB Borlase, nr Hereford; reserve SD Abram Farms, Dereham.

Colman Mustard Interbreed Beef Competition

381: 1 CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth, Mr PJ Gooderham, Eye; Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury; 2 Mr KW Ludgate, Leighton Buzzard, JC Newell King’s Lynn; CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth; 3 Mr MJ Dickens, Milton Keynes, Smiths of Bloxham, DC and SR Wharton, Harleston, TA and LC Lyon, Bourne.

COMMERCIAL BEEF

370: Native steer or heifer – 1 RI Clough and Son, Spilsby; 2 Chandler and Dunn, nr Canterbury; 3 CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth.

373A: 600kg and over – 1 TA and LC Lyon, Bourne; 2 Mrs R Paker, Norwich; 3 Mr J Doyle, Great Yarmouth.

374: Heifer, up to 449kg – 1 P&S Sellers, Thorpe Tilney; 2 Mr KW Ludgate, Leighton Buzzard; 3 Mr MK Dickens, Milton Keynes.

375: Heifer, 450 to 525kg – P&S Sellers, Thorpe Tilney; Mr and Mrs G and H Blythe, Norwich; R&G Freeman, Norwich.

376: Heifer, 526kg and 565kg – Harvey Henry and Son, Norwich; CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth; TA and LC Lyon, Bourne.

377: Heifer, 566kg and over – Mr KW Ludgate, Leighton Buzzard; 2 CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth; 3 Mr MJ Loveday, Horsford.

378: Steer or heifer, bred and reared by exhibitor – 1 Harvey Henry and Son, Norwich; 2 Mr KW Ludgate, Leighton Buzzard; 3 CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth.

379: Pair of animals – 1 Mrs R Paker, Norwich; 2 C Collins Farming Enterprises, Ipswich; 3 GR Fountaine, Milton Keynes.

380: Baby beef animal of either sex, up to 400kg – 1 TA and LC Lyon, Bourne; 2 P&S Sellers, Thorpe Tilney, CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth.

Championship

C130: William Champman Cup for the best exhibit – Harvey Henry and Son, Norwich; reserve Mr KW Ludgate, Leighton Buzzard.

Specials

S106: Maisemore Cup for best exhibit sired by an Aberdeen Angus – Mr K Hasemore, Snodland.

S107: British Blue Cattle Society rosette for the best steer sired by a Belgian Blue – TA and LC Lyon, Bourne; reserve Mrs R Paker, Norwich.

S108: British Simmental Cattle Society rosette for the best animal sired by a Simmental – Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Leiston.

S109: Norwich and District Master Butchers’ Cup for best continental exhibit – Harvey Henry and Son, Norwich; reserve Mr KW Ludgate, Leighton Buzzard.

S110: Eastern Daily Press Cup for the herdsman in charge of the winner of best exhibit bred in Norfolk – Harvey Henry and Son, Norwich; CP Barwood and A Padfield, Great Yarmouth.

Dairy Interbreed

Championship

C71: Mackintosh Trophy for supreme female – Designer Holsteins, Ingatestone; reserve Mr and Mrs B Daw, Hertford Heath.

C72: Sir Berkeley Foster Cup – breed championship – T Crawford and Co, Bungay, and Miss MDM Howie, Sevenoaks; reserves Designer Holsteins, Ingatestone.

C73: Norfolk Trophy for interbreed group – C Daw, Hertford Heath, and Mr and Mrs B Daw, and C Daw, Hertford Heath.

Specials

S59: James A Paterson Trophy for interbreed breeder of the year – C Daw, Hertford Heath; reserve Mr R Paterson,Thetford.

Holstein

202: Maiden heifer, born before April 2010 and not in calf – 1 and 2 Designer Holsteins, Ingatestone; 3 P&A Barrell and Son, Thetford.

205: Cow, not less than five months in calf, having had one calf – 1 Clacton Smith Farms, St Osyth.

Specials

S46: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – Easton College.

South Devon

314: Bull, born since 2011 – 1 A&C Farms, Oakham; 2 Heath Farms, Norwich; 3 ME and TE Broome, Market Harborough.

316: Bull, born before 2011 – A&C Farms, Oakham; 2 Mrs J Archer, North Tuddenham; 3 RW and SM Bostelmann, Bishops Offley.

Specials

S85: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – Malthouse Livestock, Norwich.

---------------------

Aberdeen Angus

Specials

S62: Best group of three – Shadwell Estate Company, Thetford.

Ayrshire

Specials

S48: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – Miss MDM Howie, Sevenoaks.

Beef Shorthorn

Specials

S64: Best group of three of any British breed, bred by the exhibitor – Messrs NJ and AM Barrett, nr King’s Lynn.

British Blue

339: Bull, born since 2011 – 1 JC Newell, King’s Lynn; 2 J&W Laight, Boston.

340: British Blue Bull, born before 2011 – 1 Mr KW Ludgate, Leighton Buzzard.

Specials

S97: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – J&W Laight, Boston

British Charolais

S99: Best group of three, owned and bred by the exhibitor – Wissington Charolais, Colchester.

British White

267: Bull, born prior to 2011 – 1 Dr AV St Jospeh, Maldon; 2 Messrs FW Cook and Son, Cambridge.

Dexter

Specials

S69: Best group of three – Mr G Hunt, Thirsk; reserve Mrs V Claxton, Thetford.

Hereford

Specials

S71: Best group of three, by the same sire or out of the same dam – PRJ and LR Vincent, Diss..

S72: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – PRJ and LR Vincent, Diss; reserve Mr RA Fowell, Norwich.

S73: Best animal in the classes, bred and based within Norfolk – PRJ and LR Vincent, Diss; reserve Mrs MT Wyand and ABJ Wyand, Norwich.

Jersey

Specials

S56: Best group of three females – 1 Mr and Mrs B Daw, Hertford Heath; 2 CR Cawston, Bungay.

Highland

288: Bull born since 2011 – 1 Mr J Ayres, Thetford.

289: Bull born before 2011 – 1 Mr GF Keep, Halesworth; 2 KJ Bell and Son and G Palmer, Dereham; 3 Mrs MA Brunt, Sawbridgeworth.

Specials

S75: Highland – Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – Mr J Ayres, Thetford.

Lincoln Red

294: Bull, born since 2011 – 1 RI Clough and Sons, Spilsby; 2 P&S Beginn, Norwich; 3 Auchmacoy Estate, Ellon.

295: Best of either sex. – HM and JM Needler, Market Rasen, also reserve.

Specials

S78: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – HM and JM Needler, Market Rasen; reserve FE Read and Son, Hemingby .

Longhorn

S81: Best group of three, bred by the exhibitor – AK Clark and Sons, Dunmow.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus