EDF, BT, ABP, University of Suffolk and Adnams figures to judge Suffolk Young Enterprise final

The Wick & Wax Company team from Woodbridge School, winners of the 2016 Suffolk Young Enterprise com

The Wick & Wax Company team from Woodbridge School, winners of the 2016 Suffolk Young Enterprise competition. - Credit: Archant

Eight businesses have made it through to the final of the 2017 Suffolk Young Enterprise competition.

The Memo-it team from Debenham High School who were runners up in the 2016 Suffolk Young Enterprise

The Memo-it team from Debenham High School who were runners up in the 2016 Suffolk Young Enterprise competition. - Credit: Archant

Teams from secondary schools and colleges across the county have been running mini-businesses since the autumn, to give them an insight into the worlds of work and enterprise, with the winners progressing to a regional contest in June and, potentially, national and European competitions in July and August.

The Suffolk finalists include teams from Alde Valley Academy, Leiston, Bungay High School, East Bergholt High School (two), The Focus School, Stoke-by-Nayland, Stradbroke High School, Thomas Mills High School, Framlingham, and Woodbridge School.

The Suffolk final takes place on April 27 at the University of Suffolk’s Waterfront Building in Ipswich, with the teams to be judged on the basis of a company report prepared in advance, a trade stand display and a formal presentation. The full line-up of awards (and their sponsors) is as follows:

Overall Winner (sponsored by EDF Energy, plus stand space at the Suffolk Show supported by the Suffolk Agricultural Association); Runner-Up (Ransomes Jacobsen); Best Company Report (Associated British Ports); Best Power-Point Presentation (BT); Best Trade Stand (Adnams).


You may also want to watch:


Best Green/Environmentally Aware Product (Healeys Print Group); Communications (Suffolk Chamber of Commerce); Company Administration (University of Suffolk); Customer Focus, Marketing & Sales (East Coast College); Financial Systems & Results (Ensors Chartered Accountants); Innovation & Entrepreneurship (Suffolk County Council); Objective Setting/Planning/Review (West Suffolk College); Problem Solving/Overcoming Adversity (Aspall); Product Development (Framlingham Technology Centre); Skills & Understanding (Suffolk New College); Social Innovation (East of England Cooperative Society); and Teamwork (Haven Gateway Partnership).

The judges for the Suffolk final this year are Nicola Corbett, Sizewell C communications officer at EDF Energy, Jonathan Legh-Smith, head of research and strategic Partnerships at BT, Martlesham, Martin Feaviour, management accountant at Associated British Ports, Ipswich, Dr Daba Chowdhury, senior lecturer in entrepreneurship and marketing at the University of Suffolk, and Chris Sagar, beer and spirits marketing manager at Adnams, of Southwold.

Most Read

Eddy Alcock. chairman of the Young Enterprise Suffolk board who will act as the non-voting chairman of the judging panel, said: “Every year we attract judges from a wide range of businesses and disciplines and this year is no exception.

“There is no doubt that these judges, experienced as they are in their own fields of activity, will probe deeply, seeking to understand the knowledge gained by the students, when they read the company reports, conduct interviews on the trade stands and witness, as part of the judging process, presentation skills, product knowledge and the confidence exhibited by the young people when they conclude their contribution through their Power-Point presentations on stage.”

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus