Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber Awards celebrate excellence in business

Erika Clegg of Spring, centre, receives the Business Person of the Year award from Nicola Corbett of

Erika Clegg of Spring, centre, receives the Business Person of the Year award from Nicola Corbett of EDF Energy, left, and Sarah Howard of Suffolk Chamber of Commerce at the Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber of Commerce Awards. - Credit: Archant

Around 200 members of the local business community attended the seventh annual Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.

Erika Clegg of Spring, centre, receives the Business Person of the Year award from Nicola Corbett of

Erika Clegg of Spring, centre, receives the Business Person of the Year award from Nicola Corbett of EDF Energy, left, and Sarah Howard of Suffolk Chamber of Commerce at the Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber of Commerce Awards. - Credit: Archant

The sell-out event, held at the Zest Rooms at Potters Leisure Resort, included a champagne reception and a four-course meal, plus entertainment from the Potters Theatre Company as well as the presentation ceremony.

The awards, supported by EDF Energy as headline sponsor, this year carried the theme of “Entrepreneurism, excellence and inspiration” and were divided into four sections – Sustainable Waveney, Waveney’s Exciting Future, Great Business in Waveney and Talented People in Waveney.

The Business of the Year title, sponsored by EDF Energy and Suffolk Chamber of Commerce went to Lowestoft-based construction firm MS Oakes Ltd, while the Business Person of the Year award, also sponsored by EDF Energy, when to Erika Clegg of Southwold-based consumer marketing agency Spring.

James Reeder, chairman of Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber, said: “Our awards look to recognise and celebrate the outstanding people and businesses we have in our region.


You may also want to watch:


“They provide an opportunity for local organisations to be recognised for their outstanding achievements, as well as enabling businesses in our region to show their support for each other by sponsoring awards.”

He added: “This year we had an amazing amount of outstanding entries. The judges found it quite difficult to choose their finalists but it was great to see so many organisations large and small who usually pass under the radar stand out and be recognised for the outstanding work that they are doing as well as the contribution they make to our local economy.”

Most Read

Sarah Howard, president of Suffolk Chamber of Commerce, to which the Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber is affiliated, said: “The Lowestoft & Waveney Chamber Business Awards recognises businesses from all sectors and of all sizes whether they are just starting out, or are innovatively developing our region.

“It is easy to get caught up in the day-to-day, which is why it is important to take the time to concentrate on the positives, and to celebrate the successes we have locally.”

The ful line-up of winners was:

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Peter Aldous, MP for Waveney) – Winner: Lucy Picton-Davies, Access Community Trust; Highly Commended: Rebecca Sexton, Barnby & North Cove Primary School.

Business Investment (sponsored by Waveney District Council) – Winner: MS Oakes Ltd; Highly Commended: Millie Rose Hair & Beauty.

Business of the Year (sponsored by EDF Energy, New Nuclear Build Sizewell C and Suffolk Chamber of Commerce) – MS Oakes Ltd.

Business Person of the Year (sponsored by EDF Energy, New Nuclear Build Sizewell C) – Winner: Erika Clegg, Spring; Highly Commended: Kath Temple, Lifelong Learning & Happiness Foundation.

Commitment to People Development (sponsored by Lowestoft College) – Winner: Hoseasons (by Wyndham Vacation Rentals); Highly Commended: CODE Hair Consultants.

Community Impact (sponsored by Norse Group) – Winner: The Happiness Foundation & Happiness Magazine; Highly Commended: Help an East Coast Child.

Environmental School/College Award (sponsored by Citrus Security Shredding) – Winner: Lowestoft College.

Excellence in Customer Service (sponsored by Essex & Suffolk Water) – Winner: CODE Hair Consultants; Highly Commended: Match Clothing.

Exporter/International Trade Award (sponsored by ABP Lowestoft) – Winner: Haven Marine Ship Management; Highly Commended: Peto Svcs Ltd.

Family Business of the Year (sponsored by Ivy House Country Hotel) – Winner: GKS Property; Highly Commended: Match Clothing.

Innovation (sponsored by Spring) – Winner: Anchor Smokehouse; Highly Commended: Coffee Heart.

Local Retailer Award (sponsored by Lowestoft Vision) – Winner: Match Clothing; Highly Commended: Palmers Department Store.

Local Tourism/Hospitality/Leisure Award (sponsored by Roger Harrods Karpet & Furniture Kingdom) – Winner: The Marina Theatre Trust; Highly Commended: Pleasurewood Hills.

Most Promising New Business (sponsored by Lovewell Blake) – Winner: Millie Rose Hair & Beauty; Highly Commended: Apex Roofing Anglia Ltd.

Recognition of Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by Archant) – Winners: Sue Patterson, Palmers Department Store, and Jim Godfrey, Godfreys of Lowestoft.

Social Enterprise/Charity Award (sponsored by Haven Marine Ship Management) – Winner: STEP (Standing Together Empowering People); Highly Commended: Access Community Trust.

Sustainability (sponsored by Lowestoft Local Links) – Winner: Citrus Security Shredding; Highly Commended: Broadwater Mouldings.

Young Environmentalist Award (sponsored by Citrus Security Shredding) – Winner: The Ashley Academy Trust.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus