Suffolk Show day two results: Horses

HEAVY HORSES

YOUNG HANDLER 1. Handler, aged 13 to 18, leading a heavy horse: W W Langley & M C Teasdale, Admerial

SUFFOLK

2. Best shod horse: Gavin Moody & William Sheldrick

9. Foal entered in class 10: Split: Norma Bradley & Jonathan Purse, Fenland Pearl and Mr & Mrs J W Fleming, Eyke Mistrel


You may also want to watch:


14. Special - mare, two and over with the best feet: Mr George Paul, Samford Topaz

18. Special - gelding or stallion with the best feet: Mrs Fiona Clark, Block Fen Jester

Most Read

SHIRE

22. Gelding, three and over: Mr D A Spanton, Acle Ryan

23. Filly, colt or gelding, one year old: G Robinson, Metheringham Upton Sydney

24: Filly, colt or gelding, two years old: T J Yates, Ballyfyle Rebecca

25: Brood mare with foal at foot: T J Yates, Boyton Gold Bracelet

26: Foal from previous class: T J Yates, Cowerslane Ivor

27: Barren mare, three and over: P Burgess, Leninhall Queen of Hearts

28: Champion: P Burgess, Leninhall Queen of Hearts

29. Special - Best exhibit bread by the exhibitor: P Burgess, Leninhall Queen of Hearts

PERCHERON

30. Mare with her foal at foot: E Bailey & Sons, Willingham Marie

31. Foal from previous class: E Bailey & Sons, Willingham Foal

32. Filly or gelding, three and under: Mr M D & Mrs L A Scurrell, Willingham Ella

33. Barren mare, four and over: Mr R J Clark, Quimperlaise

34. Gelding, four and over: E Garner & Sons, Hales Creon

35. Stallion: None forward

36. Champion: E Bailey & Sons, Willingham Marie

IN-HAND HARNESSED HORSE

37. Stallion, mare or gelding in harness: Mr A Wager, Nedging Golden Delight

TURNOUTS - ANY HEAVY BREED

38. Champion turnout: Dove Percherons, Black Percheron

39. The Single Heavy Horse Trade Turnout, stallion, mare or gelding: Dove Percherons, Black Percheron

40. The Single Heavy Horse Agricultural Turnout: G R Evans, Willingham Louise

41. Special - Best Suffolk Turnout in classes 39 and 40: Suffolk Punch Trust, Colony Nettles

42. Heavy horse (any breed), single or pair: TBC

45. Special - Best Heavy Horse Pairs Turnout from classes 43 and 44: J H Goodwin, Capespan Shires

HEAVY HORSE OBSTACLE DRIVING

48. Single heavy horse obstacle driving: E Garner & Sons, Hales Creon

49. Pairs heavy horse obstacle driving: John McDermott, Moon du Mont & Malisse du Mont

FARRIERY COMPETITIONS

50. Special - for the competitor gaining the most points in the farriery competitions: TBC

51. Fireman and doorman pairs championship: TBC

52. Apprentice shoemaking (1st and 2nd years): TBC

53. Apprentice shoemaking (3rd and 4th years): TBC

54. Special - best overall apprentice: TBC

55. Special - local class for apprentices residing in Suffolk, Norfolk, Essex or Cambs: TBC

56. National Suffolk Punch shoeing championship: TBC

57. Special - local class for competitors in class 56 resident in Suffolk, Norfolk, Essex or Cambs: TBC

58. Therapeutic class: TBC

LIGHT HORSES

SUFFOLK SHOW IN-HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

59. Supreme champion - supreme horse or pony in-hand Suffolk Show champion: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

HUNTERS IN-HAND

60. Filly foaled in 2007: Mrs G A Smith, Fritz Deja'Vu

61. Colt or gelding foaled in 2007: Mrs C M A Traylen, Devil at Sunset

62. Filly or gelding foaled in 2006: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

63. Filly foaled in 2005: Mrs D Bullard, Thoor Bally Lee

64. Gelding foaled in 2005: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Big Brother III

65. Colt, filly or gelding, one, two or three years old, unlikely to exceed 158cms at maturity: Lady Kelvedon, Meepswood Romanov

66. Special - Best young hunter: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

67. Special - best one, two of three-year-old sired by a registered thoroughbred stallion, the owner of the stallion to be resident in Suffolk: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

68. Mare likely to breed a competition horse: J M Parker, Soliloquy

69. Small hunter brood mare, 148-158cms, with own foal at foot: Zoe King, Ayemkay Evin Star

70. Hunter, foal, filly, colt or gelding foaled in 2008: Anita Williams, De Arctic Bunny

71. Hunter brood mare exceeding 158cms with own foal at foot: Mrs S Iliffe, Shabby Lady

72. Hunter, foal, filly, colt or gelding foaled in 2008: Mrs S Iliffe, Shabby Lady Foal

73. Special - Best brood mare from classes 69 and 71: Zoe King, Ayemkay Evin Star

74. Champion: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

IN-HAND SPORT HORSE

75. Brood mare, four or over, potential sport horse with or without foal at foot: Zoe King, Ayemkay Evin Star

76. Sport horse foal, filly, colt or gelding, foaled in 2008: Zoe King, Ayemkay Foal

77. Filly, colt or gelding potential sport horse, foaled in 2007: Vicky Thomson-Carr, Blacklaw Vice-Versa

78. Filly, colt or gelding potential sport horse, foaled in 2006: Mrs Wendy O'Shea, Above the Law

79. Filly, colt or gelding potential sport horse, foaled in 2005: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, The Real Deal II

80. Champion: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, The Real Deal II

TATTERSALLS AND RoR THOROUGHBRED RIDDEN SHOW HORSE CLASS

90. Mare or gelding, four or over, over 153cms: Mrs Lisa Farquhar, Gaur-du-Luc

IN-HAND IRISH DRAUGHT HORSES

91. Pure-bred Irish draught youngstock: L Frost, Avanti Rannoch Mor

92. Irish draught sport horse youngstock: Mrs D Bullard, Thoor Bally Lee

93. Pre-bred Irish draught, mare or gelding: Mrs S J Roche, Cabra West

94. Irish draught sport horse, mare or gelding: None forward

95. Champion: Mrs D Bullard, Thoor Bally Lee

RIDDEN IRISH DRAUGHT HORSES

96. Pure-bred Irish draught: Mr & Mrs R M Hill, Castlerock

97. Irish draught sport horse: Lady Caroline Tyrrell, Cool Kingdom

98. Champion: Lady Caroline Tyrrell, Cool Kingdom

RIDDEN CLEVELAND BAY

99. Pure-bred or part-bred stallion, mare or gelding: Miss Jo Davie, Gorwell Dancemaster

IN-HAND HACKS AND RIDING HORSES

100. Hack or riding horse, four or over, over 148cms: Anita Williams, Arnie De Burgh

101. Special - colt or filly foal, progeny of mare in previous class: None Foward

102. Hack or riding horse, up to three years old: Lady Benton-Jones, Portia

103. Champion: Lady Benton-Jones, Portia

RIDDEN HACKS

104. Small hack, four or over, 148-154cms: Mrs S Church, Catwalk Little Star

105. Large hack, four or over, 154-160cms: Mr & Mrs M R Underwood, Royal Trooper

106. Champion: Mr & Mrs M R Underwood, Royal Trooper

COBS (RIDDEN)

107. Lightweight cob: Mr & Mrs M R Underwood, Venture Gold

108. Heavyweight cob: Miss V Cotton, Wulfstan Cassius Clover

109: Maxi cob: Mr & Mrs R M Hill, Bayswater

110. Champion: Laura Few, Marchemanor Red Star

ARAB, ANGLO-ARAB AND PART-BRED ARAB

114. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, yearling: None forward

115. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, two of three years old: Mrs J M Foster, Whalton Dream Weaver

116. Pure-bred Arab, yearling: Cullinghurst Stud - Mr & Mrs P Atkinson & Mrs Nadia Howard-Price, Crystal Fadishaa

117. Pure-bred Arab, two or three years old: Cullinghurst Stud - Mrs & Mrs A Enderwick, Champiaan

118. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, four or over: Mr & Mrs P K J Brightwell, Cosford Versace

119. Pure-bred Arab, four or over: Mrs Horwell, Mrs A Rose & Mrs Grant, Ah Kuda

120. Champion: Mr & Mrs P K J Brightwell, Cosford Versace

121. Champion, best pure bred Arabian in-hand: Mrs Horwell, Mrs A Rose & Mrs Grant, Ah Kuda

RIDDEN ARABS

122. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, under 148cms: Mrs F M Harrison, Sparnbrook Serenity

123. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, over 148cms: Mrs A E Lankester, Bonnie Sonya

124. Pure-bred Arab: Susan Rose, Shayna Maydel

125. Champion: Mrs A E Lankester, Bonnie Sonya

IN-HAND SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

126. Best colour and markings: Mrs M Toon, Black Hawk Down

127. Youngstock: Pferde Stud, Pferde Stud Picasso

128. Best skewbald and piebald: E Penttengell, Croftys Enigma

129. Cobs, vanners and traditionals: Tracie Foulger, Painted Wizard

130. Champion: Pferde Stud, Pferde Stud Picasso

RIDDEN SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

131. Open ridden pony, under 153cms: Catherine Cutmore, Southhill Farm Chipmunk

132. Open ridden horse, over 153cms: J Van Praagh, Incognito

133. Ridden cobs, vanners, traditionals and natives: Mr R Mills, Tapestry

134. Champion: Mr R Mills, Tapestry

IN-HAND LUSITANOS

135. Part-bred Lusitano or Portuguese Horse: Mrs Emma Mawer, Capriole Pazao

136. Pure-bred Lusitano, three and under: Sherene Rahmatallah, Bandarilha

137. Pure-bred Lusitano, four and over: Sherene Rahmatallah, Numerario

138. Champion: Sherene Rahmatallah, Bandarilha

RIDDEN LUSITANOS

139. Part-bred Lusitano or Portuguese Horse, four and over: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation, Ortega

140. Pure-bred Lusitano, four and over: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation, Rafa

141. Champion - Best part-bred exhibit from classes 135 and 139: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation, Ortega

142. Champion, best pure-bred Lusitano: Sherene Rahmatallah, Bandarilha

RIDDEN LUSITANO - PARADE HORSE

143. Parade Horse in traditional Portuguese dress: Miss M Wakeman, Tostao

IN-HAND SPANISH HORSES

144. Part-bred PRE - mare or filly: Ms Caroline Dudley, Tiovina of Millpark

145. Part-bred PRE - stallion, colt or gelding: Miss Emma Mawer, Capriole Pazao

146. Pure-bred PRE - mare or filly: Louise Perry, Burguesa III

147. Pure-bred PRE - stallion, colt or gelding: Victoria Berrisford, Oceano XI

148. Champion: Victoria Berrisford, Oceano XI

RIDDEN SPANISH HORSES

149. Pure or part-bred PRE - stallion, mare or gelding: Victoria Berrisford, Oceano XI

COACHING CLASS AND MARATHON

159. Special - best performance of traditional calls on the coach horn: Paul Rackham & Mark Broadbent, Horn Player

160. Special - best junior performance on the coach horn: None Forward

161. Cock horse class: Danny Kendle - Household Cavalry Coaching Club, Cock Horse

PLEASURE DRIVING

165. Pleasure driving: Miss Susan Winney, Guardsman of Sunnyneuk

THE OSBORNE REFRIGERATORS DOUBLE HARNESS SCURRY

166. Pair, 122cms and under: Miss Esther Cope, Forgive & Forget

168. Champion: Mrs C Adams-Lane, Balanced Rip and Tear

WORKING HUNTER PONIES

183. Intermediate: TBC

184. Pony, 143-153cms: TBC

185. Pony, 133-143cms: TBC

186. Pony, under 133cms: TBC

187. Champion: TBC

188. Nursery stakes class, pony under 133cms: TBC

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES

205. Exmoor: Camilla Bedford, - Penbrynddu Trixie Dixie

206. Dartmoor, Exmoor and Shetland, under 128cms: Mrs H Billingham, Fernridge Miss Millie

207. Dartmoor and Shetland: Julie S Barton, Moortown Honeyman

208. Dale, Fell and Highland: W R Ireland, Kilmannan Black Magic

210. Welsh (sections A and B): Mrs K Hirst, Northlight Solero

213. Special - best exhibit from classes 206 and 212: Mrs H Billingham, Fernridge Miss Millie

214. Champion: W R Ireland, Kilmannan Black Magic

IN-HAND MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES

DARTMOOR AND EXMOOR

220. Dartmoor or Exmoor, three or under: Mrs Elizabeth Barker, Threeshires Consort

230. Special - best entry from 226 and 228: Miss Dianne Barfield, Glenwestcastle Loch Tay

DONKEYS

271. Stallion, mare or gelding: Jill Oliver, Mix and Match

272. Stallion or gelding, aged four or over: Mrs Wendy Sawyer, Eeebeegeebee

273. Mare or mare with her own foal at foot, four or over: Jill Oliver, Gamlingay April Love

274. Special - best foal in previous class: Mrs Wendy Sawyer, Nancy Negus of Pestells

275. Colt, filly or gelding, two or three years old: David Smart, Amadeus

276. Colt, filly or gelding, yearling: Mrs B Horrocks, Winewood the Plaintiff

277. Pet donkey class: Jo Willis, Winnie the Pooh

278. Champion - Best Exhibit from classes 272, 273, 275 and 276: David Smart, Amadeus

OPEN DONKEY DRIVING

279. Open to show trade or exercise vehicles, donkey four or over:Jill Oliver, Mix and Match

SHOW JUMPING

281. The two star international trial: TBC

282. The Fred Olsen Cruise Lines grand prix: Harvey Smith, Sultano

283. The ride and drive: Claire Beecroft, Marlene

284. The Fences and Footballs competition: Marian Renwick, Baloubet Nice & Easy

285. The horse and hound foxhunter - first round: Vanessa Hennessy, Valizise

286. The 1.25m open championship: TBC

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus