Suffolk Show day two results: Horses

HEAVY HORSES

YOUNG HANDLER 1. Handler, aged 13 to 18, leading a heavy horse: W W Langley & M C Teasdale, Admerial

SUFFOLK

2. Best shod horse: Gavin Moody & William Sheldrick

9. Foal entered in class 10: Split: Norma Bradley & Jonathan Purse, Fenland Pearl and Mr & Mrs J W Fleming, Eyke Mistrel

14. Special - mare, two and over with the best feet: Mr George Paul, Samford Topaz

18. Special - gelding or stallion with the best feet: Mrs Fiona Clark, Block Fen Jester

Most Read

SHIRE

22. Gelding, three and over: Mr D A Spanton, Acle Ryan

23. Filly, colt or gelding, one year old: G Robinson, Metheringham Upton Sydney

24: Filly, colt or gelding, two years old: T J Yates, Ballyfyle Rebecca

25: Brood mare with foal at foot: T J Yates, Boyton Gold Bracelet

26: Foal from previous class: T J Yates, Cowerslane Ivor

27: Barren mare, three and over: P Burgess, Leninhall Queen of Hearts

28: Champion: P Burgess, Leninhall Queen of Hearts

29. Special - Best exhibit bread by the exhibitor: P Burgess, Leninhall Queen of Hearts

PERCHERON

30. Mare with her foal at foot: E Bailey & Sons, Willingham Marie

31. Foal from previous class: E Bailey & Sons, Willingham Foal

32. Filly or gelding, three and under: Mr M D & Mrs L A Scurrell, Willingham Ella

33. Barren mare, four and over: Mr R J Clark, Quimperlaise

34. Gelding, four and over: E Garner & Sons, Hales Creon

35. Stallion: None forward

36. Champion: E Bailey & Sons, Willingham Marie

IN-HAND HARNESSED HORSE

37. Stallion, mare or gelding in harness: Mr A Wager, Nedging Golden Delight

TURNOUTS - ANY HEAVY BREED

38. Champion turnout: Dove Percherons, Black Percheron

39. The Single Heavy Horse Trade Turnout, stallion, mare or gelding: Dove Percherons, Black Percheron

40. The Single Heavy Horse Agricultural Turnout: G R Evans, Willingham Louise

41. Special - Best Suffolk Turnout in classes 39 and 40: Suffolk Punch Trust, Colony Nettles

42. Heavy horse (any breed), single or pair: TBC

45. Special - Best Heavy Horse Pairs Turnout from classes 43 and 44: J H Goodwin, Capespan Shires

HEAVY HORSE OBSTACLE DRIVING

48. Single heavy horse obstacle driving: E Garner & Sons, Hales Creon

49. Pairs heavy horse obstacle driving: John McDermott, Moon du Mont & Malisse du Mont

FARRIERY COMPETITIONS

50. Special - for the competitor gaining the most points in the farriery competitions: TBC

51. Fireman and doorman pairs championship: TBC

52. Apprentice shoemaking (1st and 2nd years): TBC

53. Apprentice shoemaking (3rd and 4th years): TBC

54. Special - best overall apprentice: TBC

55. Special - local class for apprentices residing in Suffolk, Norfolk, Essex or Cambs: TBC

56. National Suffolk Punch shoeing championship: TBC

57. Special - local class for competitors in class 56 resident in Suffolk, Norfolk, Essex or Cambs: TBC

58. Therapeutic class: TBC

LIGHT HORSES

SUFFOLK SHOW IN-HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

59. Supreme champion - supreme horse or pony in-hand Suffolk Show champion: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

HUNTERS IN-HAND

60. Filly foaled in 2007: Mrs G A Smith, Fritz Deja'Vu

61. Colt or gelding foaled in 2007: Mrs C M A Traylen, Devil at Sunset

62. Filly or gelding foaled in 2006: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

63. Filly foaled in 2005: Mrs D Bullard, Thoor Bally Lee

64. Gelding foaled in 2005: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Big Brother III

65. Colt, filly or gelding, one, two or three years old, unlikely to exceed 158cms at maturity: Lady Kelvedon, Meepswood Romanov

66. Special - Best young hunter: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

67. Special - best one, two of three-year-old sired by a registered thoroughbred stallion, the owner of the stallion to be resident in Suffolk: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

68. Mare likely to breed a competition horse: J M Parker, Soliloquy

69. Small hunter brood mare, 148-158cms, with own foal at foot: Zoe King, Ayemkay Evin Star

70. Hunter, foal, filly, colt or gelding foaled in 2008: Anita Williams, De Arctic Bunny

71. Hunter brood mare exceeding 158cms with own foal at foot: Mrs S Iliffe, Shabby Lady

72. Hunter, foal, filly, colt or gelding foaled in 2008: Mrs S Iliffe, Shabby Lady Foal

73. Special - Best brood mare from classes 69 and 71: Zoe King, Ayemkay Evin Star

74. Champion: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, Vantage Point

IN-HAND SPORT HORSE

75. Brood mare, four or over, potential sport horse with or without foal at foot: Zoe King, Ayemkay Evin Star

76. Sport horse foal, filly, colt or gelding, foaled in 2008: Zoe King, Ayemkay Foal

77. Filly, colt or gelding potential sport horse, foaled in 2007: Vicky Thomson-Carr, Blacklaw Vice-Versa

78. Filly, colt or gelding potential sport horse, foaled in 2006: Mrs Wendy O'Shea, Above the Law

79. Filly, colt or gelding potential sport horse, foaled in 2005: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, The Real Deal II

80. Champion: Miss M L Hennessy & Mr R Creber, The Real Deal II

TATTERSALLS AND RoR THOROUGHBRED RIDDEN SHOW HORSE CLASS

90. Mare or gelding, four or over, over 153cms: Mrs Lisa Farquhar, Gaur-du-Luc

IN-HAND IRISH DRAUGHT HORSES

91. Pure-bred Irish draught youngstock: L Frost, Avanti Rannoch Mor

92. Irish draught sport horse youngstock: Mrs D Bullard, Thoor Bally Lee

93. Pre-bred Irish draught, mare or gelding: Mrs S J Roche, Cabra West

94. Irish draught sport horse, mare or gelding: None forward

95. Champion: Mrs D Bullard, Thoor Bally Lee

RIDDEN IRISH DRAUGHT HORSES

96. Pure-bred Irish draught: Mr & Mrs R M Hill, Castlerock

97. Irish draught sport horse: Lady Caroline Tyrrell, Cool Kingdom

98. Champion: Lady Caroline Tyrrell, Cool Kingdom

RIDDEN CLEVELAND BAY

99. Pure-bred or part-bred stallion, mare or gelding: Miss Jo Davie, Gorwell Dancemaster

IN-HAND HACKS AND RIDING HORSES

100. Hack or riding horse, four or over, over 148cms: Anita Williams, Arnie De Burgh

101. Special - colt or filly foal, progeny of mare in previous class: None Foward

102. Hack or riding horse, up to three years old: Lady Benton-Jones, Portia

103. Champion: Lady Benton-Jones, Portia

RIDDEN HACKS

104. Small hack, four or over, 148-154cms: Mrs S Church, Catwalk Little Star

105. Large hack, four or over, 154-160cms: Mr & Mrs M R Underwood, Royal Trooper

106. Champion: Mr & Mrs M R Underwood, Royal Trooper

COBS (RIDDEN)

107. Lightweight cob: Mr & Mrs M R Underwood, Venture Gold

108. Heavyweight cob: Miss V Cotton, Wulfstan Cassius Clover

109: Maxi cob: Mr & Mrs R M Hill, Bayswater

110. Champion: Laura Few, Marchemanor Red Star

ARAB, ANGLO-ARAB AND PART-BRED ARAB

114. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, yearling: None forward

115. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, two of three years old: Mrs J M Foster, Whalton Dream Weaver

116. Pure-bred Arab, yearling: Cullinghurst Stud - Mr & Mrs P Atkinson & Mrs Nadia Howard-Price, Crystal Fadishaa

117. Pure-bred Arab, two or three years old: Cullinghurst Stud - Mrs & Mrs A Enderwick, Champiaan

118. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, four or over: Mr & Mrs P K J Brightwell, Cosford Versace

119. Pure-bred Arab, four or over: Mrs Horwell, Mrs A Rose & Mrs Grant, Ah Kuda

120. Champion: Mr & Mrs P K J Brightwell, Cosford Versace

121. Champion, best pure bred Arabian in-hand: Mrs Horwell, Mrs A Rose & Mrs Grant, Ah Kuda

RIDDEN ARABS

122. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, under 148cms: Mrs F M Harrison, Sparnbrook Serenity

123. Anglo-Arab or part-bred Arab, over 148cms: Mrs A E Lankester, Bonnie Sonya

124. Pure-bred Arab: Susan Rose, Shayna Maydel

125. Champion: Mrs A E Lankester, Bonnie Sonya

IN-HAND SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

126. Best colour and markings: Mrs M Toon, Black Hawk Down

127. Youngstock: Pferde Stud, Pferde Stud Picasso

128. Best skewbald and piebald: E Penttengell, Croftys Enigma

129. Cobs, vanners and traditionals: Tracie Foulger, Painted Wizard

130. Champion: Pferde Stud, Pferde Stud Picasso

RIDDEN SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

131. Open ridden pony, under 153cms: Catherine Cutmore, Southhill Farm Chipmunk

132. Open ridden horse, over 153cms: J Van Praagh, Incognito

133. Ridden cobs, vanners, traditionals and natives: Mr R Mills, Tapestry

134. Champion: Mr R Mills, Tapestry

IN-HAND LUSITANOS

135. Part-bred Lusitano or Portuguese Horse: Mrs Emma Mawer, Capriole Pazao

136. Pure-bred Lusitano, three and under: Sherene Rahmatallah, Bandarilha

137. Pure-bred Lusitano, four and over: Sherene Rahmatallah, Numerario

138. Champion: Sherene Rahmatallah, Bandarilha

RIDDEN LUSITANOS

139. Part-bred Lusitano or Portuguese Horse, four and over: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation, Ortega

140. Pure-bred Lusitano, four and over: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation, Rafa

141. Champion - Best part-bred exhibit from classes 135 and 139: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation, Ortega

142. Champion, best pure-bred Lusitano: Sherene Rahmatallah, Bandarilha

RIDDEN LUSITANO - PARADE HORSE

143. Parade Horse in traditional Portuguese dress: Miss M Wakeman, Tostao

IN-HAND SPANISH HORSES

144. Part-bred PRE - mare or filly: Ms Caroline Dudley, Tiovina of Millpark

145. Part-bred PRE - stallion, colt or gelding: Miss Emma Mawer, Capriole Pazao

146. Pure-bred PRE - mare or filly: Louise Perry, Burguesa III

147. Pure-bred PRE - stallion, colt or gelding: Victoria Berrisford, Oceano XI

148. Champion: Victoria Berrisford, Oceano XI

RIDDEN SPANISH HORSES

149. Pure or part-bred PRE - stallion, mare or gelding: Victoria Berrisford, Oceano XI

COACHING CLASS AND MARATHON

159. Special - best performance of traditional calls on the coach horn: Paul Rackham & Mark Broadbent, Horn Player

160. Special - best junior performance on the coach horn: None Forward

161. Cock horse class: Danny Kendle - Household Cavalry Coaching Club, Cock Horse

PLEASURE DRIVING

165. Pleasure driving: Miss Susan Winney, Guardsman of Sunnyneuk

THE OSBORNE REFRIGERATORS DOUBLE HARNESS SCURRY

166. Pair, 122cms and under: Miss Esther Cope, Forgive & Forget

168. Champion: Mrs C Adams-Lane, Balanced Rip and Tear

WORKING HUNTER PONIES

183. Intermediate: TBC

184. Pony, 143-153cms: TBC

185. Pony, 133-143cms: TBC

186. Pony, under 133cms: TBC

187. Champion: TBC

188. Nursery stakes class, pony under 133cms: TBC

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES

205. Exmoor: Camilla Bedford, - Penbrynddu Trixie Dixie

206. Dartmoor, Exmoor and Shetland, under 128cms: Mrs H Billingham, Fernridge Miss Millie

207. Dartmoor and Shetland: Julie S Barton, Moortown Honeyman

208. Dale, Fell and Highland: W R Ireland, Kilmannan Black Magic

210. Welsh (sections A and B): Mrs K Hirst, Northlight Solero

213. Special - best exhibit from classes 206 and 212: Mrs H Billingham, Fernridge Miss Millie

214. Champion: W R Ireland, Kilmannan Black Magic

IN-HAND MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES

DARTMOOR AND EXMOOR

220. Dartmoor or Exmoor, three or under: Mrs Elizabeth Barker, Threeshires Consort

230. Special - best entry from 226 and 228: Miss Dianne Barfield, Glenwestcastle Loch Tay

DONKEYS

271. Stallion, mare or gelding: Jill Oliver, Mix and Match

272. Stallion or gelding, aged four or over: Mrs Wendy Sawyer, Eeebeegeebee

273. Mare or mare with her own foal at foot, four or over: Jill Oliver, Gamlingay April Love

274. Special - best foal in previous class: Mrs Wendy Sawyer, Nancy Negus of Pestells

275. Colt, filly or gelding, two or three years old: David Smart, Amadeus

276. Colt, filly or gelding, yearling: Mrs B Horrocks, Winewood the Plaintiff

277. Pet donkey class: Jo Willis, Winnie the Pooh

278. Champion - Best Exhibit from classes 272, 273, 275 and 276: David Smart, Amadeus

OPEN DONKEY DRIVING

279. Open to show trade or exercise vehicles, donkey four or over:Jill Oliver, Mix and Match

SHOW JUMPING

281. The two star international trial: TBC

282. The Fred Olsen Cruise Lines grand prix: Harvey Smith, Sultano

283. The ride and drive: Claire Beecroft, Marlene

284. The Fences and Footballs competition: Marian Renwick, Baloubet Nice & Easy

285. The horse and hound foxhunter - first round: Vanessa Hennessy, Valizise

286. The 1.25m open championship: TBC