Chelmsford election results 2003

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2): Hilary Chad (L) 147, *Alan Dixon (Ind) 474, Paul Matthews (Lab) 103, *Richard Poulter (C) 734, Ronald Saunders (Con) 667, *David Whiteing (LD) 331, Edward Williamson 177.

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2): Hilary Chad (L) 147, *Alan Dixon (Ind) 474, Paul Matthews (Lab) 103, *Richard Poulter (C) 734, Ronald Saunders (Con) 667, *David Whiteing (LD) 331, Edward Williamson 177. Majority 193. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Boreham and The Leighs (2): Vivienne Davies (LD) 232, *John Galley (C) 848, Timothy MacGregor (L) 153, Sarah Mackrory (LD) 300, Philip Wilson (C) 652. Majority 352. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Broomfield and The Walthams (3): *Delmas Ashford (C) 1,245, Anna-Marie Broadhead (LD) 574, Andrew Dearman (L) 191, William Evans (L) 200, Jason Need (C) 1,040, *Graham Pooley (LD) 714, Michael Powell (L) 243, Deborah Richardson (LD) 564, *Alan Willsher (C) 1,123. Majority 326. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3): *Ronald Alcock (C) 966, *Neil Gulliver (C) 901, *Duncan Lumley (C) 977, Andrew Robson (LD) 288, James Russell (L) 218, John Styles (LD) 319, Robert Webb (LD) 345. Majority 556. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.


You may also want to watch:


Chelmsford Rural West (1): Nicolette Chambers (C) 586, *Philip Evans (LD) 364, Barry Williams (L) 69. Majority 222. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Galleywood (2): Muriel Briault (L) 261, James Hutchon (LD) 231, John Mountain (LD) 264, Roger Patterson (L) 264, *Janette Potter (C) 868, *David Stevenson (C) 841. Majority 577. Turnout not available. No change.

Most Read

Goat Hall (2): Susan Ford-Sumner (C) 398, Vernon Makin (C) 441, *Freda Mountain (LD) 824, Brian Whitelaw (L) 167, John Williams (LD) 734. Majority 293. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Great Baddow East (3): Kenneth Carr (C) 628, Ivy Day (C) 588, Carol Kemp (L) 184, David Laing (L) 145, Peter Martin (C) 602, *Trevor Miller (LD) 1,071, *Christine Rycroft (LD) 1,081, Andrew Sosin (LD) 1,052, Ernest Webb (L) 127. Majority 424. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Great Baddow West (2): Kerry Abel (L) 117, Joanna Grinrod (L) 126, Peter Hindle (C) 326, *Margaret Hutchon (LD) 618, Roy Moore (C) 323, Janetta Sosin (LD) 587. Majority 261. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon: Colin Budgey (Green) 350, Paul Chaplin (LD) 250, Lester Crichton (LD) 235, *Maurice Hurrell (C) 1,343, *Christopher Kingsley (C) 1,306, Donald Newton (L) 152, Lawrence O'Brien (LD) 388, *Ian Wright (C) 1,327. Majority 918. Turnout not available. No change.

Marconi: Jennifer Alefounder (C) 236, Susan Harvey (LD) 110, Clive Hodges (C) 261, *William Horslen (L) 432, *Adrian Longden (L) 400, Richard Pennicard (LD) 111. Majority 139. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Moulsham and Central: Patrick Baldwin (L) 463, Peter Brooks (LD) 824, Peter Dixon (L) 427, *Keith Francis (LD) 794, Sameh Hindi (C) 860, Robert Jones (L) 442, *David Lee (C) 921, Clive Secluna (LD) 746, Stephen Stratton (Ind) 201, Timothy Worrall (C) 906. Majority 36. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Moulsham Lodge (2): *Philip Firth (LD) 884, Frederick Grindrod (L) 180, Pauline Hepworth (C) 340, *David Jones (LD) 814, David Kimberlin (C) 329, John Knott (L) 158. Majority 474. Turnout not available. No change.

Patching Hall (3): Alan Arnot (LD) 797, Richard Campion (C) 712, Roy Chad (L) 364, Peter Charman (LD) 747, David Howell (L) 326, Michael McCullough (C) 678, Sean O'Sullivan (L) 309, *Thomas Smith-Hughes (LD) 857, Nicholas Stevenson (C) 669, Angela Thomson (Green) 160. Majority 35. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Rettendon and Runwell (2): *John Little (C) 901, *Eileen Mickelborough (Ind) 446, Benjamin Owen (LD) 196, Raymond Ride (C) 817. Majority 371. Turnout not available. C gain from Ind.

St Andrews (3): *Elaine Baldwin (L) 698, John Candler (C) 481, *John Devane (L) 661, Simon Jones (LD) 1,083, Russell Kennedy (L) 643, Patricia Marchand (C) 462, Kathleen Pauley (C) 476, John Trustrum (LD) 1,032, Thomas Willis (LD) 1,005. Majority 307. Turnout not available. LD gain from L.

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2): George Allen (LD) 190, Nancy Edwards (LD) 181, Ian Grundy (C) 1,051, Carol Stevens (L) 140, *Roy Whitehead (C) 977. Majority 1,688. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

South Woodham – Chetwood and Collingwood (3): *James Allen (C) 845, Matthew Lewis (LD) 297, *Maureen Moulds (C) 855, *Christopher Stephenson (C) 829, Noel Sutcliffe (LD) 287, David Sykes (LD) 265, Catherine Trevaldwyn (L) 139. Majority 532. Turnout not available. No change.

South Woodham – Elmwood and Woodville (3): James Barnett (L) 218, Judith Deakin (LD) 400, Linda-Anne Denston (C) 905, Robert Denston (C) 914, Max Gibson (L) 136, *Jenifer Goldfinch (LD) 434, Patricia Hughes (C) 915, Alison Hurst (L) 146, *Paul Martin (Ind) 409, *Ian Roberts (LD) 415. Majority 471. Turnout not available. C gain from LD and Ind.

Springfield North (3): Steven Haigh (L) 192, Margaret Horslen (L) 187, Karen Kennedy (L) 206, *Pamela Lane (LD) 612, William Lane (LD) 613, *Michael Mackrory (LD) 597, Graham McGhie (C) 654, David Sismey (C) 618, Anthony West (C) 626. Majority 5. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

The Lawns (2): Eleanor Burgess (Green) 65, *Anthony Hall (LD) 713, *Philip Harvey (LD) 787, Pamela Joughin (C) 767, Robert Miller (L) 108, Alan Rigg (L) 90, Yvonne Spence (C) 779. Majority 12. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Trinity (2): Susan Davis (LD) 739, Roderick Essery (L) 165, Ian Gale (LD) 748, *Paul Hutchinson (C) 632, Prudence Jones (L) 175, Alastair Tween (C) 569. Majority 107. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Waterhouse Farm (2): Maurice Austin (L) 423, Joan Bliss (L) 431, Lorraine Cobbold (LD) 592,*John Hunnable (LD) 609, Anthony Lipman (C) 363, Christopher Wickers (C) 336. Majority 161. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Writtle (2): Richard De Ville (Green) 68, Barry Grainger (L) 191, Thomas Mahon (Ind) 171, Susan O'Brien (L) 167, Angela Robinson (LD) 661, Stephen Robinson (LD) 644, Timothy Roper (C) 690, *Anthony Sach (C) 692. Majority 29. Turnout not available. No change.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter