Full county council nominations list

BABERGHBelstead Brook: Roger Fern (Lab), Kathy Pollard (LD), Gerald White (Con)Cosford: Steve Buckingham (Lab), Jeremy Pembroke (Con), Duncan Read (LD)Great Cornard: Peter Beer (Con), Kevin Craig (Lab), Oliver Forder (LD)Hadleigh: Keith Grimsey (Lab), David Grutchfield (LD), Brian Riley (Con)Melford: Kimberley Cook (Lab), Richard Kemp (Ind), Richard Wade (Con)Peninsula: Peter Burgoyne (Con), Keith Rawlings (Lab), David Wood (LD)Samford: Miriam Burns (Green), Sue Carpendale (LD), Keith Herod (Lab), David Yorke-Edwards (Con)Stour Valley: James Carver (UKIP), James Finch (Con), Bryn Hurren (LD) Alex Mayer (Lab)Sudbury: Jack Owen (La

BABERGH

Belstead Brook: Roger Fern (Lab), Kathy Pollard (LD), Gerald White (Con)

Cosford: Steve Buckingham (Lab), Jeremy Pembroke (Con), Duncan Read (LD)

Great Cornard: Peter Beer (Con), Kevin Craig (Lab), Oliver Forder (LD)


You may also want to watch:


Hadleigh: Keith Grimsey (Lab), David Grutchfield (LD), Brian Riley (Con)

Melford: Kimberley Cook (Lab), Richard Kemp (Ind), Richard Wade (Con)

Most Read

Peninsula: Peter Burgoyne (Con), Keith Rawlings (Lab), David Wood (LD)

Samford: Miriam Burns (Green), Sue Carpendale (LD), Keith Herod (Lab), David Yorke-Edwards (Con)

Stour Valley: James Carver (UKIP), James Finch (Con), Bryn Hurren (LD) Alex Mayer (Lab)

Sudbury: Jack Owen (Lab), John Sayers (Con), Andrew Welsh (LD)

Sudbury East & Waldingfield: Simon Clarke (Lab), Emma Hewett (LD), Colin Spence (Con), Leon Stedman (UKIP)

FOREST HEATH

Brandon: Bill Bishop (Con), Stephen Dean (Lab), Ian Horner (LD), Reginald Silvester (UKIP).

Exning and Newmarket: David Hudson (UKIP), Ian Radford (LD), Bill Sadler (Con), Chris Turner (Lab).

Mildenhall: David Chandler (UKIP), Stephen Frost (Con), John Smith (LD), Gillian Vallack (Lab).

Newmarket and Red Lodge: Andrew Appleby (LD), Lisa Chambers (Con), Joy Uney (Lab), David Whitear (UKIP).

IPSWICH

Bixley: Tim Glover (Green), Russell Harsant (Con). Lindsey Rawlingson (Lab), Clive Witter (LD)

Bridge: Rick Deeks (Green), Leslie Gooch (LD), Euan Priddy (BNP), Bryony Rudkin (Lab), James Spencer (Con)

Chantry (2): Dennis Boater (BNP), Nadia Cenci (Con), Peter Gardiner (Lab), Keith Rawlingson (Lab), Robert Tiffen (LD), Paul West (Con), Alison Williams (LD)

Gainsborough: Robert Chambers (LD), Carol Debman (Con), Bill Quinton (Lab)

Priory Heath: Stephen Ion (Con), Susan Maguire (Lab), Leslie Nicholls (LD)

Rushmere: Eric Nelson (Green), Judy Terry (Con), Sue Thomas (Lab), Robin Whitmore (LD)

St Helen's: Paul Carter (Con), Brenda Cavanagh (Green), Jane Chambers (LD),Kevan Lim (Lab)

St John's: Richard Atkins (LD), Lucy Glover (Green), Gavin Maclure (Con) Sandy Martin (Lab)

St Margaret's & Westgate (2): Andrew Cann (LD), Elizabeth Cooper (Lab), Amy Drayson (Green), Carole Jones (Lab), Inga Lockington (LD), Janet Sibley (Con), Sophie Stanbrook (Con)

Whitehouse & Whitton (2): Nigel Cheeseman (LD), Martin Goonan (Lab), Michael Hallatt (Suffolk Together), Tony Lewis (Lab), Robin Vickery (Con), Stephen Williams (LD), Mary Young (Con).

MID SUFFOLK

Bosmere: Elaine Halton (Lab), Samantha Streatfield (UKIP), Julia Truelove (LD), David Whybrow (Con), Stephen Wright (Suffolk Together).

Gipping Valley: Michael Blakenham (Suffolk Together), John Field (LD), John Whitehead (Con), Terry Wilson (Lab).

Hartismere: Richard Flower (LD), Charles Michell (Con), Kevin O'Keefe (Lab), Roger Stearn (Green).

Hoxne and Eye: Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne (LD), Alan Brown (Lab), Guy McGregor (Con).

Stowmarket North and Stowupland: Suzanne Britton (Lab), Gary Green (Con), Nigel Rozier (Green), Nicky Turner (LD).

Stowmarket South: Duncan Macpherson (Lab), Libbi Meade (Green), Keith Scarff (LD), Christopher Streatfield (UKIP), Anne Whybrow (Con).

Thedwastre North: Judy Broadway (LD), Stephen Carlton-Walker (Ind), David Hill (Lab), John Jones (BNP), Jane Storey (Con).

Thedwastre South: David Jermy (Lab), John Matthissen (Green), Penny Otton (LD), Samantha Powell (Con).

Thredling: Eddy Alcock (Con), Lorraine Edwards (LD), James Higgins (Lab).

Upper Gipping: Caroline Byles (Con), John Cook (Lab), Andrew Stringer (Green), Mark Valladares (LD).

ST EDMUNDSBURY

Blackbourn: David Bradbury (LD), Pervez Khan (Lab), Amber Newman (Suffolk Together), Joanna Spicer (Con)

Bury St Edmunds Easgtage & Moreton Hall: Trevor Beckwith (Ind), Geoff Hills (LD), Diane Hind (Lab), Frank Warby (Con)

Bury St Edmunds Hardwick: Craig Dearden-Phillips (LD), Paul Hopfensperger (Ind),Gill Malik (Lab), Stefan Oliver (Con)

Bury St Edmunds Tower (2): Kevin Hind (Lab), Kevin Waterson (Lab

Clare: Ray Crowson (UKIP), Jane Midwood (Con), Neil Moffat (Lab), Martin Redbond (LD),

Haverhill Cangle (2): Lisa Carr (Lab), Phillip Frendh (Con), Mick Graham (LD), Pat Hanlon (Lab), Tim Marks (Con), Ken Rolph (LD)

Haverhill East & Kedington: Anne Gower (Con), Terry McNally (LD), Daniel Summers (Lab)

Thingoe North: David Chappell (LD), Bob Cockle (Lab), Beccy Hopfensperger (Con)

Thingoe South: Cliff Hind (Lab)

SUFFOLK COASTAL

Aldeburgh & Leiston: Anna Clark (Green), Terry Hodgson (Lab), Jill Hubbard (LD), Ron Ward (Con)

Blything: John Barrett (Green), Paul Bennett (Lab), Rae Leighton (Con), Dave Remy (Ind), Barry Slater (LD)

Carlford: Peter Bellfield (Con), Victor Harrup (LD), Edna Salmon (Lab)

Felixstowe Coastal (2): Nick Barber (Con), Dennis Carpenter (Lab), Pam Dangerfield (LD), Brendan Lambe (Lab), Graham Newman (Con)

Felixstowe North & Trimley: Mike Deacon (Lab), John Goodwin (Con), Gez Hughes (LD), Jonathan Mulberg (Green), Michael Nimney (LD)

Framlingham: Tony Dockerill (Lab), Colin Hart (Con), Andrew Houseley (LD), Eddie Thompson (Green)

Kesgrave & Rushmere St Andrew (2): Margaret Aalders (LD), Steve Connelly (Lab), Stephen Hudson (Con), John Klaschka (Con), Stan Robinson (Lab), Adrian Taylor (LD)

Martlesham: John Forbes (Green), John Kelso (LD), Howard Needham (Lab), Patricia O'Brien (Con)

Wickham: Michael Bond (Con), Val Pizzey (Lab), Martin Whitaker (LD)

Wilford: Rosie Clarke (Con), Hugh Pilkington (LD), Grayden Webb (Lab)

Woodbridge: Roy Burgon (Lab), Geoff Holdcroft (Con), Caroline Page (LD), Anthony Taylor (Green)

WAVENEY

Beccles (2): Mark Bee (Con), Alison Briggs (LD), Graham Elliott (Green), Brian Howe (LD), Keith Jenkins (Lab), Chris Punt (Con), Netta Swallow (Green), John Taylor (Lab).

Bungay: Lynn Caswell (Lab), Paul Jackson (Green), Dave O'Neill (LD), David Ritchie (Con).

Gunton (2): Peter Eyres (Green), Michelle Lavill (LD), Maxine Narburgh (Green), Keith Patience (Lab), Bruce Provan (Con), Mary Rudd (Con), Steven Taylor (LD), David Thomas (Lab).

Halesworth: Jen Berry (Green), Janet Blowers O'Neill (LD), Peter Coghill (Lab and Co-op), Tony Goldson (Con).

Kessingland and Southwold: John Goldsmith (Con), Michael Platt (Green), Lesley Roberts (LD), Jack Tyler (UKIP), Jacki Wheatley (Lab and Co-op).

Lowestoft South (2): James Harrison (Green), Jane Hore (Lab), Rosemary Hudson (LD), Deanna Law (Con), Michael Liddiment (Green), Bill Mountford (UKIP), Jamie Starling (Con), Julian Swainson (Lab), Chris Thomas (LD).

Oulton (2): Mike Barnard (Con), Allyson Barron (Lab), Brenna Batchelder (LD), Malcolm Cherry (Lab), Christopher Goodings (Green), Bernard Ladd (UKIP), Colin Law (Con), Bertie Poole (UKIP), Trevor Rix (Green), Joy Russell (LD).

Pakefield (2): Roger Bellham (Lab), Peter Byatt (Lab), Kathy Gosling (Con), Mike Milan (Green), Jim Russell (LD), Ken Sale (Con), Sandra Tonge (LD), Philip Tregear (Green).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus