Latest Mid Suffolk election results

MID SUFFOLKBacton and Old Newton (1): David Hodges (C) 270, *Michael Shave (Ind) 420, Roger Stearn (Green) 178.Badwell Ash (1): Roy Barker (C) 668, *Malcolm Saunders (LD) 373.

MID SUFFOLK

Bacton and Old Newton (1): David Hodges (C) 270, *Michael Shave (Ind) 420, Roger Stearn (Green) 178.

Badwell Ash (1): Roy Barker (C) 668, *Malcolm Saunders (LD) 373.

Claydon and Barham (2): Neil Cooper (C) 485, *Clive Crane (LD) 756, Sally Eastall (LD) 712, John Williams (C) 538.

Debenham (1): Edward Alcock (C) 386, Merlin Carr (Green) 125, Manuelo Lorenzo (LD) 221.

Elmswell and Norton (2): David Etchells-Butler (C) 453, *Carol Milward (LD) 873, Douglas Reed (LD) 850.

Most Read

Fressingfield (1): Emily Beanland 79 (Green), Garry Deeks 117 (no party given), *George Frost 454 (Ind), Mary Goode 88 (LD).

Gislingham (1): Diana Kearsley 572 (C), *Terence O'Keefe 294 (L).

Haughley and Wetherden (1): John Davie-Thornhill 335 (C), *David Evans 307 (L).

Helmingham and Coddenham (1): Timothy Passmore 415 (C), Simon West 252 (LD).

Hoxne (1): Christopher Lawrence 463 (C), Robert Van Slooten 275 (LD).

Mendlesham (1): *John Gilmour (C) 412, Andrew Stringer (Green) 472.

Needham Market (2): Raymond Darnell 465 (C), David Hill 173 (L), *Wendy Marchant 740 (LD), Ian Mason 468 (C), *Michael Norris 517 (LD).

Onehouse (1): Bruce Cameron-Laker 297 (C), *Robert Cray 293 (LD), John Matthissen 108 (Green).

Palgrave (1): Elaine Halton 164 (L), *Charles Michell 418 (C).

Rattlesden (1): Michael Morris 177 (Ind), *Penelope Otton 488 (LD).

Rickinghall and Walsham (2): John Dougall (L) 409, *Sara Michell (C) 797, *Alec Russell (C) 812.

Ringshall (1): Patricia Godden 340 (LD), Eleanor Rauh 286 (C).

Stowmarket Central (2): *Marilyn Finbow (L) 518, *Gordon Paton (C) 621, Poppy Robinson (C) 558, Ronald Snell (L) 428.

Stowmarket North (3): Suzanne Britton (L) 446, John Drake (L) 448, Duncan Macpherson (L) 455, Frank Shephard (C) 621, Frank Whittle (C) 571.

Stowmarket South (2): *Brenda McKinlay 533 (LD), Keith Myers-Hewitt 479 (C), *Keith Scarff 504 (LD), Vera Waspe 517(C).

Stowupland (1): Ivan Lockett 384 (C), Timothy Lodge 198 (L).

Stradbroke and Laxfield (1): Sarah Coulter 115 (LD), *Stuart Gemmill 438 (Ind), Adrian Green 104 (Green).

The Stonhams (1): *Anthony Fowler (LD) 333, Nicholas Hardingham (Green) 104, *Richard Passmore (C) 300.

Thurston and Hessett (2): Derrick Haley (C) 687, David Kemplay (LD) 384, Donald Stevenson (L) 369, Alan Stiff (C) 639.

Woolpit (1): Ann Cooke 133 (LD), *Ramon Melvin 361 (Ind).

Worlingworth (1): *Paul Debenham (C) 547, Denise Foster (LD) 160.

The following candidates were returned unopposed: Barking and Somersham (1), *Vivienne Hoy (LD); Eye (1), *Charles Flatman (Ind); and Wetheringsett (1), Charles Tilbury (C).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter