List of all 308 schools hit by payroll delays in Essex

Essex County Council headquarters in Chelmsford. Picture: LUCY TAYLOR

Essex County Council headquarters in Chelmsford. Picture: LUCY TAYLOR - Credit: Lucy taylor

Thousands of school employees in Essex will not receive their monthly paycheck today after an error with the county council’s payroll system.

As many as 20,000 employees will have to wait until Tuesday, August 29, to receive their pay. NUT general secretary in Essex Jerry Glazier says could leave some facing added bank charges.

Essex County Council (ECC) has this morning released the list of all 308 schools affected by the “internal payroll process failure”.

The council’s payroll team will be on hand to offer information and advice from 8.30am to 4.30pm today. The number is: 03330 135 859.

• Essential FAQ for anyone affected by the payroll problem.

Abacus Primary School

Alderton County Infant School

Alderton County Junior School

Most Read

Alresford County Primary School

Alton Park Junior School

Ashdon County Primary School

Ashingdon Primary Academy

Baddow Hall County Infant School

Baddow Hall County Junior School

Bardfield Academy

Barnes Farm County Infant School

Barnes Farm County Junior School

Baynards County Primary School

Beauchamps Grant Maintained School

Beckers Green Primary School

Beehive Lane County Primary School

Belchamp St Paul CofE Primary School

Belfairs Academy

Birch CE Primary School

Birchanger CE Primary School

Bishop William Ward CE Primary School

Bishops’ CE and RC Primary School

Bocking Church Street Primary School

Braiswick Primary School

Brentwood County High School

Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School

Brightlingsea County Infant School

Brightlingsea County Junior School

Brightside Primary School

Brinkley Grove Primary School

Bromfords School and Sixth Form College

Broomfield Primary School

Buckhurst Hill County Primary School

Burnham-on-Crouch County Primary School

Camulos Academy

Canvey County Infant School

Canvey County Junior School

Castle View School

Cathedral School

Cecil Jones Academy

Chancellor Park Primary School

Chappel CE Primary School

Chase Lane Primary and Nursery School

Chelmer Valley High Academy

Chelmsford County High School for Girls

Cherry Tree Primary

Cherry Tree Primary and SLC

Chigwell Primary Academy

Chipping Hill Primary School

Churchgate CE Primary School

Clacton County High School Sigma Trust

Clavering County Primary School

Colchester Royal Grammar School

Cold Norton County Primary School

Colne Engaine C of EVA Primary School

Coopersale and Theydon Garnon CE Primary School

Copford CE Primary School

Cornelius Vermuyden School

Corringham Primary School

Crays Hill County Primary School

Cressing Primary School

Darlinghurst School

De La Salle School

Deanes School

Debden Park High School

Down Hall County Primary School

Earls Colne Primary School

Eastwood Academy

Edward Francis Primary School

Elmstead Primary School

Elmwood Primary School

Elsenham CE Primary School

Endeavour School

EPAT ta Bournemouth Park Academy

Epping Primary School

Epping St John’s

Epping Upland CE Primary School

Eversley County Primary School

Feering CE Primary School

Felmore Primary School

Felsted County Primary School

Fingringhoe CE (Aided) Primary School

FitzWimarc School

Flitch Green Academy

Friars Grove Primary School

Gable Hall School

Ghyllgrove Community Infant School

Ghyllgrove Community Junior School

Glebe Primary School

Glenwood School

Gosbecks County Primary School

Gosfield County Primary School

Grange County Primary School

Great Baddow High School Academy

Great Bentley County Primary School

Great Berry Primary Academy

Great Bradfords County Junior School

Great Bradfords Infant and Nursery School

Great Clacton CofE Primary School

Great Tey CE (VC) Primary School

Great Totham Primary School

Great Waltham C of EVC Primary School

Greensted County Infant School

Greensted Junior School Limited

Grove Wood Primary School

Hadleigh Infant and Nursery Academy

Hadleigh Junior School (Academy)

Hamilton County Primary School

Hatfield Heath Primary School

Hatfield Peverel County Infant School

Hazelmere County Infant School and Nursery

Heathlands CE Primary School

Hedingham School and Sixth Form

Helena Romanes School

Hereward County Primary School

Heybridge Alternative Provision School

Heybridge Primary School

Highfields County Primary School

Highwood Primary School

Hilltop County Infant School

Hilltop Junior Academy

Hockley Primary School

Hogarth County Primary School

Holland Haven Primary School

Holland Park Primary School

Holly Trees Primary

Holy Family RC Primary School Witham

Holy Trinity CE Primary School Colchester

Home Farm County Primary School

Howbridge CofE Junior Vine Trust

Howbridge Infant School

Hutton All Saints’ CofE Primary School

Hylands School Academy

Iceni Academy

Ingatestone and Fryerning CE Aided Junior School

Ingatestone County Infant School

Ingrave Johnstone CE Primary School

James Hornsby School

John Ray Junior

Jotmans Hall Primary Academy

Joyce Frankland Academy Newport

Kendall CE Primary School

Kents Hill Junior School

King Harold Business and Enterprise Academy

King John School Academy

Kings Ford County Infant and Nursery

Kingston Primary School

Kingswood Primary School and Nursery

Langenhoe County Primary School

Latchingdon CofE Primary School

Lawford CE Primary School

Layer-de-la-Haye CE Primary School

Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery

Leigh Beck Junior School

Lexden County Primary School

Lexden Springs School

Limes Farm County Junior School

Lincewood Primary School

Little Hallingbury CE Primary School

Long Ridings County Primary School

Lubbins Park Primary Academy

Lyons Hall Primary School

Market Field School

Matching Green CE Primary School

Mayflower County Primary School

Mayflower High School

Merrylands Primary School

Mersea Island School

Milldene County Primary School

Millfields Primary School

Millhouse Primary School and Nursery

Mistley Norman CofE Primary School

Monkwick Infant Nursery Sigma Trust

Monkwick Junior School Sigma Trust

Montgomerie Primary School

Montgomery County Infant School and Nursery

Montgomery County Junior School

Moreton CE Primary School

Myland County Primary School

Newlands Spring Primary School Academy Trust

Newport County Primary School

Noak Bridge County Primary School

North County Primary School and Nursery

North Crescent Primary School

North East Essex Additional Provision School

Northlands Primary School and Nursery

Northwick Park Academy

Oakfield Primary School

Oaklands County Infant School

Oakwood County Infants School

Old Heath County Primary School

Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Our Lady of Fatima CMAT

Our Lady of Ransom RC Primary School

Parkwood Academy

Perryfields Junior School PEAT

Phoenix Primary School

Pioneer School

Prettygate County Infant School

Prettygate County Junior School

Queen Boudica Primary School

Quilters County Infant School

Quilters County Junior School

Ramsden Hall Academy

Rettendon County Primary School

Ridgewell CofE Primary School

Rivenhall CE Primary School

Roach Vale County Primary School

Robert Drake Primary Academy

Rodings Primary School

Rolph CofE Primary School

Roseacres Primary School

Ryedene Primary and Nursery School

Shenfield High School(Academy)

Shorefields School

Sir Martin Frobisher Academy

South Benfleet Primary School

South Green County Infant School and Nursery

South Green County Junior School

Southend High School for Boys

Southend High School for Girls

Southminster CofE Primary Vine Trust

Southview School

Spring Meadow County Primary School

St Andrew’s CE Junior School Hatfield Peveral

St Andrew’s CE Primary School North Weald

St Andrews CEVC Primary School Gt Yeldham

St Andrews CofE Primary School

St Benedict’s College (RC)

St Cedds CofE Primary Vine Trust

St Francis’ RC Primary School Braintree

St Francis’ RC Primary School Maldon

St Georges Infant Schooland Nursery

St George’s New Town Junior School

St Helen’s Catholic Junior Academy

St James CofE Primary School

St James CofE Primary School

St John Fisher RC Primary School

St John Payne R C School

St John’s CE Primary School Buckhurst Hill

St John’s Green County Primary School

St John’s VC Church of England School Colchester

St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School

St Joseph’s RC Primary School SWF

St Katherine’s CE Primary School

St Lawrence CE Primary School Rowhedge

St Lukes C of E Primary School

St Luke’s Catholic Primary Academy

St Margarets CofE Primary School

St Mark’s West Essex Catholic Academy

St Marys C E Primary School

St Mary’s CE Primary School Ardleigh

St Mary’s CE PrimarySchool Burnham on Crouch

St Michaels Primary School and Nursery

St Osyth CofE Primary School

St Peters CE Primary School Coggeshall

St Peter’s RC Primary School Billericay

St Pius X RC Primary School

St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School

St Teresa’s CatholicPrimary Sch Colchester

Stanley Drapkin Primary School

Stanway County Primary School

Stanway Fiveways County Primary School

Stanway School Sigma Trust

Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy

Stebbing County Primary School

Stisted CE Primary Academy

Sunnymede County Infant School

Sweyne Park School

Takeley Primary School

Templars Academy

The Kents Hill Infant Academy Trust

Thomas Lord Audley School Sigma Trust

Thundersley Primary School

Tiptree Heath County Primary School

Tollesbury School

Tolleshunt D’Arcy St Nicholas’ CE Primary School

Trinity St Mary’s CE Primary School

Tyrrells Primary School

Unity Primary Academy

Upshire Primary Foundation School

Vine Schools Trust

Waltham Holy Cross Primary

Walton Primary School

Warley County Primary School

Wells Park School

Wentworth County Primary School

West Hatch High School Academy

West Horndon County Primary School

Westcliff High School for Girls

Westerings Primary Academy

Westlands Community Primary School

Westwood Academy

White Court County Primary School

White Hall Academy

White Notley CE Primary School

Whitmore Primary School

Wickford County Junior School

William De Ferrers Academy

William Read County Primary School

Willows Primary School

Winter Gardens Academy

Wix and Wrabness Primary School

Woodham Ley Primary Sch

Woodlands School

Woodville Primary School Fenn Wood AT

Writtle County Junior School

Writtle Infant School

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter