Nominations for Ipswich elections

Polling takes place on May 4 to fill a third of the seats on Ipswich borough council. Nominations are:Alexandra: Elizabeth Cooper (Lab), Philip Green (LD), Edward Phillips (Con), John Taylor (Green)Bixley: Gareth Jones (LD), Barry Studd (Lab), *William Wright (Con)Bridge: Christine Chambers (LD), Richard Pope (Con), *James Powell (Lab)Castle Hill: Nigel Cheeseman (LD), *Henry Davies (Con), John Harris (Lab)Gainsborough: Paul Billingham (OMRLP), *June Brown (Lab), Kevern Mulley (Con), Robin Whitmore (LD)Gipping: *Jeanette MacArtney (Lab), Maureen Springle (Con), Dafydd Taylor (LD)Holywells: Steve Buckingham (Lab), Robert Chambers (L

Polling takes place on May 4 to fill a third of the seats on Ipswich borough council. Nominations are:

Alexandra: Elizabeth Cooper (Lab), Philip Green (LD), Edward Phillips (Con), John Taylor (Green)

Bixley: Gareth Jones (LD), Barry Studd (Lab), *William Wright (Con)

Bridge: Christine Chambers (LD), Richard Pope (Con), *James Powell (Lab)


You may also want to watch:


Castle Hill: Nigel Cheeseman (LD), *Henry Davies (Con), John Harris (Lab)

Gainsborough: Paul Billingham (OMRLP), *June Brown (Lab), Kevern Mulley (Con), Robin Whitmore (LD)

Most Read

Gipping: *Jeanette MacArtney (Lab), Maureen Springle (Con), Dafydd Taylor (LD)

Holywells: Steve Buckingham (Lab), Robert Chambers (LD), *George Dedman (Con)

Priory Heath: Jill Atkins (LD), Michelle Bevan-Margetts (Con), John Cook (Lab), Sally Wainman (Ind)

Rushmere: Catherine French (LD), Alasdair Ross (Lab), *Denise Terry (Con)

Sprites: *Ian Grimwood (Lab), Robert Hall (Con), John Whitear (LD)

St John's: Lois Hickey (Green), Gavin MacLure (Con), Alexander Martin (Con), John Howard (LD)

St Margaret's: Andrew Booth (Con), Amelia Drayson (Green), William Knowles (Lab), *Inga Lockington (LD)

Stoke Park: Adrian Brown (LD), Nadia Cenci (Con). *Roger Fern (Lab)

Westgate: *Mary Blake (Lab), Andrew Cann (LD), Claire Disney (Con), Colin Rodgers (Green)

Whitehouse: *Albert Grant (Lab), Christopher Stewart (Con), Stephen Williams (LD)

Whitton: *George Clarke (Lab), Sally Scott (LD), Stephen Wells (Con).

*denotes councillor seeking re-election:

Key: Conservative (Con), Green Party (Green), Independent (Ind), Labour (Lab), Official Monster Raving Loony Party (OMRLP).

Current composition of council: Lab 23, Con 16, LD 7, Independet Conservative 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus