St Edmundsbury election results 2003

ST EDMUNDSBURYAbbeygate (2): Paul Farmer (C) 982, *Michael Ames (Ind) 666, *Brian Lockwood (Ind) 386. Majority 316. Turnout 45.3%. C gain from Ind.Bardwell (1): *John Hale (C) 485, James Lumley (UKIP) 180.

ST EDMUNDSBURY

Abbeygate (2): Paul Farmer (C) 982, *Michael Ames (Ind) 666, *Brian Lockwood (Ind) 386. Majority 316. Turnout 45.3%. C gain from Ind.

Bardwell (1): *John Hale (C) 485, James Lumley (UKIP) 180. Majority 305. Turnout 36.9%. No change.

Eastgate (1): *Leslie Button (L) 290, Patricia Warby (C) 383. Majority 93. Turnout 42%. C gain from L.


You may also want to watch:


Haverhill East (3): Gordon Cox (C) 597, Ernest Goody (L) 639, *Patrick Hanlon (L) 603, Susan Howard (L) 601, Janet Johnson (C) 586, David Rosen (C) 526. Majority 4. Turnout 28.2%. Ward revised since last election.

Haverhill North (3): *Phillip French (L) 689, John Harris (C) 649, *Gerry Kiernan (L) 859, Timothy Marks (C) 668, Edgar Morton (C) 599, Ann Thomas (L) 717. Majority 21. Turnout 33.5%. Ward revised since last election.

Most Read

Haverhill South (2): Pippa Farthing (C) 263, *Maggie Lee (L) 461, *Mary Martin (L) 472, Dorothy Whittaker (C) 264. Majority 199. Turnout 26.3%. Ward revised since last election.

Haverhill West (2): Lynne Brixius (L) 359, *Jeremy Farthing (C) 522, Julie Jupp (L) 400, Adam Whittaker (C) 591. Majority 122. Turnout 27.7%. Ward revised since last election.

Horringer & Whelnetham (1): *Bert Biglin (Ind) 424, *Terence Clements (C) 429. Majority 5. Turnout 51.9%. Ward revised since last election.

Kedington (1): Alan Pearson 250 (L), Geoffrey Rushbrooke 423 (C). Majority 173. Turnout 43.3%. No change.

Minden (2): Margaret Charlesworth (C) 718, *Colin Muge (L) 613, *Ray Nowak (L) 663, Derek Speakman (C) 665. Majority 2. Turnout 40.3%. Ward revised since last election.

Moreton Hall (3): *Trevor Beckwith (L) 624, Terence Buckle (C) 868, Anthony Jones (L) 439, *Francis Warby (C) 861, Elle Zwandahl (L) 391. Majority 185. Turnout 38%. Ward revised since last election.

Northgate (1): Eric Flack (C) 107, *David Lockwood (L) 364, Richard Mortlock (Ind) 153. Majority 211. Turnout 35.7%. No change.

Pakenham (1): David Chappell (LD) 214, Christopher Spicer (C) 423. Majority 209. Turnout 40%. No change.

Risbygate (2): *Mark Ereira-Guyer (L) 440, Robert Everitt (C) 478, *Jennifer Hart (L) 279, David Nettleton (Ind) 617. Majority 38. Turnout 38.1%. C gain from L.

Rougham (1): Adrian Grenville (L) 164, *Sara Mildmay-White (C) 550. Majority 386. Turnout 41.1%. No change.

St Olaves (2): *Robert Cockle (L) 608, George Cockram (C) 286, Hugh Tracey Forster (C) 253, *Sheila Wormleighton (L) 662. Majority 322. Turnout 30.8%. No change.

Southgate (2): David Bradbury (LD) 748, Paul Hopfensperger (C) 744, Allan Jones (LD) 804, *Martin Milnes (C) 681. Majority 4. Turnout 47.3%. Ward revised since last election.

Westgate (2): Desmond Astley-Cooper (LD) 316, Robert Corfe (L) 322, *Stefan Oliver (C) 549, Gerry Taylor (LD) 412, *Andrew Varley (C) 633, Roger Waters (Ind) 307. Majority 137. Turnout 43%. No change.

Wickhambrook (1): Alexander Bridges (C) 278, *Derek Redhead (Ind) 395. Majority 117. Turnout 41.5%. No change.

The following candidates were elected unopposed: Barningham (1), James Simmons (C); Barrow (1), Ian Houlder (C); Cavendish (1), Peter Stevens (C); Clare (1), Jeffrey Stevens (C); Chedburgh (1), Nigel Aitkens (C); Fornham (1), Michael Jones (C); Great Barton (1), Margaret Horbury (C); Hundon (1), Margaret Warwick (C): Ixworth (1), John Griffiths (C); Risby (1), Helen Levack (C); Stanton (1), Jim Thorndyke (C); Withersfield (1), Robert Clifton-Brown (C).

BURY TOWN

Abbeygate (2): Michael Ames (Independent Retired Schoolmaster) 650, Paul Farmer 926, Brian Lockwood (Ind) 376.

Northgate (1): Richard Mortlock (Ind) 140, Jeffrey Paine 212, Alan Turner (L) 231.

Risbygate (2): David Dawson (L) 301, David Dougan (L) 380, David Nettleton (Stop Wasting Our Taxes) 690.

The following candidates were returned unopposed: Minden (2), Michael Parker (Independent Resident) and Kevin Waterson (L); Moreton Hall (3), Terence Buckle, Francis Warby and Patricia Warby; St Olaves (2), Robert Cockle (L) and Neil Moffat (L); Southgate (2), David Bradbury (LD) and Andrea Williams (LD); and Westgate (2), Robert Corfe (L) and Stefan Oliver.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter