Suffolk county nominations

Nominations in full (listed by Suffolk district)BABERGHBelstead Brook: Richard Cave (Con), Janet Norden (Lab), *Kathy Pollard (LD)Sudbury: Errol Newman (Ind), Jack Owen (Lab), Richard Platt (LD), Raymond Smith (Con)Sudbury East & Waldingfield: *Nicholas Irwin (Lab), Albert Pearce (Ind), Colin Spence (Con), Leon Stedman (UKIP), Andrew Welsh (LD)Cosford: Roland Bee (Lab), Mary Munson (LD), *Jeremy Pembroke (Con)Great Cornard: Peter Beer (Con), *Wil Gibson (Lab), Marion Press (LD)Hadleigh: Carey Fraulo (Con), *David Grutchfield (LD), Roy O'Shaughnessy (UKIP), James Quinlan (Lab)Melford: David Burch (Con), *Richard Kemp (Ind), Mischa

Nominations in full (listed by Suffolk district)

BABERGH

Belstead Brook: Richard Cave (Con), Janet Norden (Lab), *Kathy Pollard (LD)

Sudbury: Errol Newman (Ind), Jack Owen (Lab), Richard Platt (LD), Raymond Smith (Con)


You may also want to watch:


Sudbury East & Waldingfield: *Nicholas Irwin (Lab), Albert Pearce (Ind), Colin Spence (Con), Leon Stedman (UKIP), Andrew Welsh (LD)

Cosford: Roland Bee (Lab), Mary Munson (LD), *Jeremy Pembroke (Con)

Most Read

Great Cornard: Peter Beer (Con), *Wil Gibson (Lab), Marion Press (LD)

Hadleigh: Carey Fraulo (Con), *David Grutchfield (LD), Roy O'Shaughnessy (UKIP), James Quinlan (Lab)

Melford: David Burch (Con), *Richard Kemp (Ind), Mischa Wilson (Lab)

Peninsula: Yvonne Cartier (Con), Keith Rawlings (Lab), *David Wood (LD)

Samford: Laurie Mayer (LD), Cameron Scott (Lab), John Smith (UKIP), David Yorke-Edwards (Con)

Stour Valley: Emma Bishton (Lab), Bryn Hurren (LD), Selwyn Prior (Con)

FOREST HEATH

Brandon: *Bill Bishop (Con), Pamela Brown (Lab), John French (UKIP), Catriona Pilborough (LD)

Exning & Newmarket: Paul Dwane (Lab), David Hudson (UKIP), *Don Levick (Ind), Terence Mills (WSIAP), Ian Radford (LD), *Bill Sadler (Con)

Mildenhall: David Bowman (Lab), Stephen Gunn (known as Hartley Hare) (Ind), Bert Hitt (UKIP), *Roger Pendleton (Con)

Newmarket & Red Lodge: *Jane Andrews-Smith (LD), Lisa Chambers (Con), Joy Uney (UKIP), David Whitear (UKIP)

Row Heath: Cyril Brown (Lab), Matthew Edwards (Con), Tim Huggan (LD), Robert Newman (Ind), Ian Smith (UKIP)

IPSWICH

Bixley: Martyn Green (Lab), *Russell Harsant (Con), Gareth Jones (LD)

Bridge: Nadia Cenci (Con), *Harold Mangar (Lab), Philip Richardson (LD)

Chantry (2): Robert Hall (Con), Oliver Holmes (LD), Kathleen Kenna (Con),

*Keith Rawlingson (Lab), *Bryony Rudkin (Lab), John Whitear (LD)

Gainsborough: Robert Chambers (LD), *William Quinton (Lab), *Janet Sibley (Con)

Priory Heath: David Brown (Con), Susan Maguire (Lab), Catherine Stafford (LD)

Rushmere: Cathy French (LD), Eileen Smith (Con), *Sue Thomas (Lab)

St John's: John Carnall (Con), *Sandy Martin (Lab), Bob Zablok (LD)

St Helen's: Philip Green (LD), Elizabeth Harsant (Con), *Kevan Lim (Lab)

St Margaret's & Westgate (2): Andrew Cann (LD), Keith Herod (Lab), *Inga Lockington (LD), Julia Schubert (Con), Priscilla Steed (Con), *Bob Tostevin (Lab)

Whitehouse & Whitton (2): David Goldsmith (Con), George King (LD), *Tony Lewis (Lab), *Graham Manuel (Lab), Steven Wells (Con), Stephen Williams (LD)

MID SUFFOLK

Bosmere: James Higgins (Lab), Ian Mason (Ind), John Pratt (Con), Julia Truelove (LD), Tuffy Turner (Ind)

Gipping Valley: Neil Curno (Lab), Michael Damant (Con), *John Field (LD)

Hartismere: Richard Flower (LD), Elaine Halton (Lab), *Charles Michell (Con)

Hoxne: Colin Hammon (LD), Guy McGregor (Con), Christopher Soule (Lab)

Stowmarket North & Stowupland: Colin Groundsell (LD), *Duncan Macpherson (Lab), John Matthissen (Green), Eleanor Ramsey (Con)

Stowmarket South: Twiggy Davis (Green), Keith Myers-Hewitt (Con), Keith Scarff (LD), *Ron Snell (Lab)

Thedwastre North: Carol Milward (LD), Sally Spore (Lab), *Jane Storey (Con)

Thedwastre South: Suzanne Britton (Lab), *Sue Sida-Lockett (Con), Penelope Otton (LD)

Thredling: Edward Alcock (Con),*Helen Whitworth (LD)

Upper Gipping: *Jeremy Clover (Con),Marion Ravenhill (Lab), Andrew Stringer (Green)

ST EDMUNSBURY:

Blackbourn: Alison Fairgrieve (Lab), Margaret Fossati (LD), Philip Huckett (UKIP), Joanna Spicer (Con)

Clare: James Lumley (UKIP), *Jane Midwood (Con), *Leslie Warmington (LD)

Eastgate & Moreton Hall: *Trevor Beckwith (Ind), David Bradbury (LD),

Christopher Kisko (UKIP), Francis Warby (Con)

Hardwick: Mike Brundle (UKIP), Robert Corfe(Lab), Allan Jones (LD), *Stefan Oliver (Con)

Haverhill Cangle (2): *Jeremy Farthing (Con), Phillip French (Lab), Michael Graham (LD), Derek Gregory (UKIP), Timothy Marks (Con), Frederick Rapsey (UKIP), Lesley Robinson (LD), Ann Thomas (Lab)

Haverhill East & Kedington: Karen Knight (Con), Tracy Lumley (UKIP), Terence McNally (LD), Daniel Summers (Lab)

Thingoe North: Rondie Chessell (UKIP), David Dawson (Lab), Rebecca Hopfensperger (Con), Christopher Tidman (LD)

Thingoe South: William Attwood (UKIP), Charles Bradbury (LD), Alexander Carmichael (Lab), Terence Clements (Con)

Tower (2): David Chappell (LD), Ivan Cook (UKIP), Robert Everitt (Con), Paul Hopfensperger (Con), Brian Lockwood (UKIP), *David Lockwood (Lab), David Nettleton (Ind), Melinda Nettleton (Ind), *Ray Nowak (Lab), Adam Stacey (Green), Samantha Stacey (Green), Daniel Warren (LD)

SUFFOLK COASTAL

Aldeburgh and Leiston: * Joan Girling (Lab), Lisabeth Hoad (LD), * Ronald Andrew Ward (Con).

Blything: David Jermy (Lab), * Rae Leighton (Con), John Slater (LD), Don Tricker (Ind).

Carlford: Anthony Barrett (LD), * Peter Bellfield (Con), Stephen Connelly (Lab)

Felixstowe Coastal (2): Mark Campbell (Lab), Graham Newman (Con), Michael Ninney (LD), Dot Paddick (LD, * Ann Rodwell (Con), Stephen Tuthill (Lab)

Felixstowe North and Trimley: John Goodwin (Con), *David Rowe (Lab), Robert Peter Sherratt (LD)

Framlingham: Colin Hart (Con), Andrew Houseley (LD), Edna Mary Salmon (Lab)

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (2): John Briggs (LD), Ronald Else (LD), Nikki Goodchild (Lab), Steven Hudson (Con), John Thomas Klaschka (Con), Stanley Robinson (Lab)

Martlesham: Thomas Guest (Lab), Macnair Kelson (LD), * Patricia O'Brien (Con)

Wickham: Clare Aitchison (Con), Barry Halliday (LD), Valerie Pizzey (Lab)

Wilford: Rosemary Clarke (Con), * Peter Monk (LD)

Woodbridge: Diana Ball (LD), Roy Burgon (Lab), Benjamin Redsell (Con)

WAVENEY

Beccles (2): Mark Bee (Con), Liam Carroll (Green), Graham Elliott (Green), Frances Mitchell (LD), Philip Mitchell (LD), Kenneth Sale (Con), John Taylor (Lab), Alan Thwaites (Lab)

Bungay: Wendy Curry (LD), Lynn Derges (Lab), Lorna Kerrison (Green), *Morris Rose (Con)

Gunton (2): Patricia Anderson (LD), Dorothy Blenkinsopp (Ind), Nancy Cuss (Con), Peter Guyton (LD), Lucille Mason (Green), Maxine Narburgh (Green), Keith Patience (Lab), David Provan (Con), *David Thomas (Con)

Halesworth: Jennifer Berry (Green), Alan Brown (Lab), Wendy Mawer (Con), Roberta Pumer (LD)

Kessingland & Southwold: *John Goldsmith (Con), Christopher Mackinnon (LD), Michael Pickles (Lab), John Windell (Green)

Lowestoft South (2): Gifford Baxter (LD), Christopher Goodings (Green), Gary Hilton (Green), *Jane Hore (Lab), Frank Mortimer (Con), Andrew Sheppard (LD), James Starling (Con), *Julian Swainson (Lab)

Oulton (2): Mike Barnard (Con), Allyson Barron (Lab), Leslie Batchelder (LD), John Burford (Con), Malcolm Cherry (Lab), Peter Collecott (Ind), George Hawes (Ind), Jennifer Hinton (Ind), Stepher Sizer (Green), Kerry Taylor (Green), Anthony Tibbitt (LD)

Pakefield (2): Stephen Barrett (Lab), Brenna Batchelder (LD), *Roger Bellham (Lab), Janice Corbett (Con), Brian Keller (Con), Sandra Tonge (LD), Emma Waller (Green)

Key: Con = Conservative; Lab = Labour; LD = Liberal Democrat; Ind = Indepndent; Green = Green Party; UKIP = UK Independence Party; WHIAP = West Suffolk Independent Alliance Party

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus