Waveney council election nominations

Candidates nominated to stand in the Waveney District Council elections to be held on Thursday, May 4:Carlton Colville: Brian Aylett (UKIP), *Ronald Bell (Con), Graham Elliott (Green), Shirley Haylock (LD), Nicholas Webb (Lab).

Candidates nominated to stand in the Waveney District Council elections to be held on Thursday, May 4:

Carlton Colville: Brian Aylett (UKIP), *Ronald Bell (Con), Graham Elliott (Green), Shirley Haylock (LD), Nicholas Webb (Lab).

Gunton and Corton: Dorothy Blenkinsopp (Ind), *Stephen Chilvers (Con), Michelle Lavill (LD), Maxine Narburgh (Green), Michelle Savage (Lab).

Harbour: *Ruth Ford (Ind), Lorraine Lakes (LD), Lucille Mason (Green), Patricia Mortimer (Con), Marion Watson (Lab).

Kessingland: Michael Pickles (Lab), *Jamie Starling (Con), Emma Waller (Green), Stephen Went (LD).

Kirkley: Liam Carroll (Green), Ian Graham (Lab), May Reader (Con), *Andrew Shepherd (LD).

Most Read

Lothingland: Paul Ashdown (Con), Allyson Barron (Lab), Bertie Poole (UKIP), Paul Whitlow (Green).

Normanston: Leslie Batchelder (LD0, David Coulam (Con), Gary Hilton (Green), John Shanahan (Lab).

Oulton: Malcolm Cherry (Lab), George Hawes (Con), *Jennifer Hinton (Ind), Paul Jackson (Green), Antony Tibbitt (LD).

Oulton Broad: *Colin Law (Con), David O'Neill (LD), Malcolm Pitchers (Lab), Kerry Taylor (Green).

Pakefield: Derek Hackett (UKIP), Brian Keller (Con), *Terence Kelly (Lab), Ann Skipper (Green), Norman Walker (LD).

Southwold and Reydon: Julie Carpenter (Green), *Michael Ladd (Ind), Sylvia Robbins (Lab), Simon Tobin (Con).

St Margaret's: Patricia Anderson (LD), John Burford (Con), *John Fryers (Lab), Richard Vinton (Green).

The Saints: Mark Blunt (Lab), John Marsden (LD), David Ritchie (Con), John Sanderson (Green).

Wainford: *Mark Bee (Con), Nicola Elliott (Green), Philip Evans (LD), David Jermy (Lab).

Whitton: Reginald Allen (Ind), Jennifer Berry (Green), Deanna Law (Con), Sandra Tonge (LD), Paul Widdowson (Lab).

Worlingham: *Alan Duce (Con), Alan Thwaites (Lab), Philip Tregear (Green).

*denotes councillor seeking re-election.

Key: Con, Conservative; Green, Green Party; Lab, Labour; LD, Liberal Democrat; Ind, Independent; UKIP, UK Independence Party.

Current state of the parties: Con 25, Lab 13, Ind 7, LD 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter