Waveney district election results 2003

WAVENEYBeccles North (1): Brian Aylett (UKIP) 258, Graham Elliott (Green) 185, Frances Mitchell (LD) 152, *Alan Thwaites (L) 468, Brian Woodruff (C) 540.

WAVENEY

Beccles North (1): Brian Aylett (UKIP) 258, Graham Elliott (Green) 185, Frances Mitchell (LD) 152, *Alan Thwaites (L) 468, Brian Woodruff (C) 540. Majority 72. Turnout 41.1%. C gain from L.

Beccles South (1): Michael Adams (L) 373, Alison Briggs (LD) 159, Michael McGee (Green) 54, Neil Smith (C) 336. Majority 37. Turnout 23.6%. No change.

Blything (1): *Wendy Mawer (C) 491, David O'Neill (LD) 58, Michael Platt (Green) 58, Angela Turner (L) 115. Majority 376. Turnout 41.2%. No change.


You may also want to watch:


Bungay (1): Wendy Curry (LD) 173, Lynn Derges (L) 419, *John Groom (C) 697, Simon Thompson (Green) 144. Majority 278. Turnout 37.2%. No change.

Carlton (1): Brian Howe (LD) 133, Frank Mortimer (C) 501, Peter Shelley (L) 199, Emma Waller (Green) 30. Majority 302. Turnout 23.9%. No change.

Most Read

Carlton Colville (1): *Kathleen Grant (C) 580, John Marsden (LD) 161, Richard Vinton (Green) 53, Paul Widdowson (L) 356. Majority 224. Turnout 21.7%. No change.

Halesworth (1): Julie McLoughlin (L) 274, *Robert Niblett (C) 684, Henri Watts (LD) 150, Paul Whitlow (Green) 270. Majority 410. Turnout 35.7%. No change.

Harbour (1): James Fraser (C) 150, *Ian Graham (L) 412, Norman Keable (Ind) 575, Peter Taylor (Green) 56, Jack Thain (LD) 304. Majority 163. Turnout 26.7%. Ind gain from L.

Kirkley (1): *Gifford Baxter (LD) 710, Josette Bellham (L) 416, Paul Kimble (C) 178, Maxine Narburgh (Green) 82. Majority 294. Turnout 25.4%. No change.

Normanston (1): Nicholas Bird (SAATW) 59, Dorothy Blenkinsopp (C) 405, Stephen Sizer (Green) 65, Andrew Thomas (LD) 190, *David Thomas (L) 467. Majority 62. Turnout 21.8%. No change.

Oulton (1): *Andrew Borrett (C) 274, Peter Collecott (Ind) 461, Marie Rodgers (L) 289, Diana Whiting (Green) 40. Majority 172. Turnout 32%. Ind gain from C.

Pakefield (1): Marcus Ardley (C) 562, Stephen Barrett (L) 782, Melanie Harrison (Green) 96, Lorraine Lakes (LD) 362. Majority 220. Turnout 32.7%. No change.

St Margaret's (1): Patricia Anderson (LD) 202, Colin Boor (Green) 71, John Burford (C) 540, *Rosemary Winterton (L) 626. Majority 86. Turnout 25%. No change.

Whitton (1): Reginald Allen (Ind) 260, Catherine Barrett (L) 654, Barry Bee (C) 421, James Stoddart (Green) 57, Sandra Tonge (LD) 209. Majority 233. Turnout 27.4%. L gain from Green.

Worlingham (1): Nicola Elliott (Green) 57, Philip Mitchell (LD) 193, Kenneth Sale (C) 691, Michael Turner (L) 278. Majority 413. Turnout 34.4%. No change.

Wrentham (1): Nicholas Bromley (LD) 74, Ray Cameron-Goodman (Green) 43, *John Goldsmith (C) 370, Jack Seal (L) 86. Majority 284. Turnout 32.5%. No change.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter