Weather: Widespread closures for Essex schools

THE latest blanket of snow has forced many of the schools in Essex to close for the day.

The ever-growing list includes schools in Colchester, Maldon, Chelmsford and Braintree.

Schools include:

Abacus Day Nursery, Billericary

Abacus Primary, Wickford


You may also want to watch:


Acorns Pre-School, Bulphan

Acrons Pre-School, Chadwell St Mary

Most Read

Adult Community Learning, Brentwood & Ongar

Adult Community Learning, Basildon

Adult Community Learning, Chelmsford

Adult Community Learning, Clacton

Adult Community Learning, Colchester

Adult Community Learning, Halstead

Adult Community Learning, Harwich

Adult Community Learning, Maldon

Adult Community Learning, Rochford

Adult Community Learning, Witham

Alderman Blaxhill, Colchester

Alec Hunter Pre-School, Braintree

Alec Hunter Humanities College, Braintree

Alleyn Court, Thorpe Bay

All Saints Primary, Maldon

Alton Park Junior, Clacton

Anglo European, Ingatestone

Annexe Playgroup, Corringham

Appleton School, Benfleet

Arthur Bugler Infant, Stanford-Le-Hope

Arthur Bugler Juniors, Stanford-Le-Hope

Ashingdon School

Aveley Primary

Baby Bees Pre-School & Nursery, Chelmsford

Baddow Hall Infant, Great Baddow

Baddow Hall Junior, Great Baddow

Baddow High, Chelmsford

Baptist Pre-School, Grays

Bardfield Primary and Nursery, Basildon

Barling Magna Primary, Southend (Open for Key Stage 2 Children ONLY until 2pm)

Barnes Farm Infant, Chelmsford

Barnes Farm Junior, Chelmsford

Basildon Lower Academy

Basildon Upper Academy

Baynards Primary, Tiptree

Beaconh Hill, South Ockendon

Beauchamps High, Wickford

Beckers Green Primary, Braintree

Beehive Lane Primary, Great Baddow

Belfairs High School, Leigh-on-Sea

Belmont Childcare, Grays

Bentley St Paul’s, Brentwood

Benyon Primary, Thurrock

Billericay Catholic Pre-Schoo

Billericay High

Birch C of E Primary

Bishop William Ward Primary, Great Horkesley

Blackmore Primary

Bluebells Pre-School, Hockley

Bocking Church Street Primary, Braintree

Bonnygate Primary, South Ockendon

Boreham Primary

Boswell School, Chelmsford

Bournemouth Park Primary, Southend

Bournes Green Infant, Southend

Bournes Green Junior, Southend

Bradfield Primary, Manningtree

Braintree Sixth Form

Brentwood County High

Brentwood Ursuline Convent High, Brentwood

Brighlingsea Infant & Junior

Brightside Primary, Billericay

Brinkley Grove Primary, Colchester

Briscoe Primary and Nursery, Pitsea

Bromfords School, Wickford

Broomgrove Infant, Wivenhoe

Broomgrove Junior, Wivenhoe

Brookside Infant, Harold Hill

Brookside Junior, Harold Hill

Broomfield Primary, Chelmsford

Bulmer St Andrew’s Primary, Bulmer

Bulphan Primary

Burnham-on-Crouch Primary

Burstead Bears Day Nursery, Billericay

Busy Beavers Pre School, Braintree

Busy Bees Pre-School, Great Wakering

Butterfly Lodge Education Centre, Abberton

Canewdon Primary

Cann Hall, Clacton

Canvey Junior

Canvey Island Infants

Castledon School, Wickford

Castle Point Year Seven base, Canvey Island

Castle View, Canvey Island

Cathedral School, Chelmsford

Cecil Jones College, Southend

Cedar Hall Special, Thundersley

Chadwell St Mary Primary

Chalkwell Hall Infant, Leigh-on-Sea

Chalkwell Hall Junior, Leigh-on-Sea

Chafford Hundred Business & Enterprise College

Chafford Hundred Primary, Grays

Chappel C of E Primary

Chase Lane Primary, Dovercourt

Chelmer Village High, Broomfield, Chelmsford

Chelmsford College

Cherubs First Steps Nursery, Chadwell St Mary

Children’s Support Centre, Braintree

Children’s Support Centre - Hadleigh

Children’s Support Centre, Halstead

Children’s Support Centre - Langdon Hills

Children’s Support Centre, Wivenhoe

Chipping Ongar Primary

Christ Church Pre-School, Chelmsford

Churchgate Primary, Old Harlow

Clacton Coastal Academy

Clacton County High

Colchester Academy

Colchester Institute, ALL CAMPUSES CLOSED

Colchester High

Colchester County High School for Girls

Colchester Sixth Form College

Cold Norton Primary

Colchester Royal Grammar

Colne Community School & College, Brightlingsea

Columbus School & College, Chemlsford

Coppins Green Primary, Clacton

Cornelius Vermuyden, Canvey Island

Corringham Primary

Cressing Primary

Crowstone Prep School, Westcliff

Deanes School, Thundersley

Dedham Primary

Dedham Oakley Montessori, Dedham

De La Salle School, Basildon

Deneholm Primary, Grays

de Vere Primary, Castle Hedingham

Dilkes Primary, South Ockendon

Doddinghurst Infant

Doddinghurst Junior

Dovedale Nursery, Chelmsford

Down Hall Primary, Rayleigh

Downham C of E Primary, Ramdsen Heath

DR Walker’s School, Fyfield

Ducklings Pre-School, Great Notley

Ducklings Nursery, Writtle

Earls Colne Primary & Nursery

Earls Hall Infant, Westcliff

Earls Hall Primary, Westcliff

East Hanningfield Pre-School

East Hanningfield Primary

East Tilbury Infant, East Tilbury

East Tilbury Juniors, East Tilbury

Eastwood High, Southend

Edith Borthwick Special, Braintree

Edward Francis Infant, Rayleigh

Edward Francis Junior, Rayleigh

Elm Hall Primary, Witham

Elmwood Primary, South Woodham Ferrers

Endeavour School, Brentwood

Engaines Primary, Little Clacton

Eversley Primary, Pitsea

Fairhouse Community Infant, Basildon

Fairhouse Community Juniors, Basildon

Feering C of E Primary

Felmore Primary, Basildon

Felsted Primary

Fitzwimarc School, Rayleigh

FKS School, Felsted

Ford End C of E, Ford End

Fordham All Saints Primary, Fordham

Free Church Pre-School, Hullbridge

Francis Bardsley School for Girls, Romford (and tonight’s German trip)

Frinton Chapel Pre-School

Fryers Grove Primary, Colchester

Futures Community College, Southend - closed for all student and prospects learners

Gable Hall, Corringham

Gateway Academy, Tilbury

Ghyllgrove Junior, Basildon

Glebe Infant, Rayleigh

Glebe Junior, Rayleigh

Glenwood School, Benfleet

Gibberds School, Colchester

Giffords Primary, Corringham

Goldcrest Day Nursery, Stanford le Hope

Goldcrest Day Nursery, Billericay

Gosfield School

Graham James Primary, Stanford Le Hope

Grange Primary, Wickford

Grays Convent High

The Grays School, Grays

Great Bentley Primary

Great Berry Primary, Langdon Hills, Basildon

Great Bradfords Infant, Braintree

Great Bradfords Junior, Braintree

Great Tey Primary, Colchester

Great Totham Nursery

Great Totham Primary

Great Wakering Primary

Great Waltham Primary

Greenstead St Andrews Infant & Nursery, Colchester

Greenstead St Andrews Junior, Colchester

Greensted Infant & Nursery, Basildon

Greensted Primary, Basildon

Greensward Academy, Hockley

Grove Wood Primary, Rayleigh

Hadleigh Infant and Nursery

Harlequin Montessori Nursery, Billericay & Stock

Halstead Pre-School

Hamford Primary, Walton-on-the-Naze

Hamilton Primary, Colchester

Hamstell Junior, Southend

Harwich School

Harwich Community Pre-School & Nursery

Hassenbrook School, Stanford-Le-Hope

Heathlands, West Bergholt

Hedingham School, Sible Hedingham

Helena Romanes, Dunmow

Herringham Primary, Chadwell St Mary

Herrington House School, Hutton

Heybridge Primary, Heybridge, Maldon

Heycroft Primary, Leigh-on-Sea

Highfield Primary, Lawford

High Ongar Primary

Highwood Primary, Chelmsford

High Woods Community, Colchester

Highwoods Community Primary, Colchester

Highwoods School, Colchester

Hilltop Infant, Wickford

Hilltop Junior, Wickford

Hockley Primary

Hogarth Primary & Goose Green Nursery, Brentwood

Holt Farm Infant, Rochford

Holt Farm Junior, Rochford

Holy Family Nursery, Witham

Holy Family Catholic Primary, Witham - CLOSING AT 2PM

Holly Trees Primary, Warley, Brentwood

Holy Cross Catholic Primary, South Ockendon

Holy Family Catholic Primary, Benfleet

Holy Trinity Primary, Halstead

Holy Trinity Primary, Eight Ash Green & Aldham

Holmsteads Pre-School, Stanford le Hope

Honywood Community School, Coggeshall

Horndon village play group, Horndon-on-the-Hill

Horndon-on-Hill Primary

Howbridge Infant, Witham

Howbridge Junior, Witham

Hutton Pre-School

Hutton All Saints Primary, Brentwood

Hylands School, Chelmsford

Ingatestone Infant

Ingatestone & Fryerning Junior

Jack & Jill Pre-School, Broomfield

Jack Lobley Centre, Pupil Supprt Service, Tilbury

James Hornsby High, Basildon

Janet Duke Infant, Laindon

Janet Duke Junior, Laindon

Jelly Beans Day Nursery, Hockley

John Bunyan Infant & Nursery, Braintree

John Bunyan Junior, Braintree

John Ray Infant, Braintree

John Ray Junior, Braintree

Jotmans Hall Primary, Benfleet

Jungle Jim Pre-School, Chadwell St Mary

Kelvedon Hatch Primaryy, Brentwood

Kelvedon St Mary’s, Kelvedon

Kelvedon & Feering Pre-School

Kendall C of E Primary, Coggeshall

Kenningtons Primary, Aveley

Kents Hill Infant, Benfleet

Kents Hill Junior, Benfleet

Kicks Pre-school, Pilgrim Hatch, Brentwood

Kids Academy Nursery, Chelmsford

King Edmund, Rochford

Kingfishers Pre School, Brentwood

King John, Thundersley

Kingsdown School, Southend

Kingsford Infant, Colchester

Kingsford Junior, Colchester

Kings Road Primary, Chelmsford

Kingston Primary, Thundersley

Kingswood Hoe Special, Colchester

Kingswood Infants, Basildon

Kingswood Junior, Basildon

Kirby Primary, Kirby nr Frinton

Ladybird Kindergarten, Brentwood

Laindon Park Primary

Lambourne Primary, Abridge

Lancaster Special, Southend

Langham Primary

Lansdown Primar, Tilbury

Larchwood Primary, Brentwood

Lark Rise Primary, Chelmsford

Latchingdon Primary

Lawford C of E Primary, Lawford, Manningtree

Lawford Mead Infant, Chelmsford

Lawford Mead Junior, Chelmsford

Lee Chappel Primary, Basildon

Leigh Infant, Leigh on Sea

Leigh Beck Infants and Nursery, Canvey Island

Leigh Beck Juniors, Canvey Island

Leigh Road Pre-School, Leigh-on-Sea

Len Wastell Infant, Pitsea

Lexden Springs Special, Colchester

Lincewood Primary, Langdon Hill, Basildon

Littlegarth Ind Primary, Nayland

Little Acorns Pre-School, Chelmsford

Little Acorns, Hutton Manor

Little Hands Pre-School, Witham

Little Oak Nursery, Langford

Little Thurrock Primary, Grays

Little Waltham Primary

Long Ridings Primary, Hutton

Lubbins Park Primary, Canvey Island

Lyons Hall Primary, Braintree

Maldon Primary

Maltings Academy, Witham

Manningtree High

Manor Infant & Nursery, Tilbury

Margaretting C of E Primary

Market Field Special, Elmstead Market

Matching Green Primary, Matching Green

Mayflower High, Billericay

Mayflower Primary, Dovercourt

Maylandsea Community Primary, Mayland

Meadgate Nursery, Great Baddow

Meadgate Primary, Great Baddow

Melbourne Park Primary & Nursery, Chelmsford

Merrylands Primary, Basildon

Mersea Island Primary & Nursery

Messing Primary

Mildmay Infant & Nursery, Chelmsford

Mildmay Junior, Chelmsford

Milldene Primary, Tiptree

Millfields Primary, Wivenhoe

Millhouse Infant & Nursery, Laindon

Millhouse Junior, Laindon

Monkwick Infant & Nursery, Colchester

Monkwick Junior, Colchester

Montgomrie Infant, Benfleet

Montgomerie Junior, Benfleet

Montgomerie Junior, Colchester

Montgomery Infant, Colchester

Montgomery Junior, Colchester

Moulsham High, Chelmsford

Moulsham Junior, Chelmsford

Mountnessing C of E Primary

New Rickstones Academy, Witham

Newlands Spring Primary, Chelmsford

Noak Bridge Primary, Basildon

North Crescent Primary, Wickford

Northlands Infant & Nursery, Pitsea

Northlands Junior, Pitsea

North Street Junior, Leigh-on-Sea

Northwick Park Primary & Nursery, Canvey Island

Notley Green Primary, Great Notley

Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form, Braintree

Oakfield Primary, Wickford

Oak View Special, Loughton

Oakwood Infant, Clacton

Ockendon School, South Ockendon

Old Heath Community Primary & Pre-School, Colchester

Ormiston Children’s Centres, Colchester BOTH SITES

Ormiston Park Academy, Aveley

Orsett C of E Primar

Our Lady of Lourdes Pre-School, Leigh-on-Sea

Our Lady of Lourdes Primary, Leigh-on-Sea

Our Lady of Ransom, Rayleigh

Oxford House School, Colchester

Palmers College, Grays

Parsons Heath Primary, Colchester

Perryfields Infant, Chelmsford

Phoenix Primary & Nursery, Laindon

Philip Morant Secondary, Colchester

Pioneer School, Basildon

Pitsea Junior

Plumbrow Primary, Hockley

Plume School, Maldon

Poppets Pre-School, Little Wakering

Porters Grange Primary, Southend

Powers Hall Junior, Witham

Prince Avenue Primary, Westcliff

Priory Primary, Bicknacre

Priory School, Southend

Prospects College, Southend AND Basildon

Purfleet Primary

Purleigh Community Primary

Quarry Hill Infant, Grays

Quarry Hill Junior, Grays

Queen Boudicca Primary, Colchester

Rainbow Pre-School, Wickford

Rainbow Pre-School, Chelmer Village

Rainbows Nursery, Braintree

Ramsden Hall School, Billericary & Colchester sites

Ramsey College, Halstead

Ravenscroft Primary, Clacton

Rayne Primary, Rayne

Rayne Village Pre-School

Richard De Clare, Halstead

Richmond Avenue Primary & Nursery, Shoeburyness

Rivenhall Primary, Rivenhall

Riverside Primary, Hullbridge

Robert Drake Primary, Thundersley

Rochford Primary & Nursery

Roding Valley High, Loughton - open for Year 10 and 11 exams

Rolph C of E Primary, Thorpe-le-Soken

Roman River Pre School, Colchester

Roxwell C of E Primary,

Runwell Community Primary

Runwell Village Pre-School, Runwell, Wickford

Sawyers Hall College, Brentwood

Shaw Primary, South Ockendon

Shelley Primary, Ongar

Shenfield High

Shenfield St Mary’s

Shorefields School, Clacton

Shoeburyness High

Silver End Primary

Somers Heath Primary, South Ockdendon

South Benfleet Primary

South Essex College, Basildon, Southend & Thurrock sites

Southend High School for Girls

South Green Infant & Nursery, Billericay

Southminster Primary, Maldon

Southview, Witham

Southend Adult Community College

Springfield Primary, Chelmsford

Spring Meadows Primary, Dovercourt

Squirrels Pre-School, Highwoods, Colchester

St Andrew’s Infant, Colchester

St Andrew’s Primary, Weeley

St Andrew’s Primary, North Weald

St Andrew’s Junior, Colchester

St Andrew’s C of E Primary, Marks Tey

St Anne Line Catholic Infant, Basildon

St Anne Line Catholic Junior, Basilddon

St Benedicts Catholic College, Colchester

St Bernard’s High, Westcliff

St Cedd’s Primary, Bradwell-on-Sea

St Cedds, Chelmsford

St Christopher Special, Leigh-on-Sea

St Clare’s Primary, Clacton

St Clere’s, Stanford-Le-Hope

St Francis Catholic Primary, Braintree

St Francis Primary, Maldon

St George’s New Town Infant & Nursery, Colchester

St George’s New Town Junior, Colchester

St George’s C of E Primary, Great Bromley

St Helena, Colchester

St Helen’s Catholic Infant, Brentwood

St Helen’s Catholic Junior, Brentwood

St Hilda’s School, Westcliff

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, Dovercourt

St Katherine’s C of E Primary, Canvey Island

St John Catholic Primary, Loughton

St John’s, Billericay

St John C of E Primary, Danbury

St John’s C of E Secondary, Epping

St John Payne, Chelmsford

St John’s C of E Primary, Colchester

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, South Woodham Ferrers

St Joseph’s Primary, Canvey Island

St Joseph’s Primary, Stanford le Hope

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, Dovercourt

St Joseph The Worker Primary, Hutton

St Lawrence Primary, Rowhedge

St Luke’s Primary, Tiptree

St Margaret’s C of E Primary, Bowers Gifford

St Margaret’s Prep, Gosfield

St Martin’s School, Hutton

St Mary’s Playschool, Great Baddow

St Mary’s C of E Primary, Burnham-on-Crouch

St Mary’s C of E Primary, Prittlewell

St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary, Tilbury

St Michael’s Junior, Galleywood

St Michael’s C of E Primary, Braintree

St Michael’s Pre-School, Kirby Cross

St Nicholas Pre-School & Nursery, Colchester Garrison

St Nicholas Primary, Rayleigh

St Nicholas Primary, Tillingham

St Nicholas Special, Southend

St Osyth C of E Primary

St Osyth Pre-School

St Peter’s C of E Primary, South Weald, Brentwood

St Peter’s Catholic Primary, Bicknacre

St Peter’s College, Chelmsford

St Peter’s Primary, Coggeshall

St Philomena’s Prep, Frinton

St Teresa’s Primary, Basildon

St Thomas of Canterbury Infant, Brentwood

St Thomas of Canterbury Junior, Brentwood

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary, Grays

St Thomas More, Westcliff

Stapleford Abbots Primary & Pre-School

Stanbridge Primary, Stanbridge, Rochford

Stanway Secondary, Colchester

Stanford Le Hope Primary

Stanway Primary

Stanway Five Ways Primary, Colchester

Stepping Play & Learning, Colchester

Stifford Primary, Thurrock

Stifford Clays Infant and Nursery, Grays

Stifford Clays Junior, Grays

Stisted Primary, Stisted

Stock Pre-School

Stock Primary, Stock

Stondon Massey Pre-School, Stondon Massey

Sunnymede Infant, Billericay

Sunnymede Junior, Billericay

Sure Start Children’s Centre at Great Totham Primary

Sweyne Park, Rayleigh

Tabor Science College, Braintree

Tanglewood Nursery, Chelmsford

Templars Infant & Nursery, Witham

Templars Junior, Witham

Temple Sutton Primary & Children’s Centre, Southend

Tendring Primary, Clacton

Tendring Technoolgy College, Frinton & Thorpe le Soken sites

Terling Primary

Thirftwood Special, Galleywood

Thameside Infants, Grays

Thameside Junior, Thurrock

Thomas Lord Audley, Colchester

Thorpe Greenway Infant, Southend

Thurrock Community College Child Care

Thurrock Pupil Referral Unit, South Ockendon

Thurrock Tiger Childcare, Grays

Thurrock & Basildon Pre-School, Grays

Thurstable School, Tiptree

Tilbury Manor Junior

Tiptree Heath Primary, Tiptree

Tollesbury Primary

Tolleshunt D’Arcy Pre-School

Tolleshunt D’Acry St Nicholas Primary

Treetops School, Grays

Treetots Pre-School, Benfleet

Trinity St Mary’s Primary, South Woodham

Trinity Road Primary, Chelmsford

Trinket Box Pre-School, Southend

Tudor Court Primary, Chafford Hundred

Tyrrells School, Chelmsford

Vange Primary and Nursery, Vange

Walton Pre-School, Walton-on-the-Naze

Warley Primary, Brentwood

Warren Primary, Chafford Hundred

Walton-on-the-Naze Primary

Weathersfield Primary

Wesley Pre-school, Canvey Island

Westborough Primary, Westcliff

Westcliff High School for Girls

Westerings Primary, Hockley

West Horndon Primary

Westlands Primary, Chelmsford

Westleigh Infant, Leigh-on-Sea

West Thurrock Primary

Westwood Primary, Hadleigh

Wheatlands Educational Nursery, Goldhanger

White Court Primary, Great Notley

White Notley Primary

Whitmore Infant, Basildon

Whitmore Junior, Basildon

Wickham Bishops Nursery

Wickford Junior

William de Ferrers, South Woodham Ferrers

William Edward School & Sports College, Stifford Clays

William Read Primary, Canvey Island

Willowbrook Primary & Nursery, Colchester

Willowbrook Primary, Hutton

Willows Primary, Basildon

Winter Gardens Primary, Canvey Island

Wix and Wrabness Primary

Writtle Junior

Woodcroft Nursery, Great Baddow

Woodcroft School, Loughton

Woodham Ley Primary, South Benfleet

Woodham Tots Nursery, South Benfleet

Woodham Walter Primary

Woodlands, Hutton Manor

Woodlands, Great Warley

Woodlands Secondary, Basildon

Woodside Primary, Grays

Woodville Primary, South Woodham

Writtle Infant

Wyburns Primary, Rayleigh

Wykeham Primary, Hornchurch

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus