THE latest blanket of snow has forced many of the schools in Essex to close for the day.
The ever-growing list includes schools in Colchester, Maldon, Chelmsford and Braintree.
Schools include:
Abacus Day Nursery, Billericary
Abacus Primary, Wickford
Acorns Pre-School, Bulphan
Acrons Pre-School, Chadwell St Mary
Adult Community Learning, Brentwood & Ongar
Adult Community Learning, Basildon
Adult Community Learning, Chelmsford
Adult Community Learning, Clacton
Adult Community Learning, Colchester
Adult Community Learning, Halstead
Adult Community Learning, Harwich
Adult Community Learning, Maldon
Adult Community Learning, Rochford
Adult Community Learning, Witham
Alderman Blaxhill, Colchester
Alec Hunter Pre-School, Braintree
Alec Hunter Humanities College, Braintree
Alleyn Court, Thorpe Bay
All Saints Primary, Maldon
Alton Park Junior, Clacton
Anglo European, Ingatestone
Annexe Playgroup, Corringham
Appleton School, Benfleet
Arthur Bugler Infant, Stanford-Le-Hope
Arthur Bugler Juniors, Stanford-Le-Hope
Ashingdon School
Aveley Primary
Baby Bees Pre-School & Nursery, Chelmsford
Baddow Hall Infant, Great Baddow
Baddow Hall Junior, Great Baddow
Baddow High, Chelmsford
Baptist Pre-School, Grays
Bardfield Primary and Nursery, Basildon
Barling Magna Primary, Southend (Open for Key Stage 2 Children ONLY until 2pm)
Barnes Farm Infant, Chelmsford
Barnes Farm Junior, Chelmsford
Basildon Lower Academy
Basildon Upper Academy
Baynards Primary, Tiptree
Beaconh Hill, South Ockendon
Beauchamps High, Wickford
Beckers Green Primary, Braintree
Beehive Lane Primary, Great Baddow
Belfairs High School, Leigh-on-Sea
Belmont Childcare, Grays
Bentley St Paul’s, Brentwood
Benyon Primary, Thurrock
Billericay Catholic Pre-Schoo
Billericay High
Birch C of E Primary
Bishop William Ward Primary, Great Horkesley
Blackmore Primary
Bluebells Pre-School, Hockley
Bocking Church Street Primary, Braintree
Bonnygate Primary, South Ockendon
Boreham Primary
Boswell School, Chelmsford
Bournemouth Park Primary, Southend
Bournes Green Infant, Southend
Bournes Green Junior, Southend
Bradfield Primary, Manningtree
Braintree Sixth Form
Brentwood County High
Brentwood Ursuline Convent High, Brentwood
Brighlingsea Infant & Junior
Brightside Primary, Billericay
Brinkley Grove Primary, Colchester
Briscoe Primary and Nursery, Pitsea
Bromfords School, Wickford
Broomgrove Infant, Wivenhoe
Broomgrove Junior, Wivenhoe
Brookside Infant, Harold Hill
Brookside Junior, Harold Hill
Broomfield Primary, Chelmsford
Bulmer St Andrew’s Primary, Bulmer
Bulphan Primary
Burnham-on-Crouch Primary
Burstead Bears Day Nursery, Billericay
Busy Beavers Pre School, Braintree
Busy Bees Pre-School, Great Wakering
Butterfly Lodge Education Centre, Abberton
Canewdon Primary
Cann Hall, Clacton
Canvey Junior
Canvey Island Infants
Castledon School, Wickford
Castle Point Year Seven base, Canvey Island
Castle View, Canvey Island
Cathedral School, Chelmsford
Cecil Jones College, Southend
Cedar Hall Special, Thundersley
Chadwell St Mary Primary
Chalkwell Hall Infant, Leigh-on-Sea
Chalkwell Hall Junior, Leigh-on-Sea
Chafford Hundred Business & Enterprise College
Chafford Hundred Primary, Grays
Chappel C of E Primary
Chase Lane Primary, Dovercourt
Chelmer Village High, Broomfield, Chelmsford
Chelmsford College
Cherubs First Steps Nursery, Chadwell St Mary
Children’s Support Centre, Braintree
Children’s Support Centre - Hadleigh
Children’s Support Centre, Halstead
Children’s Support Centre - Langdon Hills
Children’s Support Centre, Wivenhoe
Chipping Ongar Primary
Christ Church Pre-School, Chelmsford
Churchgate Primary, Old Harlow
Clacton Coastal Academy
Clacton County High
Colchester Academy
Colchester Institute, ALL CAMPUSES CLOSED
Colchester High
Colchester County High School for Girls
Colchester Sixth Form College
Cold Norton Primary
Colchester Royal Grammar
Colne Community School & College, Brightlingsea
Columbus School & College, Chemlsford
Coppins Green Primary, Clacton
Cornelius Vermuyden, Canvey Island
Corringham Primary
Cressing Primary
Crowstone Prep School, Westcliff
Deanes School, Thundersley
Dedham Primary
Dedham Oakley Montessori, Dedham
De La Salle School, Basildon
Deneholm Primary, Grays
de Vere Primary, Castle Hedingham
Dilkes Primary, South Ockendon
Doddinghurst Infant
Doddinghurst Junior
Dovedale Nursery, Chelmsford
Down Hall Primary, Rayleigh
Downham C of E Primary, Ramdsen Heath
DR Walker’s School, Fyfield
Ducklings Pre-School, Great Notley
Ducklings Nursery, Writtle
Earls Colne Primary & Nursery
Earls Hall Infant, Westcliff
Earls Hall Primary, Westcliff
East Hanningfield Pre-School
East Hanningfield Primary
East Tilbury Infant, East Tilbury
East Tilbury Juniors, East Tilbury
Eastwood High, Southend
Edith Borthwick Special, Braintree
Edward Francis Infant, Rayleigh
Edward Francis Junior, Rayleigh
Elm Hall Primary, Witham
Elmwood Primary, South Woodham Ferrers
Endeavour School, Brentwood
Engaines Primary, Little Clacton
Eversley Primary, Pitsea
Fairhouse Community Infant, Basildon
Fairhouse Community Juniors, Basildon
Feering C of E Primary
Felmore Primary, Basildon
Felsted Primary
Fitzwimarc School, Rayleigh
FKS School, Felsted
Ford End C of E, Ford End
Fordham All Saints Primary, Fordham
Free Church Pre-School, Hullbridge
Francis Bardsley School for Girls, Romford (and tonight’s German trip)
Frinton Chapel Pre-School
Fryers Grove Primary, Colchester
Futures Community College, Southend - closed for all student and prospects learners
Gable Hall, Corringham
Gateway Academy, Tilbury
Ghyllgrove Junior, Basildon
Glebe Infant, Rayleigh
Glebe Junior, Rayleigh
Glenwood School, Benfleet
Gibberds School, Colchester
Giffords Primary, Corringham
Goldcrest Day Nursery, Stanford le Hope
Goldcrest Day Nursery, Billericay
Gosfield School
Graham James Primary, Stanford Le Hope
Grange Primary, Wickford
Grays Convent High
The Grays School, Grays
Great Bentley Primary
Great Berry Primary, Langdon Hills, Basildon
Great Bradfords Infant, Braintree
Great Bradfords Junior, Braintree
Great Tey Primary, Colchester
Great Totham Nursery
Great Totham Primary
Great Wakering Primary
Great Waltham Primary
Greenstead St Andrews Infant & Nursery, Colchester
Greenstead St Andrews Junior, Colchester
Greensted Infant & Nursery, Basildon
Greensted Primary, Basildon
Greensward Academy, Hockley
Grove Wood Primary, Rayleigh
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery
Harlequin Montessori Nursery, Billericay & Stock
Halstead Pre-School
Hamford Primary, Walton-on-the-Naze
Hamilton Primary, Colchester
Hamstell Junior, Southend
Harwich School
Harwich Community Pre-School & Nursery
Hassenbrook School, Stanford-Le-Hope
Heathlands, West Bergholt
Hedingham School, Sible Hedingham
Helena Romanes, Dunmow
Herringham Primary, Chadwell St Mary
Herrington House School, Hutton
Heybridge Primary, Heybridge, Maldon
Heycroft Primary, Leigh-on-Sea
Highfield Primary, Lawford
High Ongar Primary
Highwood Primary, Chelmsford
High Woods Community, Colchester
Highwoods Community Primary, Colchester
Highwoods School, Colchester
Hilltop Infant, Wickford
Hilltop Junior, Wickford
Hockley Primary
Hogarth Primary & Goose Green Nursery, Brentwood
Holt Farm Infant, Rochford
Holt Farm Junior, Rochford
Holy Family Nursery, Witham
Holy Family Catholic Primary, Witham - CLOSING AT 2PM
Holly Trees Primary, Warley, Brentwood
Holy Cross Catholic Primary, South Ockendon
Holy Family Catholic Primary, Benfleet
Holy Trinity Primary, Halstead
Holy Trinity Primary, Eight Ash Green & Aldham
Holmsteads Pre-School, Stanford le Hope
Honywood Community School, Coggeshall
Horndon village play group, Horndon-on-the-Hill
Horndon-on-Hill Primary
Howbridge Infant, Witham
Howbridge Junior, Witham
Hutton Pre-School
Hutton All Saints Primary, Brentwood
Hylands School, Chelmsford
Ingatestone Infant
Ingatestone & Fryerning Junior
Jack & Jill Pre-School, Broomfield
Jack Lobley Centre, Pupil Supprt Service, Tilbury
James Hornsby High, Basildon
Janet Duke Infant, Laindon
Janet Duke Junior, Laindon
Jelly Beans Day Nursery, Hockley
John Bunyan Infant & Nursery, Braintree
John Bunyan Junior, Braintree
John Ray Infant, Braintree
John Ray Junior, Braintree
Jotmans Hall Primary, Benfleet
Jungle Jim Pre-School, Chadwell St Mary
Kelvedon Hatch Primaryy, Brentwood
Kelvedon St Mary’s, Kelvedon
Kelvedon & Feering Pre-School
Kendall C of E Primary, Coggeshall
Kenningtons Primary, Aveley
Kents Hill Infant, Benfleet
Kents Hill Junior, Benfleet
Kicks Pre-school, Pilgrim Hatch, Brentwood
Kids Academy Nursery, Chelmsford
King Edmund, Rochford
Kingfishers Pre School, Brentwood
King John, Thundersley
Kingsdown School, Southend
Kingsford Infant, Colchester
Kingsford Junior, Colchester
Kings Road Primary, Chelmsford
Kingston Primary, Thundersley
Kingswood Hoe Special, Colchester
Kingswood Infants, Basildon
Kingswood Junior, Basildon
Kirby Primary, Kirby nr Frinton
Ladybird Kindergarten, Brentwood
Laindon Park Primary
Lambourne Primary, Abridge
Lancaster Special, Southend
Langham Primary
Lansdown Primar, Tilbury
Larchwood Primary, Brentwood
Lark Rise Primary, Chelmsford
Latchingdon Primary
Lawford C of E Primary, Lawford, Manningtree
Lawford Mead Infant, Chelmsford
Lawford Mead Junior, Chelmsford
Lee Chappel Primary, Basildon
Leigh Infant, Leigh on Sea
Leigh Beck Infants and Nursery, Canvey Island
Leigh Beck Juniors, Canvey Island
Leigh Road Pre-School, Leigh-on-Sea
Len Wastell Infant, Pitsea
Lexden Springs Special, Colchester
Lincewood Primary, Langdon Hill, Basildon
Littlegarth Ind Primary, Nayland
Little Acorns Pre-School, Chelmsford
Little Acorns, Hutton Manor
Little Hands Pre-School, Witham
Little Oak Nursery, Langford
Little Thurrock Primary, Grays
Little Waltham Primary
Long Ridings Primary, Hutton
Lubbins Park Primary, Canvey Island
Lyons Hall Primary, Braintree
Maldon Primary
Maltings Academy, Witham
Manningtree High
Manor Infant & Nursery, Tilbury
Margaretting C of E Primary
Market Field Special, Elmstead Market
Matching Green Primary, Matching Green
Mayflower High, Billericay
Mayflower Primary, Dovercourt
Maylandsea Community Primary, Mayland
Meadgate Nursery, Great Baddow
Meadgate Primary, Great Baddow
Melbourne Park Primary & Nursery, Chelmsford
Merrylands Primary, Basildon
Mersea Island Primary & Nursery
Messing Primary
Mildmay Infant & Nursery, Chelmsford
Mildmay Junior, Chelmsford
Milldene Primary, Tiptree
Millfields Primary, Wivenhoe
Millhouse Infant & Nursery, Laindon
Millhouse Junior, Laindon
Monkwick Infant & Nursery, Colchester
Monkwick Junior, Colchester
Montgomrie Infant, Benfleet
Montgomerie Junior, Benfleet
Montgomerie Junior, Colchester
Montgomery Infant, Colchester
Montgomery Junior, Colchester
Moulsham High, Chelmsford
Moulsham Junior, Chelmsford
Mountnessing C of E Primary
New Rickstones Academy, Witham
Newlands Spring Primary, Chelmsford
Noak Bridge Primary, Basildon
North Crescent Primary, Wickford
Northlands Infant & Nursery, Pitsea
Northlands Junior, Pitsea
North Street Junior, Leigh-on-Sea
Northwick Park Primary & Nursery, Canvey Island
Notley Green Primary, Great Notley
Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form, Braintree
Oakfield Primary, Wickford
Oak View Special, Loughton
Oakwood Infant, Clacton
Ockendon School, South Ockendon
Old Heath Community Primary & Pre-School, Colchester
Ormiston Children’s Centres, Colchester BOTH SITES
Ormiston Park Academy, Aveley
Orsett C of E Primar
Our Lady of Lourdes Pre-School, Leigh-on-Sea
Our Lady of Lourdes Primary, Leigh-on-Sea
Our Lady of Ransom, Rayleigh
Oxford House School, Colchester
Palmers College, Grays
Parsons Heath Primary, Colchester
Perryfields Infant, Chelmsford
Phoenix Primary & Nursery, Laindon
Philip Morant Secondary, Colchester
Pioneer School, Basildon
Pitsea Junior
Plumbrow Primary, Hockley
Plume School, Maldon
Poppets Pre-School, Little Wakering
Porters Grange Primary, Southend
Powers Hall Junior, Witham
Prince Avenue Primary, Westcliff
Priory Primary, Bicknacre
Priory School, Southend
Prospects College, Southend AND Basildon
Purfleet Primary
Purleigh Community Primary
Quarry Hill Infant, Grays
Quarry Hill Junior, Grays
Queen Boudicca Primary, Colchester
Rainbow Pre-School, Wickford
Rainbow Pre-School, Chelmer Village
Rainbows Nursery, Braintree
Ramsden Hall School, Billericary & Colchester sites
Ramsey College, Halstead
Ravenscroft Primary, Clacton
Rayne Primary, Rayne
Rayne Village Pre-School
Richard De Clare, Halstead
Richmond Avenue Primary & Nursery, Shoeburyness
Rivenhall Primary, Rivenhall
Riverside Primary, Hullbridge
Robert Drake Primary, Thundersley
Rochford Primary & Nursery
Roding Valley High, Loughton - open for Year 10 and 11 exams
Rolph C of E Primary, Thorpe-le-Soken
Roman River Pre School, Colchester
Roxwell C of E Primary,
Runwell Community Primary
Runwell Village Pre-School, Runwell, Wickford
Sawyers Hall College, Brentwood
Shaw Primary, South Ockendon
Shelley Primary, Ongar
Shenfield High
Shenfield St Mary’s
Shorefields School, Clacton
Shoeburyness High
Silver End Primary
Somers Heath Primary, South Ockdendon
South Benfleet Primary
South Essex College, Basildon, Southend & Thurrock sites
Southend High School for Girls
South Green Infant & Nursery, Billericay
Southminster Primary, Maldon
Southview, Witham
Southend Adult Community College
Springfield Primary, Chelmsford
Spring Meadows Primary, Dovercourt
Squirrels Pre-School, Highwoods, Colchester
St Andrew’s Infant, Colchester
St Andrew’s Primary, Weeley
St Andrew’s Primary, North Weald
St Andrew’s Junior, Colchester
St Andrew’s C of E Primary, Marks Tey
St Anne Line Catholic Infant, Basildon
St Anne Line Catholic Junior, Basilddon
St Benedicts Catholic College, Colchester
St Bernard’s High, Westcliff
St Cedd’s Primary, Bradwell-on-Sea
St Cedds, Chelmsford
St Christopher Special, Leigh-on-Sea
St Clare’s Primary, Clacton
St Clere’s, Stanford-Le-Hope
St Francis Catholic Primary, Braintree
St Francis Primary, Maldon
St George’s New Town Infant & Nursery, Colchester
St George’s New Town Junior, Colchester
St George’s C of E Primary, Great Bromley
St Helena, Colchester
St Helen’s Catholic Infant, Brentwood
St Helen’s Catholic Junior, Brentwood
St Hilda’s School, Westcliff
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, Dovercourt
St Katherine’s C of E Primary, Canvey Island
St John Catholic Primary, Loughton
St John’s, Billericay
St John C of E Primary, Danbury
St John’s C of E Secondary, Epping
St John Payne, Chelmsford
St John’s C of E Primary, Colchester
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, South Woodham Ferrers
St Joseph’s Primary, Canvey Island
St Joseph’s Primary, Stanford le Hope
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary, Dovercourt
St Joseph The Worker Primary, Hutton
St Lawrence Primary, Rowhedge
St Luke’s Primary, Tiptree
St Margaret’s C of E Primary, Bowers Gifford
St Margaret’s Prep, Gosfield
St Martin’s School, Hutton
St Mary’s Playschool, Great Baddow
St Mary’s C of E Primary, Burnham-on-Crouch
St Mary’s C of E Primary, Prittlewell
St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary, Tilbury
St Michael’s Junior, Galleywood
St Michael’s C of E Primary, Braintree
St Michael’s Pre-School, Kirby Cross
St Nicholas Pre-School & Nursery, Colchester Garrison
St Nicholas Primary, Rayleigh
St Nicholas Primary, Tillingham
St Nicholas Special, Southend
St Osyth C of E Primary
St Osyth Pre-School
St Peter’s C of E Primary, South Weald, Brentwood
St Peter’s Catholic Primary, Bicknacre
St Peter’s College, Chelmsford
St Peter’s Primary, Coggeshall
St Philomena’s Prep, Frinton
St Teresa’s Primary, Basildon
St Thomas of Canterbury Infant, Brentwood
St Thomas of Canterbury Junior, Brentwood
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary, Grays
St Thomas More, Westcliff
Stapleford Abbots Primary & Pre-School
Stanbridge Primary, Stanbridge, Rochford
Stanway Secondary, Colchester
Stanford Le Hope Primary
Stanway Primary
Stanway Five Ways Primary, Colchester
Stepping Play & Learning, Colchester
Stifford Primary, Thurrock
Stifford Clays Infant and Nursery, Grays
Stifford Clays Junior, Grays
Stisted Primary, Stisted
Stock Pre-School
Stock Primary, Stock
Stondon Massey Pre-School, Stondon Massey
Sunnymede Infant, Billericay
Sunnymede Junior, Billericay
Sure Start Children’s Centre at Great Totham Primary
Sweyne Park, Rayleigh
Tabor Science College, Braintree
Tanglewood Nursery, Chelmsford
Templars Infant & Nursery, Witham
Templars Junior, Witham
Temple Sutton Primary & Children’s Centre, Southend
Tendring Primary, Clacton
Tendring Technoolgy College, Frinton & Thorpe le Soken sites
Terling Primary
Thirftwood Special, Galleywood
Thameside Infants, Grays
Thameside Junior, Thurrock
Thomas Lord Audley, Colchester
Thorpe Greenway Infant, Southend
Thurrock Community College Child Care
Thurrock Pupil Referral Unit, South Ockendon
Thurrock Tiger Childcare, Grays
Thurrock & Basildon Pre-School, Grays
Thurstable School, Tiptree
Tilbury Manor Junior
Tiptree Heath Primary, Tiptree
Tollesbury Primary
Tolleshunt D’Arcy Pre-School
Tolleshunt D’Acry St Nicholas Primary
Treetops School, Grays
Treetots Pre-School, Benfleet
Trinity St Mary’s Primary, South Woodham
Trinity Road Primary, Chelmsford
Trinket Box Pre-School, Southend
Tudor Court Primary, Chafford Hundred
Tyrrells School, Chelmsford
Vange Primary and Nursery, Vange
Walton Pre-School, Walton-on-the-Naze
Warley Primary, Brentwood
Warren Primary, Chafford Hundred
Walton-on-the-Naze Primary
Weathersfield Primary
Wesley Pre-school, Canvey Island
Westborough Primary, Westcliff
Westcliff High School for Girls
Westerings Primary, Hockley
West Horndon Primary
Westlands Primary, Chelmsford
Westleigh Infant, Leigh-on-Sea
West Thurrock Primary
Westwood Primary, Hadleigh
Wheatlands Educational Nursery, Goldhanger
White Court Primary, Great Notley
White Notley Primary
Whitmore Infant, Basildon
Whitmore Junior, Basildon
Wickham Bishops Nursery
Wickford Junior
William de Ferrers, South Woodham Ferrers
William Edward School & Sports College, Stifford Clays
William Read Primary, Canvey Island
Willowbrook Primary & Nursery, Colchester
Willowbrook Primary, Hutton
Willows Primary, Basildon
Winter Gardens Primary, Canvey Island
Wix and Wrabness Primary
Writtle Junior
Woodcroft Nursery, Great Baddow
Woodcroft School, Loughton
Woodham Ley Primary, South Benfleet
Woodham Tots Nursery, South Benfleet
Woodham Walter Primary
Woodlands, Hutton Manor
Woodlands, Great Warley
Woodlands Secondary, Basildon
Woodside Primary, Grays
Woodville Primary, South Woodham
Writtle Infant
Wyburns Primary, Rayleigh
Wykeham Primary, Hornchurch
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here