A full round up of all the non-league football results for Saturday, January 9

Leiston in action against Burgess Hill

Leiston in action against Burgess Hill

A full round-up of all the results from a packed afternoon of non-league action.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot 3 Chester 1, Altrincham v Gateshead postponed, Barrow 3 Tranmere 4, Boreham Wood 0 Cheltenham 0, Bromley 0 Southport 0, Guiseley v Forest Green postponed, Lincoln City 2 Dover 3, Macclesfield 0 Halifax 1, Torquay v Braintree postponed, Welling 0 Grimsby 4, Wrexham 1 Woking 3.

North Division: Brackley Town 1 Alfreton 4, Bradford Park Avenue v Nuneaton postponed, Chorley 3 Corby Town 0, Curzon Ashton 0 Boston Utd 2, Gainsborough Trinity 0 AFC Fylde 2, Gloucester City 3 Stalybridge Celtic 0, Hednesford Town 2 Harrogate Town 3, Lowestoft Town v Worcester City postponed, Solihull Moors 1 North Ferriby Utd 3, Stockport 0 Telford 1, Tamworth 1 FC Utd of Manchester 1.

South Division: Bath City 0 Maidstone Utd 2, Bishop’s Stortford v Whitehawk postponed, Chelmsford City 2 Weston-Super-Mare 3, Eastbourne Borough 1 Basingstoke Town 2, Ebbsfleet 0 Truro City 0, Gosport Borough 1 Wealdstone 1, Hayes & Yeading v Dartford postponed, Hemel Hempstead Town 2 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Margate 3 Maidenhead Utd 2, Oxford City v Concord Rangers postponed, Sutton Utd 5 St Albans City 0.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Bognor Regis Town 2 Needham Market 1, Brentwood Town v Hendon postponed, Canvey Island 1 Tonbridge Angels 1, Dulwich Hamlet 2 Enfield Town 0, East Thurrock Utd v Metropolitan Police postponed, Farnborough v Billericay Town postponed, Hampton & Richmond Borough 3 Kingstonian 1, Harrow Borough v Staines Town postponed, Leiston 1 Burgess Hill Town 1, Merstham 2 Grays Ath 2, VCD Ath 0 Leatherhead 1, Wingate & Finchley 1 Lewes 1.

Most Read

North Division: Aveley v Wroxham postponed, Brightlingsea Regent 3 Romford 1, Bury Town 5 Haringey Borough 3, Great Wakering Rovers 0 Cray Wdrs 0, Maldon & Tiptree v AFC Sudbury postponed, Phoenix Sports 1 Tilbury 2, Redbridge v Thamesmead Town postponed, Soham Town Rangers 1 Cheshunt 1, Thurrock 3 Heybridge Swifts 1, Waltham Abbey v Dereham Town postponed, Witham Town 1 Harlow Town 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton v Saffron Walden Town postponed, Felixstowe & Walton Utd v Kirkley & Pakefield postponed, Haverhill Rovers 0 Mildenhall Town 1, Long Melford 3 Walsham le Willows 0, Newmarket Town 0 Stanway Rovers 3, Swaffham Town 2 Godmanchester Rovers 5, Whitton Utd 1 Fakenham Town 3.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Debenham LC 1 Haverhill Borough 1, Dereham Town Res v Leiston Res postponed, Diss Town 1 Kings Lynn Town Res 1, Ely City v Wivenhoe Town postponed, Great Yarmouth Town 5 Cornard Utd 1, Needham Market Res v March Town Utd postponed. Stowmarket Town v Team Bury postponed.

First Division KO Cup: Halstead Town 1 Downham Town 0.

Reserves League: Cornard Utd v Whitton Utd postponed, Hadleigh Utd v Lowestoft Town postponed, Saffron Walden Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Long Melford 3, Walsham le Willows v Brightlingsea Regent postponed, Wivenhoe Town v Brantham Ath postponed, Woodbridge Town 1 Diss Town 0.

Norfolk Senior Cup: Gorleston v Thetford Town postponed, Norwich Utd 7 Acle Utd 1.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking v Tower Hamlets postponed, Clapton FC 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Enfield 1893 3 Ilford 2, London Bari FC v AFC Wimbledon postponed, Southend Manor 3 Stansted 1, Sporting Bengal Utd v Eton Manor postponed, Takeley v Burnham Ramblers postponed, Waltham Forest v Basildon Utd postponed.

Reserves League: Waltham Forest 2 Takeley 6, Hullbridge Sports v Thurrock postponed, Thurrock v Redbridge postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town v Southend Manor postponed.

Essex Senior League Reserve Shield: Redbridge 3 Barking 2 aet.

FA Vase: Berkhamstead 4 Hullbridge Sports 2, FC Romania 1 Camberley Town 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Haughley Utd 1 Wenhaston Utd 0.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 2 Ransomes Sports 2, Benhall St Mary 4 Ipswich Exiles 1.

Division Two: Barham Ath 2 Bartons 3, Cedars Park 5 Salvation Army 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Bildeston Rangers 3.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 3 Sporting 87 1, Wenhaston Utd 2 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 1 AFC Hoxne 3, Wickham Market 0 Haughley Utd 3.

Intermediate Division C: Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Trimley Red Devils 6, East Bergholt Utd A 3 Leiston St Margarets 2.

Division Three: Cockfield Utd v Sproughton Utd postponed, Tattingstone Utd 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 3.

Bob Coleman Cup Round Three: Capel Plough 3 Old Newton Utd 0.

Club Colours Cup Round Two: Bacton Utd 89 A 2 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 3, Stage Event Security 2 Halesworth Town Res 1, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Adastral Park 12, Sutton Heath Saxons 2 Cockfield Utd Res 4, Woolverstone Utd 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Border League Knock Out Cup

Quarter Final: Dedham Old Boys 0 Holland FC 4.

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers v West Bergholt postponed, Earls Colne 4 Barnston AFC 2, Gas Recreation 2 Tollesbury 0, Hatfield Peverel 4 Lawford Lads 1, White Notley 0 Harwich & Parkeston 2.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 2, Coggeshall Town Res 0 Little Oakley Res 3, Hedinghams Utd v Cinque Port postponed, Holland FC Res 4 Kelvedon Social 1, Mersea Island v Wormingford Wdrs postponed, Weeley Ath 7 Gas Recreation Res 0, West Bergholt Res v Bradfield Rovers postponed.

Division Two: Bradfield Rovers Res 1 Colchester Ath 4, Brightlingsea Regent A v Great Bentley postponed, Kelvedon Social Res 0 Cressing Utd 10, Lawford Lads Res 1 Boxted Lodgers Res 4, Little Oakley A v Tiptree Park postponed, Team Brantham 1 FC Clacton Res 5, Tiptree Jobserve Res 5 Earls Colne Res 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One Knock Out Cup: Home Guard 8 Westbury Utd 8, St Edmunds 5 Wortham 2, Stanton 2 Bedrics Worth 2 (Bedrics Worth won 4-5 on pens).

Division Two Knock Out Cup: AFC Black Boy 1 Trunk 2, Bury Wdrs 4 Thurston 5, RF Saints 2 Bury Town Rams B 4.

Division Three Knock Out Cup: Walsham Le Willows B 4 Wortham 1.

Division Three: AFC Weeting 2 Vipers 3.

Essex Olympian League

Senior League Cup Third Round: Hannakins Farm 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 4.

Premier Division: Newham Utd 1 Kelvedon Hatch 5, Springfield 3 Newbury Forest 1, White Ensign 0 Frenford Senior 1.

Division One: Galleywood 2 Shenfield AFC 1, Leigh Ramblers 2 Old Chelmsfordians 3.

Division Two: Old Barkabbeyans 1 Rochford Town 4, Ryan 1 FC Hamlets 4, Westhamians Lakeside .

Division Three: Broomfield 2 Upminster, Epping 1 Debden Sports 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus