All the local non-league results as Leiston, Needham and Ipswich Wanderers pick up wins

Ipswich Wanderers (blue shirts) V Clapton United iin the FA Vase.
Clapton fans let off a smoke bomb

Ipswich Wanderers (blue shirts) V Clapton United iin the FA Vase. Clapton fans let off a smoke bomb - Credit: Archant

A full round-up of the weekend’s non-league football results.

Vanarama Conference League

Premier Division: Altrincham 1 Barrow 0, Chester 3 Wrexham 2, Eastleigh 0 Braintree 2, Halifax 1 Cheltenham 7, Gateshead 2 Dover 3, Grimsby 1 Forest Green 1, Kidderminster 0 Welling 1, Macclesfield 0 Boreham Wood 0, Torquay 0 Aldershot 2, Tranmere 4 Bromley 0, Woking 1 Southport 2.

North Division: AFC Fylde 1 Telford 0, Alfreton 1 Stalybridge Celtic 3, Bradford Park Avenue 1 Brackley Town 0, Chorley 2 Solihull Moors 2, Curzon Ashton 2 Tamworth 0, Gainsborough Trinity 0 Stockport 1, Gloucester City 0 Harrogate Town 1, Hednesford Town 2 Lowestoft Town 1, North Ferriby Utd 5 Corby Town 0, Nuneaton 1 Boston Utd 3.

South Division: Bath City 0 Basingstoke Town 0, Bishop’s Stortford 0 Maidenhead Utd 2, Chelmsford City 0 Oxford City 4, Eastbourne Borough 0 Concord Rangers 0, Ebbsfleet 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Hayes & Yeading 0 Gosport Borough 0, Margate 0 Weston-Super-Mare 2, Sutton Utd 2 Hemel Hempstead Town 2, Truro City 3 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Wealdstone 2 Dartford 1, Whitehawk 6 St Albans City 0.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 2 Staines Town 3, Bognor Regis Town 1 Harrow Borough 0, Burgess Hill Town 0 Wingate & Finchley 1, Canvey Island 1 Brentwood Town 0, Dulwich Hamlet 5 VCD Ath 2, Enfield Town 4 Leatherhead 0, Hendon 0 Metropolitan Police 2, Leiston 2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1, Merstham 2 East Thurrock Utd 2, Needham Market 1 Lewes 0, Tonbridge Angels 2 Farnborough 0.

Most Read

The FA Trophy 15-16

Preliminary Round: Arlesey Town 1 Redbridge 1, Aveley 1 South Park 4, Aylesbury 3 Hythe Town 0, Aylesbury Utd 1 Heybridge Swifts 2, Barton Rovers 1 AFC Sudbury 1, Burnham 0 Dorking Wdrs 2, Carshalton Ath 0 Leighton Town 2, Chipstead 2 Uxbridge 1, Corinthian Casuals 2 Three Bridges 1, Cray Wdrs 2 East Grinstead Town 3, Dereham Town 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Faversham Town 0 Bury Town 1, Folkestone Invicta 1 Haringey Borough 1, Hanwell Town 1 Cheshunt 2, Harlow Town 3 Ware 1, Maldon & Tiptree 2 Ramsgate 3, Molesey 5 Fleet Town 1, Royston Town 3 Great Wakering Rovers 0, Soham Town Rangers 1 Carlton Town 3, Thamesmead Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Thurrock 2 Guernsey 0, Tilbury 5 Barkingside 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3 Walton & Hersham 2, Whitstable Town 2 Worthing 4, Whyteleafe 0 Phoenix Sports 1, Witham Town 2 Herne Bay 4, Wroxham 2 Hastings Utd 3.

FA Vase: Brimsdown 2 Brantham Ath 4 (tie switched to Brantham), Broxbourne Borough 3 Long Melford 1, Downham Town 0 Sleaford Town 2, Ely City 1 Newmarket Town 2, Eynesbury Rovers 3 Fakenham Town 1, Gorleston 3 Walsham le Willows 2, Great Yarmouth Toiwn 1 Deeping Rangers 0, Greenhouse Sports 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Clapton 0, Mildenhall Town 7 St Neots Town Saints 0, Newbury Forest 0 FC Clacton 7, Sporting Bengal Utd 4 Halstead Town 0, Sporting Bengal 4 Halstead Town 0, Stowmarket Town 1 Hertford Town 4, Swaffham Town 2 Bourne Town 1, Whitton Utd 1 Debenham LC 1, Wisbech St Mary 1 Diss Town 3,Woodbridge Town 2 Ilford 3.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Godmanchester Rovers 0 Saffron Walden Town 0, Norwich Utd 0 Stanway Rovers 0, Thetford Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 3.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res Needham Market Res , Braintree Town 2 Dereham Town 3, Haverhill Borough 4 Cornard Utd 0, March Town Utd 3 Leiston Res 1, Team Bury 1 Kings Lynn Town Res 3.

Reserves Division: Brightlingsea Regent Res Woodbridge Town , Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Long Melford 0, Hadleigh Utd 0 Witham Town 5, Lowestoft Town 8 Cornard Utd 0, Newmarket Town 1 Stanway Rovers 0, Saffron Walden Town 0 Stowmarket Town 1, Walsham le Willows 3 Wivenhoe Town 2.

Norfolk Junior Cup: Haisboro Ath 0 Diss Town Res 5.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Bowers & Pitsea 3 Barking 1, Burnham Ramblers 4 Wadham Lodge 1, FC Romania 2 Baldock Town 1, Greenhouse Sports 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Hullbridge Sports 0 London Bari 0, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Clapton 0, Wadham Lodge v Clapton postponed.

Reserves Division: Heybridge Swifts 6 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Hullbridge Sports 0 Grays Ath 4.

ESL Gordon Brasted Memorial Trophy: Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Tower Hamlets 1.

Essex Preliminary Cup: Waltham Abbey Res 0 Hornchurch FC 6.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 1 Crane Sports 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 2, Haughley Utd 1 Capel Plough 2, Leiston St Margarets 0 Framlingham Town 1, Stanton 0 Achilles 2, Wenhaston Utd 3 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Wickham Market 1 Ipswich Ath 4.

Division One: Trimley Ath 2 Sporting 87 1.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 1 Sproughton Sports 4.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 6 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0, Capel Plough 1 Coplestonians 1, Crane Sports 0 Old Newton Utd 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 4 Westerfield Utd 2, Grundisburgh 1 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 2 East Bergholt Utd 2.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne 4 Claydon 0, Benhall St Mary 3 Bramford Utd 1, Coplestonians A 1 Haughley Utd 2, Framlingham Town 3 Henley Ath 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Wickham Market 1, Ipswich Exiles 8 Trimley Ath 3.

Intermediate Division C: Cedars Park 6 Trimley Red Devils 0, Debenham LC 4 Leiston St Margarets 1, East Bergholt Utd A 1 Somersham 2, Stonham Aspal 2 Old Newton Utd A 1.

Division Three: Coddenham Ath 8 Sizewell Associates 0, Halesworth Town 4 Elmswell 2, Shotley 7 Saxmundham Sports 2, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Sproughton Utd 1, Tattingstone Utd v Chantry Grasshoppers postponed.

Division Four: Sporting 87 A 3 AFC Elmsett 2, Stonham Aspal A 0 Cockfield Utd Res 2, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Witnesham Wasps Res 4 AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 3, Woolverstone Utd 3 Stradbroke Utd 1.

Division Five: Adastral Park 4 Bacton Utd 89 A 0, AFC Titans 4 Needham Market Phoenix 6, Chantry Grasshoppers Res 1 Cedars Park A 1, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0 Stage Event Security 6, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Ufford Sports Res 3.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Round One: Bacton Utd 89 1 AFC Hoxne 4, Bartons 2 Brandon Town 5, Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Barham Ath 6, Claydon 6 Ipswich Exiles 0, Cockfield Utd 5 Stanton Res 0, Henley Ath 1 AFC Kesgrave & Willis 0, Old Newton Utd 1 Stonham Aspal 3, Ransomes Sports 9 Team Brantham 1, Salvation Army 1 Mendlesham 3, Somersham 1 Witnesham Wasps 4, Southwold Town 1 Benhall St Mary 4, Stowupland Falcons 9 Bildeston Rangers 0, Trimley Red Devils 2 Coplestonians 1, Wortham 1 Cedars Park 12.

Essex Junior Cup

Round One: Tiptree Jobserve Res 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 1, Bradfield Rovers Res 0 Old Barkabbeyans Res 3, Silver End Utd 2 Lawford Lads Res 4.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Harwich & Parkeston 2 Barnston AFC 2, Hatfield Peverel 4 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Little Oakley 2 Holland FC 2 Tollesbury 1 Gas Recreation 8, University of Essex 0 Coggeshall Town 3, West Bergholt 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, White Notley 3 Earls Colne 0.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1 Holland FC Res 1, Boxted Lodgers 14 Mersea Island 0, Cinque Port 1 University of Essex Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 3 West Bergholt Res 1, Gas Recreation Res 0 Wormingford Wdrs 1, Hedinghams Utd 1 Dedham Old Boys 0, Kelvedon Social 1 Little Oakley Res 3, Weeley Ath 3 Bradfield Rovers 2.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 7 Boxted Lodgers Res 1, Colchester Ath 6 FC Clacton Res 0, Cressing Utd 5 Kelvedon Social Res 1, Earls Colne Res 1 Great Bentley 4, Little Oakley A 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 1.

Essex Olympian League

Senior League Cup Second Round: Buckhurst Hill 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Hannakins Farm 5 Old Chelmsfordians 4.

Anagram Records Trophy First Round: Manford Way 1 Belstone 2, Springfield 3 Old Bradwell Utd 2, White Ensign 7 Stoney Stratford Town 2.

Premier Division: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 Harold Hill 0, Harold Wood Ath 1 Frenford Senior 0, Kelvedon Hatch 3 May & Baker EC 3.

Division One: Basildon Town 2 Toby 0, Hutton 1 Shenfield AFC 3, Ongar Town 1 Leigh Ramblers 3, Runwell Hospital 7 Canning Town 1, Snaresbrook 4 Galleywood 3.

Division Two: East Londoners 1 Westhamians 1, FC Hamlets 1 Ryan FC 1, Great Baddow 7 Lakeside 2, Herongate Ath 1 Ramsden Scotia 1, Roydon 1 Rochford Town 2.

Division Three: Broomfield 2 Benfleet 3, Debden Sports 1 Leytonstone Utd 1, Frenford Senior Res 1 Hutton Res 2, Southend Sports 0 May & Baker EC Res 3, Sungate 4 Epping 5, Upminster 4 Stambridge Utd 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter