Bury Town run riot as Sudbury secure away win, but Leiston lose out

Bury Town hit five today

Bury Town hit five today - Credit: Picture: Steve Waller

A full round-up of all the non-league football results from a packed weekend of action

Vanarama National League

North Division: Corby Town 0 Curzon Ashton postponed, Gloucester City v Curzon Ashton postponed, Harrogate Town v AFC Fylde postponed, Hednesford Town 2 Nuneaton 4, Lowestoft Town 0 Tamworth 4, Solihull Moors v Brackley Town postponed, Stockport 2 Bradford Park Avenue 0.

South Division: Bishop’s Stortford 1 Dartford 2, Chelmsford City 0 Ebbsfleet 0, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Concord Rangers 2, Maidstone Utd v Maidenhead Utd postponed, Margate v Bath City postponed, St Albans City v Gosport Borough postponed, Sutton Utd v Oxford City postponed, Truro City 2 Basingstoke Town 2.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Billericay Town 3 East Thurrock Utd 1, Brentwood Town v Wingate & Finchley postponed, Canvey Island 1 Dulwich Hamlet 2, Farnborough 3 VCD Ath 0, Hampton & Richmond Borough 2 Harrow Borough 2, Hendon v Grays Ath postponed, Kingstonian 1 Leiston 0, Lewes 3 Leatherhead 4, Staines Town v Metropolitan Police postponed, Merstham 1 Hendon 0.

North Division: Aveley 3 Witham Town 0, Barkingside 1 AFC Sudbury 3, Brightlingsea Regent 1 Maldon & Tiptree 0, Bury Town 5 Romford 1, Dereham Town 2 Cray Wdrs 2, Haringey Borough 1 Phoenix Sports 2, Heybridge Swifts 1 Cheshunt 8, Redbridge 3 Soham Town Rangers 1, Thamesmead Town 0 Wroxham 0, Thurrock v Harlow Town postponed, Waltham Abbey 2 Great Wakering Rovers 2.

Most Read

The Emirates FA Cup 15-16

Fourth Round Qualifying: Boreham Wood 2 AFC Hornchurch 1, Braintree Town 2 Harlow Town 0, Chesham Utd 2 Enfield Town 1, Didcot Town 4 Brentwood Town 2, Staines Town 2 Gloucester City 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Haverhill Rovers 1 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Long Melford 0 Norwich Utd 2, Mildenhall Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Newmarket Town 3 Fakenham Town 4, Saffron Walden Town 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Thetford Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Walsham le Willows 0 Whitton Utd 2.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 1 Dereham Town 0, Diss Town 5 Debenham LC 1, Downham Town 2 Team Bury 2, Great Yarmouth Town 3 Stowmarket Town 2, Kings Lynn Town Res 3 Cornard Utd 2, Leiston 4 Halstead Town 1, March Town Utd 1 Woodbridge Town 2, Wivenhoe Town 1 Ely City 0.

Reserves League: Brantham Ath 5 Lowestoft Town 1, Cornard Utd 1 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Newmarket Town 3, Stanway Rovers Walsham le Willows , Stowmarket Town Wivenhoe Town , Whitton Utd 2 Hadleigh Utd 3, Witham Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Long Melford 0.

Norfolk Junior Cup: Mulbarton Wdrs 4 Diss Town Res 4 aet (Diss won 4-3 on pens).

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 3 Burnham Ramblers 2, Basildon Utd 7 Greenhouse Sports 2, Enfield 1893 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 4, FC Romania 2 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Hullbridge Sports 4 Clapton 4, London Bari 2 Southend Manor 0, Newham 1 Stansted 2, Takeley 1 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Tower Hamlets 2 Eton Manor 0, Waltham Forest 1 Ilford 2.

Reserves Division: Redbridge 5 Sawbridgeworth Town 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 5 Westerfield Utd 2, Crane Sports 3 Framlingham Town 2, East Bergholt Utd 0 Achilles 4, Haughley Utd 7 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Stanton 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 2 Grundisburgh 4, Wickham Market 0 Capel Plough 0.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 5 Ipswich Exiles 2, Somersham 3 Old Newton Utd 6.

Division Two: AFC Kesgrave & Willis 13 Salvation Army 0, Bildeston Rangers 6 Bramford Road Old Boys 2.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 Westerfield Utd 5, Capel Plough 0 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2 Mendlesham 2, Grundisburgh 1 Wenhaston Utd 2, Old Newton Utd 1 Coplestonians 6, Sporting 87 1 Crane Sports 3.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 1 Haughley Utd 2, Coplestonians A 5 Wickham Market 1, Framlingham Town 7 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Henley Ath 1 Trimley Ath 0, Ipswich Ath 3 Benhall St Mary 2, Ipswich Exiles 2 AFC Hoxne 1.

Intermediate Division C: Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Cedars Park 0 Bacton Utd 89 3, Debenham LC 3 Somersham 2, East Bergholt Utd A 3 Trimley Red Devils 0, Old Newton Utd A 2 Leiston St Margarets 3, Stonham Aspal 2 Stowupland Falcons 2.

Division Three: Coddenham Ath 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Elmswell 1 Halesworth Town 6, Sproughton Utd 0 Shotley 12.

Division Four: AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 5 Tattingstone Utd Res 3, Cockfield Utd Res 2 Sporting 87 A 2, Stonham Aspal A 0 Woolverstone Utd 4, Stowupland Falcons A 2 AFC Elmsett 6, Stradbroke Utd 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 4 Halesworth Town Res 1.

Division Five: Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0 AFC Titans 6, Needham Market Phoenix 0 Ufford Sports Res 5, Sproughton Sports Res 6 Chantry Grasshoppers Res 3, Stage Event Security 4 Bacton Utd 89 A 0, Sutton Heath Saxons 0 Adastral Park 2.

Kick-offs 2 .15pm unless otherwise stated:

Suffolk FA Junior Cup sponsored by CNet Training second round: AFC Hoxne 2 Mutford & Wrentham 0, Benhall St Mary 4 Exning Utd 2, Bungay Town Res 0 Barham Ath 5, Home Guard 2014 3 Red Lodge 2, Mendlesham 3 Hundon 1, Ransomes Sports 3 Cockfield Utd 1, Sporting 87 2 Sproughton Sports 3, St Edmunds 1965 0 Henley Ath 2, Stowupland Falcons 2 Claydon 1, Trimley Ath 1 Cedars Park 3, Trimley Red Devils 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Ufford Sports 2 Bury Town FC Rams A 1, Witnesham Wasps 2 Carlton Rangers 1.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup sponsored by P&O Ferrymasters third round: Tacket Street Boys Brigade Old Boys 5 Saxmundham Sports 2.

Essex Premier Cup

Round Two: Tollesbury 0 Great Baddow 5.

Essex Junior Cup

Round Two: Earls Colne Res 1 Leigh Town 4, Harlow Town Under 21’s v Brightlingsea Regent A (6.30pm), Lawford Lads Res v Earls Hall Utd postponed, Hadleigh & Thundersley 3 Great Bentley 2, Little Oakley A 2 Southend Collegians 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 2 Dagenham Utd 1, FC Clacton Res 7 Colebrook Royals 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers v Tiptree Jobserve postponed, Barnston AFC 2 Earls Colne 2, Hatfield Peverel 1 Coggeshall Town 3, Little Oakley v Harwich & Parkeston postponed, University of Essex 4 Lawford Lads 0, West Bergholt 2 Holland FC 2, White Notley 1 Gas Recreation 4.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 Kelvedon Social 2, Cinque Port 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 1 Holland FC Res 2, Gas Recreation Res 1 Dedham Old Boys 6, Hedinghams Utd 1 Wormingford Wdrs 3, Mersea Island v Bradfield Rovers postponed, University of Essex Res 2 West Bergholt Res 4, Weeley Ath 1 Little Oakley Res 2.

Division Two: Bradfield Rovers Res 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 1, Cressing Utd 4 Tiptree Park 1, Kelvedon Social Res v Boxted Lodgers Res postponed, Team Brantham 1 Colchester Ath 4.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Wortham 2 Westbury Utd 2, Bedrics Worth 3 Stanton Res 0.

Division Two: Bury Wdrs 1 AFC Black Boy 4, Thurston 4 Elmswell Res 0, Trunk v R F Saints postponed.

Division Three: AFC Weeting 5 Bury Wdrs Res 0, Beck Row 0 Vipers 8, Walsham B 2 Wotham Res 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus