Earl Stonham snatch title in dramatic finale

IN A dramatic finale to the Greene King Suffolk Premier League season Earl Stonham snatched the title as previous leaders Walsham crashed to defeat at Battisford.

Stonham looked to have lost their chance when they were bowled out for just 72 and lost by seven wickets to Walsham the previous week.

They completed their fixtures in style on Saturday when they saw off the challenge of Brantham, Jeff Lewis grabbing six for 28 to help send the visitors packing for 103.

Simon Edgar led the way to an eight-wicket win in just 21 overs with an unbeaten 47.

And that proved to be the crucial success as Walsham lost in a close finish at Battisford.


You may also want to watch:


After Ed Campbell (15), Ollie Jackson (21) and Stephen Owston (58) the rest of the Walsham innings failed to contribute much and they were bowled out for 159 in 41.4 overs.

Jonny Doughty led the home attack with four for 39 while there were two wickets each for T Sillett and I Fletcher.

Most Read

Doughty then carried his bat for an unbeaten 57, with C Rushbrook cracking 75 to help overhaul the Walsham total in the 46th over for the loss of just two wickets.

When the calculators had been used it was apparent that Walsham would have remained on top if they had taken four more points in defeat.

Lakenheath II finished a fine season in third place after successfully defending a modest total of 132 for six at Worlingworth. C Palmer top-scored with 43 while P Tobitt snapped up seven for 27 to help dismiss the home side for 106.

Meanwhile, in the MSC Suffolk Alliance the battle for the championship will not be decided until after this Sunday’s matches.

Contenders Kesgrave and Ipswich both picked up 19 points from wins last week, so Kesgrave hold a six-point advantage with one match left.

Kesgrave, champions in 2009, are at home to Sudbourne Hall while defending champions Ipswich go to Stradbroke in the final matches.

Kesgrave were worthy winners at Easton after Mike Worne (88 not out), Tom Piddington (58) and Dom Gallant (37) led them to a mighty 252 for six.

Sam Bennett King (35) and Will Fiske (40) were the only Easton batsmen to hang around for long until last pair James Boggis (14 not out) and Colin Thomas (seven not out) defied the Kesgrave attack to deny them full bowling points.

Paul Budd finished with four for 63 while Mike Worne took three for 30 as Easton ended on 140 for nine.

Ipswich bowled out Saxmundham for 150 despite half centuries from Angus Ferguson and Dan Crane, who added 85 for the fourth wicket.

James Alder took the bowling honours with three for 15, and was then needed with the bat, guiding his team to a four-wicket win with 35 not out, sharing the key partnership with Nick Johnson (39).

Jack Lord took four for nine from 10 overs to help Melton St Audry’s to a six-wicket win over Stowupland to set the pace at the top of Section C. But they will probably be overhauled if BT & Waldringfield win their two remaining matches against Ipswich & East Suffolk and Bawdsey.

Felixstowe’s youngsters, fresh from their Plate success, chased down a Stradbroke II total of 179 for seven as Ben Parker (69), Adam Hopkins (61 not out) and H Elliston (38) set up an eight-wicket win.

Rougham secured their second successive championship in the Hunts County Bats Suffolk League with a 10-wicket win over Hartest & Coldham to win Division Three.

Opening batsmen Jason Boor (40 not out) and Rob Dovaston (17 not out) knocked off the runs and took their combined tally to 1300 runs this summer.

A Simmons scored 134 for Battisford II, but Bardwell reached their target for a three-wicket win to ensure promotion from Division Four.

Greene King Suffolk Premier League

Brantham 103 (J Lewis 6 for 28). *Earl Stonham 104 for 2 (S Edgar 47no). Earl Stonham (20) bt Brantham (2) by 8 wkts.

Lakenheath II 132 for 6 (C Palmer 43, J Tuffs 36, K Starr 20). *Worlingworth 106 (A Sarangan 24, I Absolon 21, P Tobitt 7 for 27). Lakenheath II (20) bt Worlingworth (4) by 26 runs.

Walsham le Willows 159 (S Owston 58, O Jackson 21, J Doughty 4 for 39). *Battisford 160 for 2 (C Rushbrook 75, J Doughty 57no). Battisford (20) bt Walsham (3) by 8 wkts.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk League

Division One

Bury St Edmunds 233. Sudbury 221. Bury St Edmunds (20) bt Sudbury (10) by 12 runs.

Worlington 224 (Summerskill 56, Lister 30, Sturgeon 4 for 64, D Fisher 3 for 28). Acton 199 for 8 (Wright 45, Ponsford 47, S Fisher 34no, DuPlooy 4 for 38). Worlington (20) bt Acton (9) by 25 runs.

Lakenheath v Haverhill cancelled.

Ampton & Culford (-20) conceded to Woolpit (20) and Edwardstone (-20) conceded to Mildenhall (20).

Division Two

Battisford 130 (Sykes 4 for 15). Brockley 110 (I Reed 57, Fairfull 3 for 7). Battisford (20) bt Brockley (5) by 20 runs.

Mellis 199 for 4. Stowmarket 149 . Mellis (20) bt Stowmarket (4) by 50 runs.

Walsham le Willows 180 (B Lynn 43, O Jackson 41, S Lawson 4 for 42. Exning 182 for 7 (N Lomas 42, S Lawson 35). Exning (20) bt Walsham le Willows (7) by 3 wkts.

Tuddenham (-20) conceded to Hadleigh (20) and Brettenham (-20) conceded to Withersfield (20).

Division Three

Cavendish Wanderers 173 for 9 (J Lee 31). Nowton 120 (S Kevis 3 for 10). Cavendish Wanderers (20) bt Nowton (5) by 53 runs.

Earl Stonham 159 for 4 (P Turner 56, S Lewis 53no). Tendring Park 163 for 3 (M Willingham 84, J De Alwis 47no). Tendring Park (20) bt Earl Stonham (4) by 7 wkts.

Hartest & Coldham 58 (N Drewry 3 for 13, R Firth 3 for 17). Rougham 60 for 0 (J Boor 40no). Rougham (20) bt Hartest (0) by 10 wkts.

Division Four

Battisford II 214 for 5 (A Simmons 134). Bardwell 215 for 7 (B Luke 77, P Amond 53, S Larder 32, S Kelk 3 for 24). Bardwell (20) bt Battisford II (8) by 3 wkts.

Risby 202 for 7 (W Martin 87, N Hopton 51, J Nair 3 for 13). Sudbury II 178 for 9 (D Shropshire 45, W Martin 5 for 43). Risby (20) bt Sudbury II (7) by 24 runs.

Mildenhall II 159 for 4 (S Grinling 69no). Long Melford 154 for 9 (D Bigg 55no). Mildenhall II (20) bt Long Melford (5) by 5 runs.

Division Five

Mellis II 71. Hadleigh Academy 76 for 3. Hadleigh Academy (20) bt Mellis II (1) by 7 wkts.

MSC Suffolk Alliance

Section A

*Kesgrave 252 for 6 (M Worne 88no, T Piddington 58, D Gallant 37, C Thomas 3 for 66). Easton 140 for 9 (W Fiske 40, S Bennett King 35, P Budd 4 for 63, M Worne 3 for 30). Kesgrave (19) bt Easton (6) by 112 runs.

*Rumburgh v Sudbourne Hall cancelled.

*Saxmundham 150 (D Crane 523, A Ferguson 52, J Alder 3 for 15). Ipswich 151 for 6 (N Johnson 39, J Alder 35no). Ipswich (19) bt Saxmundham (7) by 4 wkts.

*Stradbroke 126 (A Barker 68, B Buckmaster 4 for 12, K Gooderham 3 for 36). Wortham 127 for 2 (S Crane 49no, J Buckmaster 38no). Wortham (19) bt Stradbroke (4) by 8 wkts.

Section B

Needham Market 79 (C Morris 32, A Burgess 22no, S Patel 5 for 36, P Denness 4 for 27). *Caribbeans 80 for 3 (B Goodall 31, R Millwood 21no). Caribbeans (19) bt Needham Market (2) by 7 wkts.

Martlesham Nomads v Brantham no result received.

*Worlingworth 63 (Davies 3 for 18, Jenkins 3 for 33). Woodbridge & OWs 65 for 3 (P Taylor 29). Woodbridge (19) bt Worlingworth (1) by 7 wkts.

Section C

Stowupland 93 (Mahesh 32no, T Wray 22, J Lord 4 for 9). *Melton St Audry’s 94 for 4 (S Dineen 36). Melton St Audry’s (18) bt Stowupland (3) by 6 wkts.

*Eye 188 for 7 (P Shelley 98no, N Bamber 20no). Kesgrave II 179 for 6 (A Gallant 55, B Bethell 40, R Jennings 32, J Ling 27). Eye (18) bt Kesgrave II (8) by 9 runs.

*Ipswich & East Suffolk 172 for 7 (P Drain 42, G Bone 37, B Perrett 28, J Windsor 25). Castle 175 for 6 (E Drea 42, T Shahid 42, S Clark 26). Castle (18) bt IES (7).

Rosary Cavalier 63 (J Buck 5 for 24). *Bawdsey 67 for 2 (W Arundel 28no, A Green 23). Bawdsey (19) bt Rosary Cavaliers (1) by 8 wkts.

Section D

Stradbroke II 179 for 7 (L Smith 83no, D Allum 47). *Felixstowe 180 for 2 (B Parker 69, A Hopkins 61no, H Elliston 38). Felixstowe (18) bt Stradbroke (6) by 8 wkts.

*DBSL 156 for 6 (M Phair 61, A Cook 20). Nacton 158 for 2 (Dyson 72no, Songer 54no). Nacton (19) bt DBSL (5) by 8 wkts.

* denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus