Essex County Council results

ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTSBASILDONBillericay and Burstead (2): Anthony Hedley* (Con) 10,933, Kay Twitchen* (Con) 8,418, Gilda Bellard (Lib Dem) 3,868, Annie Humphries (Green) 1,269, Patricia Reid (Lab) 2,674, Geoffrey Taylor (Lib Dem) 3,718, Margaret Viney (Lab) 2,369.

ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTS

BASILDON

Billericay and Burstead (2): Anthony Hedley* (Con) 10,933, Kay Twitchen* (Con) 8,418, Gilda Bellard (Lib Dem) 3,868, Annie Humphries (Green) 1,269, Patricia Reid (Lab) 2,674, Geoffrey Taylor (Lib Dem) 3,718, Margaret Viney (Lab) 2,369. Majority 4,550. Turnout 125.29%. No change.

Laindon Park and Fryerns (2): William Archibald* (Lab) 6,707, Rachel Liebeschuetz* (Lab) 5,349, Terry Fleet (Con) 4,107, Terri Sargent (Con) 3,904, Linda Williams (Lib Dem) 1,903, Jonathan Myall (Lib Dem) 1,539, Adam Ellis (Green) 1,177. Majority 1,242. Turnout 94.2%. No change.


You may also want to watch:


Pitsea (2): Keith Bobbin* (Lab) 6,968, Paul Kirkman* (Lab) 6,181, David Abrahall (Con) 4,910, Andrew Baggott (Con) 4,271, Martin Howard (Lib Dem) 2,229, Philip Jenkins (Lib Dem) 1,964, David Wilkinson (Green) 1,189. Majority 1,271. Turnout 91.4%. No change.

Westley Heights: John Schofield (Con) 3,654, Geoffrey Williams (Lib Dem) 2,753, Swatantra Nandanwar* (Lab) 2,489, Kim Gandy (English Democrats) 457, Ernest Humphries (Green) 283. Majority 901. Turnout 62.9%. Con gain.

Most Read

Wickford Crouch (2): Donald Morris* (Con) 8,841, Iris Pummell* (Con) 8,421, Wendy Aitken (Lab) 3,927, Christopher Wilson (Lab) 3,873, Vivien Howard (Lib Dem) 2,444, Michael Woods (Lib Dem) 2,369, Dean Hall (Green) 1,183. Majority 4,494. Turnout not declared. No change.

BRAINTREE

Bocking: Lynn Watson (Lab) 3,231, Jean Schmitt (Con) 3,010, Terrence Brooks (Lib Dem) 1,362, Wendy Partridge (Green) 449, Majority 221. Turnout 61.7%. Lab gain.

Braintree Eastern: Nigel Edey* (Con) 3,688, Eileen Davidson (Lab) 2,878, Peter Braley (Lib Dem) 1,251, Duncan Stewart (Green) 414, Barbara Coutts (UKIP) 338. Majority 810. Turnout 69%. No change.

Braintree Town: Elwyn Bishop (Lab) 2,700, Graham Butland (Con) 2,485, Douglas Rice (Lib Dem) 1,730, Philip Hughes (Green) 327, Heather Sheehan (UKIP) 273. Majority 215. Turnout 60.9%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Halstead: Joseph Pike* (Con) 4,378, Moia Thorogood (Lab) 2,486, Christine Bayley (Lib Dem) 1,887, Nelson Brunton (Green) 560. Majority 1,892. Turnout 63.8%. No change.

Hedingham: David Finch* (Con) 4,959, Stephen Bolter (Lib Dem) 2,182, John Kotz (Lab) 1,722, Robert Kenney (Green) 590. Majority 2,777. Turnout 69.4%. No change.

Three Fields with Great Notley: Roger Walters (Con) 4,045, William Edwards (Lab) 1,682, Lesley Beckett (Lib Dem) 1,475, Kevin Peterson (Green) 316, Michael Baker (UKIP) 278. Majority 2,363. Turnout 67%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Witham Northern: Michael Lager (Con) 3,108, Philip Barlow* (Lab) 2,878, James Abbott (Green) 1,376, Martin Ashby (Lib Dem) 1,154, Bryan Smith (UKIP) 367. Majority 230. Turnout 65.3%. Con gain.

Witham Southern: Derrick Louis (Con) 3,539, Jacqueline Martin (Lab) 3,155, Barry Fleet (Lib Dem) 1,431, Stephen Hicks (Green) 581. Majority 384. Turnout 63.5%. No change.

BRENTWOOD

Brentwood Hutton: John Roberts* (Con) 5,734, Richard Davies (Lib Dem) 2,292, Bernadette Pavitt (Lab) 1,332, Derek Camp (UKIP) 563. Majority 3,442. Turnout 68.4%. No change.

Brentwood North: Philip Baker* (Con) 4,102, Doris Suckling (Lib Dem) 2,687, Michele Wigram (Lab) 1,143, Yvonne Maguire (UKIP) 419, Frank Seckleman (Green) 431. Majority 1,415. Turnout 67.4%. No change.

Brentwood Rural: Roger Dyson* (Con) 4,751, Barry Aspinell* (Lib Dem) 3,060, Vicki Hann (Lab) 834, Michael Heaslip (UKIP) 616, Beryl Lankester (Green) 298. Majority 1,691. Turnout 70.1%. No change.

Brentwood South: Lionel Lee* (Con) 3,281, David Kendall (Lib Dem) 2,711, Michael Le-Surf (Lab) 1,356, Janette Gulleford (UKIP) 332, Dean Swift (Green) 325. Majority 570. Turnout 64.8%. No change.

CASTLE POINT

Canvey Island East: Mark Howard (Con) 3,944, Dennis Williams* (Lab) 3,645, Deborah Wood (Lib Dem) 728, Christopher Keene (Green) 397. Majority 299. Turnout 56%. Con gain.

Canvey Island West: Raymond Howard* (Con) 3,727, Vincent Heatherson (Lab) 2,782, Shirley Howe (Lib Dem) 556, Irene Willis (Green) 269. Majority 945. Turnout 52.2%. No change.

Hadleigh: Jillian Reeves* (Con) 4,998, Jacqueline Reilly (Lab) 2,229, Elizabeth Jones (Lib Dem) 1,028, Vikki Copping (Green) 735. Majority 2,769. Turnout 65.2%. No change.

South Benfleet: Colin Riley (Con) 4,226, Lorna Trollope (Lab) 2,627,

Barry Newman (Lib Dem) 1,357, Nanine Pachy (Green) 175. Majority 1,599. Turnout 62.7%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Thundersley: William Dick* (Con) 3,879, Joseph Cooke (Lab) 2,902, Paul Westlake (Lib Dem) 811, Eileen Peck (Green) 360. Majority 977. Turnout 62.6%. No change.

CHELMSFORD

Broomfield and Writtle: John Aldridge (Con) 4,271, John Hunnable (Lib Dem) 2,565, Prudence Jones (Lab) 1,603, Andrew Tinsley (Green) 513, Charles Cole (UKIP) 464. Majority 1,706. Turnout 66.4%. No change.

Chelmer: Peter Martin (Con) 5,364, David Whiteing (Lib Dem) 2,280, David Howell (Lab) 1,737, Eleanor Burgess (Green) 650. Majority 3,084. Turnout 63.1%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Chelmsford Central: Keith Francis (Lib Dem) 2,785, David Lee (Con) 2,584, John Leslie (Lab & Co-op) 1,531, Douglas Coping (Green) 430. Majority 201. Turnout 62.6%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Chelmsford North: Tom Smith-Hughes* (Lib Dem) 3,276, Delmas Ashford (Con) 2,726, Joan Bliss (Lab & Co-op) 2,031, Angela Thomson (Green) 341. Majority 550. Turnout 60.8%. No change.

Chelmsford West: Ian Gale (Lib Dem) 2,876, Amar Bajaj (Con) 2,365, Neil Spurgeon* (Lab) 2,161, Clifford Hughes (Green) 426, Stephen Stratton (Veritas) 158. Majority 511. Turnout 56.5%. Lib Dem gain.

Great Baddow: Maureen Miller* (Lib Dem) 3,774, David Stevenson (Con) 3,571, Peter Dixon (Lab) 1,803, Colin Budgey (Green) 449. Majority 203. Turnout 63.5%. No change.

South Woodham Ferrers: Norman Hume (Con) 3,950, Robert Jones (Lab) 1,403, Jennifer Goldfinch (Lib Dem) 1,260, Ian Roberts (Ind) 807, Valerie Thompson (Green) 251. Majority 2,547. Turnout 59.7%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Springfield: Michael Mackrory (Lib Dem) 4,095, John Spence (Con) 3,778, William Horslen (Lab) 1,996. Majority 317. Turnout 62.5%. Lib Dem gain.

Stock: Lord Hanningfield* (Con) 5,944, Angela Robinson (Lib Dem) 2,232, Dawn Holmes (Green) 867. Majority 3,712. Turnout 66.4%. No change.

COLCHESTER

Abbey: Margaret Fisher (Lib Dem) 3,384, Scott Harris (Lab) 1,846, David Adams (Con) 1,806, Peter Lynn 852 (Green). Majority 1,538. Turnout 52.8%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Constable: Anthony Clover* (Con) 4,943, John Stevens (Lib Dem) 2,333, John Wood (Lab) 1,925, Roger Bamforth (Green) 673. Majority 2,610. Turnout 68%. No change.

Drury: Jeremy Lucas* (Con) 4,049, Gwendoline Ilott (Lib Dem) 3,030, David Hough (Lab) 1,517, Timothy Glover (Green) 618. Majority 1,019. Turnout 67.8%. No change.

Maypole: Richard Bourne* (Lab) 2,226, Bill Frame (Lib Dem) 2,035, Robert Davidson (Con) 1,837, Philippa Lane (Green) 299. Majority 191. Turnout 52.8%. No change.

Mersea and Tiptree: Christopher Manning-Press (Con) 4,129, Audrey Spencer (Lab) 1,916, Craig Sutton (Lib Dem) 1,491, Jon Longman (Ind) 1,263, Howard Mettler (Green) 423. Majority 2,213. Turnout 65%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Mile End and Highwoods: Anne Turrell (Lib Dem) 2,646, Donald Henshall (Con) 2,619, Richard Bingley (Lab) 1,282, Mary Bryan (Green) 403. Majority 27. Turnout 58%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Parsons Heath and East Gates: Theresa Higgins* (Lib Dem) 3,312, Simon Smith (Con) 2,280, Kim Naish (Lab) 1,647, Maria Iacovou (Green) 390. Majority 1,032. Turnout 60.6%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Stanway and Pyefleet: John Jowers (Con) 4,036, Hannah James (Lib Dem) 2,739, John Spademan (Lab) 1,825, Pat Rogers (Green) 514. Majority 1,297. Turnout 64.8%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Wivenhoe St Andrew: Julie Young* (Lab) 2,756, Jeremy Jacobs (Lib Dem) 2,119, Neil Stock (Con) 1,881, Christopher Fox (Green) 668. Majority 637. Turnout 48.1%. No change.

EPPING FOREST

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South: Colin Finn* (Con) 4,780, Paul Bostock (Lab) 1,580, Ann Haigh* (Lib Dem) 3,438. Majority 1,342. Turnout 65.8%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway: Michael Tomkins (Con) 3,748, Gillian Askew (Green) 255, Thomas Owen (Lab) 1,551, Thomas Richardson (BNP) 623, Peter Spencer (Lib Dem) 1,349. Majority 2,197. Turnout 60.27%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Epping and Theydon Bois: Terence Spencer (Con) 3,496, Michael Sellears (Lab) 827, Robin Tilbrook (English Democrats) 368, Janet Whitehouse* (Lib Dem) 3,375, Korinna Willis (Green) 284. Majority 121. Turnout 66.92%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Loughton Central: Christopher Pond (Independent Loughton Residents) 2,734, Jennifer Hart (Green) 269, Matthew Hayday (Con) 2,175, Margaret Owen (Lab) 1,331, Patricia Richardson (BNP) 768, Lucille Thompson (Lib Dem) 483. Majority 559. Turnout 61.61%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

North Weald and Nazeing: Anthony Jackson* (Con) 5,301, Peter Goldsmith (Green) 511, Janet Hedges (Lib Dem) 1,623, Kelvin Morris (Lab) 1,654. Majority 3,647. Turnout 69.93%. Con hold.

Ongar and Rural: Gerard McEwen* (Con) 4,397, Derek Jacobs (Lib Dem) 1,729, Sheila Spring (Lab) 1,254. Majority 2,668. Turnout 66.96%. New seat, so not contested at last election.

Waltham Abbey: Elizabeth Webster* (Con) 4,622, Patricia Brooks (Lib Dem) 1,170, Barry Johns (Green) 393, Peter Sheen (Lab) 1,974. Majority 2,648. Turnout 53.17%. Con hold

HARLOW

Harlow South East: Michael Gould (Green), Edward Johnson (Con), Patricia Larkin (Lab), Linda Pailing (Lib Dem). Result not declared.

Harlow North: Christopher Millington (Lib Dem), Jane Steer (Con), Paul Sztumpf* (Lab), Miles Willis (Green). Result not declared.

Harlow West: Anthony Durcan* (Lab), Christopher Ford (Con), Jenny Holland* (Lab), Joshua Jolles (Con), Nicholas Macy (Lib Dem), Robert Thurston (Lib Dem), Robert Wight (Green). Result not declared.

MALDON

Heybridge and Tollesbury: Rodney Bass (Con) 5,305, Norman Hunt (Lab) 2,162, Gerald Townshend (Lib Dem) 1,905, Jonathan King (Green) 943. Majority 3,143. Turnout 68.7%. No change.

Maldon: Brian Mead* (Con) 4,588, Michael Bentley (Lab) 2,461, Jannetta Sosin (Lib Dem) 1,603, Michael Cole (Green) 672. Majority 2,127. Turnout 65.8%. No change.

Southminster: Robert Boyce* (Con) 5,729, Mary Feakins (Lab) 2,612, James Hutchon (Lib Dem) 1,725, Robert King (Green) 736. Majority 3,117. Turnout 64.3%. No change.

ROCHFORD

Rayleigh North: Stephen Castle* (Con) 3,815, Christopher Black (Lib Dem) 2,908, Stephen Hinde (Lab) 1,382, Neil Kirsh (Green) 432. Majority 907. Turnout 67.9%. No change.

Rayleigh South: Mavis Webster* (Con) 4,180, Keith Budden (Lib Dem) 1,617, Hilary Dyer (Lab) 1,577, Peggy-Jane Smith (Green) 376. Majority 2,563. Turnout 62.7%. No change.

Rochford North: Tracey Chapman* (Con) 4,262, Allan Davies (Lab) 1,809, Victor Leach (Lib Dem) 1,555, Andrew Vaughan (Green) 607. Majority 2,453. Turnout 64.5%. No change.

Rochford South: Roy Pearson* (Con) 3,324, Graham Fox (Lab) 2,460, John Masek (Lib Dem) 867, Robin Hume (Green) 453. Majority 864. Turnout 60.1%. No change.

Rochford West: Elizabeth Hart* (Con) 4,788, Michael Hoy (Lab) 2,276, Mark Pearson (Lib Dem) 1,406, Gabrielle Yeadell (Green) 595. Majority 2,512. Turnout 66%. No change.

TENDRING

Brightlingsea: Derek Robinson* (Con) 4,157, Colin Olivier (Lab) 2,327, Gary Scott (Lib Dem) 2,258, Nicholas Scales (Green) 478. Majority 1,830. Turnout 65.4%. No change.

Clacton East: Pierre Oxley (Con) 4,330, Roy Raby (Lab & Co-op) 2,427, Victor Brown (Lib Dem) 1,206, Cheryl Gerrard (Green) 263, Fraser Leeks (Community Reps) 207. Majority 1,903. Turnout 64.1%. No change.

Clacton North: Clive Baker* (Lab & Co-op) 2,809, Paul Honeywood (Con) 2,200, Harold Shearing (Lib Dem) 1,746, Kevin Watson (Community Reps) 204, Patricia Brunton (Green) 174. Majority 609. Turnout 55.6%. No change.

Clacton West: Roy Smith* (Community Reps) 2,109, Christopher Griffiths (Con) 1,988, Maurice Alexander (Lab) 1,863, Susan Shearing (Lib Dem) 747, Rachel Brunton (Green) 136. Majority 121. Turnout 56.9%. Community Reps gain.

Frinton and Walton: Michael Page* (Con) 6,112, Richard Hebborn (Lab & Co-op) 2,633, Charles Harrison (Lib Dem) 1,658, Walter Schwarz (Green) 358.

Majority 3,479. Turnout 68.4%. No change.

Harwich: Leslie Double* (Lab & Co-op) 3,847, Steven Henderson (Community Reps) 2,487, Denzil Watson (Con) 1,887, Katherine Bamforth (Green) 519. Majority 1,360. Turnout 65.6%. No change.

Tendring Rural East: Mark Cossens (Con) 3,805, Lawrence Payne (Lab & Co-op) 2,951, Robert Bevan (Lib Dem) 2,142, Samuel Elliott (Green) 289, John Brown (Community Reps) 208. Majority 854. Turnout 63.7%. No change.

Tendring Rural West: Sarah Candy* (Con) 3,929, Ann Elvin (Lib Dem) 3,315, Michael Mealing (Green) 884, David Smy (Community Reps) 428. Majority 614. Turnout 65.4%. No change.

UTTLESFORD

Dunmow: Susan Flack* (Con) 5,498, Richard Harris (Lib Dem) 3,520, Michael Earley (Green) 842. Majority 1,978. No change.

Saffron Walden: Robert Chambers* (Con) 4,299, Joan Dawson (Lib Dem) 3,237, Simon Trimnell (Lab) 1,570, Trilby Roberts (Green) 700, Barrie Tyler (UKIP) 462. Majority 1, 062. No change.

Stansted: Raymond Gooding (Con) 3,932, Peter Wilcock (Lib Dem) 3,779, Betty McGregor (Lab) 904, Sanjukta Ghosh (Green) 411, Majority 153. No change.

Thaxted: Simon Walsh (Con) 4,366, Robert Wingard (Lib Dem) 2,188, Yvonne Morton (Lab) 1,113, Susan Halsted (Green) 629. Majority 2,178. No change.

BALANCE OF POWER

Conservative 51

Labour 10

Liberal Democrats 8

Independent 2

n 4 seats of 75 still to be declared

KEY

BNP, British National Party; Community Reps, Community Representative; Con, Conservative; Lab, Labour; Lib Dem, Liberal Democrat; Ind, Independent; Green, Green Party; UKIP, UK Independence Party.

* denotes councillor seeking re-election.

(2) indicates division electing two councillors

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus