Exning pull off ‘huge result’ with win over Ipswich

EXNING skipper Daren Hayward described Saturday’s victory over Ipswich as a “huge result” in their bid to pull clear of a relegation battle in Division One of the Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship.

The visitors won by four wickets with 13 balls to spare, Tim Catley finishing 75 not out, after successfully chasing down Ipswich’s 196 for four built around Joe Rusby’s unbeaten 96.

Not only was it Exning’s first win of the season but it also lifted them off the foot of the table and above both Lakenheath and Elmstead Grasshoppers.

Hayward, who returned to Exning last season after a decade at Worlington and is in his first season as captain, said: “They won the toss and decided to bat, which I was surprised about.

“The track had a good covering of grass and I assumed they knew something I didn’t and that it would be more challenging batting second.”


You may also want to watch:


Ipswich only lost four wickets but failed to top 200 in their 50 overs, and Hayward said: “I think the agenda of their opener (Rusby) didn’t match the needs of his side.

“He spent that last two or three overs attempting reverse sweeps and ridiculous shots either to impress those watching or to get to his hundred in style, but his strategy seemed to go awry.

Most Read

“Fair play to him – he batted through 50 overs, but we decided it was in our interests to keep him in bat. Chris Bell looked menacing for a while, but we got rid of Doug Hondo cheaply before Sam Gibson struck the ball well.

“I felt 196 was 20 or 30 runs short and that cost them. The wicket played well and we produced a very disciplined batting performance.

“Tim Catley demonstrated his quality by dropping anchor and managing the situation very well, while Ben Atkinson and myself took a liking to their spin attack and Mark Geeves steadied the ship towards the end.

“It is a huge result for us. We have struggled to field a consistent XI so far this season as we are going through a period of transition.

“The club have lost ten players through retirements or having children – and five of those have been first-team players, although we still retain a core.

“Hopefully this result will be a springboard for us to move forward and will take the pressure off.

“Already Division One is split into two mini leagues – the top six and the bottom six – and if we can string two or three wins together it will put pressure on Elmstead Market, who we play this Saturday, Ipswich and Lakenheath.”

Mistley thrashed Elmstead Market by nine wickets, Michael Griggs making 63 not out, after bowling out their visitors for just 109.

Lakenheath fared no better at Wivenhoe, Harry Burnett returning figures of 13-2-22-7 as Lakenheath crumbled to 67 all out in response to the home team’s 169, Billy Godleman top-scoring with 55.

Leaders Woolpit consolidated their position at the top, Andy Northcote’s 119 not out underpinning their pursuit of 212 in a three-wicket win. He put on 117 for the fifth wicket with Tim Whiteman, who contributed 41.

Jimmy Rees (70) and Javon Searles (64) had earlier shared a third-wicket stand of 112 for Coggeshall.

Mildenhall moved up to second courtesy of a six-wicket success at home to Maldon, whose 139 all out owed much to Ian Elliott’s 65.

Azeem Ghumann then followed up his four for 35 with 64 as Mildenhall displaced Haverhill, who lost by six wickets at home to Frinton.

Haverhill’s Satyajit Satbhai top-scored with 70 in their 117 all out, before becoming one of Ian Morton’s five victims.

Trevor Moulton (52 not out) and Russell Stockdale (48 not out) then ensured the visitors’ 20-point haul.

Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship scoreboard

DIVISION ONE

Coggeshall 211 for 6 (J Rees 70, J Searles 64, S Blackwell 27no, W Parker 4 for 43). *Woolpit 212 for 7 (A Northcote 119no, T Whiteman 41). Woolpit (18pts) bt Coggeshall (8pts) by 3 wkts.

Elmstead Grasshoppers 109 (D Sargeant 48, S Dove 3 for 2, K Young 3 for 11, D Smith 3 for 34). *Mistley 110 for 1 (M Griggs 63, G Stevens 22no). Mistley (20pts) bt Elmstead Grasshoppers (1pt) by 9 wkts.

*Haverhill 117 (S Satbhai 70, I Morton 5 for 26, R Reifer 3 for 26). Frinton 120 for 4 (T Moulton 52, R Stockdale 48no, D Poole 3 for 26). Frinton (20pts) bt Haverhill (3pts) by 6 wkts.

*Ipswich 196 for 4 (J Rusby 96, C Bell 32, J Alder 26, S Gibson 21no). Exning 197 for 6 (T Catley 75, B Atkinson 37, D Hayward 36D Watling 3 for 32). Exning (17pts) bt Ipswich (7pts) by 4 wkts.

Maldon 139 (I Elliott 65, J Glenn 24, A Ghumann 4 for 35). *Mildenhall 141 for 4 (A Ghumann 64, A Reynolds 29). Mildenhall (20pts) bt Maldon (4pts) by 6 wkts.

*Wivenhoe 169 (B Godleman 55, R Savill 29, T Harwood 28, A Horrex 3 for 35, T Milner 3 for 43). Lakenheath 67 (H Burnett 7 for 22). Wivenhoe (20pts) bt Lakenheath (5pts) by 102 runs.

DIVISION TWO

Brockley 143 (S Fisher 43, D Cowley 23, M Abrey 4 for 38, M Johnson 3 for 38). *Abberton 144 for 5 (S Swinn 67, R Moxon 25, J Gallant 21, J Brame 4 for 53). Abberton (20pts) bt Brockley (4pts) by 5 wkts.

*Dunmow 194 for 8. Brightlingsea 136. Dunmow (20pts) bt Brightlingsea (6pts) by 58 runs.

Easton 82 (W Mitchell 22, J Kimmerling 20, N Twiddy 5 for 42). *Worlington 83 for 1 (C Baugh 41no, J Watson 33no). Worlington (20pts) bt Easton (0pts) by 9 wkts.

*Hadleigh 150 for 8 (T Piddington 92, J Sambrook 3 for 52). Witham 154 for 3 (K Hawes 76no, R Green 26, E Suett 25). Witham (19pts) bt Hadleigh (4pts) by 7 wkts.

*Ipswich & ES 201 for 8 (M Worne 71, H Hazlewood 67, P Akolade 4 for 64). Mildenhall II 137 (L Turner 40, A Trett 32, C Baird 26, M Sproats 4 for 23, N Pryke 3 for 28). Ipswich & ES (20pts) bt Mildenhall II (6pts) by 64 runs.

Woodbridge & OW 131 (B Hamnett 30, R Scopes 27, E Parker 22, N Butler 5 for 18). *Braintree 135 for 4 (R Jones 59, D Chalk 40, R Vickery 20). Braintree (20pts) bt Woodbridge & OW (4pts) by 6 wkts.

DIVISION THREE

Copford 127 for 9. *Bury St Edmunds II 128 for 5. Bury St Edmunds II (19pts) bt Copford (4pt) by 5 wkts.

Felixstowe 226 for 2. *Stowmarket 171. Felixstowe (20pts) bt Stowmarket (4pts) by 55 runs.

Kelvedon & Feering 155. *Sudbury II 158 for 5. Sudbury II (20pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering (5pts) by 5 wkts.

*Little Bardfield Village 207 for 5. Halstead II 141 for 5. Little Bardfield Village (17pts) bt Halstead II (4pts) by 66 runs.

Long Melford 185 for 9. *Coggeshall II 150 for 7. Long Melford (18pts) bt Coggeshall II (7pts) by 35 runs.

Yoxford 98. *East Bergholt 99 for 9. East Bergholt (20pts) bt Yoxford (4pts) by 1 wkt.

DIVISION FOUR

*Clacton II 250 for 5. Earl Stonham 134. Clacton II (20pts) bt Earl Stonham (4pts) by 116 runs.

*Exning II 64. Woolpit II 66 for 1. Woolpit II (20pts) bt Exning II (0pts) by 9 wkts.

*Frinton II 206 for 7. Hadleigh II 207 for 2. Hadleigh II (18pts) bt Frinton II (6pts) by 8 wkts.

Mistley II 134 for 8. *Witham II 135 for 4. Witham II (19pts) bt Mistley II (4pts) by 6 wkts.

*Needham Market 196 for 9. Ipswich & ES II 174. Needham Market (20pts) bt Ipswich & ES II (7pts) by 22 runs.

DIVISION FIVE

Bury St Edmunds III 219 for 5. *Kelvedon & Feering II 142. Bury St Edmunds III (20pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering II (4pts) by 77 runs.

Great Bromley 229 for 8. *Elmstead Grasshoppers II 123. Great Bromley (20pts) bt Elmstead Grasshopper II (54pts) by 106 runs.

*Harwich & Dovercourt 181 for 9. Abberton II 131. Harwich & Dovercourt (20pts) bt Abberton II (6pts) by 50 runs.

*St Margarets 246 for 4. Mildenhall III 247 for 6. Mildenhall III (17pts) bt St Margarets (8pts) by 4 wkts.

Wivenhoe II 212 for 9. *Boxted 149. Wivenhoe II (20pts) bt Boxted (6pts) by 63 runs.

DIVISION SIX

Braintree II 98. *Felixstowe Corinthians 99 for 7. Felixstowe Corinthians (20pts) bt Braintree II (3pts) by 3 wkts.

Brightlingsea II 151 for 7. *Nacton 152 for 2. Nacton (18pts) bt Brightlingsea II (4pts) by 8 wts.

Earls Colne 122. *Long Melford II 123 for 8. Long Melford II (20pts) bt Earls Colne (5pts) by 2 wkts.

*Melton St Audrys 156 for 7. Haverhill II 159 for 6. Haverhill II (18pts) bt Melton St Audrys (6pts) by 4 wkts.

*Mildenhall IV 157 for 5. Ipswich III 158 for 3. Ipswich III (17pts), Mildenhall IV (5pts) by 7 wkts.

DIVISION SEVEN

Coggeshall III 219 for 6. *Felixstowe II 175 for 9. Coggeshall III (19pts) bt Felixstowe II (7pts) by 44 runs.

East Bergholt II 178 for 8. *St Osyth 179 for 3. St Osyth (19pts) bt East Bergholt II (5pts) by 7 wkts.

*Kesgrave 193. Maldon III 159. Kesgrave (20pts) bt Maldon III (8pts) by 34 runs.

Stowmarket II 115. *Copford II 116 for 2. Copford II (20pts) bt Stowmarket II (2pts) by 8 wkts.

*Sudbury III 227 for 8. Halstead III 183 for 7. Sudbury III (18pts) bt Halstead III (8pts) by 44 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT EAST

DBSL 221 for 8. *Ipswich IV 146. DBSL (20pts) bt Ipswich IV (6pts) by 75 runs.

Eye & District 203. *Worlingworth 204 for 8. Worlingworth (20pts) by Eye & District (9pts) by 2 wkts.

St Margarets II 149 for 8. *Stradbroke 152 for 9. Stradbroke (19pts) bt St Margarets II (6pts) by 1 wkt.

Woodbridge & OW II 224 for 8. *Easton II 170. Woodbridge & OW II (20pts) bt Easton II (7pts) by 54 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT SOUTH

Harwich & Dovercourt II 176. *Coggeshall IV 163. Harwich & Dovercourt II (20pts) bt Coggeshall IV (8pts) by 13 runs.

*Kelvedon & Feering III 103. West Bergholt 104 for 4. West Bergholt (20pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering III (3pts) by 6 wkts.

Tendring 162. *Witham III 163 for 7. Witham III (20pts) bt Tendring (6pts) by 3 wkts.

West Mersea 129. *Brantham 100. West Mersea (20pts) bt Brantham (6pts) by 29 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT WEST

*Battisford 115. Worlington II 118 for 4. Worlington II (20pts) bt Battisford (3pts) by 6 wkts.

*Brockey II 71. Nowton 75 for 2. Nowton (20pts) bt Brockley II (1pt) by 8 wkts.

Bury St Edmunds IV v Walsham-le-Willows - scores not received. Walsham-le-Willows (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunss IV (1pt).

*Lakenheath II 196 for 7. Haverhill III 166 for 8. Lakenheath II (19pts) bt Haverhill III (6pts) by 30 runs.

DIVISION C

Brightlingsea v Clacton - result not received.

*Frinton 258 for 5. Coggeshall 223. Frinton (20pts) bt Coggeshall (7pts) by 35 runs.

Kelvedon & Feering 201 for 5. *Mistley 204 for 2. Mistley (17pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering (6pts) by 8 wkts.

LADIES T20

*Felixstowe 91 for 6. Bury St Edmunds 92 for 5. Bury St Edmunds (18pts) bt Felixstowe (4pts) by 5 wkts.

LADIES CHALLENGE

Cambridge NCI 41. *Woodbridge & O.W. 42 for 4. Woodbridge & OW (20pts) bt Cambridge NCI (2pts) by 6 wkts.

Easton v Copdock & OI. Easton (20pts) bt Copdock & OI (0pts) by concession.

*Ipswich 150 for 5. Mildenhall 80 for 7. Ipswich (18pts) bt Mildenhall (4pts) by 70 runs.

*Denotes home team.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus