Maldon skipper Jimmy Ainscough hails character of his side

SKIPPER Jimmy Ainscough hailed the character and spirit of his side after Maldon’s one-run win at home to Wivenhoe in Division One of the Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship.

It was the second successive week Wivenhoe had been involved in a thrilling finish, but unlike the previous weekend when Wivenhoe tied with Coggeshall, Saturday’s match saw Maldon edge home.

A second-wicket stand of 70 between Chris Harris (24) and Ian Elliott (38) was the highlight of Maldon’s 131 all out, three balls shy of their 50 overs, after they had been inserted on a wet wicket.

Wivenhoe were struggling at 69 for six in reply, but the seventh wicket was worth 36 crucial runs before Tom Harwood fell for 33.

The visitors were firm favourites with just two runs required and two wickets still standing, but 18-year-old off spinner Harris held his nerve to secure Maldon’s victory.

Ainscough said: “We thought we were 20 runs short to be honest – 150 would have been a pretty good total on that wicket.

“We knew we would have to put bodies on the line and throw ourselves at everything in the field.

Most Read

“Toby Pugh and Ian Elliott bowled well in tandem and restricted them, but when it looked like we were going to lose we never gave up and our character and spirit shone through.

“Chris Harris bowled occasionally for us last year, and when I threw him the ball he responded with a couple of quick wickets.

“Wivenhoe are an excellent side who will do well, so it was a fantastic for us to pick up a good win against them after they beat us twice last year.

“We were disappointed to just miss out last week (Maldon lost by three runs to Haverhill) and if we had won that we would now be pushing for the top four.

“Hopefully this win can now give us some momentum.”

There was also a nail-biting finish to the match at Coggeshall, where Mildenhall won by two runs.

Chasing 150 to win, Coggeshall were reduced to 29 for four, Tymal Mills taking three wickets for one run, and the game looked over as they lurched to 79 for eight.

However, Ollie Blackwell’s brave, unbeaten 58 took Coggeshall to the brink of victory only for them to fall just short of victory.

Mistley made it three wins in a row, Michael Gibbs (54) and Kemsley Robb (68) setting up an eight-wicket success at Frinton.

The top three in Division Two all won as a record stand for any wicket in the division saw Worlington crush Brightlingsea by 209 runs.

After Tom Osborn fell for 33 with the total on 73, Chris Baugh and Jimmy Watson went to town as they added 245 runs without being parted. Baugh, who struck 11 fours and five sixes, ended on 150 not out and Watson’s undefeated 101 contained eight fours and three sixes.

Their partnership surpassed the divisional highest of 242, also for the second wicket, posted by Exning at home to Dunmow in 1997.

Leaders Witham made it seven wins from seven completed matches thanks to a 69-run success against Essex rivals Braintree.

Second-placed Ipswich & East Suffolk won by 65 runs at Easton and Hadleigh were five-wicket winners at Mildenhall.

Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship scoreboard

DIVISION ONE

*Elmstead Grasshoppers 257 for 7. Ipswich 229 for 7. Elmstead Grasshoppers (18pts) bt Ipswich (8pts) by 28 runs.

*Frinton 169 (T Moulton 57, R Reifer 54, M Foakes 28, K Young 4 for 21, S Dove 3 for 25). Mistley 172 for 2 (K Robb 68, M Griggs 54, G Butcher 27no). Mistley (20pts) bt Frinton (4pts) by 8 wkts.

Haverhill 211 for 6 (N Brunning 53, S Youngs 51, A Phillips 50, L Youngs 26, S Satbhai 25). *Lakenheath 127 for 9 (S Leech 24, M Harvey 21, N Brunning 3 for 41). Haverhill (19pts) bt Lakenheath (5pts) by 84 runs.

*Maldon 131 (I Elliott 38, N Bannister 27, M Durr3ell 4 for 35). Wivenhoe 130 (T Affleck 38, T Harwood 33, O Morgan 27, T Pugh 4 for 41). Maldon (20pts) bt Wivenhoe (7pts) by 1 run.

Mildenhall 149. *Coggeshall 147. Mildenhall (20pts) bt Coggeshall (7pts) by 2 runs.

Woolpit 252 for 7 (M Jones 97, C Rutterford 52, T Whiteman 23, S Lawson 5 for 76). *Exning 191 (T Catley 54, D Atkinson 43, M Catley 28, S Allen 24, J Allan 5 for 45, M Jones 3 for 78). Woolpit (20pts) bt Exning (7pts) by 61 runs.

DIVISION TWO

Dunmow 134 (P Reid 51, M Gibson 31, J Linney 26, D Sykes 6 for 31). *Brockley 135 for 6 (E Smith 51no, S Fisher 29,J Down 3 for 47). Brockley (20pts) bt Dunmow (5pts) by 4 wkts.

Ipswich & ES 204 for 9 (M Worne 57no, D Bloomfield 51, S Hallows 3 for 40). *Easton 139 (M Fernley 65, A Barker 30, K Mildenhall 4 for 40, A Berry 3 for 15). Ipswich & ES (20pts) bt Easton (6pts) by 65 runs.

*Mildenhall II 177 (R Clark 40, A Youngs 33, A Trett 27, P Budd 3 for 17, K Tanner 3 for 62). Hadleigh 178 for 5 (T Piddington 53no, M Dias 38, K Henry 38. Hadleigh (20pts) bt Mildenaall II (6pts) by 5 wkts.

*Witham 262 for 5 (G Taylor 51no, R Green 42, E Suett 39no, M Headley 26). Braintree 193 for 8 (J Foyster 59no, R Vickery 51, R Ainsley 26, C Leech 21, P Bellehewe 3 for 45). Witham (19pts) bt Braintree (6pts) by 69 runs.

Woodbridge & OW v Abberton - result not received.

Worlington 318 for 1 (C Baugh 150no, J Watson 101no). *Brightlingsea 109 (R Dowman 22, W Barton 20, P Marston 6 for 27). Worlington (20pts) bt Brightlingsea (1pt) by 209 runs.

DIVISION THREE

Bury St Edmunds II 182 for 4. *Kelvedon & Feering 184 for 1. Kelvedon & Feering (17pts) by Bury St Edmunds II (4pts) by 9 wkts.

Coggeshall II 123. *Felixstowe 124 for 6. Felixstowe (20pts) bt Coggeshall II (4pts) by 4 wkts.

East Bergholt 89. *Long Melford 92 for 1. Long Melford (20pts) bt East Bergholt (0pts) by 9 wkts.

Little Bardfield Village 115. *Copford 118 for 6. Copford (20pts) bt Little Bardfield Village (4pts) by 4 wkts.

Stowmarket 219 for 7. *Halstead II 186. Stowmarket (20pts) bt Halstead II (7pts) by 33 runs.

Sudbury II 110. *Yoxford 95. Sudbury II (20pts) bt Yoxford (5pts) by 15 runs.

DIVISION FOUR

Exning II 59. *Ipswich & ES II 60 for 3. Ipswich & ES II (20pts) bt Exning II (1pt) by 7 wkts.

Frinton II 212 for 8. *Earl Stonham 77. Frinton II (20pts) bt Earl Stonham (4pts) by 135 runs.

*Hadleigh II 200 for 6. Witham II 131. Hadleigh II (20pts) bt Witham II (5pts) by 69 runs.

*Ipswich II 175 for 7. Clacton II 176 for 7. Clacton II (18pts) bt Ipswich II (7pts) by 3 wkts.

Needham Market 176. *Mistley II 177 for 6. Mistley II (20pts) bt Needham Market (7pts) by 4 wkts.

*Woolpit II 197 for 6. Copdock & OI II 200 for 2. Copdock & OI II (18pts) bt Woolpit II (5pts) by 8 wkts.

DIVISION FIVE

*Abberton II 158 for 8. Maldon II 161 for 2. Maldon II (19pts) bt Abberton II (4pts) by 8 wkts.

Boxted 206 for 7. *Bury St Edmunds III 164 for 8. Boxted (19pts) bt Bury St Edmunds III (6pts) by 42 runs.

*Great Bromley 265 for 9. Kelvedon & Feering II 144. Great Bromley (20pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering II (6pts) by 121 runs.

*Mildenhall III 164. Elmstead Grasshoppers II 165 for 5. Elmstead Grasshoppers II (20pts) bt Mildenhall III (5pts) by 5 wkts.

St Margarets 180. *Tuddenham 167 for 8. St Margarets (19pts) bt Tuddenham (8pts) by 13 runs.

*Wivenhoe II 165 for 7. Harwich & Dovercourt 103. Wivenhoe II (20pts) bt Harwich & Dovercourt (4pts) by 62 runs.

DIVISION SIX

Brightlingsea II 152. *Ipswich III 154 for 3. Ipswich III (20pts) bt Brightlingsea II (4pts) by 7 wkts.

*Earls Colne 132. Melton St Audrys 133 for 4. Melton St Audrys (20pts) bt Earls Colne (4pts) by 6 wkts.

*Haverhill II 209 for 7. Braintree II 120 for 6. Haverhill II (18pts) bt Braintree II (4pts) by 89 runs.

Long Melford II 78. *Nacton 84 for 0. Nacton (20pts) bt Long Melford II (0pts) by 10 wkts.

Mildenhall IV 161 for 6. Felixstowe Corinthians 133. Mildenhall IV (20pts) bt Felixstowe Corinthians (5pts) by 28 runs.

DIVISION SEVEN

Coggeshall III v Sudbury III - match cancelled, Coggeshall III (6pts), Sudbury III (6pts).

Kesgrave 184-9, *East Bergholt II 38. Kesgrave (20pts) bt East Bergholt II (4pts) by 146 runs.

Maldon III v Copford II - match cancelled. Maldon III (6pts), Copford II (6pts).

St Osyth 223 for 5. Halstead III 135. St Osyth (20pts) bt Halstead III (4pts) by 88 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT EAST

Eye & District 230 for 7. *St. Margarets II 121. Eye & District (20pts) bt St. Margarets (4pts) by 109 runs.

Woodbridge & OW II v Ipswich IV - match cancelled, Woodbridge & OW II (6pts), Ipswich IV (6pts).

Worlingworth 223 for 4. *Stradbroke 154. Worlingworth (20pts) bt Stradbroke (5pts) by 69 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT SOUTH

Brantham v Kelvedon & Feering III - match cancelled, Brantham (6pts), Kelvedon & Feering III (6pts).

Tendring 186 for 4. *West Mersea 190 for 4. West Mersea (17pts) by Tendring (6pts) by 6 wkts.

*West Bergholt 122 for 9. Coggeshall IV 100. West Bergholt (20pts) bt Coggeshall IV (5pts) by 22 runs.

Witham III 69. *Harwich & Doverocurt II 70 for 8. Harwich & Dovercourt II (20pts) bt Witham III (4pts) by 2 wkts.

DIVISION EIGHT WEST

Lakenheath II 98 for 9. *Elveden 99 for 2. Elveden (19pts) by Lakenheath II (1pt) by 8 wkts.

Haverhill III v Battisford - match cancelled, Haverhill III (6pts), Battisford (6pts).

Walsham-le-Willows 229 for 9. Brockley II 63. Walsham-le-Willows (20pts) bt Brockley II (4pts) by 166 runs.

*Worlington II 326 for 2. Bury St Edmunds IV 225 for 6. Worlington II (18pts) bt Bury St Edmunds IV (6pts) by 101 runs.

DIVISION C

*Frinton 204 for 6. Kelvedon & Feering 122. Frinton (20pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering (4pts) by 82 runs.*Ipswich 159. Clacton 159 for 7. Ipswich (11pts) tied with Clacton (13pts).

*Wivenhoe 203 for 7. Mistley 134 for 9. Wivenhoe (19pts) bt Mistley (5pts) by 69 runs.

LADIES T20

Felixstowe v Battisford - match postponed.

*Maldon 141 for 3. Frinton 108 for 8. Maldon (19pts) bt Frinton (6pts) by 33 runs.

LADIES CHALLENGE

*Easton 202 for 8. Woolpit 155 for 2. Easton (16pts) bt Woolpit (9pts) by 47 runs.

*Mildenhall 124 for 5. Cambridge NCI 66 for 8. Mildenhall (19pts) bt Cambridge NCI (3pts) by 58

runs.

*Woodbridge & OW 95. Copdock & OI 95. Woodbridge & OW (12pts) tied with Copdock & OI (12pts).

*Denotes home team.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter