Results round up from non league fixtures - Saturday, December 5

Needham Market striker Sam Newson (blue), who looks likely to join Maldon & Tiptree

Needham Market striker Sam Newson (blue), who looks likely to join Maldon & Tiptree - Credit: Picture: Steve Waller

Here we bring you all the results from a busy day in the non-league calendar.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Altrincham v Wrexham postponed, Barrow v Boreham Wood postponed, Bromley v Grimsby postponed, Cheltenham 3 Chester 1, Dover 5 Aldershot 2, Halifax 1 Guiseley 1, Kidderminster 0 Gateshead 1, Macclesfield v Eastleigh postponed, Southport 3 Macclesfield 1, Southport v Forest Green postponed, Torquay 0 Wrexham 1, Torquay 0 Wrexham 1, Torquay v Welling postponed, Tranmere 1 Braintree 2, Woking 3 Lincoln City 1.

North Division: Brackley Town 1 Gloucester City 0, Bradford Park Avenue 3 Stalybridge Celtic 1, Chorley 2 North Ferriby Utd 3, Curzon Ashton 1 Telford 0, Gainsborough Trinity 2 Harrogate Town 1, Hednesford Town 0 AFC Fylde 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Alfreton 0, Nuneaton 0 Corby Town 0, Solihull Moors 0 Boston Utd 1, Stockport 1 FC United of Manchester 2, Tamworth 3 Worcester City 0.

South Division: Bath City 2 Hayes & Yeading 3, Bishop’s Stortford 1 Basingstoke Town 2, Concord Rangers 0 Sutton Utd 3, Dartford 4 Havant & Waterlooville 2, Eastbourne Borough 1 Oxford City 1, Gosport Borough 2 Chelmsford City 1, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Ebbsfleet 2, Maidenhead Utd v Whitehawk postponed, Maidstone Utd 2 Truro City 1, St Albans City 3 Margate 0, Wealdstone 3 Weston-Super-Mare 4.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Brentwood Town 1 Farnborough 1, Canvey Island 2 Staines Town 3, Dulwich Hamlet 0 Needham Market 1, East Thurrock Utd 4 Lewes 1, Enfield Town 2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3, Grays Ath 0 VCD Ath 1, Hendon 1 Bognor Regis Town 1, Kingstonian 3 Merstham 1, Leatherhead 1 Harrow Borough 2, Leiston 1 Metropolitan Police 2, Tonbridge Angels 2 Burgess Hill Town 3, Wingate & Finchley 0 Billericay Town 1.

Most Read

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Bury Town 0, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Thamesmead Town 1, Cheshunt 1 Witham Town 1, Dereham Town 2 Barkingside 1, Haringey Borough 3 Great Wakering Rovers 1, Harlow Town 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Cray Wdrs 2, Phoenix Sports 3 Heybridge Swifts 1, Redbridge 1 Waltham Abbey 0, Thurrock 2 Aveley 1, Tilbury 2 Soham Town Rangers 2, Wroxham 1 Romford 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 3 Whitton Utd 0, Fakenham Town 3 Long Melford 1, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Norwich Utd 0, Gorleston 2 Haverhill Rovers 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Swaffham Town 1 Mildenhall Town 1, Thetford Town 1 Ipswich Wdrs 4, Walsham le Willows 4 Hadleigh Utd 0.

First Division: Braintree Town v Debenham LC abandoned, Cornard Utd 0 March Town Utd 1, Kings Lynn Town Res 2 Dereham Town Res 0, Needham Market Res 5 Downham Town 1, Stowmarket Town 0 Leiston Res 3, Team Bury 3 Great Yarmouth Town 4, Wivenhoe Town 3 Diss Town 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Ely City 1.

Reserves League: Diss Town v Wivenhoe Town postponed, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Walsham le Willows 2, Hadleigh Utd 4 Newmarket Town 1, Halstead Town 2 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Saffron Walden Town 3 Stanway Rovers 2, Whitton Utd 6 Long Melford 1, Witham Town 5 Cornard Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Lowestoft Town 1.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 1 Basildon Utd 0, Bowers & Pitsea v Hullbridge Sports postponed, Ilford FC 2 Burnham Ramblers 4, London Bari FC 2 Tower Hamlets 0, Southend Manor 0 Newham 0, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Greenhouse Sports 0, Stansted 4 Clapton 3, Takeley 2 Eton Manor 2, Waltham Forest 3 FC Romania 1.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 3 Waltham Abbey 4, Heybridge Swifts 0 Southend Manor 1, Hullbridge Sports 2 Waltham Forest 0, Redbridge 2 Takeley 0, Sawbridgeworth Town v Clapton postponed, Thurrock v Barking postponed.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 4 Leiston St Margarets 1, Crane Sports 2 East Bergholt Utd 0, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0 Achilles 6, Framlingham Town 0 Grundisburgh 2, Haughley Utd 0 Stanton 0, Ipswich Ath 2 Capel Plough 1, Wickham Market 2 Wenhaston Utd 5.

Division One: Claydon 1 Bacton Utd 89 5, Old Newton Utd 3 Ipswich Exiles 0, Somersham 0 Coplestonians 8, Sporting 87 1 Henley Ath 3.

Division Two: AFC Kesgrave & Willis 11 Bildeston Rangers 0, Salvation Army 0 Stonham Aspal 6, Trimley Red Devils 6 Barham Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Stowupland Falcons 3.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 0 Old Newton Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 0 Crane Sports 6, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0 Achilles 6, Grundisburgh 3 Coplestonians 4, Sporting 87 2 Ipswich Valley Rangers 2, Westerfield Utd 0 Mendlesham 1.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne 2 Framlingham Town 2, Coplestonians A 1 Henley Ath 3, Trimley Ath 2 Bramford Utd 0.

Intermediate Division C: Bacton Utd 89 1 Bramford Road Old Boys 1, Cedars Park 0 Somersham 0, Debenham LC 2 Ransomes Sports 3, Leiston St Margarets 6 Trimley Red Devils 6, Stowupland Falcons 0 East Bergholt Utd A 2.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Halesworth Town 3, Elmswell 3 Ufford Sports 1, Saxmundham Sports 0 Shotley 0, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Sizewell Associates 0.

Division Four: AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 4 Stowupland Falcons A 2, Cockfield Utd Res 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Halesworth Town Res 1 AFC Elmsett 8, Stradbroke Utd 7 Sporting 87 A 1, Witnesham Wasps Res 4 Tattingstone Utd Res 1, Woolverstone Utd 3 Stonham Aspal A 0.

Division Five: AFC Titans 2 Sutton Heath Saxons 3, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 3 Chantry Grasshoppers Res 2, Needham Market Phoenix 1 Bacton Utd 89 A 5, Sproughton Sports Res 2 Stage Event Security 1.

Bob Coleman Cup Round Two: Bartons 0 Trimley Ath 4, Tattingstone Utd 1 Sproughton Sports 1 aet (Sproughton Sports won 6-7 on pens).

Suffolk Senior Cup: Haverhill Borough 3 Westerfield Utd 1.

Suffolk Junior Cup Quarter Final: Barham Ath 1 Benhall St Mary 2, Mendlesham 1 AFC Hoxne 2.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter Final: Wenhaston Utd 1 Haverhill Rovers 2.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Essex County FA - Premier Cup Round Three: Holland FC 4 Cinque Port 1.

Reserve Knock Out Cup Quarter Final: Little Oakley 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 1, Earls Colne 1 Coggeshall Town 9.

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Gas Recreation 0 Little Oakley 0, Lawford Lads 1 University of Essex 1, Tollesbury 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, West Bergholt 6 Earls Colne 1, White Notley 4 Barnston AFC 0.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 6 Gas Recreation Res 1, Bradfield Rovers 4 Holland FC Res 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 West Bergholt Res 2, Hedinghams Utd 2 Mersea Island 0, Kelvedon Social 1 Wormingford Wdrs 2, University of Essex Res 1 weeley Ath 3.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 1 Lawford Lads Res 2, Colchester Ath 4 Boxted Lodgers Res 2, Cressing Utd 3 FC Clacton Res 2, Hatfield Peverel Res 13 Bradfield Rovers 1, Little Oakley A 4 Kelvedon Social Res 4, Tiptree Jobserve Res 3 Team Brantham 1, Tiptree Park 0 Great Bentley 3.

Prokit UK Essex & Olympian League

Premier Division: Frenford Senior 0 Buckhurst Hill 0, Harold Hill 1 White Ensign 3, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Manford Way 1 Hannakins Farm 1.

Division One: Canning Town 5 Toby 0, Galleywood 1 Runwell Hospital 2, Hutton 2 Old Southendian 2, Leigh Ramblers 2 Basildon Town 1, Shenfield AFC 0 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Snaresbrook 2 Ongar Town 3.

Division Two: Catholic Utd 3 Ryan 5, Great Baddow 0 FC Hamlets 1, Old Barkabbeyans 1 Roydon 2, Ramsden Scotia 3 Herongate Ath 3, Rochford Town 3 East Londoners 1.

Division Three: Debden Sports 2 Sungate 2, Epping 1 Benfleet 1, Harold Wood Ath Res 5 May & Baker EC Res 2, Southend Sports v Frenford Senior Res, Stambridge Utd 1 Leytonstone Utd 2, Upminster 4 Hutton Res 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus