Ryan Collins and Clair Westlake win titles at Ipswich and District Table Tennis Championships

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title

At the end of another exciting weekend, the Ipswich and District Table Tennis Championships concluded at the Corn Exchange with Ryan Collins retaining his Men’s title for the fifth year running, whilst Clair Westlake won the Ladies title for the second time.

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title

Up against Katherine Shaw, who had already taken the Junior Girls title against a rapidly improving Hannah Page, Westlake dominated early in the match and then held off Shaw’s strong response to win in four sets.

Men’s first seed Ryan once again beat off the challenge of his brother and second seed Jake, in what was an entertaining display of powerful topspin and controlled defence from both players.

The Men’s Doubles saw Ryan and Jake claim their tenth title as they held off the experienced pair of Richard Hutchinson and Andy Warner, whilst in the Ladies event last year’s runners-up Sonja Talbot and Rosemary Curtis proved too strong for previous winners Westlake and Karen Pengelly.

In other events, the mixed doubles was won by Jake Collins and Sonja Talbot, whilst the Veteran’s Final saw Andy Warner beat Wayne Shaw to take his ninth title in the event.

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title


You may also want to watch:


The Junior Boys final saw Dan Shelley win his fourth title but he needed to dig deep to beat the impressive James Davies-Stokes, whilst the Cadet event saw Luke Davies-Stokes narrowly beat Alex Attew 14-12 in the deciding set. All four players are ones to keep an eye on for the future.

A huge well done to all who took part, and special thanks must go to the Mayor of Ipswich for presenting the trophies, David Mann from BBC Radio Suffolk who kindly compared Finals Night, and to our sponsors Chips Away, Sampson Blinds and JM Finn & Co for providing their financial support.

Most Read

RESULTS:-

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title

Ryan Collins won his fifth straight title

Men’s Final: Ryan Collins bt Jake Collins

Ladies Final: Clair Westlake bt Katherine Shaw

Men’s Doubles: Ryan Collins & Jake Collins bt Richard Hutchinson & Andy Warner

Ladies Doubles: Rosemary Curtis & Sonja Talbot bt Clair Westlake & Karen Pengelly

Mixed doubles: Jake Collins & Sonja Talbot bt Ryan Collins & Clair Westlake

Junior Final: Daniel Shelley bt James Davies-Stokes

Restricted Final: Sylvain Floury bt Rex Manning

Veterans: Andy Warner bt Wayne Shaw

Junior Doubles: Luke Davies-Stokes & Alex Attew bt Tom Clarke & Lucy Curtis

Super Vets: Andy Holmes bt Ken Lewis

Premier: Andy Mann bt Wu Dong Lui

Cadet Singles: Luke Davies-Stokes bt Alex Attew

Girls Singles: Katherine Shaw bt Hannah Page

Division 1: Ken Lewis bt Rob Wood

Division 2: Conrad Simons bt Mark Seymour

Division 3: Kevin Cordell bt Winsley Williams

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus