Saturday, April 04

BLUE SQUAREPremier: Barrow 0 Woking 1, Cambridge Utd 0 Forest Green 1, Crawley Town 4 Burton Albion 0, Eastbourne Borough 3 Weymouth 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Northwich 0, Grays Ath 1 York 0, Kidderminster 4 Stevenage 2, Lewes 2 Altrincham 0, Oxford Utd 2 Histon 1, Rushden & Diamonds 2 Salisbury 1, Torquay 2 Kettering 0, Wrexham 2 Mansfield 0.

FA VASE

Semi-Final, Second Leg: Lowestoft Town 1 Whitley Bay 1 (Whitley win 3-2 on aggregate), Glossop North End 2 Chalfont St Peter 2 (5-5 on aggregate, Glossop won 6-5 on pens).

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Barrow 0 Woking 1, Cambridge Utd 0 Forest Green 1, Crawley Town 4 Burton Albion 0, Eastbourne Borough 3 Weymouth 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Northwich 0, Grays Ath 1 York 0, Kidderminster 4 Stevenage 2, Lewes 2 Altrincham 0, Oxford Utd 2 Histon 1, Rushden & Diamonds 2 Salisbury 1, Torquay 2 Kettering 0, Wrexham 2 Mansfield 0.


You may also want to watch:


South: AFC Wimbledon 2 Team Bath 0, Basingstoke 1 Thurrock 0, Bath City 3 Braintree Town 2, Bishops Stortford 3 Eastleigh 4, Chelmsford 2 Worcester 0, Dorchester 0 Hampton & Richmond 1, Havant & Waterlooville 3 Maidenhead Utd 3, Hayes & Yeading 2 Bromley 1, Newport County 4 Fisher Ath 0, St Albans 3 Weston Super Mare 0, Welling 4 Bognor Regis Town 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Most Read

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 Hastings Utd 2, Billericay Town 2 Ashford Town (Middx) 0, Canvey Island 0 Carshalton Ath 1, Harrow Borough 3 Margate 2, Heybridge Swifts 1 Dover Ath 1, Horsham 2 Boreham Wood 2, Maidstone Utd 2 Wealdstone 1, Ramsgate 1 Harlow Town 2, Staines Town 0 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Sutton Utd 1 Dartford 0, Horsham 2 Boreham Wood 2, Tonbridge Angels 5 Hendon 1.

Division One North: Aveley 1 Brentwood Town 3, Chatham Town 1 Redbridge 0, Cheshunt 0 Maldon Town 3, East Thurrock Utd 1 Concord Rangers 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 2 Enfield Town 1, Ilford 1 Hillingdon Borough 0, Northwood 5 Witham Town 0, Potters Bar Town 0 Waltham Forest 2, Thamesmead Town 0 Tilbury 0.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: Aylesbury Utd 0 Barton Rovers 1, Bedworth Utd 1 Chesham Utd 3, Bromsgrove Rovers 1 Woodford Utd 2, Bury Town 2 AFC Sudbury 0, Dunstable Town 0 Chasetown 1, Leamington 1 Rothwell Town 0, Marlow 1 Sutton Coldfield Town 0, Nuneaton Town 4 Arlesey Town 1, Romulus 2 Leighton Town 0, Soham Town Rangers 4 Malvern Town 2, Stourport Swifts 1 Atherstone Town 2.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ely City 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Leiston 3, Histon Res 1 Needham Market 4, King's Lynn Res 1 Haverhill Rovers 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Tiptree Utd 2, Norwich Utd 1 Wisbech Town 2, Stanway Rovers 3 Wroxham 1, Wivenhoe Town 3 Walsham le Willows 0, Woodbridge Town 4 Mildenhall Town 1.

First Division: Brantham Ath 0 Diss Town 1, Debenham LC 2 Ipswich Wanderers 2, FC Clacton 1 Fakenham Town 1, Gt Yarmouth Town 0 Cornard Utd 0, Hadleigh Utd 4 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Halstead Town 2 Gorleston 2, March Town Utd 5 Stowmarket Town 0, Saffron Waldon Town 4 Downham Town 0, Swaffham Town 1 Newmarket Town 2.

Reserve South Division: Cornard Utd 4 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Haverhill Rovers 4 Brantham Ath 0, Maldon Town 11 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Reserve North Division: Dereham Town v Debenham LC postponed, Diss 0 Lowestoft Town 2, Ipswich Wdrs 5 Whitton Utd 2, Leiston 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Needham Market 1 Thetford Town 2, Walsham le Willows 6 Stowmarket Town 1.

Chell Trophy: AFC Sudbury 3 Gorleston 0, Tiptree Utd 3 Witham Town 1.

METALTEC SIL

Omnico Cup

Semi-Finals: Felixstowe Utd 0 Grundisburgh 2, Ransomes Sports 3 Crane Sports 2.

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Stowupland Falcons 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 East Bergholt Utd 3, Stonham Aspal 0 Woodbridge Ath 1, Westerfield Utd 1 Coplestonians 3.

Division One: Achilles 1 Wickham Market 1, Bramford Road OB 0 Haughley Utd 2, BT Trimley 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Mendlesham 4 Cockfield Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd 1 Thurston 2, Willis 2 Stanton 3.

Intermediate Division A: Crane Sports 3 Grundisburgh 0, East Bergholt Utd 3 Stonham Aspal 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Capel Plough 0, Stanton 2 Ipswich Ath 0, Stowupland Falcons 1 Old Newton Utd 2.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 0 Thurston 1, Cockfield Utd 1 Wenhaston Utd 0, St Edmunds 65 1 Westerfield Utd 0, St Johns 2 Leiston St Margarets 1, Wickham Market 0 Framlingham Town 0, Woodbridge Ath 8 Mendlesham 0.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Ipswich Exiles 0, Halesworth Town 2 Elmswell 0, Parkside Utd 2 Bramford Utd 3, Salvation Army 1 Saxmundham Sports 2, Sporting 87 2 Sizewell Ass. 1.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Ipswich Utd 3 Ipswich Postals 0, Somersham 3 John Bull Utd 1, St Clements Hospital 3 Albion Mills 0.

Division Four: Coddenham 2 Stonham Aspal 'A' 2, Ipswich Exiles Res 4 Bramford Utd Res 1, Saxmundham Sports Res 4 Gt Blakenham 1, Sizewell Ass. 0 Ufford Sports 4, Sproughton Sports 4 Albion Mills Res 0, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Walsham le Willows 'A' 1.

Division Five: Bacton Utd 89 Res 4 Henley Ath Res 0, Bildeston Rangers Res 4 Halesworth Town Res 0, Bramford Road OB Res 4 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 1, Sporting 87 Res 2 Salvation Army Res 0, Stradbroke Utd Res 5 Woolverstone Utd Res 7.

Division Six: Benhall St Mary Res 4 St Clements Hospital Res 0, Dennington Utd 1 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 11, Needham Market Vets 0 Coddenham Res 3, Old Newton Utd 'A' 4 Somersham Res 2, Shotley 0 Elmswell Res 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barkingside 0 Takeley 2, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Hullbridge Sports 0, Clapton 2 Stansted 4, Enfield 1893 3 Burnham Rbrs 1, London APSA 0 barking 3, Mauritius Sports 2 Basildon Utd 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Eton Manor 3, Southend Manor 3 Romford 1.

ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 5 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Epping 1 Galleywood 4, Faces FC 0 Manford Way 2, M&B Club 1 Canning Town 0, Ongar Town 4 Mountnessing Boca 1.

Senior Division One: Herongate Ath 0 Sandon Royals 1, Hutton 5 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Leigh Rbrs 3 Leytonstone Utd 2, Rayleigh Town 0 Linford Wdrs 0, Roydon 0 Buckhurst Hill 2, Shell Club Corringham 3 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Westhamians 4 Hannakins Farm 0.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 0 Sungate 5, Debden Sports 3 Upminster 1, Ramsden 4 Broomfield 1, Shenfield AFC 4 Barnston 0, Southminster St Leonards 1 Takeley Res 1, Springfield 1 Runwell Hospital 0, Writtle 2 Maldon St Marys 7.

Reserve Division One: Epping 2 Frenford Senior 3, Galleywood 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Manford Way 0 M&B Club 1, Rayleigh Town 1 Shell Club Corringham 2, White Ensign 1 Canning Town 0.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 4 Barnston 1, Faces FC 2 Hannakins Farm 0, Hutton 3 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Runwell Hospital 2 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division Three: Leytonstone Utd 3 Sungate 1, Linford Wdrs 4 Herongate Ath 3, Shenfield AFC 2 Westhamians 4, Springfield 1 Sandon Royals 2, Upminster 1 Buckhurst Hill 2, Writtle 0 Potter Street 3.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 0 Team Bury 5, Dedham OB 1 Mersea Island 3, Hatfield Peverel 1 Gas Rec 4, Little Oakley 1 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Weeley Ath 1 Tiptree Heath 2, White Notley 0 West Bergholt 4.

Division One: Bures Utd 0 Gt Bradford 3, Foxash Social 0 Holland FC 3, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Lawford Lads 1, Hedinghams Utd 3 Boxted Lodgers 3, Mistley Utd 0 Clacton Utd 3, Sudbury Ath 2 Bradfield Rovers 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 West Bergholt 0, Earls Colne 4 Bures Utd 4, Gas Rec 2 Alresford 1, Gt Bentley 7 Clare Town 0, University of Essex 1 White Notley 0.

Reserve Division One: Gosfield Utd 0 Mersea Island 2, Gt Bradfords 0 Glemsford & Cavendish 0, Holland FC 6 Boxted Lodgers 2, Lawford Lads 2 Sudbury Ath 0, Tiptree Heath 2 Dedham OB 2.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One Cup

Semi-Finals: Ixworth Pykkerell 2 Elephant & Castle 0, Bushel 1 Priors Inn 4.

Division Two Cup

Semi-Finals: Rising Sun Res 1 Mildenhall Utd 8, Barrow 2 Haughley Utd Res 0.

Division One: Barons 1 Rising Sun 3.

Division Two: Sporting 87 A 4 Black Boy 2, Pot Black 06 3 Beck Row 2, Bury Rovers 2 Bacton 5.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Little Waltham 7 Bradwell 0, Mundon Vics 0 Harold Wood 1, Ravens 3 Manford Way 1, Scotia Billericay 4 Silver End 1, Southminster 1 Braintree & Bocking 2, Springfield Rouge 4 Beacon Hill Rovers 1.

Division One: Ferrers Ath 0 Sparta Basildon 9, Focus Ferrers 3 Byfleet Rgrs 3, Forest Galde 2 Marconi 0, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Rhodesia 1, Shelley Royals 2 Frenford Snr A 3.

Division Two: Harold Wood Res 4 Epping 2, Hutton 0 Scotia Billericay Res 13 (thirteen), Tillingham 6 Stock 0, Writtle Manor 1 Gt Baddow 2.

Division Three: Battlesbridge 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0, Bradwell Res 0 St Margarets 3, City Colts 2 Brendans 2, Runnymede 2 E2V Tech 0, Shenfield Hollands 5 Crays Hill 1, Sungate 2 Wickham Royals 2, Crays Hill 1 Shenfield Hollands 3.

Division Four: Braintree & Bocking Res 3 Byfleet Rgrs Res 2, Felsted Rovers 2 Mundon Vics Res 0, Frenford Snr B 2 Battlesbridge Res 1, Marconi Res 0 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 5, Shelley Royals Res 0 Burnham Rbrs 6, Springfield 0 Little Waltham Res 1.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 0 Marks Farm 7, Boreham Res 5 Durning 6, E2V tech Res 1 Beacon Hill Rovers A 0, Gt Baddow Res 1 White Hart Utd 1, Silver End Res 4 Dunmow 2.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 1 Ford Basildon 1, Dunmow 1 Writtle 4, Herongate Ath 1 Old Parmiterians 1, SC Henderson 3 Runwell Old Boys 2.

Division One: Britannia 2 Sporting Club Woodham 3, Frenford Senior 0 Great Berry Rgs 3, Springfield 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division Two East: Pavillion United 1 Essex Police 2, White Notley 10 Ford Basildon Res 3.

Division Two West: Newbury Park 1 Great Danes 1, SC Henderson Res 0 Shenfield 2, Sungate 2 Chipping Ongar 1, West Essex 2 Glassmasters 0.

Division Three East: Rosebay 4 FOBS 1, Shenfield Res 3 Horndon 0.

Division Three South: Hawkwell Ath 0 Leigh Town 1.

Division Three West: Sanders 1 Westhamians 2, West Essex Res 1 Fulbrook Royals 0.

League Management Trophy: Leigh Ramblers 0 Hutton Old Boys 4.

England Schools FA Inter County League

Girls U14 Semi-Final Play-Off: Suffolk 2 Surrey 1 (Suffolk travel to play Kent or Buckinghamshire in the final).

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Kesgrave Kestrels 5 Martlesham Yth 0.

Division One B: Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Martlesham Yth 0.

Under 10

Division One A: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Woodbridge Town 2, Framlingham Town 5 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division One B: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Woodbridge Town 5, Framlingham Town 3 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division Two A: Claydon 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Hadleigh Utd 5 Whitton Utd 1, Kirton Kestrels 1 Brantham Ath 2.

Division Two B: Claydon 2 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Hadleigh Utd 4 Whitton Utd 1, Kirton Kestrels 0 Brantham Ath 0.

Under 11

Division One A: Ransomes 9 East Bergholt 1, Witnesham Wasps 4 Boxford Rovers 2, Woodbridge Town 2 AFC Kesgrave 1.

Division One B: Ransomes 9 East Bergholt 1, Witnesham Wasps 4 Boxford Rovers 2, Woodbridge Town v AFC Kesgrave Home W/O.

Division Two East A: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Framlingham Town 0, Felixstowe Hawks 1 Wickham Mkt 1.

Division Two East B: Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Framlingham Town 0, Felixstowe Hawks 4 Wickham Mkt 1.

Division Two West A: Rickinghall Gunners 2 Claydon 5.

Division Two West B: Rickinghall Gunners 1 Claydon 2.

Under 12

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 11 Sproughton Eagles 0, Shotley Rgs 1 Martlesham Meteors 2, Woodbridge Town 2 East Bergholt 0.

Division Two: Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2 Martlesham Bombers 2, Whitton Utd 5 Trimley Red Devils 5.

Division Three: Debenham LC 2 Capel Colts 1.

Under 13

Division One: Trimley Red Devils 3 Martlesham Mustangs 356's 0.

Division Two East: Martlesham Hurricanes 9 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4.

Division Two West: East Bergholt 1 Whitton Utd 5.

Under 14

Division One: Brantham Ath 1 Wickham Mkt 2, Debenham LC 10 Felixstowe Falcons 1, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Kirton Kestrels 2, Ransomes 3 Claydon 1, Tornadoes 3 Bramford Utd 4, Whitton Utd 4 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division Two: Eye Saints Sutton Heath, Framlingham Town St Johns, Martlesham Bombers 8 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Witnesham Wasps GSC 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 11, Woodbridge Town 1 Sporting 87 3.

Under 15

Division One: Holbrook Hornets 1 Whitton Utd 5, Ipswich Royals 1 Brantham Ath 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Sizewell & Knodishall 2, Martlesham Yth 0 Wetherden & Haughley 7, Trimley Red Devils 1 Woodbridge Town 3.

Division Two: Debenham LC v Capel Colts Away W/O, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Wickham Mkt 1, Locomotive Laxfield 10 Bildeston Rgs 0, Sproughton 1 Trinity Rgs 3, Sutton Heath 2 Eye Saints 1, Woolpit 2 Thorndon Vipers 1.

Under 16

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Wickham Mkt 1, Ransomes 1 Claydon 1.

Division Two: Capel Colts 0 Bacton 3, East Bergholt 2 Witnesham Wasps 2, Sproughton v Sporting 87 home W/O, Trimley Red Devils 3 Debenham LC 6, Whitton SC 1 Framlingham Town 1.

Under 18

Division One: Holbrook Hornets 2 Whitton Utd 2, Martlesham Yth 7 Claydon 3, Witnesham Wasps U17 6 Framlingham Town U17 1.

Plate: Martlesham Yth U173 Campsea Ashe Rgs 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus