Saturday, April 24

Saturday, April 24

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Altrincham 0 Cambridge Utd 2, Eastbourne Borough 1 Oxford Utd 0, Gateshead 1 AFC Wimbledon 0, Grays Ath 1 Forest Green 1, Hayes & Yeading 0 Wrexham 1, Histon 1 Barrow 2, Mansfield 3 Kidderminster 3, Rushden & Diamonds 1 Luton 1, Salisbury 1 Kettering 0, Stevenage 1 York 0, Tamworth 3 Ebbsfleet Utd 3.

South: Bath City 0 St Albans 0, Bishop’s Stortford 3 Weston Super Mare 0, Braintree Town 0 Newport County 2, Dorchester 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, Dover 0 Staines Town 0, Hampton & Richmond 0 Lewes 0, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Chelmsford 2, Thurrock 1 Bromley 2, Welling 0 Basingstoke 0, Woking 2 Weymouth 0, Worcester 4 Eastleigh 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Division One North: Brentwood Town 0 Maldon Town 2, Concord Rgrs 0 Redbridge 0, East Thurrock Utd 2 Waltham Forest 2, Enfield Town 0 Wingate & Finchley 0, Heybridge Swifts 3 Romford 2, Ilford 2 Harlow Town 2, Leyton 1 Morthwood 1, Lowestoft Town 3 Tilbury 0, Potters Bar Town 1 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Thamesmead Town 7 Cheshunt 2, Ware 1 VCD Athletic 2.

THE ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Most Read

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Woodford Utd 1, Arlesey Town 2 Leighton Town 0, Atherstone Town 3 Chesham Utd 3, Aylesbury Utd 0 Barton Rovers 1, Beaconsfield SYCOB 0 Sutton Coldfield Town 2, Bedworth Utd 4 Biggleswade Town 0, Burnham 0 Hitchin Town 0, Bury Town 3 Marlow 0, Romulus 1 Slough Town 4, Rothwell Town 2 Bromsgrove Rovers 0, Soham Town Rangers 1 Stourport Swifts 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Ely City 2 Wroxham 1, Haverhill Rovers 4 Histon Res 0, Leiston 2 Hadleigh Utd 0, Mildenhall Town 3 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Needham Market 4 Woodbridge Town 0, Newmarket Town 2 Wisbech Town 1, Stanway Rovers 1 Walsham le Willow 0.

Division One: Diss Town 8 Ipswich Wanderers 1, FC Clacton 3 Team Bury 1, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Stowmarket Town 7, Gt Yarmouth Town 2 Fakenham Town 1, Lond Melford 0 Gorleston 1, March Town Utd 2 Whitton Utd 1, Saffron Walden Town 2 Brantham Ath 2, Thetford Town 3 Halstead Town 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Hadleigh Utd 2 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Halstead Town 2 Braintree Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Haverhill Rovers 2.

North Division: Debenham LC 0 Norwich Utd 2, Dereham Town v Leiston (pp), Gorleston 2 Diss Town 2, Walsham le Willows 0 Lowestoft Town 4, Whittone Utd 0 Gt Yarmouth Town 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barking 3 Mauritius Sports Assoc 0, Barkingside 5 Hullbridge Sports 2, Burnham Rbrs 2 Southend Manor 2, Clapton 0 Takeley 3, Sawbridgeworth Town 1 London APSA 2, Stansted 4 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Tiptree Utd 1 Enfield 1893 3, Witham Town 10 Basildon Utd 0.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 1 Framlingham Town 1, Crane Sports 2 Achilles 1, East Bergholt Utd 4 Stowupland Falcons 2, Leiston St Margarets 2 Ransomes Sports 2, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 0, Old Newton Utd 0 Capel Plough 6, Woodbridge Ath 4 Westerfield Utd 1.

Division One: BT Trimley 2 Cockfield Utd 2, Saxmundham Sports 0 Thurston 1, St Edmunds 65 2 Wickham Market 3, St Johns 2 Mendlesham 2, Stanton 0 Haughley Utd 0, Stonham Aspal 3 Halesworth Town 1, Wenhaston Utd 5 Bramford Road OB 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 4 Stanton 0, Capel Plough 0 East Bergholt Utd 4, Grundisburgh 5 Coplestonians 4, Old Newton Utd v Ipswich Ath (pp), St Johns 1 Crane Sports 14, Westerfield Utd 0 Woodbridge Ath 2.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 3 Stowupland Falcons 1, Cockfield Utd 2 Felixstowe Utd 4, Mendlesham 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Thurston 0 Stonham Aspal 0, Wickham Market v Bramford Road OB (pp).

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Somersham 5, Bacton Utd 89 4 Bramford Utd 1, Elmswell 1 Claydon 1, Henley Ath 2 Ipswich Exiles 2, Parkside Utd 4 Salvation Army 2.

Division Three: AFC Brickmakers 2 AFC Crowley 2, Albion Mills 0 Coplestonians ‘A’ 4, Sizewell Ass 2 Bildeston Rangers 5, Ufford Sports 1 Gt Blakenham 2, Waterside 2 Tacket Street BBOB 0, Woolverstone Utd 3 Benhall St Mary 4.

Division Four: Sporting 87 Res 6 Henley Ath Res 2, St Clements Hospital 0 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Stonham Aspal ‘A’ 1 Aldeburgh Town 2, Stowupland Falcons ‘A’ v Walsham le Willows ‘A’ (pp).

Division Five: AFC Titans 3 Coddenham Res 4, Bramford Utd Res 3 Elmswell Rees 0, East Bergholt Utd ‘A’ 3 Sizewell Ass Res 0.

Division Six: AFC Crowley Res 8 Shotley 3, Aldeburgh Town Res 2 Sproughton Sports Res 1, Halesworth Town Res 0 Westerfield Utd ‘A’ 5, Stradbroke Utd Res 0 Needham Market Vets 2.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Weeley Ath 0, Dedham OB 1 Uni of Essex 1, Earls Colne 0 Alresford Colne Rgrs 2, Gas Rec 7 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Hedinghams Utd 5 Mersea Island 0, Little Oakley 0 White Notley 0, West Bergholt 5 Gt Bentley 1.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 1 Boxted Lodgers 0, Clacton Utd 1 Rowhedge 4, Foxash Social v Clare Town postponed, Glemsford & Cavendish 3 West Clacton 3, Kirby Ath 5 Bures Utd 2, Lawford Lads 2 Coggeshall Town 4, Sudbury Ath 7 Gt Bradfords 1, Wormingford Wdrs 4 Gosfield Utd 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 0 West Bergholt 1, Gas Rec 2 Little Oakley 1, White Notley 2 Gt Bentley 1.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 Wormingford 1, Foxash Social 2 Sudbury Ath 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 3 Lawford Lads 1, Gosfield Utd 7 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Mersea Island 7 Kirby Ath 3.

Tommy Thompson Cup Semi-Final: Hatfield Peverel Res 0 Earls Colnes Res 1, Holland FC Res 1 Uni of Essex Res 0.

LFC INSURANCE ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Senior Division Cup Semi-Finals: Manford Way 0 Hannakins Farm 1, Westhamians 2 Cranes Utd 1.

Reserve Division Cup Semi-Finals: Kelvedon Hatch 1 Frenford Snr 2, Harold Wood Ath 1 Westhamians 3.

Denny King Memorial Cup Round Four: Epping 1 Roydon 0, Galleywood 2 Hutton 3.

Premier Division: Benfleet 0 Frenford Snr 3, Rayleigh Town 1 Harold Wood Ath 2, White Ensign 2 Kelvedon Hatch 6.

Senior Division One: Bishps Stortford Swifts 2 Sandon Royals 2, Lakeside 0 Southminster St Leonards 2, M&B Club 0 Buckhurst Hill 2, Ryan FC 0 Leigh Rbrs 1.

Senior Division Two: Maldon St Marys 1 Old Chelmsdfordians 4, Romford Res 3 Broomfield 1, Runwell Hosp 7 Burnham Rbrs Res 0, Takeley Res 2 Leytonstone Utd 5.

Senior Division Three: Barnston 3 Catholic Utd 1, Basildon Town 2 Shenfield AFC 4, Ramsden 1 Newham Utd 2, Springfield 2 Debden Sports 4, Upminster 0 Wadham Lodge 1.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 0 Canning Town 3, M&B Club 0 Faces FC 1, Mountnessing Boca 0 White Ensign 1, Rayleigh Town 2 Manford Way 0.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 2 Runwell Hosp 1, Galleywood 2 Ramsedn 2.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 4 Sandon Royals 0, Lakeside 11 Leytonstone Utd 1, Sungate 7 Shenfield AFC 2.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: CAS 1 Bartons 5, Barrow 2 Lawshall Swan 0 (game awarded to Barrow), Barons 0 Priors Inn 2 (game awarded to Priors).

Division Two: Mildenhall Utd 5 Black Boy 1, Pakenham Fox 2 Beck Row 5, RF Saints 3 Bacton Utd 89 1, Sporting 87 A 1 Tollgate Inn 4.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Braintree & Bocking 5 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Byfleet Rgrs v Springfield Rouge postponed, Focus Ferrers 1 Little Waltham 4, Manford Way 4 Southminster 1, Silver End 0 Scotia Billericay 2, UCC 2 Harold Wood 2.

Division One: Manford Way Res 1 Frenford Snr A 5, Mundon Vics 1 Bradwell 1, Rhodesia 2 Sparta Basildon 2, Scotia Billericay Res 1 Gt Baddow 2, Shelley Royals 1 Forest Glade 5, St Cleres 5 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division Two: City Colts 1 Stock 2, Hutton 3 Shenfield Hollands 3, St Margarets 2 Battlesbridge 1, Sungate 0 Swan Mead 2, Writtle Manor v Harold Wood Res postponed.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 3 Epping 2, Braintree & Bocking Res v Sporting Brentwood postponed, Little Waltham Res v Frenford Snr B postponed, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Byfleet Rgrs Res 0, Byfleet Rgrs Res 1 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0, Wickham Royals 4 E2V Tech 5.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 4 Durning 3, Crays Hill 1 Burnham Rbrs 5, Felsted Rovers 1 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1, Gt Baddow Res 2 Springfield 2, Mundon Vics Res 0 Tillingham 1, Runwell Hosp 1 Focus Ferrers Res 0, White Hart Utd 3 Marconi 1, Durning 1 Battlesbridge Res 5.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 4 Burnham Rbrs Res 1, Dunmow 2 Old Chelmsfordians A 2, E2V Tech Res 0 UCC Res 6, Maldon St Mary 1 St Cleres Res 2, Marks Farm v Silver End Res postponed, Wickham Royals Res 0 Shelley Royals Res 4.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 2 Dunmow 1, Sporting Club Henderson 2 Writtle 0, Great Berry Rgrs 3 PLA 1, Herongate Ath 1 Runwell Old Boys 1.

Division One: Shenfield 4 White Notley 2, Frenford Senior 1 Maidonians 1, Springfield 0 Vichouse Sports 1.

Division Two East: Hockley & Hawkwell 3 Pavillion Utd 2, Hutton Old Boys 1 Old Chelmsfordians 1.

Division Two West: Great Danes 0 Newbury Park 4, Met Police Chigwell 8 William Fitt 0, West Essex 5 Glassmasters 1.

Division Three East: White Notley Res 1 Cricketers Horndon Res 1, Springfield Res 2 Rosebay 2, Horndon 0 Doddinghurst Olympic Res 5, West Billericay 2 Dunmow Res 2.

Division Three South: Wickford Town 0 White Ensign 7, Hawkwell Ath 4 Ford Basildon Res 1, Ludlows 1 Leigh Town 2.

Division Three West: Sporting Club Henderson Res 0 Hale End Ath 0, Grays Ath 1 Fulbrook Royals 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division 1A: Debenham LC 1 Witnesham Wasps 0, Ransomes 3 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Framlingham Town 2.

Division 1B: Debenham LC 0 Witnesham Wasps 1, Ransomes 1 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Trimley Red Devils 0 Framlingham Town 6.

Division 2A: Felixstowe Falcons 2 Martlesham Wolves 3, Martlesham Jets 1 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division 2B: Felixstowe Falcons 1 Martlesham Wolves 4, Martlesham Jets 6 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division 10

Division 1A: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 St Johns 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Ipswich Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 0 Kirton Kestrels 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Division 1B: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 St Johns 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Ipswich Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 4 Kirton Kestrels 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Division 3A: East Bergholt 2 Claydon 1.

Division 3B: East Bergholt 0 Claydon 3.

Under 11

Division 1A: Framlingham Town 7 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division 1B: Framlingham Town 6 Felixstowe & Walton 2.

Division 2A: Bacton 5 Kirton Kestrels 4, Claydon 4 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division 2B: Bacton 0 Kirton Kestrels 5, Claydon 1 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Under 12

Division One: Capel Plough 2 St Johns 2, Martlesham 747’s 2 Witnesham Wasps 3, Ransomes 4 Felixstowe Hawks 1, AFC Kesgrave 2 Woodbridge Town 0.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 1 Holbrook Hornets 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Felixstowe & Walton 5, Claydon 1 Brantham Ath 5, Framlingham 2 Rattlesden 4, Whitton Utd 5 Kirton Kestrels 3.

Division Three: Bildeston Rgs 0 Hadleigh Utd 12, Lawshall Lions 3 Somersham 3, Rickinghall Gunners 0 Sizewell & Knodishall 12, Whitton Sports Centre 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Wickham Market 6 Sporting 87 3.

Under 13

Division One: Brantham Ath 0 Martlesham Meteors 3, Felixstowe & Walton 5 Sproughton Eagles 1, Martlesham Youth Bombers 0 Ransomes 6.

Division Two: Eye Saints 2 Ipswich Ath 0, Holbrook Hornets 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Kirton Kestrels 4 Framlingham Town 3, Sizewell & Knodishall 3 Claydon 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2.

Division Three: Sproughton Falcons 0 Wickham Market 2, Thorndon Vipers 6 Capel Plough 7, Westbourne Ath 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 5, Woodbridge Town B 3 Sutton Heath 0.

Under 14

Division One: Brantham Ath1 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Trimley Red Devils 4, Martlesham Hurricanes 1 Woodbridge Town 1, St Johns 1 Martlesham Mustangs 1, Sutton Heath 0 Whitton Utd 5.

Division Two: Bacton 0 Sproughton 5, Claydon 2 Framlingham 2, Kirton Kestrels 0 Woodbridge Town B 3, Thorndon Vipers 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Wickham Market 0 Bildeston Rgs 1.

Division Three: East Bergholt 0 Ipswich Lions 5, Hadleigh Utd 2 Holbrook Hornets 3.

Under 15

Division One: Debenham LC 3 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Ipswich Ath 3 Wickham Market 0, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 4 Brantham Ath 2, Tornadoes 11 Claydon 3, Whitton Utd 3 Kirton Kestrels o.

Division Two: Felixstowe Falcons 2 Woodbridge Town 5, Framlingham Town 0 Bacton 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Rickinghall Gunners 3, St Johns 2 Eye Saints 1.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 1 East Bergholt 1, Felixstowe & Walton 1 St Johns 6, Holbrook Hornets 4 Wetherden & Haughley 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Ipswich Royals 5, Whitton Utd 5 Witnesham Wasps 3, Woodbridge Town 4 Sproughton 2.

Division Two: Capel Colts 2 Bildeston Rgs 3, Claydon 2 Ipswich Hawks 0, Eye Saints 4 Martlesham Spitfires 1, Kirton Kestrels 1 Wickham Market 2, Locomotive Laxfield 6 Sutton Heath 1, Trinity Rgs 2 Woolpit Wolves 4.

Under 18

Division One: Coddenham 1 Willis 0, Coplestonians 2 Framlingham Town 1, Sproughton Colts 2 Witnesham Wasps 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter